Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
29 JUNE 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

HAULTAIN, Sister Frances – D/o the late Mr A R Theodore HAULTAIN, former Town Clerk of ???? Died at Suva on 16 June of meningitis. She trained at Dunedin Infirmary and went from Auckland to Samoa 5 months ago as Charge Nurse of a military hospital. She became so ill her mother and sister went to bring her home but had to disembark at Suva.

Page 24

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES
AUSTEN, Major; LEPPER, Corporal; McCORMICK, Sergeant; NIMMO, Rifleman of the First Rifle Brigade

Mentioned in connection with the administration in Egypt:

Staff Officers
DAWNAY, Captain; SPENS, General; WETHERLEY, Major

NZ Staff
CHARTERS, Lt Col; FITZHERBERT, Lt Col

Auckland Mounted Rifles
MACKESY, Lt Col; NOTLEY, Staff Sgt

Wellington Infantry Batt.
COOPER, Captain; PRIDEAUX, Sgt Major; BOND, Sergeant – Waikatos

Pioneers
THOMPSON, Lieut R

Divisional Train
HALL, Lt Col

Army Medical Corps
ANDERSON, Pte L; BISS Pte J; BOWERBANK, Major; DUNCAN, Sgt W; FENWICK, Lt Col; FISHER, Sgt F; JACK, Pte D; JONES, Sgt H; MAGUIRE, Major; MUNRO, Pte P; WRIGHT, Pte T.

Army Pay Dept
HUTCHEN, Lt Col

Veterinary Corps
YOUNG, Lt Col

Nurses;
ANDERSON, Sister Cora; BUCKLEY, Sister A ; CAMERON, Matron M; CHERRY, Sister C; COMMONS, Sister ; Daphne; ELLIS, Sister Mildred; FANNING, Sister Rose; HARRIS, Sister Edith; INGRAM, Sister Jean; LIVESAY, Sister Eva; McBETH, Sister Mary; McLEAN, Sister Vida; MITSEY, Sister Emily; MOORE, Sister Jeannetta; NIXON, Sister Elizabeth; NURSE, Matron B; PORTEOUS, Sister Elizabeth; PRICE, Sister Frances; SPEEDY, Sister F; WILKIE, Sister Marie; WILLIAMS, Sister Agnes; WILLIS, Sister Ida; WILSON, Sister Fanny.

GODLEY, Lady – Special Mention

DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDALS AWARDED

VARDAO, Private, Army Medical Corps, for gallantry and good work when attached to the infantry battalion.

FRANCIS, Sergeant, Auckland Infantry, for good work in bomb throwing and in training bomb throwers.

HENDERSON, Sergeant A, Otago Infantry, for consistent good work while in charge of a machine-gun section.

JENKINS, Sergeant F, Divisional Train, for performing, during a considerable period, the duties of an officer and, by his ability, application and common sense, being equal to all emergencies.

LITTLE, Sergeant J, Otago Infantry, for carrying out frequent night reconnaisances to ascertain the effects of his bombs and to discover targets.

MOOR, Sergeant Major F, Army Medical Corps, for consistent good work and devotion to duty.

RHIND, Corporal H, Canterbury Infantry, for good work in charge of scouts and snipers and also for going alone on a risky enterprise and accounting for several of the enemy.

Page 26

NEW ZEALANDERS SERVING WITH AUSTRALIAN FORCES
ANDERSON, Driver S N – ill; ASHER, Pte J – returned to duty; BENNARD, Sgt A – returned to duty; CLARK, L/Cpl E T – wounded; CLARKE, N W – wounded; DEE, Pte J P – KIA Gallipoli; FINN, Pte E – ill; HACKWORTH, Sapper C J – returned to duty; HARRINGTON, Pte W – returned to duty; HORNBY, Pte H – returned to duty; JACK, Pte R W LISTER, Pte G – returned to duty; OLLIVER, Pte P T – ill; ORR, Pte L – ill; PLACK, W G – died of illness; TREACHER, A R – wounded; WARES, Pte J – ill; WYLIE, Pte J.

Page 51

18th REINFORCEMENTS – No.4 Group
ALLEN, E J – Frankton; ATTWOOD, J W – Cambridge; BALLINGER, T E – Matangi; BARNDRED, E – Huntly; BEATON, T – Te Kuiti; BIRCHALL, A H – Waimiha; BOGUE, F – Onewhero; BRADLEY, V S – Te Kuiti; BRAY, R A – Hamilton; BRIEN, A J – Mangapeehi; BRINDLE, C J – Matamata; BROWN, T – Otahuhu; BROWN, W J – Te Mata; CAPSTICK, A A – Huntly; CHALTON,R – Ohinewai; CHESTERTON, S H – Cambridge; COGGINS, W A – Frankton; COLE, J H – Waitetuna; COWLEY, W S – Waitetuna; COXHEAD, G – Cambridge; CUBIS, W O – Cambridge; DAVIS, C S – Te Awamutu; DAYSH, H J – Te Rau a Moa; DEARLOVE, J S – Pirongia; DENT, C – Raglan; DICKEY, S L – Frankton; EARL, F H – Hamilton; FEEK, G S – Te Kuiti; FERRIMAN, J B – Te Uku; FINLAY, A C – Leamington; GILMOUR, G – Te Kuiti; GOODARE, W W – Tamahere; GORDON, R – Te Kuiti; GRIFFITHS, A V – Otewa; HARPER, J E – Pirongia; HARRISON, G E – Otahuhu; HARVEY, A P – Hamilton; HARVEY, C – Onewhero; HARVEY, W – Cambridge; HOLMES, A R – Onehunga; HUSBAND, F R – Raglan; JONES, R W – Pirongia; KING, A F – Te Mawhai; LEE, J H – Mercer; LEWIN, J – Hamilton; LILLEY, J M – Cambridge; LLOYD, A A - Mangapeehi; LOCKLEY, H I – Karapiro; LOWE, J – Pukekohe; LYFORD, G H – Otorohanga; MACDONALD, J – Mangaohoe; MANGNALL, W – Hamilton; MANNING, A W – Hamilton; McCANLEY, C – Hamilton; McCLURE, S – Ngaruawahia; McGRATH, T J – Ngaruawahia; McGREGOR, G A – Hamilton; McHUGH, P E – Frankton; McKELVEY, D A – Cambridge; McLEAY, I M – Kihikihi; METHVEN, J – Waitomo Caves; MILLER, A – Hamilton; MILLS, R H – Hamilton; MILNE, D – Aka Aka; MOLYNEUX, C R – Otorohanga; MOODY, F – Hamilton; MORRISON, W O – Patumahoe; NEIL, H – Te Kuiti; NICHOLLS, F T – Otahuhu; NICHOLLS, J C – Pukekohe; NICHOLLS, S – Glen Murray; NICHOLLS, T H – Hamilton; O’BRIEN, J – Aria; O’CONNOR, D T P – Te Kowhai; O’CONNOR, M F – Te Kowhai; OBERG, S J – Ngarua; ORR, D – Pirongia; PERRY, L G – Glenbrook; PITCON, J – Te Kuiti; PRESTON, J – Maungatautari; PROSSER, A D – Frankton; RIDDLE, E S – Arapae; ROBB, R – Hamilton; ROBERTS, W – Otorohanga; ROBINSON, C – Kawhia; ROCKLIFF, W – Onewhero; SCOTT, C A – Hamilton; SCOTT, J – Gordonton; SMILES, T E – Otahuhu; SMITH, P J – Hamilton; STEWART, H – Pukeroro; STOKES, C H – Frankton; SUMMERS, A E – Hamilton; TARRANT, P – Waitomo Caves; THOMSON, A M – Taupiri; THOMSON, R – Pokeno; TOPP, N G – Kihikihi; TURNBULL, J – Tamahere; VEARE, A E – Huntly; WALKER, F D – Mokauiti; WALKER, J M – Mokauiti; WARD, C V – Piopio; WARDELL, R N – Hamilton ; WARNER, J R – Tuakau; WATTS, A – Ngaruawahia; WEBB, C – Rototuna; WILLIS, R L – Otorohanga; WOOD, C H U – Mangere Bridge

Ambulance:
CAMPBELL, C W – Frankton; HARE, W J – Hamilton; MINSHALL, T – Ohaupo; WEBBER, W – Hamilton

Mounted Rifles:
BARKER, M S – Mangapeehi; BELL, A M – Ohaupo; GAINFORT, B S – Buckland; HENRY, A E – Hamilton; McFADYEN, C J – Waiuku; WEST, J – Cambridge.

Army Service Corps
CRAWFORD, R N – Onewhero; DUNCAN, W F – Hautapu; HARRIS, H R – Pukekawa

Artillery:
HARRIS, A L – Onehunga; ROBINSON, J P – Pirongia; ROBINSON, R C – Pirongia; TRETHOWEN, I P – Rotuna.

Non-commissioned Officers:
ANDERSON, A – Frankton; COLEMAN, R – Hamilton; HARDCASTLE, L – Frankton; HOLBECHE, V A E – Hamilton; McKENZIE, R J – Tamahere; WERE, G R – Mangaohoe.

18th REINFORCEMENTS – No.2 Group

Infantry:
ANDREWS, A – Whakatane; ARO, A – Turua; BARAUGH, B – Matamata; BIRKETT, G H – Cambridge; BROWN, F – Waitoa; BUNTING, W C – Thames; BURROWS, P M – Te Aroha; CRICKETT, J S – Morrinsville; CUMMINGS, J E – Matamata; DARBYSHIRE, S – Waikino; DRUITT, A – Levin, Te Puke; FITZGIBBONS, H J – Waihi; FORBES, C H – Whakatane; GEARD, C S A – Cape Colville; GRAHAM, W J – Thames; HANCOCK, A R – Thames; HARRISON, H J – Tairua; HOLDSWORTH, W L – Waihi; KEAN, S J – Tauranga; KELLY, W R – Maketu; LEWER, H C – Waitoa; LILBEY, L V A – Tauranga; LOCKHEAD, T L – Tauranga; MARTIN, L V – Waitoa; MAY, E T J – Waikino; McCORD, A – Te Aroha; McKEE, R G – Paeroa; MOONEY, C H – Kopu; NEILD, C W – Paeroa; POTTER, T H – Opotiki; PULMAN, F W – Auckland; REEVE, V E – Cambridge; RICE, T D – Netherton; SEALEY, A B – Waitoa; SHEEN, W – Turua; SILVESTER, J W – Whakatane; SIMPSON, C – Te Aroha; SIMPSON, W J – Thames; THOMAS, R C – Thames; WATTS, J C R – Morrinsville; WORK, J A – Matata.

Artillery
BLENNERHASSETT, T – Matamata; PEVREAL, A P A – Te Aroha; TILLER, W – Cabbage Bay; WALLACE, N D – Te Aroha.

Mounted Rifles:
BURKE, A J – Matamata; O’NEIL, R – Waharoa; TURTLE, A H – Matamata; WATSON, A – Pongawaka.

Army Service Corps:
HOCKEN, E – Matamata; SIMS, J C – Mamaku

NCO for 20th Draft:
WOODS, F D - Rotorua

NO.3 AREA GROUP ENLISTMENTS

Mounted Rifles:
BALDERTON, R G W – Kaiwaka; HARRIS, C V – Dargaville; PARKER, L F K – Wellsford; RICHARDSON, J W – Kaiwaka; WORTHINGTON, H F – Ohaeawai.

Artillery:
ELLIOTT, T H V – Whangarei; HOLLAND, R S G – Rawene; MASON, H J – Kaitaia; McKENZIE, F – Survey Office, Auckland; TUBBS, C W – Kirikiri

Ambulance:
SCHOLLUM, J W – Warkworth; TURLEY, F T – Grey Lynn

Army Service Corps:
SMITH, J H - Kaitaia

Infantry:
AYRTON, W – Whirinaki; BELL, E F – Wellsford; BLUCHER F E – Waihope; BOWMAN, S M – Mangawai; BRADFORD, J – Whangarei; BRIGGS, G – Auckland; CAMPBELL, A – Maungaturoto; COURTNEY, C – Titoki; CREIGHTON, J F – Taikauhana; CROWE, J M – Portland; DENT, J – Whangarei; DUDLEY, W – Whangarei; DWYER, C M – Warkworth; EYES, C – Kohukohu; FAITHFUL, W McC – Rawene; FINLAYSON, J – Dargaville; FLEMING, R J – Totara North; HEAPE, E – Kerikeri; HOBOLTH, A – Kaimaumau; HOEY, H – Kaikohe; HUNT, V E – Dargaville; HUTCHINGS, S C – Houhora; JOHNSTON, H G – Wanganui; JOHNSTONE, J – Kaihu; KAST, G H A – Houhora; KEAY, W – Ruarangi; KELSALL, T H – Whangarei; KNOWLMAN, J – Kohukohu; LAMB, A J – Kohukohu; MAXWELL, D – Dargaville; McKAY, R R – Waipu; McLEAN, A – Whangarei; McNAMARA, C – Ponsonby; NAPPINGLEY, T H – Dargaville; NEAL, W – Port Albert; OVERTON, E H – Moerewa\; PANTHER, S G – Kaitaia; PARKER, K A – Mangapai; PAYNE, P C – Warkworth; PHILLIPS, J – Dargaville; PROCTOR, J D – Paparoa; REDDY, W D – Wairere; ROGERS, A C – Whangarei; ROWLANDS, E H – Onerahi; SANDERSON, F A – Whangaroa; SCHAWLE, W – Whangarei; SMITHIES, J S – Kiripaka; SPINLEY, F C M – Portland; STRANGE, A – Dargaville; SULLIVAN, D W – Whangarei; SWITZER, E W – Victoria Valley; TAIT, J H – Dargaville; TUCKER, J – Rangiahua; TUCKER, R C – Rawene; UNDERWOOD, G A – Dargaville; WALLACE, D – Victoria Valley; WHITE, H B – Auckland; WHITTAKER, H – Rawene; WILSON, H E G – Whangarei; YATES, A – Kawakawa; YOUNG, H F – Hokianga

Non-commissioned Officers:
CHADWICK, A – Khyber Pass, Auckland; CARRUTH, H G – Whangarei; JACK, A D – Whangarei; WILSON, C R – Whangarei

NO.4 GROUP, HAMILTON

BOASE, William – Pukekohe; BOYNE, William E – Hamilton; CAMPBELL, Thomas – Hamilton; CARMODY, Jas. – Huntly; COLE, Joseph O – Waiuku; COXHEAD, Sydney M – Kihikihi; DALTON, Henry – Mangapeehi; DRABBLE, Robt. W – Mangapeehi; DROMGOOL, John F – Hamilton; FINN, Harry – Hamilton; FITZGERALD, Edgar W – Hamilton; GIBSON, Frederick H – Wharepuhunga; GRACE, Harry – Otorohanga; GRAHAM, Edward J – Hamilton; HANCOCK, Edward T – Paterangi; HANLEY, Michael F – Te Kuiti; ; HARRIS, Harold R – Pukekawa; HOLGATE, Herbert – Taupiri; HUTCHINSON, Patrick – Hamilton; KNIGHT, Frank – Pukeatua; MACFARLANE, Chas. M – Mangapeehi; MATHERS, George – Taupiri; MATTHEW, William H – Pukekohe; MORIARTY, Daniel – Hamilton; OWENS, John – Glen Murray; PENNELL, Wm P – Hamilton; PRINGLE, Alexander M – Waimiha; ROGERS, Owen S – Kio Kio; SIMONS, Ernest G – Te Kuiti; STEWART, Jas. – Hamilton; TREANOR, Francis J – Pukekohe; WIGHTMAN, Percy – Kawhia; WILSON, Joseph H – Pukekohe

Page 52

SICK & WOUNDED

GOULD, 2nd Lieut G O A, aged 21 yrs, King’s Royal Rifles, second s/o George Gould of Christchurch, died of wounds, France. Educated at Christ’s College and Harrow; studying for the law when war broke out. Temporary Aide-de-Campe to the Governor, Lord Liverpool, before going to England and obtaining a commission.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI