Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
29 August 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 21

SNELLING, Lieutenant T A, Rifle Brigade, son of T Snelling of Porangahau, was awarded the Military Cross for service in France. (He was previously erroneously reported at STELLING)

Page 24

NZ HONOURS

MURRAY, C V, Rfm, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal

Otago Battalion:
ATMORE, C F, Lieut — Military Cross; DU FLOU, L L, Sgt Major — Distinguished Conduct Medal **; LAMB, J McG, Sgt — Distinguished Conduct Medal **; McCLURE, G H, Lieut — Bar to Military Cross; MELVILLE, H, Pte — Distinguished Conduct Medal **

Page 47

MILLER, Sgt George F, 1st Australian Divisional Signal Coy, has been awarded the DCM.

BEALE, Ty Capt Stanley J A, MB, RAMC, has been awarded the Bar to his Military Cross.

C2 RE-EXAMINATION BOARD — Hamilton

A Men:
BARTON, George, Hamilton; CHURCH, O V, Hamilton; COLLINS, J C, Frankton; COWLEY, P D, Rangiatea; FULLERTON, E S, Tauwhare; GREENHALGH, C N V, Leamington; GUTHRIE, John, Moehoenui; OLSEN, A H G, Frankton; PATTERSON, James, Marakopa; ZIMMERMAN, L P, Whangamarino.

C1 Men:
ALEXANDER, F, Kinohaku; BETHELL, A, Kinohaku; GLEESON, S N, Huntly; HAYLOCK, **, Awamarino; KEARNS, P, Pakotutu; MADDISON, A G, Hamilton; SAULBREY, Sidney, Ngaruawahia; SMITH, George, Hamilton; SMYTH, Charles, Ngaruawahia; SMYTH, W J, Hamilton East; TUCKER, E J, Cambridge.

Page 48

FIRST MILITARY MEDICAL BOARD — Te Aroha

Fit for Active Service::
BARTON, J; BILLINGTON, H A F; BOWRING, W; CHALTON, G F; CHAPMAN, C C; CLARK, W A; CLAY, C J; COLSON, J R; COVENTRY, D C; CRAIG, W; CRESSWELL, C J; CUFF, C W; DIMSDALE, C C; FRENCH, W P; GILL, R; HAMBLY, C; HAYES, W J; HITCHEN, R; KNEEBONE, A; MASON, J A; McKENZIE, J I N; SEPEI, J A; SMARDON, E A; SPEDDING, F E; TE KEENE, M; THOMAS, A E; THOMAS, R; TUI, A; WALTERS, E; WEST, F.

Classed C1:
AISLABIE, C J; DARRALL, W; GREENWOOD, F; WARNER, H K.

Thames — Fit for Active Service:
BAILLIE, R C; BRIDLE, E J; BUDD, T W; COPPINS, S; DUNLOP, W F; HAGUE SMITH, L P; HAMILTON, J; HAYWARD, L M; HENDERSON, W H W; HILL, C; HUDSON, J H; LOGAN, R S; MADDERN, L; MANN, J; PRICE, W E; SMITH, J A; SUTTON, A H; TROUGHEAR, W; WALTERS, A.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES