Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER 1916

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian Forces

ADAMS, L/Cpl W — wounded; BENNELL, Pte G — missing; CAMERON, L/C J — wounded; CAMERON, Pte E J — wounded; COSGROVE, Pte R — wounded; FORBES, Pte F — progressing favourably; GIBBS, Pte B O T — missing; GILLIATT, Pte T — wounded; HARSEN, Pte J — wounded; HENDERSON, Pte F — wounded; HENRY, Pte W (2nd) — wounded; HERBERT, Pte B W J — wounded; HICKSON, Sgt H J — wounded; JESSER, Pte J — wounded; JOHNSON, Sgt C H — wounded; JOHNSTON, Pte E A — wounded; LANDLESS, Pte A — wounded; LYON, Pte E N — wounded; MARPLEADER, Pte A — wounded; McNEIL, Cpl — wounded; PURCHASE, Pte R G — wounded; RILEY, Pte J — wounded; SMITH, Pte D — wounded; SMITH, Pte O (2nd) — wounded; SUTHERLAND, Pte N A — wounded; TREASURE, Pte W — missing.

Page 17

RETURNING FOR COMMISSIONS

BELLERBY, L/Cpl John — Field Engrs; BERRYMAN, Sgt Stanley — CMR; CRAWFORD, Tpr Lewis Watson — Div HQ; DYER, Sgt Major Herbert Francis — Cty Batt; GEORGETTI, Sgt Austine — Field Artillery; GILLIES, Sgt Major John Munro — Otago Batt; HARPER, Sgt Major Norman Robert — Cty Batt; STOCKER, Sgt Ernest — OMR.

Page 19

PROMOTED IN THE FIELD - Nominees for Commissions

NZEF nominees for commissions in the Imperial Forces for July 1916:
ABBEY, Sgt Major A W — NZFA
BOYS, Sgt J D — 1st, Auckland, Battalion
CAMERON, Cpl J D — Otago Mounted Rifles
INGALL, Cpl C G — NZMC
QUARTLEY, Sgt Major — Canterbury Mounted Rifles

NZEF Commissions granted to non-commissioned officers & men serving at the front and returning to NZ to join reinforcement drafts:
ANDERSON, Gnr J — NZFA
BROOK, Sgt Major J C — 1st, Auckland, Battalion
DEANS, Sgt D — Canterbury MR
McLEAN, Sgt L H — 1st, Auckland, Battalion
MORGAN, Sgt H L — 1st, Auckland, Battalion

REES, Sgt Major Frank L — nominated for an Imperial commission in April, has since been transferred for appointment to a commission in a reinforcement draft, NZEF.

Page 21

FIRST APPOINTMENTS

List of candidates passing the special examination in August for first appointments to commissions:

Featherston:
ABEL, Sgt A H; ANGUS, Sgt H J; BARCLAY, Cpl J W; BATHGATE, Co.Sgt Mjr C M; BEECHEY, Sgt F J; BUCHANAN, Sgt A E; CHIRNSIDE, Battery Sgt Mjr W; CLOSS, Sgt W O; DE LA MARE, Sgt F A; DE LAMBERT, Sgt F C; DENDY, Sgt A E; HIGHET, Sgt H A; HOBBS, Sgt S M; KING, Co.Sgt Mjr W R; LARSEN, Sgt A J; LE LIEVRE, Sgt C A; LORD, Sgt H J; MACKLEY, Sgt C; MACLEOD, Sgt M K; MARRIOTT, Sgt A A; MARTIN, Sgt A; McKEOWN, Sgt A E; McROBERTS, Sgt EO; MILNES, Sgt H A E; MOORE, Co.Sgt Mjr F W; NEAVE, Sgt D E; OLSEN, Sgt O R; PARK, Sgt J; SMITH, Sgt G G; STABLES, Sgt R H; WILLIAMSON, Sgt P.

Trentham:
AICKIN, Sgt T W; BAIGENT, Sgt I E; BISLEY, Sgt E A H; BOSCAWEN, Cpl E A; CHAMBERS, Sgt Major; HARRIS, Sgt C J; KING, Sgt G L; LAWRENCE, Cpl C H; PATERSON, Cpl L McK; RYAN, Cpl L C; TREWEEK, Sgt F G.

NO.4 GROUP ENLISTMENTS — Hamilton

ANDREWS, Thomas — Hamilton; CAMERON, Ewen — Onewhero; DUGGAN, James — Hamilton; ENTWISTLE, Cyril J — Fencourt; EYRE, Clarence R — Te Awamutu; FAIR, Richard A — Hamilton; FOSTER, Stanley — Ohinewai; GRANT, Ralph T — Ramarama; HOFFMAN, Charles A — Tamahere; JOHNSTONE, Thomas — Mercer; KENNY, Charles — Aria; LEITCH, Thomas — Glen Massey; LITTLE, Leonard H — Te Awamutu; ; ONGHRIN, Samuel — Pukekohe; McIVOR, John — Pukekohe; McSHERRY, Frederick G — Hamilton; ; PARLANE, Sidney G — Hamilton; RYAN, Edward — Pukekohe; SHARP, Henry — Pukekohe;SMITH, Albert G F C — East Tamaki; WHITE, Stanley W — Raetihi; WILEY, Benjamin C — Taupiri; WILSON, John — Tuakau; WINTERINGHAM, Thomas, — Hamilton.

Page 24

MILITARY MEDALS

Awarded to the following New Zealanders:
BEDGOOD, L/Cpl — Rifle Brigade; BRISTER, Sgt — Canterbury; CRAWFORD, Sgt — Auckland; GEANEY, Pte — Rifle Brigade; HOLMES, Sgt — Wellington; KENNEDY, Bdr F — Field Artillery; KULITZ, Bdr — Field Artillery; LINKLATER, Spr — Field Engineers; MILLAR, Gnr W — Field Artillery; OCKENDRY, Pte — Otago; OSMERS, Gnr — Field Artillery; RECOTTE, L/Cpl — Rifle Brigade; SAVIGNY, Gnr — Field Artillery; SIMMERS, Sgt — Rifle Brigade; WILLIAMS, Sgt S — Field Artillery; WRIGHT, Cpl A — Rifle Brigade.

GALLANT NEW ZEALANDERS

BEDGOOD, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal
BRISTER, Sgt, Canterbury — Military Medal
COWLES, Capt John, Rifle Brigade — Military Cross
CRAWFORD, Sgt, Auckland — Military Medal
ELLIS, Lieut Philip, Field Artillery — Military Cross
FRONT, Private, WIB — Distinguished Conduct Medal
GEANEY, Pte, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal
HOLMES, Sgt, Wellington — Military Medal
KENNEDY, Bdr F, Field Artillery — Military Medal
KIBBLEWHITE, Lieut Edward, WIB — Military Cross
KULITZ, Bdr, Field Artillery — Military Medal
LEPPER, Rifleman, NZRB — Distinguished Conduct Medal
LINKLATER, Spr, Field Engineers — Military Medal
McCORMICK, Rifleman, NZRB — Distinguished Conduct Medal
MILLAR, Gnr W, Field Artillery — Military Medal
NIMMO, Rifleman, NZRB - Distinguished Conduct Medal
OCKENDRY, Pte, Otago - Military Medal
OSMERS, Gnr, Field Artillery — Military Medal
POTTER, Private, WIB - Distinguished Conduct Medal
POWLEY, Capt Alfred, Rifle Brigade — Military Cross
RECOTTE, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal
SAVIGNY, Gnr, Field Artillery — Military Medal
SIMMERS, Sgt, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal
WILLIAMS, Sgt S, Field Artillery — Military Medal
WRIGHT, Cpl A, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal

Page 48

WOOD, Sergeant John, on leave from Hanmer, died on the Pateena en route from Lyttelton. NOK: Mrs M Wood, Mornington, Dunedin. One time Secretary of the Early Settlers Assn. Had been to Wellington in order to say goodbye to his son leaving with the 17th Reinforcements.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES