Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
28 MARCH 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 24

A Bar to the Military Medal has been awarded to Sergeant J D McLEOD, Auckland Infantry.

Page 47

GAZETTED FOR SERVICE

Hauraki District :
ANNAN, Thos R, cheesemaker, Thames; CHAPLIN, Thos, farmer, Turua; HARDING, Roland D, farm hand, Hinuera; JUDD, Chas W S, patternmaker, Thames; LAWRENCE, Robt D, farmer, Okoroire; McLAREN, Frederick A, farmer, Manawaru; MANNING, H W, labourer, Morrinsville; MOORE, E J, grocer’s assistant, Te Aroha; MOSSMAN, R D, farm hand, Netherton; *MURPHY, Francis H, farm hand, Ngatea; NICHOLSON, A E, farm hand, Mercury Bay; NORTON, Willie, mill hand, Whitianga, previously volunteered; SIMMONDS, R, railwayman, Coromandel; SMITH, Albert L, farm hand, Matamata; TAYLOR, Wm H, labourer, Paeroa; STOCK, Ralph G, farm hand, Paeroa

North Auckland District:
ANDREW, Wm, mill hand, Waiotu, previously volunteered; CROFT, Henry, farmer, Whakapara, previously volunteered; CROTTY, Edward E, groom, Dargaville, previously volunteered; GEDDES, Alexander, cowman, Herekino, previously volunteered; GIBBS, Chas P, farm labourer, Tauho; GIRVEN, Robt R, labourer, Whangarei Heads; GRAVATT, Edward Wm, farmer, Pakiri; HARTMAN, R A L, farm hand, Wellsford; HARTNELL, Alan, bushman, Waikiekie; HUNTER, Edwin D, labourer, Houto; *IRELAND, Eddie B, farmer, Kaeo; McDONALD, Hugh, bank clerk, Whangarei; McKAY, Wm E S, farmer, Komiti; MAIN, Alfred jun., farmer, Maungakaramea; MARTIN, Arthur, dairy farmer, Horehore; MICHIE, Vincent L, farmer, Okaihau; MOODY, Claud H, bank officer, Kaitaia; POYNER, Geo H, farm labourer, Ahuroa; RYAN, Arthur McG, porter, Pahi; TAYLOR, T W, telegraphist, Whangarei; WALLACE, Albert J, labourer, Hikurangi; WHITELAW, Jas. M, clerk, Kamo, previously volunteered

Waikato District:
COOMBRIDGE, W J A, farmer, Mokauiti, prev. volunteered; DAKIN, Bernard Wm, labourer, Horotiu, prev. volunteered; DU ROSS, Ronald, labourer, Cambridge, prev. volunteered; FOOT, Ernest A, miner, Pukemiro; GRAHAM, Edward J, farmer, Aria, prev. volunteered; GRAVES, Arthur G, puntman, Ngaruawahia; HARDY, B G E, dairy farmer, Pukekura; HINTZ, Walter E, farm hand, Tauwhare; HUNT, Fredk C, contractor, Ohaupo; HUNTER, Frank Ed, farmer, Eureka; MASON, Alfred N, farmer, Horahora; MOON, Harry D, labourer, Matangi; SMITH, Herbert D, farmer, Karamu; SMART, William A, farmer, Te Kuiti; SMITH, Jack J, farm hand, Tuhikaramea; WAITE, John, chamber hand, Newstead; CRESSY, A, sawmill hand, Ohakune.

Bay of Plenty District:
BENNETT, Allen K, mill hand, Mamaku; CARSON, Albert S, farmer, Awakeri; *CHALKLEN, Geo T, horse breaker, Atiamuri, prev. volunteered; DRABBLE, Mortin C, farmer, Pongakawa; EDWARDS, Arthur L, tailor, Opotiki; GREGORY, George H, tea-taster, Rotorua; JURD, Stanley A, farmer, Kutorere; PARKINSON, John, farmer, Oropi; PARSONS, Robert, farmer, Atiamuri; SKILTON, Percy, bushman, Whakamarama; WALKER, George, farmer, Tekaha, prev. volunteered; WRIGLEY, Horace, mechanic, Rotorua.

SECOND DIVISION DRAFT:
Country Districts:
NURSEY, Charles, fireman, Warkworth; MILLER, James, bootmaker, Ngaruawahia; GILLHAM, Henry, farmer, Pongakawa; FLETCHER, J, labourer, Horopito; KENNEDY, P J, sawmill hand, Raetihi; WOSKETT, G H, engine-driver, Taumarunui.

Page 48

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

WHANGAREI:
ALEXANDER, John, Hukerunui; ATTWOOD, Percy J, farmer, Whangarei; BINNS, W, Kamo; CALLAGHAN, James; CARPENTER Samuel, Whangarei; CLEARY, Laurie W, Kara; CRAWFORD, Herbert Allan, Maungakaramea; CROFT, James, farmer, Whakapara; FOOTE, Ernest Christian, dairy farmer, Opuawhanga; FREEMAN, K, farmer, Nukutawhiti; GRACE, Montague H; GUNSON, George Eric; GUNSON, R W, Maungakaramea; HALL, W, Hikurangi; HAYTER, Walter, farmer; HORN, C, Otaika; JOHNSON, Paeroa; KEVEN, Alexander, farmer, Waikiekie; LOGAN, James Barr, Nukutawhiti; MACKIE, Thomas; NORTHWOOD, F W, Ngunguru; PETER, John R, Kuripaka; POWELL, H L E, Whakapara; REED, Edmund L, Parahake; RITCHIE, William, farmer, Nukutawhiti; ROSS, John Munro, farmer; STRONG, R J, Whangarei; THOMPSON, John Herbert, farmer, Aponga; TREMAIN, Edward L, Kamo; TURNER, David H, farmer, Ohuhi; VYLE, H H, Whangarei; WILSON, William.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI