Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
28 FEBRUARY 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

A COMRADE’S TRIBUTE

A generous comrade’s tribute to a comrade in arms is paid by a soldier of the 1st Auckland Infantry Battalion in the following letter: “My brave old comrade, Tom FORREST, has won the Military Medal and there was never a more popular and well deserved award made. He is the gamest, toughest bit of good old British ‘stuff’ that ever walked and we will never forget him. While with No.4 gun in an outpost, his team and others were hit by an enormous shell and 7 were killed and 2 wounded. He was buried up to his chest. He was stunned and the drum of his ear broken. In broad daylight and in spite of the fact that enemy snipers were thick on a hill in front of us, he walked coolly across the open, some hundreds of yards, to get a stretcher. He had a little white band on his arm which may have made the enemy respect him as a stretcher bearer but instead of that it is a gamble whether the Germans will respect a bearer. The Colonel made him stop in his dugout for a rest and then wanted to send him away but Tom said ‘No’, he would stay with his chums and did so. However, when we got out his ear started to bleed and he has gone to hospital.” Private FORREST is a son of Mrs Langsford of Hauraki Road, Takapuna.

Page 18

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – HAMILTON

ALLEN, A, lamp trimmer, Taupiri; ARCHER, Charles; BERRYMAN, George, miner, Taupiri; BIRD, Christopher, miner, Pukemiro; BLUCK, Walter, farmer, Te Kowhai; BOYD, David, farmer, Waingaro; BRAITHWAITE, H, miner, Pukemiro; BRIGHT, Leonard, railway clerk, Hamilton; BROMWICH, Fred., labourer, Frankton; BUCHANAN, Edward, miner, Taupiri; CHESSON, A C, 7th Day Adventist; COX, Thomas, miner, Taupiri; CUTHBERT, W J, Eureka; DUFFY, David B, miner, Taupiri; DUNN, John, miner, Pukemiro; EDWARDS, Arthur, miner, Taupiri; FINLAY, Robert G, farmer, Miranda; FISHER, John, miner, Taupiri; FREW, William, miner, Taupiri; GIBBS, L M, deck hand, Rangiriri; GILLIS, J, 7th Day Adventist;; HALL, J, carrier, Gordonton; HEALEY, Francis, mine trucker, Taupiri; HILTON, C, miner, Huntly; KEEP, Frederick G, farmer, Rukuhia; KILLEN, J, farmer, Matangi; LADDLE, John, miner, Pukemiro; LAWRENCE, James Alfred, tailor’s cutter, Hamilton; LE BAILLIE, H W, farmer, Onewhero; LEE, Donald, farmer, Rotokauri; LIVINGSTON, Frank, farmer, Rukuhia; LOFTHOUSE, William, mine carpenter, Taupiri; MASSOM, G, carter, Frankton; McLEAN, James, farmer, Tauwhare; MILLS, J, 7th Day Adventist; MORAN, Charles J, carpenter, Frankton; MOTHAM, G D T, mine clerk, Huntly; NAPPER, W J, trucker, Taupiri; NEWALL, Claud W, farmer, Te Kowhai; PARKER, Arthur, mine roadman, Taupiri; PEARCE, Arthur W GT, Cambridge; PECKHAM, Bert, clipper, Taupiri; PETERS, James, mine carpenter, Huntly; POLLARD, William, farmer, Pukeroro; PRICE, Walter, mill hand, Cambridge; RIDDELL, Thomas, farm hand, Gordonton; RYAN, John, miner, Taupiri; SIMON, E, master baker, Cambridge; SMALLFIELD, Cecil R, stock drover, Frankton; SMITH, William B, baker, Cambridge; STEWART, Robert R, farmer, Te Kowhai; SWAN, W, orchadist, Te Kauwhata; THOMPSON, James, miner, Taupiri; TIMMS, Jr, Harry, shiftman, Taupiri; TRASK, Sidney, labourer, Hamilton; WATT, G M, farmer, Cambridge; WHITE, S, farmer, Taupiri; WILD, William George, ploughman, Whatawhata; WILSON, William, labourer, Frankton; WINTER, Frank L, Salesman, Hamilton; ZIMMERMAN, Thomas Michael, farmer, Whangamarimo

Page 19

*HAYTON, L/Cpl Gilbert, 1st Otago Battn., who has also been promoted to the rank of Sergeant, has been awarded the DCM. He is a Gallipoli veteran and previously won the Military Medal at Ypres.

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
BURNS, K B – Miss E BURNS, Christchurch *; GODFREY, Sgt J A, died of wounds – J GODFREY, Survey Office *; HAYTON, L/Cpl G – E C HAYTON, Hawera *; WALKER, Sgt W R, died of wounds – J WALKER, Collingwood (f) *

Bar to Military Medal:
GILBERT, Pte G – R GILBERT, Caversham (f); HOPPER, Cpl H M – J W HOPPER, Wellington (f); MAINDONALD, Asst Bdr F W H – Mrs C MAINDONALD, New Plymouth (w); McLEOD, Cpl J D – A O McLEOD, Observer Office, Auckland (f); SANDS, Cpl L R – Mrs E SANDS, Grey Lynn (w); WILSON, L/Sgt J H – W WILSON, Dunedin

Military Medal:
ANGELL, Pte J – Mrs J ANGELL, Hawera; ARMOUR, Pte H – J D ARMOUR, Dunedin (F); BELLERBY, Pte M – Mrs K BELLERBY, Tolaga Bay; BILLING, Pte E A – T J BILLING, New Plymouth (f); BLACK, Pte H McL – W BLACK, Gisborne (f); BRIEN, Sgt W S – Mrs J BRIEN, Waimate; BROWNE, Cpl C T – J U BROWNE, The Drive, Epsom (f); BUTLER, Pte W J – J J BUTLER, Invercargill (b); CAPON, Pte M – J CAPON, Liverpool, England (f); CHALMERS, Pte C – W CHALMERS, Tikokino (f); COLUMBUS, Pte L H – Mrs E COLUMBUS, Sydenham (m); CRAWSHAY, Pte V G – Mrs L CRAWSHAY, Devon; DAVIS, Pte O O – D DAVIS, Hastings (b); DOUGLAS, Pte N McL – H DOUGLAS, Masterton (b); FOTHERINGHAM, Pte G B – J FOTHERINGHAM, Southland; FULLER, Pte E G – S G FULLER, Wellington (f); GARRETT, Cpl W E – Mrs F JAGO, Linwood; GODSIFF, Pte L – D H GODSIFF, Waitaria Bay, Kenepuru (f); GORDON, Sgt L G – R N GORDON, Dunedin; GOSLING, Pte T – Mrs L HIGGS, 22 Douglas St, Ponsonby (s); GRAHAM, Sgt W R – W GRAHAM, Ormond (f); HANGER, Sgt J M – W HANGER, Otago (f); HELM, Pte A McK - T HELM, Riverton (f); HERON, Staff Sgt D H H – Mrs A M HERON, 29 Brentwood Ave, Mt Eden (m); HODGSON, Pte F J – Mrs M HODGSON, Oxford; HUGHES, Pte A – Mrs M HUGHES, Nelson (m); HUNTER, Pte J – J HUNTER, Riverton (f); JENKINS, L/Cpl H – P JENKINS, Dunedin (f); JONES, L/Cpl M R – Pei JONES, Ongarue (b); KENNEDY, Cpl H – Mrs A KENNEDY, Auckland (w); LANG, Pte H T – Mrs E H LANG, Invercargill; LAURIE, Pte W R D – Mrs A LAURIE, Waikumete (m); LESHKE, Pte A – Mrs E LESHKE, Opawa (m); McGUCKIN, Pte H – Mrs T GADSBY, Masterton (s); MICHAEL, L/Cpl L J – Mrs M A MICHAEL, Napier (m); MILLER, Pte S A – Mrs M E MILLER, Lawrence; PURCELL, Pte A – F PURCELL, Levin (f); RIDDELL, Pte W – J RIDDELL, Gordonton (f); RIGBY, Cpl J H – J P RIGBY, Rakaia (f); ROBERTSON, L/Cpl L – Mrs M ROBERTSON, Palmerston North; SIM, Pte J W – J SIM Snr, Dunedin; SLADE, Pte H R – Mrs R M SLADE, Seddonville; SMILLIE, Pte J – J SMILLIE, Taranaki (f); STAINTON, Pte T – T S STAINTON, England (f); THOMAS, Pte H A – W THOMAS, Kaikoura (b); THOMSON, Pte D W – M THOMSON, Murchison; TILLMAN, Cpl A N – Mrs E TILLMAN, Woolston (m); TOMES, L/Cpl J – J TOMES, Weston Road, Remuera; WATT, Cpl G S – Mrs M C C WATT, 41 St Georges Bay Rd, Auckland (w); WATTIE, Pte A J – W J WATTIE, Hastings (f); WILKINSON, Pte J – W J WILKINSON, Whangarei; YOUNG, L/Cpl O F T – Mrs B YOUNG, Great South Rd, Green Lane

Page 25

NZ HONOURS – Bars to Military Medal

BAGER, G H, Corporal; BURROWS, W H, Sergeant; GEARSIDE, J T, Sergeant; PARSONS, J T, Private; SCOTT, J, Sergeant; THOM, W N, Sergeant; WOODS, T Linney, Sapper.

Page 47

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – AUCKLAND

BELL, John, farmer, Kaiau Bay; HELLYER, Ernest C, farmer, Tarakahau; KEANE, John D, Pukekohe; KEMP, Louis, farmer, Brookby; McGILLIVRAY, Alexander W, farmer, New Lynn; STEWART, Alfred T, Khyber Pass; WEBB, John J, motor driver, Auckland Fire Brigade; YOUNG, William, Kingsland.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI