Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
27 JULY 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 22

INVALIDED SOLDIERS BACK FROM THE WAR - Arrived in Auckland on steamer ‘Ulimaroa’

CLARKE, Rflmn H H, Kaitaia; CLUES, Dvr W, Auckland; CORNISH, Cpl Bugler H N, Newmarket; DAVIS, Tpr A, Claudelands, Hamilton; DUNN, Pte C B N, Kaitaia; ELLIS, Lt O S, Hamilton; GALLAGHER, Rflmn C J, Parnell; GRAHAM , Pte G, Dominion Rd, Auckland; HANNAN, Pte H E, Mt Eden; HUTCHINSON, Cpl H W, Waihi; IKITANE, Private, Niue Islander; JOHNSON, Tpr H W, Tokomaru Bay; KULUPA, Private, Niue Islander; MANN, Sgt G B, Auckland; MATHEWS, Dvr W T, Ponsonby; MATTHEWS, Sgt H B, Kaitaia; McGREGOR, Pte H, Coromandel; MILLER, Pte K J, Morningside ; MOTUTUA, Private, Niue Islander; MUIMATAGI, Private, Niue Islander; MURFITT, Pte P, Waiuku; MURRAGH, Pte F, Dargaville; Niue MITIKONNITA, Private, Niue Islander; POOLEY, Tpr A W, Grey Lynn; POTTER, Sgt J F, Avondale; PUHOTAU, Private, Niue Islander; PULEMOANA, Private, Niue Islander; SHEEHAN, Rflmn J, Whangarei; TAMAHOAA, Private, Niue Islander; TANATOA, Private, Niue Islander; TAULIANTI, Cpl, Niue Islander; TILSLEY, Pte W O, Thames; WARWICK, Rflmn E C, Mt Albert; WELDON, Pte S, Dargaville; WINDERS, Pte N J, Devonport; WYATT, Pte G, Dargaville.

19th REINFORCEMENTS — No.4 Group

Infantry:
BARREYATT, E V — Mokai; BICKNELL, A H J — Waerenga; BOASE, A — Rangiriri; BOYLE, B H — Hamilton; BRADLEY, J J — Mokai; BRIEN, A J — Otorohanga; COLEMAN, C — Ohinewai; COOMBRIDGE, W J A — Mokauiti; CORLETT, J R — Te Mawhai; CROOKS, J A B — Rira; CROSLAND, J — Ohaupo; DALBETH, W — Gordonton; DALEY, M A — Huntly; DALTON, E — Ngaruawahia; DALTON, H — Mangapeehi; DAVEY, A C — Pukekohe; DAVEY, C — Te Kuiti; DAWSON, G T — Cambridge; DENT, G — Raglan; DICKEY, S L — Frankton; DIXON, R L — Waerenga; DODDS, J T K — Te Kuiti; DUNWOODIE, W D — Te Awamutu; EATON, S — Hamilton; ELMORE, A J — Hamilton; FARRELL, J — Otahuhu; FERGUSON, J W — Tauwhare; FINLAY, A V — Mercer; FINN, H — Woodleigh; FRASER, D E — Otorohanga; FREDERIKSON, D E — Waitanguru; GADD, H — Pokeno; GERRAND, J F — Manunui; GERRARD, J — Rangiriri; GIBBISON, A W — Kauroa; GIBSON, A J B — Horotiu; HARRISON, J W — Frankton; HARVEY, W — Whatawhata; HARVEY, W J — Pukekohe; HEMINGWAY, J H C — Te Mata; HEWITT, W O — Tuakau; HOLDEN, A — Hairini; HOLGATE, H — Taupiri; HOWARD, E — Buckland; HUGHES, P H — Te Kuiti; HUTT, A — Te Awamutu; JACKSON, J — Cambridge; JEROME, W N S — Te Mata; JOHANSEN, K A — Kaeaea; JOHNSON, P T — Hamilton; JOHNSTONE, J P — Otahuhu; KINNAN, J — Mangapeehi; KIRKWOOD, G — Waiuku; LEE, H J — Te Awamutu; LEE, J H — Mercer; LEES, A — Ohaupo; LYON, B — Karamu; MAPP, R — Pukekohe; MATHERS, G — Taupiri; MAYES, C J — Hamilton; McCARTHY, W T — Taupiri; McCONNEL, H — Papakura; McCUBBIN, J C C — Frankton; McKAY, C T — Pio Pio; McKELVEY, D A — Cambridge; McLEAN, C B — Te Mapara; MORTIMER, R — Raglan; NEWCOMBE, A — Kihikihi; NEWCOMBE, G — Kihikihi; NICKLIN, E — Putaruru; O’BRIEN, J — Aria; OLDFIELD, J — Waiuku; OWEN, S A — Patumahoe; OWENS, J — Glenmurray; PEART, F W — Okete; PENNELL, W P — Hamilton; PETRIE, M D — Hamilton; PORTER, J R — Otorohanga; RAINBOW, A H — Te Kuiti; REID, W — Aria; REYNOLDS, F J — Cambridge; RIDDLE, E S — Te Kuiti; RIDDLE, P A — Te Kuiti; ROBINSON, F J C — Roto-o-rangi; ROBINSON, J A — Mercer; ROGERS, O S — Kio Kio; SAULBREY, C W S — Otaua; SAULBREY, T P — Ngaruawahia; SCURRAH, G L — Te Awamutu; SELF, O W — Te Kuiti; SHEA, G — Te Mata; SHEEHAN, E — Waiuku; SHW, W F — Ngaruawahia; SLATER, F J — Hamilton; SMITH, B A — Ngaruawahia; SMITH, E V — Hautapu; SPENCE, J — Horotiu; STOKES, C H — Frankton; STORRY, J — Hamilton; SUMNER, H J — Hangatiki; SUTHERLAND, D D — Te Awamutu; THOMSON, A M — Gordonton; TINDLE, G M — Hamilton; TOLME, D — Aria; TRUST, R N — Waiuku; TYLER, V W — Hamilton; VOSPER, W F — Cambridge; WALLACE, N Mc — Tauwhare; WARNER, F W — Otorohanga; WEBSTER, R — Te Kuiti; WEST, W J — Otorohanga; WOOD, C H U — Mangere; WRIGHT, H C — Te Rore; WYNESS, A W — Waiuku

Ambulance
RITCHIE, P C - Papatoetoe

Engineers:
LOFTHOUSE, E — Huntly; WHITE, A W — Te Awamutu.

Artillery:
DAVIS, C L — Hamilton; HIRD, B E — Pukekohe; HOLDEN, N J — Hamilton; McNICOL, D C — Hamilton; RYAN, J — Hamilton; SMITH, W J — Hamilton

Mounted Rifles:
DAVIS, W G — Hamilton; GRACE, H — Otorohanga; HOGG, R C — Ohinewai; MILL, J — Mangaohane; NICKLE, E — Maungatautari; WHITE, G T — Waitomo

Non-commissioned Officers:
ALLEN, E J — Frankton — Infantry; BRADLEY, E F — Piarere — Engineers; LOCKEY, J S — Karangahake — Infantry; MENZIES, W G — Te Kuiti — Infantry; SMERDON, S V — Hamilton — Infantry; TAYLOR, G G L — Cambridge — Infantry

Page 24

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian Forces

CODYNE, Pte J M — wounded; GIBB, Sapper W — returned to duty; HAY, Sapper R — ill; HIGGS, Pte A J — returned to duty; LANG, Lieut J T, formerly of Palmerston North — wounded; LIDAKITH, Lieut E — returned to duty; PHILLIPS, Pte J T — wounded; SUMMER, Pte W C — wounded; WITHAM, Lieut A W — returned to duty.

Page 33

19th REINFORCEMENTS — Whangarei Group Quota

Non-commissioned Officers for 21st Reinforcements
FRANCIS, J — Whangarei; MURPHY, G E — Helensville; McKINNON, M — Helensville; THOMAS, H T — Auckland.

Mounted Rifles
CONROY, M A — Kohukohu; CONROY, P E — Kohukohu; EYTON, A S — Warkworth; MASSON, C L — Paparoa; QUAIFE, A G — Paparoa.

Artillery
ANDERSON, H N — Dargaville; McKEGG, T H — Kiripaka; PEAT, C A — Auckland; TEBBUTT, W H — Whangarei.

Engineers
BROWN, W W — Dargaville

Ambulance
GREEN, E — Ponsonby; VAILE, W R — Mangapai

Infantry
ANGOLD, W F — Houhora; ARMSTRONG, G J —Hukerenui; ASHTON, K L — Warkworth; BRACEY, C — Waimamaku; BROUGHTON, S — Dargaville; BURNETT, G M T — Kaipara; CLOTWORTHY, L J — Kiripaka; COLES, F M — Whatoro; COLLINGTON, O — Marlow; COLLIS, H C — Broadwood; CORNFIELD, A J — Waimamaku; COYNE, T — Tapuhi; CRULLER, H A — Kaeo; DARRACH, R S — Mahurangi; DAVIS, A E — Houhora; DEAN, T — Helensville; DELANEY, G I — Tapuhi; DIXON, G — Waiwera; FINDLAY, J G — Warkworth; FLAVELL, F — Kaeo; FRASER, R M — Wellsford; GIBSON, H G — Russell; GRIFFITHS, A H — Whangarei; HAMLEY, R — Tangowahine; HARVEY, L J — Dargaville; HENDERSON, G — Kawakawa; HERKT, J C — Dargaville; HOWS, F G — Whangarei; HUMPHREYS, S H — Kaeo; JONES, W E — Dargaville; KIRVAN, C — Limestone Island; KNELLER, C — Opua; KNIGHTSBRIDGE, E J — Maungaturoto; KNOWLEMAN, T — Kohukohu; ; LAMB, H W — Houhora; LANFORD, A — Hikurangi; LUPTON, J — Limestone Island; MAED, D E — Maungakaramea; MARTIN, P G — Dargaville; McKENZIE, B — Warkworth; MIDDLETON, J — Dargaville; MOSLEM, C E — Kaingaroa; MURRAY, J H — Limestone Island; NEILL, J - -Kawakawa; NORDSTRAND, W T — Houhora; NOY, W E — Kawakawa; OLSEN, J O — Waihopo; PALMER, T C — Mangapai; PARSONS, C H — Tapuhi; PARTOON, E J — Kaeo; PATTERSON, F T — Towai; PLAISTED, E A — Whangarei; PRICE, F M — Waiharara; REYNOLDS, F C — Waihopo; ROBINSON, A — Helensville; ROBINSON, C E — Te Aroha; RULE, C H G — Mangapai; RYAN, W G — Kaipara; SANDERSON, E — Mangakura; SHEPHERD, A — Whangarei; SHEPHERD, A E — Matangirau; SHEPHERD, G — Dargaville; SHEPHERD, T C — Dargaville; SHEPHERD, V A — Kaeo; SHEPHERD, W J — Dargaville; SHORT, W H —Whakapirau; SMITH, H — Kaeo; STYLES, R W H — Hikurangi; TAFFARD, E — Auckland; TUCKER, R C — Rawene; WARIN, G A - Warkworth ; WARING, T — Waihopo; HYMAN, H — Whangarei; WOODCOCK, C L — Kaeo; WRACK, C S — Onerahi; YATES, A — Kawakawa; YOUNG, J M — Whangarei



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES