Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
27 FEBRUARY 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

HOGAN, Lance Corporal George Beaumont, son of George Hogan of Mangawai, has been awarded the Croix de Guerre. He left NZ with the 21st Reinforcements and was wounded the second time in August 1918 at Bapaume.

LAURENT, Sgt Henry John has been awarded the Victoria Cross for acts of conspicuous bravery, skill and enterprise.

Page 21

SOLDIERS COMING HOME – Draft No.219 per Port Melbourne

ADAMS, Kenneth E, Corporal, Thames; ADAMS, Thomas J, Karangahake; AICKIN, Casement G, Major, Auckland; AICKIN, Reginald S, Otahuhu; AIMER, Alexander G, Kawhia; ALDERSON, Luke R, Rira; ALFORD, Arthur V, Sergeant , Matakana; ALLEN, Clarence J, Symonds Street; ALLEN, Wm R, Hamilton East; ALLINGTON, Clifford J, Papakura; ALLRIGHT, Leslie N, L/Corporal, Epsom; ANDERSON, Albert, L/Corporal, Ellerslie; ANDERSON, Arthur Wm, L/Corporal, Grey Lynn; ARMSTRONG, Edward A, Pakaraka; ARMSTRONG, Norman J, Waitoa; ASHTON, Anderson, Mt Eden; ASHWIN, Bernard C, Cambridge; ASPDEN, Robert H, Jervois Road; ATKINSON, Percy, Epsom; ATKINSON, Reginald V, Avondale; ATTWOOD, Harold T, Waitoa; AUSTEN, Arthur T, Grey Street; BADLAND, Barford B, Manaia; BAGNALL, Lemuel A W, Sergeant , Auckland; BAILEY, Reginald W, Stanley Bay; BAILLIE, James R, Sergeant, Hamilton; BAIN, James H, Sergeant, Mt Eden; BAKER, Gordon J, Sergeant, Devonport; BAKER, Howard, L/Corporal, Otorohanga; BALL, Cuthbert N, Waiotahi; BALL, Thomas M, Sergeant, Auckland; BALLARD, William, Onehunga; BALME, Leslie J, Bombay; BARKER, Francis W, Ramarama; BARKER, Frank, Corporal, Tauranga; BARNETT, Thomas, Ohinemutu; BARTLETT, Willoughby T, L/Corporal, England; BARTON, Archibald C, Seafield View Road; BARTON, Daniel, Waiuku; BASS, Nelson C, Corporal, Auckland; BATE, John, Parnell; BATH, Edward C, Gordontown; BAUCKE, Herbert E, Hukanui; BAVISTER, Frederick T, Auckland; BEAGRIE, Ernest M, L/Corporal, Katikati; BEATTIE, Wm C, Herne Bay; BEAUMONT, Alfred L, Ponsonby; BEAZLEY, James V,. Houhora; BELL, Alexander A, Herne Bay Road; BELLINGHAM, George, Kingsland; BELLVE, Percy A, Ponsonby; BENNETT, Clarence, Newton; BENNETT, James A, Auckland; BENNETT, Reginald G, Raupo; BENSON, James, Papatoetoe; BEST, John E, Avondale; BEST, Stephen J, Devonport; BETHELL, Gerald A, Whangarei; BETHELL, Harry, Dargaville; BILLING, Albert H, Puhoi; BILLING, James, Dargaville; BIRD, Edwin T, Taupaki; BIRD, Leslie, Dargaville; BISHOP, Stephen A, Grey Lynn; BLACK, Robert, Sergeant, Opotiki; BLACK, Samuel, Waiuku; BLACKETT, Wm H V, Kio Kio; BLACKMAN, Stanley, Kaitaia; BLOXHAM, Frank T, Mt Albert; BLUCHER, Christian F, Newton; BOCKING, Harvey A E, Cheltenham; BODDINGTON, Allan W, Raetihi; BODDY, John F, Corporal, Ponsonby; BOGGS, Frederick J, Corporal, Brentwood Ave; BOGLE, Archibald H, Lieutenant, Wellington; BOLGER, James, Thistle Hotel; BOND, Wm Clifton, Sergeant, Auckland; BOSWELL, George, Grey Lynn; BOWMAN, Archibald, Taringamutu; BOYD, Newman Chas, Corporal, Ellerslie; BOYD, Robert D, Hamilton E; BOYD, Ronald D, Ponsonby; BRADBURY, Ernest L, Mt Eden ; BRADDELL, George W, Captain, Palmerston North; BRADLEY, George , Ponsonby; BRADY, John, Patumahoe ; BRATLIE, Lugvald, J H, Ngatea; BRAVO, Victor S, Ohakune; BREWER, Francis J, Takapuna; BRICKLAND, Leonard G, Onehunga; BRIDGE, George A, Mt Eden; BRIERLEY, William, 2nd Lieutenant , Caversham; BROADY, Percy, Northcote; BROOKES, Athol C, Corporal, Devonport; BROWN, David F, Te Kopuru; BROWN, Edward J, Opotiki; BROWN, Hamilton, Ponsonby; BROWN, Thomas H, Ponsonby; BROWNLEE, Nicolai D, Onehunga; BROWNLIE, James, Rotorua; BUCKLEY, Albert E, Ponsonby; BULCRAIG, Wm A, Onehunga; BURNETT, James L, Opotiki; BURT, Walter, Mt Albert; BURTON, Edgar J, Opotiki; BURTON-BENNET, Eric M, Taupaki; BYRNE, Thomas R, Dargaville; CALLAGHAN, Chas H, Maromaku; CAMERON, Chas E, L/Corporal, Waharoa; CAMPBELL, Gordon S, Corporal, Mt Eden; CARAMAN, Leslie Wm, Onehunga; CARLIN, Wm C, Corporal, Tauraroa; CARLYON, Stanley, Ohura; CARNACHAN, Allan B, Corporal, Rotorua; CARROLL, John J, Kuaotunu; CARTER, Arthur, Greenlane; CARTER, Edward J, Corporal, Otahuhu; CARTER, John E, Matiere; CATHEY, George C, L/Corporal, Kingsland; CATLOW, Walter, Western Springs; CHERRINGTON, James, Otiria; CHESSELL, Timothy, Paeroa; CHESTER, Frank, Kingsland; CHESTER, Stanley E S, Ponsonby Road; CHILD, Percival W A V, Mt Eden ; CHOAT, Henry O, Puketona; CHRISTIE, Hugh, Towai; CLARK, Frederick C V, Corporal, Remuera; CLARK, Frederick J, Devonport; CLARK, Stanley F, Thames; CLARKE, Leslie T, Rotorua; CLAUDWELL, Percival A, Grey Lynn; CLAYTON, Frank, Tauranga; CLIFF, Arthur J, Paparoa; CLIMIE, Henry R, Tauranga; COGGINS, Alfred, Ohaupo; COGHLAN, Clarence A, Otahuhu; COLEMAN, Thomas H, L/Corporal, Epsom; COLLIER, Percy G, Newmarket; COLQUITT, Joseph H, Queen Street; CONNELL, Philip S N, Waipu; COOKE, Wm B, Lieutenant Wellington; COOPER, Charles H, Birkdale; COOPER, Herbert O, Waihou; COOPER, Robert S, Morrinsville; COOPER, Thomas S E, Avondale; CORBETT, Alexander, Sergeant, Rotorua; CORFIELD, Edwin, Waimanaku; COXHEAD, Wm Robert, Manurewa; CRAIG, David T, L/Corporal, Manaia; CRAIG, Roderick S F, Lieutenant, Wellington; CREAMER, Joel G, Auckland; CROSLAND, John, Matangi; CROSSWELL, Cyril, Opotiki; CROWHURST, Leslie U C, Newmarket; CRULLER, Reuben, Cambridge; CUNDY, Andrew B, Pio Pio; CURTIS, Frank, Remuera; DANGEN, Joseph, Mangonui; DAVIES, John, Claudelands; DAVIS, Arthur R, Frankton Junction; DEERY, George D, Ponsonby Road; DELANEY, Joseph, Parnell; DICKEY, Samuel S, Auckland; DICKIE, Norman, Glenmore; DICKMAN, John, Ponsonby; DIMOND, Herbert H, Remuera Road; DINSDALE, Robert, Ohinemutu; DOBBINSON, Wm Charles, Newmarket; DODD, George A, Maungaturoto; DODD, John Wm, Waihi; DON, Archibald J S, Mt Eden; DONALDSON, Roy L, Raglan; DONOVAN, Michael J, Ohanga; DONOVAN, William, Manawaru; DOWNARD, Frederick N R, 2nd Lieutenant, Mt Eden; DOWNEY, Cecil G, Corporal, Ponsonby; DOWNEY, John M T, Captain, Hepburn Street; DRIVER, Edwin H, Auckland; DRUMMOND, Thomas, Mt Eden; DUMPER, Henry C, Devonport; DUNCAN, Herbert S, L/Corporal, Hautapu; EASTMAN, Rupert H, Sergeant, Karangahape Rd; ECCLESTON, George, Onehunga; EDMESTON, Allan J, Queen St, Auckland; EDWARDS, Harold C, Grey Lynn; ELLIOTT, Cyril, Corporal, Te Kopuru; ELLISDON, Victor R, Sergeant, Kingsland; ELTOFT, Charles P, Parnell; EMIRALI, Bertie V, Sergeant, Devonport; ENGLAND, Frank, T.Sergeant, Devonport; EVANS, Dudley H, 2nd Lieut, Gisborne; FAIRWEATHER, Norman, Pt Chevalier; FATHERS, Harold T M, Lieutenant , Kilbirnie; FEE, Peter J, Ponsonby; FENTON, Wm Morris, Maungaturoto; FERGUSON, Chas B, Corporal, Cambridge; FERGUSSON, Robert, Morningside; FERGUSSON, Roy D, L.Sergeant, Ngaruawahia; FINLAY, Benjamin O, L/Corporal, Clevedon; FINLAYSON, Roderick J, Maungaturoto; FINN, Michael, Waimaha; FINNERTY, James, Thames; FITZGERALD, James J, Mt Eden; FLAVELL, Samuel C, Mt Eden; FLEMING, Samuel, Whangaroa; FLINTOFF, Percy, Kingsland; FLYNN, John, Mangawai; FORBES, Arthur E, Marokopa; FOREMAN, Thomas F, Mangawhare; FOWLER, Stanley Wm G, Epsom; FRANKLIN, Norman G, Hauturu; FRASER, Thomas, Corporal, Coromandel; FREAN, Alfred Wm, Dominion Road; FRUIN, Francis L, Corporal, Waiuku; FULTON, Archie, Penrose; FURNISS, Alfred G, Waipipi; FUSSELL, Harry, Ellerslie; GABELL, Robert, Mt Eden; GAGER, Harry, Auckland; GALLOWAY, Martin, Papatoetoe; GALVIN, Cecil, L/Corporal, Remuera; GANT, Albert H, Morrinsville; GARDNER, Robert A, Glorit; GARNER, James, Grey Lynn; GARRAWAY, Arthur, Grey Lynn; GARTLAND, Thomas, Archhill; GEARD, Charles S A, Coromandel; GEORGE, Percy J S, Lieutenant , Hastings; GIFFORD, Edward J, Hamilton; GIFFORD, Roy H, Te Aroha; GILLMAN, Frank A, Onehunga; GILMOUR, George, Grafton Road; GLEESON, Francis, Glenfield; GOLDSBRO, Henry E, St Heliers Bay; GOODES, Harold, Onehunga; GORDON, Morace A, Corporal, Avondale; GOULD, James R, L/Corporal, Auckland; GOULD, Wm Henry, Coromandel; GOW, James G, Lieutenant , Winton; GRAY, William, Taupaki; GREEN, Nelson C, Thames; GREENE, James L, Epsom; GREENWOOD, Albert E J, Leigh; GREGORY, Thomas, Wellington Street; GRIFFIN, William F, Onewhero; GRIGG, Geo E, Kingsland; GRIGG, William, Rev, Leeston; GUNBIE, Frederick H, Nelson Street; GUPPY, Percy J, Onehunga; GURNICK, Wilhelm O, Auckland; GWILLIAM, Geo Wm A, Ponsonby; HAASE, Arthur C, Upper Symonds St; HAINES, Edward A, Waihi; HAIRE, Alex R, Papakura; HALES, Richard T, Khyber Pass; HALL, James, Te Aroha; HAMILTON, Chas A, Onehunga; HAMILTON, Peter H, Kihikihi; HAMLIN, Sydney A J, Tirau; HAMMOND, Wm, Ponsonby Road; HANLON, Edward, L/Corporal, Cook Street; HARDLEY, Wm C S, Maketu; HARDWICK, Herbert A, Grey Lynn; HARKINS, Walter P, Dominion Rd; HARKNESS, Robert, Karaka; HARLEY, Raymond R, Wakefield Street; HARMAN, Alfred A, Rotorua; HARPER, Geo H, Otahuhu; HARRISON, William, L/Corporal, Grey Lynn; HART, Frederick H, Sergeant, Helensville; HART, Richard, Thames; HASLIP, William H, Otahuhu; HAWKE, Charles W, Wyndham Street; HAWTHORN, Frederick A, Dominion Road; HAYWARD, Alfred, Mt Eden; HEAD, Henry C, Kaitaia; HEALY, George, Ponsonby; HEBDEN, Arthur Oswin, Dominion Rd; HEERDEGEN, Frederick B, Pirongia; HEIGHTON, Hubert O, Newton Road; HELANDER, Keith, Morrinsville; HEMMINGS, Cecil, Onehunga; HEMPHILL, John M, Parnell; HENDERSON, Henry, Manunui; HERRICK, John W P, Corporal, Northcote; HICKMAN, Leslie Alfred D, Onehunga; HIGGINSON, Wm E, Te Puke; HIGGS, Arthur, Panmure; HILL, Charles B J, Auckland; HING, Irwin J, Nelson Street; HITCHCOCK, Wm J, Te Kuiti; HOARE, Arthur E, Mr, Gisborne; HODGE, Frank T, Alton; HODGSON, David, Parnell; HOGAN, Stanley, Kaeo; HOGG, James, Kauaeranga; HOLLAND, Percy V, Remuera; HOLLAND, Thomas, L/Corporal, Kimihia; HOLMES, Clarence H, Lieutenant , Christchurch; HOLMES, Herbert, Waiuku; HOMERSHAM, Flacton C F, Otorohanga; HONEY, Lionel, Waiuku; HORN, James, Manakau; HORSLEY, Arthur S, Devonport; HOSKING, Lawrence Humphrey, Onehunga; HOUSTON, A, War Expenses Bch – Indulgence passenger ; HOY, Edwin, Grey Lynn; HUGGETT, Clive Martin, Parnell; HUGHES, Howard C, Ngawha; HULME, Harry, One Tree Hill; HUMBERSTONE, Rufus N, Pio Pio; HUNTER, Wm, Helensville; HUTTON, Victor J S, Hora Hora; INCH, Frederick, Toka Toka; IRVINE, Geo, Papatoetoe; IRVINE, Thomas Mangonui; IRWIN, Charles D, Morrinsville; JACKSON, Richard, Mercer; JAMES, Henry, Pirongia; JAMIESON, Geo G B, Mahurangi; JENKINS, Richard O’Connor, Mangonui; JERVIS, Vincent, Sergeant, Dargaville; JOHNSON, Ebenezer, Mt Eden; JONES, Geo E, Newton; JONES, Leslie H, Ohakune; JONES, Robert, Beresford St; JONES, Samuel, Otahuhu; JONKERS, Cyril G, T.Sergeant, Hobsonville; JURY, Edward A, Northcote; JURY, Leo C, L/Corporal, Hamilton; JEFFERY, Geo N O, Newmarket; KANE, James K, 2nd Lieutenant, Roslyn; KATTERNS, George H, Auckland; KEEFE, Tom, S.Sergeant, Ponsonby; KEENAN, Walter J, Parnell; KELL, Alfred E A, Eden Terrace; KELLY, Edmund P, Archhill; KELLY, Percy C, L/Corporal, Opotiki; KEMP, Lewis W, Frankton Junction; KEMP, Ralph, Sergeant, Tuparoa; KEMP-HANOOR, James C, Newton; KERS, Wm C, Onehunga; KIELY, Thomas J, Ponsonby; KILLGOUR, Lewis E, Komata North; KILPIN, Thomas, Auckland; KIRKMAN, Thomas H, Devonport; KITE, George W, L/Corporal, Newmarket; KLEINE, Fredk D, Auckland; KNIGHT, George, Corporal, Hamilton; KOOSACHE, Harold F, Newmarket; LAING, Henry B, Sergeant, Horotiu; LAMBERT, Reginald B, T.Sergeant, Dargaville; LANE, Gerald J, Sergeant, Rawene; LANE, Ira G, Manawaru; LANGWELL, John W G, L/Corporal, Auckland; LAW, Robert A, Sergeant, Kaponga; LEAHY, Hessel G, Grey Lynn; LECKIE, Henry A, L/Corporal, Orakei Road; LEES, Edward Ernest, Sergeant, Kihikihi; LEMON, Morgan, Mt Eden; LEMPRIERE, Raoul P, Mt Albert; LESLIE, Wm R, Ponsonby; LEVET, Philip G, Wellsford; LILLEY, Leonard V A, Tauranga; LINDSEY, Henry W, Corporal, Hamilton; LINTON, Charles F, Corporal, Eden Tce; LIPSEY, Kenneth C, Te Aroha; LITCHFIELD, Archibald C, Opotiki; LOMAS, William G, Katikati; LOUDEN, James, Waiuku; LOVATT, Wm G, Te Aroha West; LOVETT, Charles, Ponsonby; LUCAS, Guy M, 2nd Lieutenant, Spring Creek; LUDLOW, Alfred E, Archhill; LUPTON, Harold, Kingsland; LYONS, Thomas, Paeroa; MABEY, David, Hukanui; MACDONALD, Frederick A, Lieutenant , Cabbage Bay; MACDONALD, Reginald A, Auckland; MAIDENS, George H, Opotiki; MAIN, Robert G, Dargaville; MALCOLM, Ronald N, Corporal, Takapuna; MANSELL, Edward D, Tauranga; MARSHALL, Harold A, Pukekohe; MARTIN, Albert, L/Corporal, Papakura; MASSEY, Colin R M, Devonport; MATHESON Angus, Parawai; MATHESON, Duncan K, Leigh; MATTHEW, Cory, Te Kuiti; MAYELL, Benjamin B, Remuera; McALISTER, Joseph L, Captain, Wellington; McANEMY, Frank E, Te Kuiti; McCAUGHEY, John P, Kingsland; McCULLOUGH, John R, Archhill; McDONALD, Donald R, Sergeant, Milford; McDONALD, Hubert N, Kingsland; McFARLAND, Robert S, Auckland; McGOWAN, Edgar A, Sergeant, Epsom; McKEE, William, Tuakau; McKEOWN, Harry, Napier Street; McKINLEY, David, Auckland; McLEAN, Donald, Tauwhare; McMILLAN, Colin E, Thames; McMURDO, William N, Kaipara; McPHERSON, Marcus D, Waiuku; McPHERSON-COLES, Frank T, Southdown; McQUAID, Walter, Nelson Street; McSHANE, William, Pukekohe; MEAD, Arthur D, L/Corporal, Devonport; MEALE, Norman, Kaihu; MEANEY, Anthony, L/Corporal, Waiwera Hot Springs; MEDLAN, Alphonso, Corporal, Matangi; MERRICK, William D, Ponsonby; MERRY, Donald, Waihi; METCALFE, Archie O, Matakohe; MICHIE, Robert S, Mt Eden; MILDENHALL, Fredk A, Paekakariki; MILLAR, Andrew W, Northcote; MILLER, Alfred, L/Corporal, Ponsonby; MILLS, Edgar G, Ohaupo; MILLS, John A, Howick; MILLS, William J, L/Corporal, Russell; MITCHELL, John, Parnell; MITCHELL, Leslie M, Pukekohe; MOLLER, Richard C, Corporal, Mt Eden; MOON, William H, Corporal, Birkenhead; MOOR, Lawrence, Mt Eden; MOORE, Osborne, Ponsonby; MOORE, Roy V A, Auckland; MORTON, Albert, Avondale; MULTRUS, James H, Devonport; MUNRO, Percy C, L/Corporal, Rotorua; MURDOCH, Roy G, 2nd Lieutenant , Wellington; MURRAY, Eoin B C, 2nd Lieutenant , Dunedin; MYERS, Daniel F, Captain, Wellington; NAYLOR, John, New Lynn; NAYLOR, Leonard, Pongaroa; NAYLOR, Victor, Ponsonby; NAYSMITH, George A, Auckland; NELSON, Richard J S, Whangarei; NEWCOMBE, Richard, Cambridge; NEWMAN, Edmund H, Grey Lynn; NEWMAN, Trevor W, Auckland; NICCOLLS, Wm H, Corporal, Rotorua; NICHOLAS, Eddie, Hobsonville; NICHOLS, Arthur R A, Rangiatoa; NICHOLSON, Roy S, Onehunga; NIGHTINGALE, George R, Thames; NOTTINGHAM, George, Grey Lynn; NOTTON , Arthur, Ponsonby; O’DONOGHUE, Morris R, West Lynn; O’HARE, Edward C, Victoria Street West; O’TOOLE, Allan J, Cambridge; ODLUM, Charles R, Kingsland; OHLSON, Athol W M, 2nd Lieutenant, Epsom; OLIVE, John F, Helensville; OLIVER, Allen W, Tauranga; ORR, Eric H, Major, Ashburton; OTTREY, Wm R, Rotorua; OVERBYE, Douglas L, Morningside; OWEN, Edward C L, Jervois Rd; OXENHAM, Albert, Mt Albert; OXENHAM, Charles, Lieutenant, Mt Albert; PALMER, Herbert, Mt Eden; PARKER, Geoffrey T, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; PARKER, Henry T, Otangiwai; PARTRIDGE, Leslie O, Grey Lynn; PATEMAN, Harry J, Newton; PATERSON, Anthony J, Otahuhu; PATON, Robert C, Leamington; PATTERSON, Arthur J, L/Corporal, Kingsland; PATTIE, Hubert T, Corporal, Ponsonby; PAYNE, Frederick J, Port Albert; PAYNE, Ivan V, Pitt Street; PENALLIGEN, Alfred J, Epsom; PENNELL, Wm R, Pukerore; PERKINS, Ronald J, Mt Eden; PERRY, John, Newton; PHILLIPS, Frank H, L/Corporal, Awakino Point; PHYN, Harold G, Onehunga; PILKINGTON, Wm H, Opotiki; PONDER, Arthur O, Lieutenant, Merivale; POTTER, Victor C, Corporal, Ponsonby; POWELL, Keith A, L/Corporal, Mercer; POWELL, Sydney D, Grey Lynn; POWER, Leonard V W, One Tree Hill; PRESTON, Charles H, East Tamaki; PUGH, David, L/Corpaoral, Whangarei; PURCELL, Eric R, Sergeant, Grey Lynn; PURDIE, Edmund H, Northcote; PYKE, Charles D, Corporal, Kaihu; QUICK, Roy, Henderson; RALLS, Herbert G, L/Corporal, Manurewa; RANAHAN, Charles A, Manunui; RANDRUP, Ralph T, Cambridge; RANKIN, Robert McKay, Mt Eden; RASSMUSSEN, Frank W, Grey Lynn; RESTON, Oscar G, Green Lane; REVELL, Percy H, Alfriston; REYNOLDS, Frederick C, Waihopo; RHODES, James A, Newton; RICE, William, Paeroa; RIDING, Albert, Pakotai; RIVERS, William H, L/Corporal, Russell; ROBERTS, Charles, Thames; ROBERTSON, Benjamin D, Avondale; ROBERTSON, David Lynn, Te Puke; ROBINS, George H, Devonport; RODGER, Edward C, Kawakawa; ROGER, George B, Bombay; ROSS, Harry J C, Remuera; ROWE, Charles R V, Eureka; ROWLANDSON, Raymond C, Te Aroha; ROWLES, Albert J, Pukekohe; RUSK, Henry W, Paiaka; RUSSELL, John T, Hikurangi; RUSSELL, Leslie R, Remuera; RUSSELL, Wilfred, L/Corporal, Orari; RYAN, James, Grey Lynn; RYAN, John E, Queen Street; RYAN, Ralph, Ellerslie; RYAN, William P, Hobsonville; SAMPSON, Henry D, L/Corporal, Ngaruawahia; SATTERTHWAITE, Stanley M, Lieutenant, Timaru; SAUNDERS, John T, Te Awamutu; SCARLETT, John H, Te Aroha; SCHWASS, Albert E, Cambridge; SCOTT, Reginald E J, Northcote; SCOTT, Richard E, Ponsonby; SCOTT, Vernon R L, Auckland; SECCOMBE, Roy C H, L/Corporal, Auckland; SEED, Henry, Morrinsville; SEYMOUR, Carl W T, Otorohanga; SHARP, Edward R, Hobson Street; SHARP, Henry, East Tamaki; SHEEHAN, Edward A, Whangarei; SHEEHAN, William A, Whangarei; SHIELDS, Richard, Freemans Bay; SIM, John A, Corporal, Cambridge; SIMONSON, John T, Matakana; SIMPKIN, William G, Corporal, Rehia; SIMPSON, Arthur J, Tauranga; SINCLAIR, John, Waitoa; SINEL, Roy, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; SKELTON, Francis R, L/Corporal, Opotiki; SKEWES, William, Ngaruawahia; SLOANE, Francis H, Mangapai; SMALLBONE, James T, Eden Tce; SMART, Arthur R, Epsom; SMITH, Edgar H, Moerewa – died en route to NZ; SMITH, Edwin, Ponsonby; SMITH, Esli M, Ponsonby; SMITH, John J, Matakana; SMITH, Sydney T, Ohakune; SMITH, Thomas W, Karangahape Rd; SMITH, William, Auckland; SMYTH, John F, Mt Eden; SOMERVELL, Ernest E, Lieutenant, Gisborne; SOMMERVILLE, Edward J, Rangiatea; SOUTHWELL, Raymond H S, Carlton Gore Rd; SPEARPOINT, Edward C, Waikumete; SPEIGHT, Robert J, Sergeant, Epsom; SPRAGGON, Henry A, Thames; STACEY, John J, Ponsonby; STANCLIFFE, Hartley, Grey Lynn; STANLEY, William J, Corporal, Birkenhead; STANTON, James A, Morningside; STEPHENSON, William, Customs Street; STEWART, Alexander, Sergeant, Ponsonby?; STEWART, Fred, Tauranga; STEWART, John W, Ponsonby; STEWART, Leonard T, Karaka; STEWART, Trevor R, Auckland; STEWART, William O, Nelson Street; STRATTON, Chas, Corporal, Kihi Kihi; STRETTON, Lionel, Ponsonby; STUDD, Lionel N, Ponsonby; SUBRITZKY, Archibald L C, Mangawai; SUTCLIFFE, Herbert H A, Freemans Bay; SWANSON, Harry, L/Corporal, Tariki; SWAYNE, Alfred J, Lieutenant, Cambridge; SWINDLEY, Robert J, Ponsonby; SWIRE, Con, Manunui; TAPP, Leslie E, Ponsonby; TAYLOR, David, Hamilton; TAYLOR, Francis J, Otahuhu; TAYLOR, Francis, Auckland; TAYLOR, James, Matangi; TAYLOR, John J, Irishtown; TAYLOR, Percy H, Makino; TAYLOR, William F, Corporal, Helensville; TELFOR, Colin, Claudelands; THOMAS, Sydney, Corporal, Ohaupo; THOMPSON, Douglas C, Devonport; THOMPSON, Isaac, New Lynn; THOMSON, William D, Parnell; THORNTON, James W, Dargaville; THORNTON, John B, Corporal, Opotiki; TIBBS, Hugh W, Lance Corporal, Cambridge; TOUT, Ernest V, Taneatua; TOWERS, Leonard W, Thames; TOWLE, Charles R, L/Corporal, Epsom; TOWNSHEND, Henry B V, S.Sergeant, Ponsonby; TRAIL, Henry, Corporal, Clevedon; TRAUE, Harold V, Victoria Street; TRBHMOVICH (sic), Volento, Hobson Street; TREGOWETH, William, Grey Lynn; TURNBULL, John, Tamahere; TURNBULL, Lawrence, Thames; TURNER, John L, L/Corporal, Mt Albert; TYER, Albert V, Graham Street; TYNAN, George R, Pt Chevalier; UFFINDELL, Frederick, Sergeant, Avondale; UREN, Gargnet (sic), T.Sergeant, Onehunga; VOSPER, Wm F, Corporal, Cambridge; VOYSEY, John H, Te Aroha; WAINWRIGHT, Cecil G, Havelock Street; WAITE, Edgar J, Ponsonby; WAKELIN, Thomas A, Kamo; WALKER, James, Corporal, Raukokore; WALLACE, Norman McL, Sergeant, Tauwhare; WALLIS, Fredk L, Pipiroa; WALLS, Henry T, Taihoa; WALSH, John, Otahuhu; WALSH, Patrick, Ohakune; WARD, Leonard C, Kohukohu; WATERS, Eric F B, Lieutenant, Karori; WATKINSON, Harold, Captain, Rocky Nook; WEBSTER, Hartley C, Pokeno; WERE, George R, Sergeant, Mangaohae; WHALEY, Edward G, L/Corporal, Ponsonby; WHEELER, Roy W, Jervois Road; WHITE, Richard, Piako; WHITE, Robert W, Newton; WHITE, Stanley W, Helensville; WHITEHEAD, Horace R, Tikerangi; WHITFORD, Fred, Hepburn Street; WILLEY, Albert G, Corporal, Hamilton; WILLIAMS, Charles J, Sergeant, Mercer; WILLIAMS, Harry, Nelson Street; WILLIAMS, Wesley P C, Russell; WILLIAMS, William A, Rocky Nook; WILLIS, Percy J, Onehunga; WILLIS, Walter H, Calliope Road; WILLSTEED, Wm B, 2nd Lieutenant, Darfield; WILSON, Charles H, Ponsonby; WILSON, George M, Corporal, Grey Lynn; WILSON, Thomas, Silverdale; WILSON, William E, Corporal, Walton; WILSON, William T, Mangapapa; WISEMAN, Reginald, Morningside; WOOD, Arthur J, Onehunga; WOOD, Gilbert, Waikumete; WOOD, John Henry, Symonds Street; WOODHEAD, Charles D, Batley; WOODLEY, Cecil G, Rongokokako; WRAYFORD, Samuel, L/Sergeant, Wakaruha; WRIGHT, Arthur R, Sergeant, Whangarei; WRIGHT, Arthur, Victoria Arcade; WRIGHT, Percy, Devonport; WRIGHT, Wilfred P, L.Corporal, Newmarket; YOUNG, Claude, Ponsonby; YOUNG, Samuel C, Remuera

Page 44

NZ AWARDS

ARDAGH, Capt P A – DSO; BRAY, Capt W W – Bar to MC; GORDON, Lt A W – Bar to MC.

Military Cross:
ANDERSON, Lieut E J; BENNETT, Lieut P L; BURT, Lieut H B; CAMPBELL, Capt H; CRAWFORD, Lieut T H; CURTISS, Lieut A R; EMERY, Capt L A; FOWLER, Lieut W K; HUTTON, Capt L B; MacCORMICK, Lieut A L; MITCHELL, Lieut J; NOLAN, Lieut H C; PENNEFATHER, Lieut S S; PONDER, Lieut A O; SEDDON, Lieut G H; SMITH, Capt S G.

Page 47

The first war memorial erected in Onehunga was unveiled on Monday. The memorial consists of a drinking fountain presented by Mrs Matthew FRIAR in memory of her son William Robert FRIAR who was killed in France. It is erected in front of the Presbyterian Church, Queen Street, and bears the following inscription: “Erected in memory of William Robert FRIAR, 3rd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, who died 5 November 1917 at Boulogne, France, of wounds received at Passchendaele, aged 24 years. Pro Patria


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI