Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
27 DECEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

NZ OFFICERS – APPOINTMENTS

BELCHER, Major E A, formerly of Christ’s College, who has been supervising allotments in connection with regimental canteens for some time past, has been appointed to take charge of the vegetable production branch.

BELL, Major J Macintosh, Canadian Highlanders, formerly chief of the geological survey in NZ, was wounded in France and after recovering in England was appointed for special service in Russia, where he now is.

DENTON, Lieut T J, NZEF, has been appointed flying officer, RFC.

DUIGAN, Major J E, DSO, who has been G.S.O.2 with a British division, resumes duty in the same capacity with the infantry reserve group at Sling, Lt Col ALDERMAN having left to take charge of a battalion of the Auckland Regiment.

HAMILTON, Captain G D, of the Maori Battalion, has been transferred to the Royal Engineers.

HOLT, C A, Masterton; SMITH, K H, Te Puke; SPAIN, F E, Clyde – have passed through their course of instruction and are granted commissions in the RFC from 14 July last, the date of their embarkation from NZ. All three qualified at the Auckland Flying School.

MATSON, Major H D, Royal Lancashire Regt, has been appointed to a British military mission to an allied army. He belongs to Christchurch but was living in Zululand before the war.

PALMER, Sub Lieut C H T, RNVR, Auckland, is promoted lieutenant.

PENNYCOOK, Major W S, who has been in command at the NZ Convalescent Hospital at Hornchurch, has been appointed APM in London, in succession to Lieut F CODD, who has relinquished the appointment.

RHODES, Captain Tahu, DSO, of the Grenadier Guards, who served in Gallipoli on General Godley’s staff, is reported wounded.

ROBERTON, 2nd Lieut J A W, Gordon Highlanders, Auckland, has been promoted to lieutenant.

SIEPEN, L, Lieut Norman J, RNR, formerly a member of the 5th NZ Reinforcements, NZR, transferred to the RNR after the Gallipoli evacuation with the rank of sub-lieutenant. He received promotion recently to First Lieutenant in recognition of an action with the enemy at sea in one of H.M. destroyers. He was formerly an officer in the U.S.S.Co.

SPENCER-DANIELL, Captain J, has transferred to the NZMC from the RAMC, to which service he was commissioned a year ago.

TEMPERLEY, Major A C, DSO, Norfolk Regt, is gazetted G.S.O.2. He served with the New Zealanders for a year or two.

TUSON, Colonel H D, CMG, Duke of Cornwall’s L.I., has been placed on the half-pay list on account of ill health. Twice during the war he has been mentioned in despatches. From 1907 to 1910 he was in NZ as adjutant and quartermaster-general, with a seat on the Council of Defence.

WRIGHT, Major H H of the Army Service Corps, who was director of transport with the NZ Forces for some years past, has now rejoined the British Army.

Commissions Received in Imperial Regiments:
RFA – CHRYSTALL, Sgt C B, Canterbury Mounted Rifles; RFC – PARRISH, Sgt A, Auckland Mounted Rifles; NEILSON, Sgt P, Wellington Mounted Rifles; RASMUSSEN, Cpl H P, Canterbury Mounted Rifles; MASON, Tpr S D, M.G.Corps; REED, L/Cpl A C, M.G.Corps; STEELE, L/Cpl T L, M.G.Corps.

Royal Naval Reserve:
KNOX, Rfm J, Rifle Brigade; RAWLINGS, Pte N R, Auckland Infantry; LLOYD, Gnr T E L, Field Artillery.

West York Regiment:
CRANSTON, Sgt J B, Otago Regt

King’s Royal Rifles:
TURNER, Cpl E B, Med. Corps

The following have been promoted 2nd Lieutenant in the NZEF.

Field Artillery:
BYRNE, Bdr J R; JOHNSON, Sgt L A; TURNER, Gnr T Y

Auckland Regt:
SLADE, Sgt D G; MASSAM, Sgt J A; TAYLOR, Sgt J A; HERBERT, Sgt H S; FERGUSON, Cpl E J

Canterbury Regt:
BEAUCHAMP, RSM H R H; MACINTYRE, A, SQMS; MORIARTY, Sgt D M; LAWRENCE, Sgt R; J STEVENSON, Cpl R J

Otago Regt:
CAVELL, Sgt A H C; LEEDON, Sgt A G; MOFFITT, Sgt G M; ELLIS, Sgt J W.

Wellington Regt:
McIVOR,F, CSM;O’BRIEN,D O, CSM; COOKE, Sgt W B; PARKER, Sgt G I; HOWARD, Sgt W C

Rifle Brigade:
WALSH, T P, CSM; BERNARD, V R, Staff Sgt; BLACKMAN, A R, Sgt; JARRETT, C G, Sgt; COLEMAN, O P, Sgt.

Ak Mtd Rifles:
CHEETHAM, E F, Sgt; McCLURE, R E L, Sgt

Cty Mtd Rifles:
BOSOMWORTH, J, SSM

Wgtn Mtd Rifles:
McKENZIE, G C T P, SSM; BIRRELL, O G, Sgt; BALL, L K, Sgt

Camel Corps:
BURLAND, J V, CSM

Engineers:
GEORGE, E W, Spr HARTY, L P, Sgt; COOPER, L, Sgt; BASSETT, C R G, Sgt, V.C.

MG Corps:
THOMAS, W, CQMS; TOMLINE, G H, L/Cpl.

ASC:
VULPY, E N, Staff Sgt; HOGARTH, A K, Sgt.

Army Pay Corps:
LEE, J B, Staff Sgt

AIC:
GEARD, W J, Conductor

COMMISSIONS

New Zealanders nominated for Imperial commissions:
BURGESS, P M, Sapper, Tunnelling Corps; COTTON-STAPLETON, G, Sapper, Engineers; EDMUNDS, J, S-Sgt, ASC; LATHAM, F, Cpl Artificer, ASC; TATTON, L E, Sgt, Dental Corps.

Nominated for Commissions in the NZEF:
Auckland Regt: STUNNELL, A G, RSM; DAVIDSON, J E, Sgt; MILLER, H K, RQMS.

Canterbury Regt:
WEST, T S, RSM; OWEN, A, CQMS; THOMPSON, S G, CSM; PATTERSON, H M, S-Sgt; DUNN, P A, CQMS; MacDONALD, M, CSM.

Rifle Brigade:
BRUGES, J S B, Sgt, BARR, G W, Sgt. AICKIN, T R, S-Sgt; FISHER, G D McN, Sgt; WILLIAMS, A O, Sgt; CANTY, J V M, Sgt; BATES, R G, CSM; NIELSEN, E R B, Sgt.

Medical Corps:
JONES, N W, Pte; HORWELL, W W, Cpl

Wellington Regt:
CALLENDER, W G, Cpl; McKEAN, W, CSM; HARDING, E G, QMS; BERRILL, W E, CSM; SCARFE, E R F, Sgt; ROEBUCK, W F, CSM.

Otago Regt:
McCAW, W T, Sgt; CRAWFORD, M, Sgt; JUNGE, W H, CSM; HALLY, W R E, L-Sgt; BROWN, R B, Sgt; BREESE, A, Sgt; JOHNSTON, A T, CSM.

Maori Battn:
HEWAT, B W, Sgt; GUTHRIE, E E, L-Sgt; PARKER, J, CQMS; PUHA, W, CSM; AMOHANGA, R T, CSM; JACOB, H, Sgt.

ASC:
THOMPSON, A E, SSM

Div Sig Co:
CLAY, N, Sapper

Cyclist Corps:
BRANSON, N P, Pte

For Artillery:
COX, H W, Sgt; GRAVE, H B, Sgt; COOKSEY, J R H, Cpl; NOLAN, H C, Cpl; MACRAE, D, Cpl DOWNER, A F, Sapper.

For MG Corps:
WARD, R, CSM; DOUGLAS, W C B, Cpl; BILLINGTON, A J, Sgt; CAMERON, W K, Sgt.

For Sig Svcs:
POFF, L J, Sgt; AICKIN, F W, Sgt

For Mtd Rifles:
CUNNINGHAM, A, Sqdn SM; BELL, W, Sgt

For Engineers:
SLYFIELD, R G, Sgt

SMAIL, Sgt W D, son of Mrs J SMAIL, Greenwoods Corner, Epsom, has been awarded the Military Medal.

STEVENSON, Sgt Lindsay, NZMC, Featherston, died at Taihape Hospital.

WILSON, Chas., a returned Trooper, drowned from a dinghy at Port Chalmers.

Page 22

NZ HONOURS

ANDREW – At Buckingham Palace this week Sergeant Leslie Wilton ANDREW, Wellington Infantry, was decorated by the King with the Victoria Cross which he won at La Basse Ville.

The following awards and decorations were gazetted on 19 October:
Bar to Military Cross:
Captain Clive F COLLETT, RFC, and Captain Noel J H GAVIN, RAMC. Captain Collett won his M.C. only a month ago and Captain GAVIN in June. They both belong to Wellington.

Military Cross:
MacCALLUM, Captain Peter, RAMC, who belongs to Auckland, first joined up with the British section at Bullford and afterwards transferred to the RAMC.

MacDOUGALL, Capt Donald J,RAMC, is a brother of the late Captain Alan MacDOUGALL. He is at present in hospital in London suffering from severe wounds.

MURCHISON, Lieut Duncan B, NZMR

Bar to Military Medal:
BENNIE, Cpl Fitter A H, NZ Field Artillery

Military Medal:
BELL, Pte J, royal Scots Fusiliers, Winton; COLEMAN, Cpl E J, NZMR; DAVEY, A, Trooper, NZMR; GOODIN, S L, Trooper, NZMR; HULL, J K, Trooper, NZMR.

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
BARR, Sgt J A, cavalry, NZEF; CUSACK, Sgt J, infantry, NZEF; FOOT, L/Sgt S C, infantry, NZEF; MARTIN, Sqdn Sgt Major A, mounted rifles, NZEF; McKEAN, W, CSM, infantry, NZEF; MURPHY, Pte D, infantry, NZEF; PENNEFATHER, Sgt S S, infantry, NZEF; RYAN, Pte J E, infantry, NZEF; STRACHAN, Sgt L, mounted rifles, NZEF; THOMAS, Sgt W A, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.

Captain G L McCLURE of the Otago Regiment, has been awarded by the French President the Ordre du Merit Agricole (Chevalier).

Brigadier General Richardson, in orders, expresses appreciation of the gallant conduct of Major G CRAIG, NZMC, under the following circumstances: “On Monday 24 September 1917, during an air raid on London, Major Craig rendered conspicuously good service when, although himself wounded, he continued to attend and dress the wounds of civilians until he collapsed through loss of blood and had to be removed to hospital.”

Rifleman T A HEDLEY, trench mortar battery, is commended by the Army Commander for “voluntarily acting as a donor for blood transfusion to save the life of a comrade.”

Decorations have been awarded to the following NZ nurses:
Royal Red Cross, first class:
MACLEAN, Miss Hester, matron in chief NZANS.

Associates Royal Red Cross, second class:
Convalescent Hospital, Hornchurch: ANDERSON, Miss Corah B, matron; SCOTT, Miss Isabella, sister in charge, No.2 Section

No.2 NZ General Hospital, Walton on Thames:
BENWICK, Sister Mary B; BIRD, Sister Louise M; CHALMERS, Miss May, sister in charge (Oatlands Section); GRIGER, Sister Mary; McRAE, Sister Isabella M, assistant matron; METHERELL, Sister Gladys M; POPPELWELL, Sister Edith; WILKIN, Sister Edith L; WRIGHT, Sister Kate E

No.5 NZ General Hospital, Codford:
PENGELLY, Sister Edna

In addition, Miss Winifred L FRY (Auckland), who has been at the Second Northern General Hospital at Leeds for two years, and Sister Kathleen E WALLIS (Gisborne), who has been at the First London General Hospital for two years, are awarded the Royal Red Cross, second class.

The services of the following NZ nurses and VAD workers in Great Britain, have been brought to the notice of the Secretary of State for War:

No.1 NZ General Hospital, Brockenhurst:
FANNING, Sister R G; GORDON-BOYD, St/ Nurse L R; HARRIS, Sister S J; HERBERT, Miss A M; INGLIS, Sister, A C; LIVESEY, Sister E M; STEWART, Mrs E W.

No.2 NZ General Hospital, Walton on Thames:
CALDER, Sister G ; BAYLY, Mrs M; BOWDEN, Miss D; CHRISTMAS, Sister M L; HANAN, Staff Nurse E G; JAMIESON, Miss L (probationer); MONCKTON, Miss L; NICHOLLS, Miss E; THOMSON, Miss J; YOUNG, Sister E B.

No.3 NZ General Hospital, Codford:
BROWN, Staff Nurse J; WELSH, Miss M; WRIGHT, Staff Nurse M.

NZ Convalescent Camp, Hornchurch:
BUCK, Mrs M; BUTLER, Sister T; MENDELSSOHN, Miss M.

Page 23

COUGHEY, John, Gunner, Machine-gun Section, was awarded the Military Medal. He was previously a farmer at Morrinsville and was wounded at Messines.

Page 28

ROSS, Noel, a young New Zealand journalist, has succumbed to typhoid fever. He was the only son of Captain Malcolm ROSS, official war correspondent for the Dominions. Mr Ross, who formerly was successively on the reporting staffs of the Wellington Post, NZ Herald and Christchurch Sun, enlisted in Christchurch on the outbreak of war and left NZ in October 914 as a member of the Main Body. He was severely wounded at Gallipoli and was sent to England to recuperate. He was subsequently discharged and for some time past was attached to the staff of the London Times.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI