Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

TUBMAN, Staff Nurse E M, one of the nurses who were on the transport conveying the 40th Reinforcements to the United Kingdom when the influenza epidemic occurred, has died.

The epidemic on the NZ transport reported last week resulted in the death of six members of the crew in addition to the 74 members of the 40th Reinforcements: CARMICHAEL, D, AB, Dunedin; FISHER, D, Asst Carpenter, Wellington; HAYDEN, J, Trimmer, Liverpool; INGLIS, P J, Trimmer, Victoria; PHILLIPS, Henry, ship’s baker, Christchurch; TENNENT, C, 4th Engr, Timaru.

Page 21

WAR MEDALS PRESENTED

War medals awarded for conspicuous gallantry on the field were presented by the Governor-General to the next of kin of two members of the Expeditionary Force at Government House, Auckland. Both recipients of the decorations are now dead.

HALLY, 2nd Lieut C, award the Military Cross for gallant conduct under fire. The medal was handed to his mother: Mrs J Hally, who resides at Valmai, Cambridge.

BULLOCH (sic), Cpl W W, was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for great bravery in the face of danger. The decoration was handed to his mother Mrs S Bulloch (sic) of 33 Norfolk St, Ponsonby.

TROOPSHIP EPIDEMIC

The sick rate among the 40th Reinforcements is diminishing. Patients in Fargo Hospital, Salisbury Plain are doing well except for:
71202 DUNN, Gnr J – dangerously ill

Codford Hospital :
74906 CHISHOLM, Pte S A – Seriously ill; 76576 KELLIHER, Pte T – Seriously ill; 79279 MOODY, Pte A W – Dangerously ill; 70341 RODGER, Pte G B – Dangerously ill; 42965 SEALY, Gnr A V – Dangerously ill; 79352 SKINNER, Pte S G – Seriously ill

Page 22

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Dargaville:
BISHOP, E, shearer, Pakotai; CLARK, Samuel, labourer, Te Kopuru; FERGUSON, David, farm hand; GALVIN, Daniel, farmer, Raumai; HAY, P, dairy farmer, Awakino Point; KEMP, Norman, dairy farmer, Ruawai; LE GARTH, Frederick, dairy farmer/butcher, Pukehuia; MARTIN, Thomas, mill hand, Te Kopuru; PEAT, Frank, jeweler, Dargaville; PRICE, Samuel R, farmer, Horehore; ROSS, Douglas, solicitor, Dargaville; STEWART, John Robert, deck hand, Te Kopuru; THOMAS, Joseph, farmer, Mititai; THOMPSON, F, dairy farmer, Te Kopuru; THOMPSON, Garnet, butcher, Te Kopuru; WALBRIDGE, John, dairy farmer, Mangatu; WALKER, Harold, dairy farmer, Avoca; WILSON, Stanley, storekeeper; WOOD, Clifford, farmer, Ahikiwi.

Coromandel:
McNICCOL, D; GEARD, C; UNCLE, Mrs J – appealed for the return of their sons on furlough; DENIZE, Percy, farmer; DUNLOP, W, slaughterman; GROUGHEAR, William, farmer; JENKIN, J, fisherman; MOORE, school teacher; O’SULLIVAN, John, farmer; ROBINSON, H, farmer; WARD J W, farmer; WILSON, E, farmer.

Page 23

NZ HONOURS

Military Cross:
BLACK, Lieut C R, Mtd Rifle; CRAWFORD, Lieut A G, Camel Corps ; DOHERTY, Lt P G, Mounted Rifles; HARPER, Capt N H, Infantry; HARRIS, Lieut C, Camel Corps ; HERBERT, Lt A S, Mounted Rifles; JOHNSON, Lieut M E, Auckland Mtd Rifles ; KENNEDY, Captain H W ; LEYN, Captain J R, Infantry; MARSHALL, Lieut H T, Rifle Brigade ; McDONALD, Lieut M, Rifle Brigade ; McLEAN, Lieut J C, Engineers ; McLEOD, Lieut J M, Canterbury Infantry ; MULLINEUX, Rev M ; SAXON, Captain K, Rifle Brigade ; SETON, Rev C B; STEDMAN, Lieut M A, Rifle Brigade

Page 47

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Te Aroha:
AISLABIE, Edward, stock agent, Te Aroha; ALCARN, Charles, farmer, Putaruru; BILLINGTON, Herbert, farm manager, Manawaru; CLARK, William, dairy farmer, Elstow; COLSON, John, farmer, Waihou; CRAIG, William, grocer, Tirau; CRESSWELL, Cuthbert, analyst; DARRALL, William, farmer, Tautuanui; DINSDALE, Charles, farmer, Manawaru; FITNESS, Ralph, farmer, Hinuera; FLYGER, Fredis (sic), builder, Putaruru; GREENWOOD, Francis, machinist, Waihau Valley; HAMBLY, Charles, farmer, Motumaho; HARRIS, Arnold, farmer, Maketu; HITCHAN, Robert; KENAH, William, farmer, Motumaho; KNEEBONE, Arthur, farmer, Te Aroha; LAKE, Jessen, farmer, Tirau; MAHER, George, farmer, Tautuanui; MANNING, Willie, share-milker, Morrinsville; PEARCE, Claud, farmer, Netherton; POLGLASE, Alfred, farmer, Wardville; RUSHTON, Percy, farmer, Tautuanui; SCOTT, Robert, fitter, Matamata; SEANEE, Oscar, master plumber, Morrinsville; SINCLAIR, Tom, machine expert, Te Aroha; STEMBRIDGE, Herbert, farmer, Tautuanui; THOMAS, Robert, dairy farmer, Matamata; WALSH, Mrs Ellen – appeals for the return of son Tpr Percy Walsh on service for over 3 years; WALTERS, Edward, farmer, Waitoa; WALTON, R, storekeeper, Matamata; WHITE, E, farmer, Putaruru.

Page 48

HONOURS PRESENTED TO RELATIVES AT DUNEDIN

HILL, Captain – Military Cross; HORWOOD, Major – Military Cross; McQUEEN, 2nd Lieut – Military Cross; MORRISON, Captain – Military Cross; MORRISON, Lieut – Military Cross; LAINCHBURY, Private - Distinguished Conduct Medal; LEPPER, Corporal - Distinguished Conduct Medal **; SINCLAIR, Sergeant – Military Medal


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI