Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
26 JULY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

APPOINTED TO COMMISSIONS

NCO’s of the 28th Reinforcements have been appointed Second Lieutenants on probation and transferred to the 33rd Reinforcements.

CLERE, Sgt F T, H Coy; EYRE, Sgt R J, F Coy; HAWKE, Sgt J P, H Coy; HUGHES, Sgt L M, e Coy; HUNTINGTON, Sgt S H, F Coy; JACKMAN, Sgt A H, F Coy; JORY, Sgt N A, Special Coy; MILLS, Sgt O, A Coy; MOORE, Sgt R C, A Coy; NEWNHAM, Sgt W L, F Coy; SAMUEL, Sgt C M, Special Coy; SIDDELLS, Sgt S K, B Coy; SOMERS, Sgt R L B, A Coy; STRACHAN, Sgt W D W, H Coy; THOMPSON, Sgt A, B Coy; THORP, Sgt T H, B Coy.

Page 20

DUIGAN, Major J C, NZ Engineer Tunnelling Corps, has been awarded the Military Medal.

WILLIAMSON, Spr James, brother of Mrs H W Brierly, Normanby Rd, Auckland, has been awarded the Military Cross.

Page 21

A soldier named Thomas W HILL, who had been missing from Trentham since 8 February, was found on Sunday hanging in the bush at Silverstream. He was about 35 years of age and a native of NZ. He is believed to have a wife at Frankton.

NEW ZEALANDERS IN IMPERIAL REGIMENTS

The death has occurred in the Balkans of Captain Hugh BARR, RAMC, of Dunedin. He received his commission in 1915 and for one year was attached to the 28th General Hospital. Last October he was in London on furlough.

Lieut M A WHITE, Royal Flying Corps, of Wellington, who was killed in action, met his death by another British airman, who was killed while flying above him, falling, with his machine on the New Zealander. It occurred during an action of about 20 machines over the enemy lines.

Other New Zealanders in Imperial Regiments whose deaths have been reported are:
GLASSEN, L/Cpl E L, Army Cyclist Corps, died of wounds
HAMLEY, Pte J, Northumberland Fusiliers
PATCHETT, Pte A, Royal Scots Fusiliers, reported missing, believed drowned
RATTRAY, Lieut N A, is reported wounded
RAWLE, Pte N, King’s Own Scottish Borderers
SMITH, Sgt L F, Cameron Highlanders, of Nelson

The death from pneumonia is announced of Motor-mechanic H FOWLER, who came from NZ in December in connection with the Motor-boat Patrol.

Lieut Roy James FITZGERALD, M.C., Gloucester Regt, is reported wounded and missing. He belongs to Wellington and received his commission in August 1915.

Captain W J SMEETON, Royal Field Artillery, of Auckland, is in hospital in London, with a gunshot wound in the right thigh which is not serious.

PRISONERS IN GERMANY

At Kriegsgefangenenhager, Limburg, A. Lalin, Deutschland:
ALLCOCK, Pte Wm, 2nd AI, Makirikiri
ALMOND, Pte J R, AMR, Wanganui
BARR WATSON, Pte J W, RB, Christchurch
EDDIE, Spr Donald, NZE, Mangahoe
EVANS, Pte Arthur James, 2nd AI, Makaretu, Hawkes Bay
LANGSTON, Pte W F, 2nd AI, Auckland
LAWFORD, Pte H W, 2nd AI, Auckland
TARLIN, Pte Clarence V, 2nd AI, New Lynn

At Offizier Gefangenenlager, Karlsruhe:
BLOOMFIELD, Capt W S R, REC, s/o Mrs M R Bloomfield, Gisborne
HOLDEN, 2nd Lt Albert, RFC, Clyde

Karlsrhue:
GILLON, P C, Wireless Operator
SMART, Leonard, 6th Engineer
SOMMERVILLE, H L, 4th Engineer – all of the Otaki

NOTLEY, Pte Percy F, 2nd AI – Epsom, POW in Germany, has written to his sister in London, informing her that he has been interned in a retaliation camp to which he was removed direct from hospital.

RECENT PROMOTIONS

FARR, T, MC, RNZA – promoted to Major
HORWOOD, A E, MC, RNZA – promoted to Major
MILES, Capt R, MC, RNZA – promoted to Major
ROGERS, Capt V, DSO – promoted to Major

Doctors taken on the strength of the NZMC:
DEMPSTER, Lt N H
PETTEY, Capt T, MD, FRCP, Ashburton
ROSS, Capt J A
SERPELL, Capt S L, Taihape
WHYTE, Capt A D S
WILLIAMS, Capt J W, MD, Gisborne
YOUNG, Lt W H

TOVEY, Dr Arthur H, of Kaponga, after having served for 2 years with the RAMC, has transferred to the NZMC with the rank of captain and is at Brockenhurst Hospital.

SINGER, Dr A L, of Gisborne, who had a commission in the RAMC during 1916, transferred to the NZMC last February with the rank of captain. He saw a good deal of service in France.

HALL, 2n Lt G S
McGREGOR, Lieut A G
POPPLE, 2nd Lt G L
POUNTNEY, 2nd Lt E R – all of Auckland Infantry, are seconded for return to NZ on duty.

RHODES, Lt A E T, CMR, has been appointed ADC to the Personal Staff.

The following have been promoted from 2nd Lieutenant to Lieutenant:
BERRYMAN, W O, MC, Dragoons, Canterbury
IZARD, T A, KEH (Acting Capt)
MAUNSELL, L B, MGC, Masterton

CHUDLEY, Capt T H, RNR, well known in connection with the Shaw Savill & Albion Co., has been appointed Lieut Commander.

Page 23

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS - Auckland

ADAM, Hale, seaman, Niue Islander
ANDERSON, David, seaman
COLLINS, Thomas, stoker, Grey Lynn
CALLINAN, John, Engineer on a vessel engaged in transporting troops.
COUGHLIN, Maurice, M P, farmer, Puni, Pukekohe
HARVEY, Alfred S, Harbour Board employee, Mt Eden
McVEAGH, James
MULLINS, Percy, contractor, Mt Eden
NELSON, William B, waterside worker
NEWTON, Fred. H
TAYLOR, Douglas A, accountant, Remuera
WALLIS, Leon F, Parnell, awaiting admission to Kohimarama Flying School
WILKINSON, Ernest D, farmer, Pukekohe [His brother, Capt A E Wilkinson, the younger son, was killed at Gallipoli]
WOOD, Clarence H, seaman

Page 48

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

BARNETT, James W, seaman; BECROFT, Herbert F, fruit canner, Henderson; BRETT, David G, seaman; BUCKLEY, William C, seaman; DOREEN, Frank, seaman; FOWLER, Edward, brass finisher, City, s/o Francis Fowler; HITCHCOCK, Frank, carpenter & builder, Takanini; JONES, Joseph C, clicker & boot manufacturer, Grey Lynn; McKAY, William, seaman; McPHERSON, Arch., seaman; MOORE, Cuthbert A, seaman; MURPHY, James, seaman; SHELLY, Thomas, seaman; SMITH, Francis C, seaman; STORER, R E, Wellington Street; THORNTON, Henry A, fellmonger, Auckland; TIERNEY, Francis, seaman; WOOD, Clarence, seaman.

HAURAKI:
CASEY, Charles J, farmer, Waharoa; CAUDWELL, Percival F, cabinetmaker, Te Aroha; COLLINS, James F, miner, Waihi; CUMMINGS, Oliver, farmer, Waikino; DUNSTON, Allan W; GORDON, Alex.; GUILD, James, miner, Waihi; GUILD, Thomas, carpenter, Waihi; McFARLANE, William, engine-driver, Karangahake; MORRISON, Charles R, miner, Waihi; MUNRO, Robert J, labourer, Waikino; NEVES, Francis, miner, Waihi; POTIER, Charles, miner, Waihi; RUTHERFORD, Arthur W, farmer, Lichfield; SANDERS, R, miner, Waihi; TRIPLOW, Francis J, painter’s apprentice, Waihi.

Page 64

HONOURS AWARDED

BLISS, Bdr A G L, NZFA – Military Medal
BOULNOIS, Capt E, West Yorkshire Regt, KIA - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
CAMPBELL, Lt Col R O, Royal Welsh Fusiliers - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
CORDNER, Lieut E J, ASC - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
CORKILL, Capt T F, RAMC – Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
DOBSON, Bdr T, NZFA – Military Medal
DUNN, Commander Arthur Edward, RD, RNR – Mentioned in Despatches(formerly of the Tongariro, Rotorua and Rakaia)
ECCLES, Capt H D, RAMC, Kawakawa – Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
FREYBURG, Col B C (Temp.Brig.Gen), VC, DSO, Royal West Surreys & RND - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
HAWK, Sgt A R, Field Ambulance – Military Medal
HUTCHISON, Major L G D, MC, Liverpool Regt - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
KENNEDY, Bdr J, NZFA – Bar to Military Medal
McCALLUM, Capt P, RAMC – Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
McRAE, Capt Murdo M, RAMC, Te Kuiti – Military Cross (attached to Northumberland Fusiliers)
NEILL, Capt R, Royal Irish Fusiliers - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
RAMSAY, Capt Maxwell, RAMC – Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
RIDDIFORD, Lieut H H S, Grenadier Guards – Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches
RUSSELL, Capt H B G, RAMC - Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig’s Despatches

ITALIAN DECORATIONS:
BENNEY, Pte H – Bronze Medal for Military Valour
CALLENDER, G G, 2nd Lieut, RFC – Silver Medal for Military Valour – Son of W Callender, BNZ
COLLINS, the Hon. R Henn, Major & Brevt.Lieut.Col, DSO, Royal Berkshire Regt – Cavalier of the Order of St Maurice and St Lazarus.
MARTIN, Cpl F R – Bronze Medal for Military Valour
WALKER, M R, 2nd Lieut, NZEF – Silver Medal for Military Valour
WELLS, Sgt C M, NZEF – Bronze Medal for Military Valour

FRENCH DECORATIONS:
POWELL, Sgt J, WMR – Croix de Guerre
SIMPKINS, Sgt J, AMR – Medaille Militaire
TROTT, L/Cpl W E, NZ Camel Corps – Medaille Militaire
WHITEHORN, Major H S, AMR – Croix de Chevalier


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI