Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
26 DECEMBER 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

APPOINTMENTS & PROMOTIONS

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Major H C HEMPHILL is transferred from the NZ Camel Corps, with seniority from 2 August 1917, next before Major H W SMITH (31 July 1918)

Captain G F YEREX is transferred from the NZ Camel Corps, with seniority from 27 June 1917, next before Captain W Haeara. (31 July 1918)

Second Lieutenant R GILLESPIE ceases to be seconded for duty to NZ. (3 August 1918)

Captain R W COLBECK is placed on the NZ Roll. (1 August 1918)

The following are seconded for duty to NZ. (6 August 1918) – Lieut H K HATRICK and 2nd Lieut J S INNES

Captain A C M FINLAYSON is granted the temporary rank of Major, vice Major G S CHEESMAN, to rest camp, to date 2 August 1918 and relinquishes the temporary rank on Major D MUNRO relinquishing the temporary appointment of second in command of the regiment. (8 August 1918)

Captain (temporary Major) M R REED relinquishes the temporary rank of Major on Major G S CHEESMAN, rejoining from rest camp. (4 August 1918)

Major D MUNRO performed the duties of second in command of the regiment, vice Major H S WHITEHORN, temporarily commanding Desert Mounted Corps rest camp, Port Said, from 15 June 1918 to 3 August 1918.

Captain A C M FINLAYSON temporarily commanded a squadron from 7 May 1918 to 31 May 1918 and from 3 July 1918 to 8 August 1918.

Captain M R REED, temporarily commanded a squadron from 15 June 1918 to 8 August 1918.

Auckland Regiment

2nd Lieut T J GORDON, DCM, is transferred from Canterbury Regiment with seniority next before 2nd Lieut P E CALAME, MM. (12 Sept 1918)

The following cease to be seconded for duty to NZ (10 Sept 1918):
Lt Col R C ALLEN, DSO
2nd Lieut J A MASSAM
2nd Lieut H S HERBERT

Lieut P R GARDNER, having been declared by a medical board to be fit for general service, ceases to be seconded under provisions of NZEF Regulation 34. (10 Sept 1918)

The following are placed on the NZ Roll (6 Sept 1918):
Lieut P WILLIAMSON
2nd Lieut J M SAUNDERS
Lieut C BROOK
2nd Lieut G WALLACE

Captain H E BURRELL is seconded while attached to NZ Divisional HQ as area officer, to complete establishment of No.1 NZ (Divisional) Employment Co. (31 July 1918)

Major A E ALEXANDER, having been absent from his unit, off duty, for four months, is seconded under provisions of NZEF Regs.34 (15 August 1918)

Captain J D McCOMISH to be officer in charge “A” Class, Details, at NZ Base Depot, vice 2nd Lieut E R GUINNESS, Canterbury Regt, and remains seconded while so employed. (11 Sept 1918)

Major H J MOORE-JONES relinquishes the appointment of second in command 3rd (Reserve) Battalion and is placed on the NZ Roll. (13 Sept 1918)

Captain W E L NAPIER, MC to be second in commanded, 3rd (Reserve) Battalion, temporarily, vice Major H J MOORE-JONES (13 Sept 1918)

The following 2nd Lieutenants to be Lieutenants under provisions of NZEF Regs 13 (12 Sept 1918):
KINGSFORD, F
Le PETIT, N V

The following to be 2nd Lieutenants (19 Sept 1918):
12/3260 Sgt O B BRAKENRIDGE
8/2465a Sgt J F RICHES
12/345 Sgt J J HERZOG
23/1731 Sgt L R MAYNARD

Page 21

Sergeant Mechanic Raymond George GOLDFINCH formerly of Feilding and at present attached to the Royal Air Force, has been awarded the RAF Medal.

Page 25

STORKEY, Captain P V, VC, aged 26, son of Mr & Mrs S J Storkey, Napier, has been serving with the Australians. Was employed as a clerk in the university at Sydney.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI