Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
25 NOVEMBER 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 21

QUALIFIED FOR COMMISSIONS

The following candidates passed for first appointments to commissions at the August examinations in the Auckland Military District:
4th, Waikato, Mounted Rifles — Sgt E SPAIN
Garrison Artillery — Cpl R C CLARIDGE
Divisional Signal Co — Col/Sgt E G BADDELEY, Cpl E L BARKER
15th, North Auckland, Regiment — Sgt Major C V GRANT
16th, Waikato, Regiment — Sgt A LAMONT

MILITARY DEFENCE FORCE — PROMOTIONS & APPOINTMENTS

To Colonel — Lt Col (temporary Col) Vere Staunton SMYTH, ADC
Lt Col (temp. Col) Robert LOGAN, ADC

To Lieut Colonels — Major (temp. L/Col) Harry Rowland POTTER
Major (temp. L/Col) George Stafford RICHARDSON

To Major — Captain (temp Major) James Edgecumbe BARTON
Captain (temp Major) William Leo ROBINSON
Captain (temp Major) Charles Henry Jeffries BROWN
Captain (temp Major) Walter Harry MEDDINGS

To Captain — Lieut (temp.Capt) Harry McKellar White RICHARDSON
Lieut (temp.Capt) Andrew Harley BURN
Lieut (temp.Capt) George Bertram BANKS
Lieut (temp.Capt) Hugh Bernard WHEELER
Lieut (temp.Capt) Harold Lloyd de Fosges GARLAND
Lieut (temp.Capt) George William BRADDELL

Royal New Zealand Artillery
To Lieut Colonels — Major (temp Lt/Col) Herbert Edward PILKINGTON
To Major — Captain Avon Tatham STANDISH

RNZA & TERRITORIAL FORCE
6th Manawatu Mounted Rifles
2nd Lieut (on probation) — Lance Lytton KING from the 16th, Waikato, Regt, supernumerary to establishment.

NZ Garrison Artillery
To 2nd Lieut — Benjamin John AGER
3rd Auckland Regiment
Captain Alfred COUTTS from the retired list to be Captain (temp)
Captain John Falconer ERWEN from the unattached list to be Captain (temp)
From 2nd Lieut to Lieutenant
HARRISON, Hatwyn Stanley
KNIGHT, Cedric Leonard
WATSON, Thomas Henry
6th Hauraki Regiment — Q/Master & Captain Joseph NATHAN is transferr4ed to the Reserve of Officers Motor Body Section, Auckland Section
To Lieutenant - Edward W ROWLANDS
To 2nd Lieutenant — FOWLER, Frank George; HEMUS, Harry H; LANE, Major William; LEANN?LOANN, Alfred George; LONSDALE, Herbert; ROSE, Walter Douglas; STRANGER, Milton C; WILKINSON, William A; WILSON, Alex. M.

Page 22

MARSHALL, Trooper Thomas, married, 27 yrs, belonging to Lower Hutt, died in Wellington last week. He had been ill for three months.

Page 28

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian troops
BROUGHTON, Pte T — dangerously ill; CULPAN, Pte B E — hospital London; DAWE, Pte J — sent to Birmingham; DECK, L/Cpl R W — embarked for England; FRASER, Cpl G — hospital Birmingham; GOULD, Pte G — hospital Birmingham; KNOWLES, Pte W E — disembarked Malta; MARTIN, Bugler H D — died of illness; McCONCHIE, Pte D — progressing favourably; MOLLARD, Pte O L — embarked for England; OSBORNE, Pte B — sent to Heliopolis; RUSSELL, Pte E W — disembarked Malta; SALEK, Spr L — disembarked Malta; TEMPLER, Pte F D — died of wounds; WILSON, Pte J — hospital London; WOOD, Pte L C — hospital London; YOUNG, Pte B F — hospital London.

Page 60

TENTH REINFORCEMENTS Quote from No.4 Group
Under command of Captain ROGERS
Infantry:
ABBOTT, R, Te Kuiti; BALLE, B, Pukekohe; BATHURST, F H, Te Awamutu; BEAGLE, G, Hamilton; BENGE, W H, Leamington; BROWNE, N S, Hinuera; BUCHANAN, H A, Hamilton; CHIPLIN, T W, Whangarata; CRAKE, E H, Hamilton; DANIELLS, G, Te Awamutu; DASSLER, C F, Te Awamutu; DAVIS, C E, Hamilton; DOBSON, J R, Te Hirua; EARLY, T V G, Huntly; FARRELL, D, Matamata; FOSTER, J, Mercer; GOODWIN, W C, Otahuhu; HAPPER, A, Te Awamutu; HENDRY, N H, Pokeno; HICKEY, W, Cambridge; HOGG, A, Cambridge; HUNT, J W, Hamilton; IVES, E, Mercer; JACKSON, H, Te Awamutu; JOHNSON, P J, Te Kuiti; KNOWLES, C, Hamilton; LEONARD, J G, Frankton; LIDDLE, A E, Te Kuiti; LOCKLEY, B A, Cambridge; MacKENZIE, G W, Waiuku; MADDOCKS, C, Hotoriu; MARKS, E H, Cambridge; MARTIN, J, Te Awamutu; McCONACHIE, H R, Waitomo; McGREGOR, J A, Kihikihi; McINNES, J A, Hamilton; MEAD, W P, Ngaruawahia; MITCHELL, H H, Pukekohe; MORVEN, J, Piopio; NEILL, M, Piopio; NOFFKE, O N, Raglan; PAGE, J, Tuakau; PRYOR, W A, Hamilton; RICHARDSON, J, Rototuna; RUNCIMAN, W, Te Kuiti; SHAW, W, Te Kuiti; TAYLOR, A C, Otorohanga; TIERNEY, C N, Ohinewai; TROTMAN, A J, Hamilton; WALSH, C, Pukekohe; WHARFE, A S F, Te Awamutu; WILLIAMS, C G, Mercer; WRIGHT, J J, Cambridge.
Mounteds:
CAMPBELL, W A, Hamilton; CAREY, H O, Ohaupo; CLARKE, W, Okoroire; CLARKE, W R, Te Kuiti; DOWDEN, W E, Kiokio; HENRICKSEN, T, Frankton; HUESTON, J R, Kauroa; JOHNSTON, W H,Waharoa; MOTION, W, Walton; ROGERS, H, Matangi; WALKER, J H, Moeroa; WRIGHT, A, Hamilton.
Artillery:
BODWIN, N H, Rangiriri; BOUGHTON, A J, Te Kuiti; DELAMORE, R, Hamilton; GEE, A N, Hamilton; GRIFFITHS, B, Te Kuiti; LAWRY, M J, Hamilton; SOUTH, P J, Hamilton; TALBOT, H G, Pukekohe; VICKERS, A O, Hamilton.
Engineers:
BRASH, H, Hamilton; CUMMINS, E, Huntly; MAYES, P A, Hamilton; RIDDELL, W J, Hamilton.
Signallers:
BARR, J, Hamilton


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES