Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
25 January 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 21

INVALIDED SOLDIERS

Among those who arrived on Monday afternoon by Express from Port Chalmers, was Gunner FLEMING, recipient of the Military Medal.

ALEXANDER, H C; BADDELLEY, Cpl A G — plumber; BROWNE, E — grocer; DONALDSON, Cpl C R — farmer; DONNELLY, Rflm E — labourer; DOUGHTY, Lt H — commercial traveller; FITZGIBBON, Gnr J P — driver; FLEMING, Gnr R F — commercial traveller; FRUEAN, A — blacksmith; GALLAGHER, E M — fitter NZR; HANDLEY, ?; HOGWOOD, Cpl E J L — school teacher; HUME, W — bakerís cook; HUSTON, R — cycle mechanic; INDER, L R — driver; JACKSON, W T — miner; KELLY, A E — motor driver; LANGLAN, S — labourer, Mercer; LINDSAY, E; MACK, R H G — of Papakura; MADDEN, O H — butcher; MALTON, D — labourer; McGONVILLE, ?; MILSON, L — labourer, Opaheke; MITCHELL, R P — farm hand; NICOLL, ?; NOBLE, ?; OWEN, ?; PICKSTON, H; QUARRIE, G H — labourer, Otahuhu; SANDHAM, E — warehouseman; SMITH, W B — labourer; STEWART, J — labourer; SUTHERLAND, K M; THOMAS, F — commercial traveller4; WOLEDGE, E R — clerk.

Page 22

WAIKATO ENLISTMENTS - Hamilton, No.4 Group

[Possibly 27th or 28th Reinforcements]

AINABOLDI, Philip G — farmer, Glen Murray; BENNELLICK, Thomas L — hotel-keeper, Whatawhata; COXHEAD, Herbert J — farmer, Kihikihi; HEWITT, Walter H — Engineer, Te Kuiti; HUTCHESON, David W — farmer, Rangiatea; JOHNSTON, Andrew J — contractor, Komakorau; MACALISTER, Robert — shepherd, Hamilton; MARSH, Edmund C H — labourer, Hamilton; McWILLIAM, Norman J — farmer, Eureka; MOORE, Charles P — farmer, Awakino; PARKER, Edward — draper, Hamilton, returned soldier; PATON, Thomas — farmer, Cambridge; RATFORD, Lawrence — farmer, Tauwhare; REEVE, Walter K — postal clerk, Cambridge; WALLACE, Allan A — contractor, Tauwhare.

Page 19 and 51

APPEAL EXEMPTIONS

HAMILTON:
ANDREWS, Nathaniel Fredík, Aotea; BALEMI, James S, dairy farmer, Kauroa; BASHAW, Hedley Victor, contractor, Te Kuiti; BENNISON, William Henry, dairy farmer, Waerenga; BLACKMAN, Hugh Sandford, clerk, Hamilton; BOLPOYS, Borthwick, farm manager, Tuakau; BROWN, William, farmer, Fencourt; CATEWELL, Hugh, farmer, Kaipaki; CHALLENGEN (sic), Fred., carpenter, Te Awamutu; CHURCHER, Peter Bertram, farmer, Pio Pio; COWAN, Peter Mackay, storekeeper, Kakahi; DROMGOOL, James Edward, farmer, Waikeria; Marakopa; GOODMAN, Richard Wilton, farm manager, Rototuna; GORDON, Alexander, Marakopa; HANSEN, Ernest Bertenshaw, farmer, Haku; HIGGINSON, John Richard, farmer, Whatawhata; HOLMES, Percy Bertram, farmer/beekeeper, Pukeatua; HOPKINS, Louis Percy, farmer, Matapuna; HOWARD, Stanley, farmer/chaffcutter, Wharemarino; HUNT, Fredík James, sheep farm manager, Mangapehi; LETT, Sydney Herbert, shearer, Awakino; MILLS, Wm John, sheetmetal worker, Te Kuiti; PARKER, Joseph Frederick, farmer, Gordonton; PAYNTER, E A, sheep farmer, Kawhia; PAYNTER, E A, sheep farmer, Awakino; REDMOND, Frank Thomas, farmer, Te Mawhai; RICE, Leo Edward, farmer, Ngahinepouri; ROBINSON, Claude Thomas, dairy farmer, Rimanui; ROBINSON, Harold Fredík, farmer, Oparau Valley; ROBSON, W W, farmer, Paeroa; SKILLEIN, Arthur George, mill hand; SOUTH, William, shearer, Te Kuiti; THOMPSON, Alexír Munro, carpenter, Taumarunui; TOLHOLPH, Lawrence, farmer, Ahuroa; WAITE, Walter Douglas, dairy farmer, Pukerimu; WATKINS, Norman Howard, storekeeper/farmer, Te Mata; WHITE, Gerald Bernard, farm manager, Pirongia; WOOLLEY, Esau Samuel, Rukuhia; YANKO, Edward, taxi-driver, Frankton; CLEMENTS, James Jamieson, dairy farmer, Pokorua; FORBES, Walter Edward, engr/sheep owner,; LOCKHEAD, David Robert, dairy farmer, Karapiro; NICHOLSON, George Fredík, farmer, Otorohanga; SMITH, Victor Jubilee, grocer; WATT, John Alex, farmer/factory owner, Cambridge; WEEKES, Henry, dairy farmer, Kaipaki; WILSON, Andrew Stephen, share-milker, Cambridge.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES