Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
25 APRIL 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

SOLDIERS ON SERVICE – Appeals for their return

KERR, Annie – Husband, Rifleman A C Kerr, gassed in February
McBRIDE, Mrs L J, Grey Lynn – Brother, Private R W HUTCHINSON (Husband POW Germany)
PENNELL, Mrs E, Devonport – Husband Sapper Thomas PENNELL
VENABLES, Mrs – Husband
WEBSTER, Mrs E, Pokeno – Son, Rifleman H C WEBSTER, in hospital in England

Page 22

HENDERSON, Mr P B, a returned soldier, was on Monday admitted by Mr Justice Hosking as a solicitor of the Supreme Court of NZ on application by Dr H D Bamford.

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Auckland:
GRUT, Charles F, farmer, Orewa; KAREBS, Ernest J, Waipipi; LYONS, Thomas, Rewiti; MASHELL, Charles H, farm manager, Mt Roskill; MEDLUND, Samuel, Great Barrier; MEXTED, F C, dairy farmer; MOIR,Edward J, Remuera; STEWART, Robert, Mt Eden.

Hamilton:
ARVIDSON, George D, farm hand, Roto-o-rangi; ASPINALL, George, miner, Pukemiro; AUSTIN, C, 7th Day Adventist; BARRINGTON, Herbert H, piano tuner, Cambridge; BATEMAN, Kenneth A, shearer, Taupiri; BIRD, Joseph, fruiterer, Hamilton; BURCH, H W, hotel keeper, Hamilton; CAPSTICK, Allen E, farmer, Pukekapia; CHEYNE, William, farm hand, Matahuru; CLARKIN, John, farmer, Eureka; COOP, Harry, well borer, Huntly; COURTNEY, O, 7th Day Adventist; DALZIELL, John, coach driver, Taniwha; DAVIES, Edward R, farm hand, Claudelands; DIMMOCK, A C, out-fitter, Hamilton; DONALD, J, 7th Day Adventist; EASTLIP, Benjamin John, farmer, Matangi; EDWARDS, A, miner, Huntly; FISCHER, A, 7th Day Adventist; FLEMING, George, farmer, Ngaruawahia; FOSTER, Lou, dredge driver, Ohinewai; FULLERTON, Horace, farmer, Tauwhare; GEE, Charles M, master grocer, Hamilton; GOLD, H, 7th Day Adventist; HALL, William, farmer, Rukuhia; HAMES, T L, Secretary, Hamilton; HOPE, Arthur, farmer, Fencourt; HOWARD, Harry, farmer, Whangamarino; HUNT, Alfred, storekeeper, Te Kowhai; INSOLL, Thomas Baker, farmer, Rangiriri; JOHNSON, V, 7th Day Adventist; KEDDLE, Martin, farmer, Claudelands; KEEP, Frederick George, farmer, Rukuhia; KELLEHER, Mary – applied for the return of her son Matthew Kelleher KINGHAM, Thomas D, gas-fitter, Hamilton; KNIGHT, James, storekeeper, Te Kawa; LEARY, Richard Mark, auctioneer, Hamilton; LEWIN, S, 7th Day Adventist; LEWIS, Vincent, farmer, Ngahinepouri; MacDUFF, Victor, garage proprietor, Hamilton; MARTIN, T H, Huntly South; McCOY, A, 7th Day Adventist; MOUNT, Joseph, farmer, Rotongaro; NELSON, Charles, farmer, Hamilton; NICHOLLS, Charles, farmer, Monovale; PATTISON, M, 7th Day Adventist; PENNELL, Kenneth Joseph, farm hand, Pukeroro; PHILLIPS, William S, farmer, Te Mata; POWELL, Edgar, Waiterimu; POWELL, Mrs – applied for the return of her husband A S POWELL, Medical Corps; RAYMOND, A, milker, Te Kowhai; REILLY, Henry J, farmer, Frankton Junction; ROTHERY, J D, Huntly; RUTTER, Charles Lionel, plumber, Cambridge; RYAN, Percy, fireman, Frankton Junction; SAMPSON, John Alexander, farmer, Waerenga; SANDERS, Roy, millwright, Ohinewai; SCHEFFLER, C, 7th Day Adventist; SHARP, H G, 7th Day Adventist; SMITH, Edwin, buttermaker/factory manager, Waikato Dairy Factory; SMITH, Leonard Victor, bank officer, Hamilton; SWANN, W; TAYLOR, Arthur Gordon, farmer, Onewhero; THOMPSON, J, 7th Day Adventist; WATKINS, Matthew, farmer, Piarere; WATSON, Robert, clerk, Hamilton; WHEWELL, Thomas John; WRIGHT, G, 7th Day Adventist

Page 26

NZ HONOURS

BIRD, Pte J R, Otago Infantry, and the following Machine-gunners have been awarded the Military Medal for acts of gallantry during recent fighting:
DETTERET, Sgt A; GORDON, Sgt J M; HORN, L/Cpl J; JURY, Cpl C R; NOLDER, Sgt A G; RIPOSIO, L/Cpl P; TATHAM, J; TWENTYEIGE, W.

ALLEN, Lieut Col. S S, Auckland, bar to DSO
ASHBY, Capt F E, Wellington – Military Cross
BLACK, Cpl, M, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
BLAMPIED, 2nd Lt M, Auckland – Military Cross
BREWER, Cpl J – Distinguished Conduct Medal
BUCKTHOUGHT, Sgt N W – Distinguished Conduct Medal
CAIRNS, First Corp. L T – Distinguished Conduct Medal
CARTER, Lt J C, Wellington – Military Cross
DUTHIE, Major N A, Auckland – Distinguished Service Order
HEATON, Sgt F – Distinguished Conduct Medal
JORDAN, Sgt E W – Distinguished Conduct Medal
MACASKILL, Sgt M, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
McFARLAND, Lt R D, Auckland – Military Cross
MOSS, Sgt Major E S – Distinguished Conduct Medal
NAPIER, Capt W E L, Auckland – Military Cross
ORR, Major E H, Auckland – Distinguished Service Order

Page 47

HONOURS FROM THE KING

By command of His Majesty the King an investiture was held on Tuesday at Government House, Wellington. His Excellency the Governor-General, the Earl of Liverpool, presented to Surgeon-General R S F HENDERSON the insignia of Companion of the Bath, and to Colonels C M GIBBON, H R POTTER, N P ADAMS, Lieutenant Colonel L E BARNETT and Major Norton FRANCIS, the insignia of Companion of St Michael & St George.

To Miss H MacLEAN the badge of the first class of the Royal Red Cross decoration, and to Miss L BIRD and Mrs B MITCHELL the badge of the second class of the Royal Red Cross decoration.

Page 48

The Prime Minister has received advice that his son Major F G MASSEY has recovered sufficiently to be moved from France to a hospital in England. The bullet has been extracted from his wound so his complete recovery is assured.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI