Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
24 MAY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18, 22, 45 and 48

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

WHANGAREI

BAKER, William; DUNNING, J F – farmer, Awarua; FARMER, Francis A, schoolmaster, Whangarei; FLETCHER, Thomas T H; GRAF, Hugo – farmer, Whangarei; PITMAN, Edward – slaughterman, Reotahi; ROUNTREE, G W.

TE AROHA

BOWER, Vincent – Pipiroa; CONBOROUGH, Malcolm – Tirau; CRONIN, Charles D – dairy farmer, Mungahunga; HAGUE-SMITH, Percy J – ironmonger, Paeroa; HANNA, R S – clerk, Piako; HEDLEY, John – farmer, Kerepehi; ODLUM, Robert, Peter & James – Omahu & Hikutaia; QUANE, Patrick – farmer, Ngarua; WAWMAN, Albert – farmer/sharemilker, Waihou; WILLIAMS, Harold – hotel manager, Kopu.

BULL, Harry C, carpenter, Herne Bay; DELL, William J, saddler, Maungaturoto; DOUGLAS, Arthur L, farmer, Miranda; GLANVILLE, Henry P, farmer, Parakukau; JENNINGS, W T, benchman, Tawharanui; KEANE, Harold, farmer, Maraetai; McFADYEN, Hugh M, carrier, Waiuku.

DUNBAR, Maurice W – hotel manager, Thames; GILL, John Wm – clerk, Thames; HOGAN, Joseph S – carpenter, Matamata; JOHNSON, James – ironmonger, Te Aroha; KNIGHT, George L – farmer, Waihou; MOTION, John W – farmer, Walton; MURPHY, Daniel F – farmer, Rawerawe; O’DONOGHUE, Michael – farmer, Waihou; O’SHEA, Maurice – miner.

Page 20

MILITARY MEDALS AWARDED – all still on active service

BRILL, Frederick A – Machine-gun Corps, Wellington
CLEARWATER, John T – Rifle Brigade, Mataura
DICKINSON, Leonard R – Otago Infantry, Opotiki
GORDON, Cpl William E – Otago Infantry, Mt Eden
MASON, CMS Adrian J – Artillery, Petone
McQUILLAM, John – Rifle Brigade, Invercargill
MURRAY, L/Cpl Walter J, Rifle Brigade, Opotiki

Page 29

MEN FOR CAMP

McMILLAN, T E – journalist, Waiuku; SMYTH, R – farmer, Henderson; TOOMAN, J – farmer, Pukekohe; WHYTE, C A – farmer, Motuihi; WILKES, Wm – farmer, Dairy Flat.

Page 44

MEDALS AWARDED

The President of France has made the following awards:

WHITEHORN, Major, Auckland Mounted Rifles – Cross of the Legion of Honour
POWELL, Cpl J, Wellington Mounted Rifles – War Cross
SIMPKINS, Sgt J, Auckland Mounted Rifles – Military Medal
TROTT, Trooper, Wellington Mounted Rifles – Military Medal

Page 45

MILITARY CROSSES AWARDED

Field Marshall Sir Douglas Haig has awarded Military Crosses for gallantry in the field to:

BRILL, Pte F A, Machine-gun Co.; CLEARWATER, L/Cpl J T, Otago Infantry; DICKINSON, Pte L R, Otago Infantry; GORDON, Cpl W E, Otago Infantry; HERRICK, Lt A D, Wellington Mounted Rifles, Egypt; HUBBARD, Captain A C, Auckland Regt; JOHNSTONE, 2 Lt A B, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, Egypt; MASON, Sgt A J, Field Artillery; MATHIAS, Lieut G, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, Egypt; McQUILLAN, Cpl J, Trench Mortar Battery; MOWETT, Captain J E H, Auckland Regt; MURRAY, Sgt W J, Rifle Brigade; REID, T/Lt Allan George, RAMC; SENIOR, Lieut C H A, Auckland Regt; STALLARD, Lieut F J W, Trench Motor (sic) Battery.

The Military Cross was conferred by the King at Buckingham Palace:

ROSE, Major John, NZSC; TRACEY, Capt W F, Otago Regiment

NIXON, Matron Elizabeth, Royal Red Cross (Second Class) NZANS
THURSTON, Matron in Chief Mabel, Royal Red Cross (First Class) NZANS
WILKIE, Sister Marie, Royal Red Cross (Second Class) NZANS
WILSON, Matron Fanny, Royal Red Cross (Second Class) NZANS

OLPHERT, A/Lt Cdr Wybrants, DSC, RNR, has been appointed to the Distinguished Service Order. He gained the Distinguished Service Cross last October for general service.

BENNY, Pte H, Otago Regt, Bronze Medal (Italian)
MARTIN, Cpl F R, Pioneers, Bronze Medal (Italian)
PATTERSON, Pte S J, Field Ambulance, Bronze Medal (Italian)
WALKER, Lt M R, Canterbury Regt, Silver Medal (Italian)
WELLS, Sgt C M, Wellington Regt, Bronze Medal (Italian)

BROWN, Pte W G, Auckland Infantry, has been awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Military Medal:
ASHWIN, Pte L F, Ak Regt; BRADY, Sgt, A T, Ak Regt; BURTON, L/Cpl O E, Ak Regt; CLARKE, Sgt S B, AMR; CURRY, Cpl A A, Trench Mortar Battery; CUTHBERTSON, Sgt W J, Ak Regt; GREEN, Cpl R V, Trench Mortar Battery; HORN, Cpl R H, Trench Mortar Battery; HOUGH, Pte R, Cty Regt; JEFFERIES, Cpl R S C, Otago Regt; PRENDERGAST, Cpl P, Auckland Regt; ROSSITER, Sgt C, Ak Regt; RYAN, Pte F L, Ak Regt; STACEY, Pte E E, Ak Regt; TREMBATH, A/Bdr W, Trench Mortar Battery; YORKE, Pte C B, Ak Regt.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI