Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
24 AUGUST 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 24

McGOWN, Lieutenant John, of Dunedin, serving with the Devonshires, has been killed in action.

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian Forces

BARNARD, Sgt A — died of wounds; BOURNE, Gunner A F — killed in action; BROWN, Pte F T — missing; FORBES, Pte F — progressing favourably; IRVING, Pte C — wounded (2nd time); KENNEDY, Pte W — returned to duty; LITTLEJOHN, L/Cpl A — wounded; McGREGOR, Pte J - wounded and dangerously ill; MOORE, Cpl L - wounded and dangerously ill; SANSON, Sgt D — wounded and dangerously ill; SKELLERN, Pte A P — wounded; SPRATT, Cpl H — wounded (2nd time); STEPHENS, L/Cpl R — wounded; SYMONDS, Pte H — wounded; WARD, L/Cpl L G H — returned to duty; WILFIN, Pte S G V — returned to duty.

Page 31

20th REINFORCEMENTS — No.4 Group — Hamilton

Infantry:
ANDREW, R G — Te Awamutu; ANDREW, H M — Te Awamutu; APPELBE, A — Onewhero; ATKINSON, C — Cambridge; BAILLIE, A D — Otorohanga; BAXENDINE, A — Okauia; BELL, R — Kawhia; BOARD, S F — Pukekohe; BOASE, W — Pukekohe; BOLTON, P L A — Hamilton; BORD, J — Hamilton; BRENAN, A T - Te Kuiti; BROWN, E C — Horotiu; BROWN, C V — Rangiriri; BUCKLEY, J — Hamilton; CALCOTT, A E — Hamilton; CAMPBELL, T — Taupiri; CARSON, W — Huntly; CLARKE, T G — Otorohanga; COLENSO, J L — Ngaruawahia; COOK, W J — Hamilton; CORNTHWAITE, R — Bombay; CORNWALL, F J — Te Awamutu; COXHEAD, S M — Kihikihi; COXON, G E — Cambridge; COXON, J H — Te Awamutu; CROOKS, J — Pukekohe; DARBY, C P — Te Kuiti; DROMGOOL, J F — Tuakau; EVANS, G R — Waiuku; FINDSEN, E — Hairini; FENTON, T R — Pirongia; FLAY, W J — Bombay; FORD, J — Te Kuiti; GIBSON, F H — Wharepuhunga; GILLESPIE, O A — Kaitangiweka; GRAHAM, P — Waerenga; GRANT, F W — Papakura; GRIFFITHS, G L — Te Awamutu; HALLIDAY, J J - Frankton; HANCOCK, E T — Paterangi; HICKEY, R J — Pio Pio; HITCHCOCK, W J — Te Kuiti; HUNTER, G — Pukeatua; HUTCHINGS, A J — Pukekohe; HUTCHINSON, H J — Raurimu; HYLAND, J J — Te Awamutu; IRELAND, R — Kihikihi; JOHNSON, P T — Hamilton; JOHNSON, S — Cambridge; JONES, G — Awamarino; KEMP, L W — Frankton; KINGSTON, T S — Hamilton; KNIGHT, L F — Hamilton; LAING, R F — Frankton; LAW, W — Waiuku; LYNN, G H — Whangamarino; LIVINGSTONE, A — Huntly; LAW, S L — Hamilton; LAUER, T — Pukekohe; LAUER, W — Pukekohe; McCORMICK, D J — Kihikihi; McDOUGAL — Tuakau; MAY, N A — Cambridge; MAIN, J C — Hamilton; MATHERS, J — Taupiri; MEAGHER, T — Otorohanga; MILLS, E — Kihikihi; MITCHELL, F B — Huntly; MORRIS, H P — Otorohanga; MUSSEN, P A — Otorohanga; NEWCOMBE, A — Kihikihi; NEWCOMBE, G — Kihikihi; PAYNE, F J — Waitomo; PULMAN, G — Ramarama; PRINGLE, A M — Waimiha; PURCELL, E R — Hamilton; RETTER, N — Te Kuiti; REYNARD, F — Mangapeehi; REYNOLDS, A E — Pukekohe; ROPER, J H — Waiau Pa; ROSSITER, A F — Ohaupo; RUDD, T — Bombay; RYAN, W — Te Kuiti; RYAN, M — Pukekohe; SANDERSON, A — Papatoetoe; SANDERSON, W — Waitomo; SCURRAH, G L — Te Awamutu; SIMPSON, R B — Hamilton; SMITH, E G — Manurewa; SMITH, C — Onewhero; STEWART, J — Hamilton; TARVER, S — Pukekohe; TAYLOR, S T — Hamilton; TAYLOR, R W — Frankton; TINDLE, G M — Hamilton; URIDGE, F — Hamilton; WADE, R A E — Mercer; WALKER, T J — Te Kuiti; WARD, L M — Hamilton; WARNER, W J — Te Awamutu; WILSON, J H — Pukekohe; YOUNIE, T — Pirongia.

Mounted Rifles:
AMMON, C F — Te Kuiti; BROWNE, A — Papatoetoe; BURROW, R H — Pio Pio; COMER, W T — Hangatiki; DARRINGTON, A W — Hangatiki; KAY, H O — Te Awamutu; O’HARA, G — Papatoetoe; OLESEN, A P — Kihikihi; POLLARD, W B — Te Awamutu; PRINCE, J F — Pirongia; THOMAS, A R — Te Awamutu.

Engineers:
HALLIMORE, R D — Tuakau

Ambulance:
MILLS, J — Te Kuiti

Army Service Corps:
MAPP, R — Waiau Pa

Artillery:
FROST, A R — Tuakau; KELLY, A G — Hamilton; LEE, G L — Otahuhu; WILSON, W S G R — Hamilton.

Non-commissioned Officers

Infantry:
BOLLARD, R J — Tamahere; BONES, J — Pio Pio; CARMODY, J — Huntly; JOHNSTONE, H — Ngaruawahia; STOREY, A E — Hamilton.

WHANGAREI DISTRICT MEN - No.3 Group, Whangarei

Mounted Rifles:
BILLING, R S — Whangarei; DONALDSON, G — Whareor; DAVIS, W — Dargaville; PANTHER, E I — Victoria Valley ; WELCH, F — Whangarei

Artillery:
CARTER, A — Marua; DUGMORE, C — Kohukohu; JOHNSTONE, H — Whangarei; WILLS, C J — Okaihau.

Engineers:
CAMPBELL, T M — Whangarei

Ambulance:
McKINNON, A J

Artillery:
CARTER, A — Marua; DUGMORE, C — Kohukohu; JOHNSTONE, H — Whangarei ; WILLS, C J — Okaihau.

Army Service Corps:
McCORQUINDALE, S — Whangarei

Infantry:
BALL, H E — Hikurangi; BEHM, W E — Whangarei; BLACK, F G — Kawakawa; BLUCHER, A J — Houhora; BLUCHER, A W — Houhora; BOOTH, N D — Okaihau; BOYD, J A — Kawakawa; BOYD, S E — Maungatapere; BRIDGE, W — Kohukohu; BROWN, J H — Dargaville; CADMAN, C W — Hikurangi; CAMERON, W D — Wairere; CHAPMAN, J G — Dargaville; CHEESEMAN, C L — Kerikeri; CLARK, H — Mangonui; COX, J J — Helensville; CURREEN, E — Herekino; CUTHBERT, E D — Dargaville; DONALDSON, G — Okaihau; FLOOD, W J — Hokianga; FORSYTH, A E — Whangarei; FRENCH, T — Dargaville; GAZE, D V — Dargaville; GIRVEN, J — Hukerenui; GORDON, W — Warkworth; GRAHAM, S J — Okaihau; GROVER, A — Hokianga; HANSEN, J R — Dargaville; HASKILL, W A — Little Omaha; INCH, W O — Dargaville; KING, T W — Ohaeawai; LIDDICOAT, L S M — Whangarei; MASSEY, D S — Dargaville; MATHESON, C H — Omaha; MATHESON, D M — Whakapara; MILLIGAN, D — Waihopo; MORROW, F R — Hukerenui; MUMBY, R — Lake Ohia; NEGUS, C W — Kaitaia; NELSON, K J S — Hukerenui; NERITT, H — Broadwood; OWENS, T — Hukerenui; PATTERSON, H M — Dargaville; PORTER, A G — Port Albert; POWELL, H B — Herekino; ROTHERHAM, V C — Wharehine; SCHMIDT, L E — Whangaroa; SILLS, P G — Dargaville; SKUDDER, T C — Kerikeri; SMITH, L J — Dargaville; SMITH, P E — Kaipara; STURGE, A — Okaihau; TEAL, W — Whakapara; TEESDALE, J J — Marua; THOMPSON, M W L — Dargaville; URWIN, A — Waihopo; WYATT, J H — Dargaville; YOUNG, C A M — Whangarei.

Infantry Non-commissioned Officers for 22nd Reinforcements
AICKIN, E J — Auckland; DANIEL, M J — Kaikohe; GOULDING, A M — Auckland; SELBY, H L — Wellington; WALKER, J E — Maungakaramea.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES