Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
24 APRIL 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

NZ AWARDS - London 4 March

The following new awards to members of the NZEF are announced:

Bar to DSO:
JARDINE, L H, LtCol, DSO, MC, Rifle Brig.

DSO:
HOLMES, J D, Capt, NZE, Tunnelling Co.

Bar to MC:
CURTIS, A R, Lieut, MC, MG Corps; JOHNSTON, H, Capt, MC, Canterbury Rifles; GREENISH, F E, Capt, MC; McMINN, W E, 2nd Lieut, MC, Rifle Brig

Military Cross:
BEPPER, C B, Lieut, MM, Wgtn Regt; BROWN, J L, 2nd Lieut, Rifle Brig; BROWN, W S, 2nd Lieut, MM, Wgn Rgt; CHARTERS, R G, Lieut, Otago Regt; COURTNEY, J, Lieut, Wgtn Regt; DENNISTON, L H, Lieut, Rifle Brig; DOMIGAN, H R, Lieut, Otago Regt; DRUMMOND, E G, 2nd Lieut, Rifle Brig; GREENWOOD, J H, 2nd Lieut, MM Ak Regt; HILLS, H S, Capt, Otago Regt; HOPKIRK, J A D, Capt, MG Corps; LUXFORD, M G, Lieut, Rifle Brig; MACKAY, W C, Lieut, Auckland Regt; McMILLAN, D G, 2nd Lieut, NZFA (since KIA); MURPHY, W, Lieut, Otago Regt; NIMMO, A J, Capt, Wgtn Regt; ROBSON, Rev G T, CF, attached Cty Regt; STEWART, C G, Lieut, Wgtn Regt; THOMPSON, H J, Lieut, Rifle Brig; WHITE, E, Capt, Wgtn Regt; WILSON, J H, 2nd Lieut, MM, Otago Regt

DCM:
BAKER, F, Sgt, Wgtn Regt; BIRCH, C, Rfm, Rifle Brig; BOARD, S, CSM, Wgtn Regt; CLARK, H O D, CQMS, Wgtn Regt; CUNNEEN, J P, Sgt, Cty Regt; FERGUSSON, F C, Sgt, Otago Regt; FRIEND, W, L/Cpl, Otago Regt; GRUBB, S J, CQMS, Rifle Brg; HARTLEY, S, Sgt, Rifle Brig; KERRIGAN, M, L/Cpl, Rifle Brig; LANG, F, L/Cpl, Wgtn Regt; MOORHOUSE, C S, Cpl, Otago Regt; NETTLINGHAM, F J, Pte, Wgtn Regt; SHORT, I G, Sgt, Wgtn Regt; VIAL, W G, Pte, Wgtn Regt

Belgian Croix de Guerre:
AFFLECK, E, Sgt, Wgtn Regt; ARMITAGE, H, Gnr, DSM; BLACKBURN, J J, Sgt, Otago Regt; BOSCAWEN, S, Capt; BULLICK, T, L/Cpl, MM, Wgtn Regt; CARRINGTON, A H, Major, NZSC, NZRB; COX, A R, Cpl, Otago Regt; DIBBLE, J C, Sgt, NZRB; DOOLEY, J J, Cpl NZE; FARQUHAR, G R, Pte, Wgtn Regt; FISHENDON, W T, Pte, NZMGC; FLOYD, P, L/Cpl, Otago Regt; GAMBIRAZZI, J, Pte, Cty Regt; GEARY, J H, Sgt, Pioneer Battn; GOTHARD, K B, CSM, NZRB; GUNNELL, A J, Wgtn Regt; HILL, J, Cpl, Otago Regt; HUNTER, E McG, Pte, Field Ambulance; HYLAND, F, Sgt, NZRB; KARAUTI, H, Lieut, Pioneer Battn; LUMLEY, J, Capt, Cty Rifles (attached 2nd LTMB); McMEEKING, G, Tpr, OMR; MILLER, G L, Sgt, Field Amb; MOULDING, J, Sgt, NZRB; NICHOLLS, G H, Lieut, Ak Regt; NICHOLLS, G H, Lieut, Ak Regt; PEGLER, M D, Pte, Ak Regt; PETHERICK, S H, Cpl, NZMGC; POMONA, H, Sgt, Pioneer Battn; RAMSEY, A N, Cpl, Ak Regt; REEVE, E J, CSM, NZRB; ROBERTSON, H, 2nd Lieut, Cty Regt; ROOKS, P M, Sgt, NZE; SENN, T J, Pte, NZRB; SINEL, K, Sgt, Ak Regt; SMITH, F R, Cpl, NZRB; STOW, D, Cpl, NZET Co.; THACKWELL, R G, Bdr (S.Med.TMB) NZFA; VARRALL, G, BSM, NZFA

Page 21

TROOPS ON TRANSPORT draft 240 Remuera to Auckland

ACLAND, L G D, Major, Christchurch; AITKEN, J, Sergeant – D ADDIS, Taihape; ALEXANDER, J P, Sergeant, Mt Eden; ANDERSON, A, Sergeant, Kingsland; ANDERSON, G E, Sergeant, Remuera; ARMITAGE, C L W, S.S., Epsom; BAILEY, W H, CQMS, Taumarunui; BARR, S G, Sister, Napier; BARTON, J E, Major, Hamilton; BLACK, D C, CSM, Kaharau; BLAY, L F, Sergeant, Ellesmere; BOND, V R, Captain, Lower Symonds St; BONSFIELD, R O, CQMS, Gisborne; BOYD, K, Sergeant, Auckland; BRIDGFORD, P S, Sergeant, Mt Albert; BROWNE, C T, Sergeant, Epsom; BURGESS, T W, Sergeant, Raetihi; CAROLAN, F R D, Sergeant, Matamata; CARRINGTON, A H, Major, Christchurch; CARSON, C H, T.Sergeant, Otahuhu; CARTER, D, Sergeant, Whakatane; CASTLETON, L C, Sergeant, Auckland; CHILD, E J, Sister, Nelson; CLARINGBOLD, W H, Lieutenant, Dunedin South; CLARK, H E, S.Sergeant, Greenlane; CLARK, H R, Sergeant, Thames; CLIMO, B J E, Sergeant, Taumarunui; COATES, J G, Major, Dargaville; COBBALD, W J, Sergeant, Aratapu; COOKSLEY, W E, Sergeant, Rangiotu; COOPER, F E, Sergeant, 106? Victoria Street; CORLETT, D A, Sergeant, Rotorua; COSGROVE, W H, Taihape; COUPLAND, A J, CQMS, Mt Eden; CROWTHERS, J P, S.Sergeant, Remuera Road; D’EMDEN, T M, Sister, Wellington; DAVENPORT, W H, S.Sergeant, Epsom; DOCKERY, A E, Sergeant, Mataroa; FALLA, N S, Lieut Colonel, England; FARRELL, J, SSM, Richmond; FOGARTY, J, Sergeant, Auckland; FORBES, A McR, Captain, Birkenhead; FOSTER, T V, Corporal, Auckland; FRANKLIN, H D, Sergeant, Hauturu; FRASER, R N J, Captain, Dunedin; FRENCH, Chas H, CQMS, Mt Eden; GARLICK, James, Sergeant, Taneatua; GOOD, W S, SSM, Auckland; GRACE, F H, Lieutenant, Blenheim; GRAHAM, P J, CSM, Onehunga; GRANT, P A, Sergeant, Te Kuiti; GREEN, H, Sergeant, Northcote; GUY, T F, Sergeant, Epsom; HAGGITT, A N, Lieutenant, Dunedin; HALFORD, W, Sergeant, Edendale; HAMILTON, C J, Major, Dominion Road; HARDING, E S, Sergeant, Matamata; HARGEST, J, Lieut Colonel – J HARGEST, Mandeville; HARPER, J, 2nd Lieutenant, Timaru; HAWORTH, J B, Sergeant, Rotorua; HAYWARD, W, Lieutenant, England; HERBERT, A H, Eketahuna; HIPKINS, D, Sergeant, Devonport; HOGARTH, J Y, CSM, Mt Eden; HOWES, H B, Sergeant, Morningside; HUNTER, E McG, L/Corporal, Opotiki; HUNTER, W, Lieutenant, Manurewa; JAMIESON, R C, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; JOHNSTON, W, Sergeant, Teripa; JOLLY, E E, SQMS, Rotorua; JONES, O H, CQMS, Takapuna; KEEGAN, H C, S.Sergeant, Onehunga; KEMP, F W, Temp. Major, Wellington; KENNEDY, E J F, SSM, Parnell; KINIMONT, A R, Sergeant, Tokomaru Bay; LITTLEJOHN, C McG, Major, Milton; LIVINGSTON, B V, Sergeant, Taihape; LUCAS, W H, Sergeant, Auckland; MACDONALD, A C, Major, Invercargill; MANNING, L, Sergeant, Newton; MARRICK, G O, Sergeant, Ponsonby; MARSHALL, H T, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; MAWHINNEY, A, Sergeant, Whatawhata; MAYALL, A E, Sergeant, 32 Cooper Street; MAYALL, D, Sergeant, Mt Eden; McCORKINDALE, W H, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; McDERMOTT, M, CQMS, Taihape; McGAVIN, D J, Colonel, Wellington; McINTYRE, G D, Sergeant, Morrinsville; McLEOD, N, CSM, Kingsland; McMILLAN, W, Sergeant, ?17b Mount Street; McMINN, W E, Lieutenant, Ashburton; MILLEN, R G, Sergeant, Otahuhu; MISSEN, J H, Sergeant, Taihape; MOORE, A J, Sergeant, Gisborne; MORTENSON, L G, Sergeant, Ponsonby; MUNRO, P A, CSM, Mt Eden; MURPHY, C, CQMS, Mataroa; MURRAY, H A, Sergeant, Grey Lynn; MURRAY, Wm, Sergeant, Mangaweka; MYERS, H E, T.Sergeant, 97 College Road; NEWELL, L V, Sister, Auckland; NEWMAN, C P, Sergeant, Morrinsville; O’NEILL, E J, Colonel, Dunedin; OBEE?, H, S.Sergeant, Auckland; OLSEN, O R, Lieutenant, Norsewood; PAIN, C R, 2nd Lieutenant, Onehunga; PATTIE, J A, Sergeant, Matata; PAVITT, L E, Private, Gisborne; PETCHELL, F J, SSM, Birkenhead; PIERCE, A R, Sergeant, Gisborne; REAL, M, Owhango; RICHARDSON, G S, Brig. General; RIDLER, A J, Lieutenant, Wellington; ROBINSON, N M, 2nd Lieutenant, Whangarei; ROBINSON, W L, Major, Mt Eden; ROSE, A W L, S.Sergeant, Parnell; RUNCIMAN, L H, BSM, Gisborne; SANDS, L R, Sergeant, Grey Lynn; SINCLAIR, J R, Ohakune; SMAILES, E, Sister, Wellington; SPRAGGS, E G, Sergeant, Te Awamutu; STAINTON, A H, Sergeant, Kingsland; STEELE, J, Sergeant, Hamilton; STEWART, J, Sergeant, Hunua; STONE, G P, CSM, Onehunga; TCHERNOGORSKI, W I L, Avondale; THOMPSON, H, Murchison; TITER, W, Sergeant, Edendale; TOWGOOD, D H, Taumarunui; TURNER, W I, Sergeant, Rotorua; WALTON, E R, Sergeant, Avondale; WARE, J J, Sergeant, Waipuna; WATTS, R T, Sergeant, Parnell; WELCH, C L, Sergeant, Ngaruawahia; WELCH, L O, Sergeant, Taupiri; WILKIE, G, Lieutenant, England; WILSON, D, Newmarket; WILSON, N R, Lieut Colonel, Wellington; WOOD, G E, Sergeant, One Treet Hill; WOOLLEY, C A, Sergeant, Pitt Street; WRIGHT, K, Sister, Invercargill

Page 22

RETURNING SOLDIERS

Two drafts of returning soldiers are expected in the Dominion on 23 April. The transport Ionic with draft No.237 which is comprised of 743 men of all ranks, is bound for Auckland.

AKROYD, T F, Gisborne; ALLEN, G E, Symonds St; ALLEN, L H, Cpl, Okahukura; ANDERSON, H, Cpl, Mt Eden; ANNAND, B C, 2nd Lieut, Hurimoana; ARMER, H, Cambridge; AWCOCK, C P, Te Puke; BAKER, J H D, L/Cpl, Manunui; BALL, D G, 2nd Lieut, Wanganui; BALL, H E, Newton; BANKS, S, Raglan; BARR, A B, Devonport; BASSETT, W H, City; BAYLISS, J R, Sgt, Mt Eden; BENNETT, L F, Hamilton; BENTON, J E R, 2nd Lieut, Dunedin; BEVEDGE, A B, Grey Lynn; BOLGER, J, Cpl, Auckland; BOYD, B B, T.Sgt, Queen St; BOYD, I G, Sister, Mangere; BOYD, J H, Grey Lynn; BOYES, R D, Lieut, Howick; BRAYSHAW, R, Sister, New Plymouth; BRICK, S J, Te Aroha; BRIEN, H L C, Thames; BRIGHTWELL, E F, Te Puke; BROWN, A E, Newton; BROWN, N H, 2nd Lieut, Christchurch; BRYANT, W, Hamilton; BULLEN, A N, Auckland; BUTLER, S, Eden Tce; CAMPBELL, E J, 2nd Lieut, Howick; CAMPBELL, T, Nataia; CARINS, L T, 2nd Lieut, DCM, England; CARLYON, I A, Huntly; CASSIDY, E H, Gisborne; CHAMBERLAIN, N F, Lieut, Wanganui; CHITTY, T W, L/Cpl, MM, Otahuhu; CLARK, L A, Epsom; COLEBROOK, G W, Te Teko; COLLEDGE, F, Rotorua; COLLINS, P, Opaea; COLTMAN, W H D, Lieut, Auckland; CONNOR, J M, Cambridge; COOK, F, Sister, Dunedin; COOKE, P B, Captain, MC, Palmerston North; COOPER, A A, Hamilton; COOPER, T M, Cpl, Waihi; COOPER, T, Lieut, New Brighton; COSSEY, O C, Drury; COSSEY, W, Mt Albert; COULTER, W H, Mangonui; CRANSTON, A, Matangi; CRANSTON, A, Newton; CREEKS, C N, Mt Eden; CROKER, E J, Waihi; CROOK, M, Sister, Palmerston North; CROSBIE, J S, Cpl, Thames; CROSBIE, W T, Karangahake; CUBIS, W A, Dominion Road; CUMMACK, J, Taupiri; D’AUTHREAU, J, Parnell; DALDY, R H, Captain, Waihi; DALE, J L, Pakipaki; DANIELL, L T, 2nd Lieut, Masterton; DARE, T G, Cpl, Dominion Rd; DAVIDSON, J L, 2nd Lieut, Otahuhu; DAVIES, S H, Parnell; DAVIS, C L, Cpl, Hamilton; DAVIS, N, Kaipara Flats; DAWSON, V, S.Nurse, Wellington; DE LATOUR, H A, Lieut, Frankton Junction; DEAN, W G, Cpl, Waihi; DEERY, A, Parnell; DICKEY, S, 4 Hargreaves St; DIGBY-SMITH, H, Lieut, Dunedin; DIXON, R, 6 Manukau Rd; DODS, G N, Opotiki; DOUGLASS, E H, S.Nurse, Melbourne; DOWNES, J J, Whangarei; DOWNS, C, Hikutaia; DUNKLEY, E F A, CSM, Te Kuiti; DUNLOP, W, Wellesley Street; EATON, S, Opotiki; ELLIS, J R, Victoria Street West; EVERRAS, W, 2nd Lieut, Stratford; EXLEY, S, Sgt, Queen St; FAIRCLOUGH, G, Tauranga; FAITHFUL, J H, S.Sgt, Bay of Islands; FAULKNER, A, Ponsonby; FLETCHER, J, Sgt, Ponsonby; FLOYD, L H, Taihape; FODEN, T, Te Araroa; FOLLAN, R, Devonport; FORTUNE, C S, Orepuki; FOUGERE, P B, Opotiki; FRASER, P S, Sgt, Ponsonby; FREARSON, W J, Waikino; FURLONG, H J, Ngaruawahia; GADD, A E, Bay of Plenty; GASKELL, G O, Te Kowhai, Waikato; GERAGHTY, J E, Sgt, Onewhero; GIBSON, G, L/Cpl, Grey St; GILLAN, A, Thames; GLYNES, A N, Sister, Epsom; GOOD, M H, Rongotea; GORMAN, F, Cpl, Northcote; GRAY, H E, Avondale; GRAYDON, G P, Cpl, Mt Eden; GREENALL, J, Cpl, Otahuhu; GRIFFITHS, R, 137 Grey Street; GUTHRIE, A B, S.Sgt, Penrose; GUY, W D, Thames; HAINES, J, Taheke; HALIBURTON, J G, S.Nurse, Pahiatua; HALL, T G, Sgt, Paeroa; HAMILTON, G A, Parakakau; HAMILTON, R D, Waihi; HAMLET, F, Gisborne; HANKINS, F W, S.Sgt, Ponsonby; HANSEN, L, Mangapapa; HART, J, Ponsonby; HARTMAN, B, 2nd Lieut, MM, Auckland; HAWKINS, E R, Sgt, Cambridge; HAYCOCK, R H, Devonport; HAYES, A, Gisborne; HENNESSEY, P, Cambridge; HOLDSWORTH, W M L, Parnell; HOOD, L, Sister, Waipukurau; HORN, T H, Pukekohe; HOULTHAM, L J, Auckland; HOURIGAN, L O, Vincent Street; HUDDLESTONE, V M, Sister, Feilding; HUME, J L, Bay of Plenty; HUMPHRIES, F, Raetihi; INSLEY, G W, Captain, Onehunga; JAMES, S J, Sgt, Grey Lynn; JAMES, J F, Cpl, Te Aroha; JAMES, S W, Remuera; JEFFS, A E, 2nd Lieut, Dunedin; JOHNSON, A, Ponsonby; JONES, H S, 2nd Lieut, Whangarei; KEESING, H M, Captain, MC, Wanganui; KEHOE, A, Morningside; KELLY, A G, Hamilton; KING, T H C, L/Cpl, Wellsford; KING, W J, Captain, MC, Wellington; KINGSTONE, N, Mt Eden Road; KNEEBONE, C W, Kingsland; KNIGHT, S, Newton; LAMONT, G C, Gisborne; LANG, H R, Cpl, Mangere; LE TRACEY, J, Auckland; LEES, T F, Sgt, MM, Mt Eden; LEITH, D A, Cpl, Parnell; LEMON, W, Taumarere; LITTLE, G, Dargaville; LOGGINS, J H P, Tokomaru; LOOKER, V W, Cambridge; LOVELL, H, L/Cpl, Manurewa; LOWE, T F, Stanley Bay; LYNCH, F S, Newmarket; LYON, P W, New Lynn; MACPHAIL, D C, 2nd Lieut, Dannevirke; MARK, R, Te Puke; MARKHAM, G, Opunake; MATHESON, C W, Remuera; MATTHEWS, J J, Otahuhu; MAULE, T, Mangapehi; MAY, L, Captain, Wanganui; MAYN, G H, Auckland; MAYNARD, K T, Wellesley St; McARTHUR, J, Queen St; McCAMISH, J, Ponsonby; McCORMICK, A, Kihikihi; McCREADY, A C, Whakatane; McCULLAGH, J W, MM, Epsom; McDONALD, D J, 2nd Lieut, Bluff; McGUIRE, J H L, Parnell; McINTOSH, R, Huntly; McINTYRE, R, 2nd Lieut, Morrinsville; McKAY, W G, Gisborne; McKEGG, T H, Kiripaka; McKINLAY, J, Ponsonby; McKINNEY, L S H, Warkworth; McLEOD, C, Helensville; McMAHON, F M, Sister, Picton; McMILLAN, N, Sgt, Tapu, Thames; McNEIL, H, Grey Lynn; McQUIRE, J, Waiuku; MEYER, S V, New Lynn; MEYER, W E, S.Sgt, Waihi; MILLS, J A, Gisborne; MILLS, R J, L/Cpl, Timitanga; MITCHELL, A, Rev, Lyttelton; MITCHELL, E F, Sister, Wanganui; MITCHELL, S, Pukekohe; MITCHELL, T, CSM, Auckland; MOLLOY, T J, Tamaki West; MORGAN, P, Papakura; MORRISON, A, Mt Eden; MORRISSEY, J, Horopitu; MORRO, N A, Grey Lynn; MOSS, L G, 2nd Lieut, Wellington; MOULDEY, L F, Pukekohe; MULGROVE, F, Whangarei; MURDOCH, W, Day Street; MYLES, E, Sister, Dunedin; NESBITT, H L R, Avondale; NICHOLSON, J, Okoroire; NICKLIN, C V, L/Cpl, Mt Eden; NORTON, E R, Cpl, Grey Lynn; O’SULLIVAN, J, Cpl, Gisborne; O’SULLIVAN, P, 2nd Lieut, Wellington; OHLSON, R S, Sgt, Tuakau; OLIVER, H W, Hamilton; OLIVER, J E, Sgt, Parnell; OLSEN, N M, Ohura; ORMANDY, S H, Manghapai; ORR, K D, Pukekawa; OWENS, J H, Grey Lynn; PARKES, R T, Waimiha; PARKIN, V G, Lieut, Wellington; PARSONS, R C, Waihi; PARTINGTON, E, Huntly; PATERSON, H, Captain, Pahiatua; PATTERSON, J W, Newmarket; PATTERSON, W E, Cpl, Thames; PATTISON, J W, Whangarei; PAUL, R J, Epsom; PAXTON, R W, Eden Tce; PAYNE, J S, Ponsonby; PEARCE, P G, 2nd Lieut, MM, Wellington; PETERKEN, H E, Onehunga; PIJACUN, Whitihanga (sic); PLUMMER, A F, Tirau; POOL, A R, Gisborne; POPPLETON, G P, Dominion Road; PORT, R A, Grey Lynn; POSTLEWAIGHT, W F G, Avondale; PULHAM, L R, 2nd Lieut, MC, Warkworth; PUNG, G P, Ponsonby; PURCHASE, R H, L/Cpl, 13 Francis St; RALPH, L B, Huntly; RALPH, T J, Huntly; REED, J L, Major; REEVES, E F J, Captain, MC, Wellington; REID, W J, Lieut, DSO, DCM, Pukenui; RENNIE, H H, Te Awamutu; RENNIE, S, Papatoetoe; RICHARDS, J F G, Captain, DSO, Auckland; RILEY, F, Huntly; ROBERTSON, H A, Ngaruawahia; ROBINSON, W L, Remuera; RODGERS, J R, Huntly; ROGERS, T, Whangaroa; RONAYNE, R H P, Captain, Wellington; ROSS, L D, Onehunga; ROUSE, W H, Auckland; ROYCOTT, J L, L/Cpl, Archhill; RUSHTON, F, Manunui; RUSSELL, B J T, Pongoroa; RUSSELL, N P, Ponsonby; RUTHE, F S, Wellington St; RYAN, J W, Grey Street; SANDERSON, A E, Taupiri; SANDERSON, J, Great Barrier; SCHENCK, A, Sgt, Waipa; SCHOLLUM, E, Puhoi; SEARELL, A C, Sister, Invercargill; SHAW, A L L, Remuera; SHIRTCLIFF, A A, Pt Chevalier; SIMEON, G E, Major, Wellington; SIMPSON, R, Morningside; SKETT, E E, L/Cpl, Gisborne; SKIVNAN, C L, Remuera; SLATER, H W, Captain, Dunedin; SMITH, E, Huntly; SMITH, H S, Albert St; SMITH, H W, Auckland; SMITH, L J R, T.Sgt, Rotorua; SMITH, P L, Auckland; SMITH, W B, Whangamomona; SOWDEN, H S, Ponsonby; SPEEDY, F H, Sister, Dannevirke; STEEL, J, Whangarei; STEWART, C G, Lieut, MC, Pahiatua; STORMONT, W, Grey Lynn; STOWEEL, A, Whakatane; STRONACH, W M, Sister, Remuera; SUGDEN, F K, Sister, Wellington; SWAFFIELD, H E, L/Cpl, Papatoetoe; TARGUZE, S, New North Road; TAYLOR, E W, Sister, Nelson; TAYLOR, S S, Whangarei; TAYLOR, W H, Sgt, Mangere Bridge; TELFER, A W, Whangarei; THATCHER, V H, Waiharakehe; THOMAS, N W B B, Major, DSO, MC, Officer Commanding Troops; THOMPSON, A C, 2nd Lieut, MM, Wellington; THOMPSON, P, Auckland; THOMPSON, R H, Matiere; THORNE-GEORGE, M, Lieut, Stanley Bay; TIZARD, P G, 2nd Lieut, Timaru; TOMLINSON, A A, Osborne St; TORRIE, E G, Gisborne; TOWNLEY, R B, 2nd Lieut, Wellington; TUOHEY, J L, Waihi; VALINTINE, E N, T.Sgt, Morrinsville; VALLETT, C H, Newton; VEDDER, T A L, Thames; WAGSTAFF, E I C, Cpl, Te Aroha; WAGSTAFF, H A, Te Aroha; WALDREN, J, Taumarunui; WALKER, G G, Kingsland; WALMSLEY, S H, Lieut, Hurimoana; WALSH, J C, Cpl, Hamilton; WARD, F E, Matangi; WARING, T, Awanui; WATKINS, L A, Hamilton; WATSON, G, Cambridge; WATT, C, Cambridge; WAUGH, R, Huntly; WEBB, R E, L/Cpl, Grey Lynn; WELLS, C P, Sgt, Davenport; WELLS, J F, Paeroa; WEST, S N, Waiuku; WHEELER, J A, Stanley Bay; WHITE, J, Taupiri; WHITTON, J A, Sgt, Ponsonby; WILHELM, E H, Morrinsville; WILSON, R A, Mt Eden; WILTON, H J, Thames; WOOD, H, Northern Wairoa; WOODWARD, F M, Sgt, Whangarei; WOOLLEY, G E, Devonport; WRIGHT, A, L/Cpl, MM, Ellerslie; WYATT, F S, Frankton Junction; YOUD, H G, St Heliers Bay


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI