AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
23 MAY 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

A vessel with 835 men invalided home reached Auckland on Thursday.

ABBOTT, Major W N, MC; BEATTIE, Sister E E, Auckland; BLOMFIELD, Bdr E, Takapuna; BLOOMFIELD, Lieut E R, Auckland; CARTER, Major W G, Northcote; CORNWALL, Lieut F, MC; HANAN, Sister E G, Auckland; MASON, QM Sgt A; McGILP, Major C, DSO, 2nd in charge; MILLER, Sister D, Auckland; MOORE, Lieut J J, MM, adjutant of the ship; PLUGGE, Colonel Arthur, CMG, officer in charge.

Page 17

A returned soldier, Sapper C C NEVILL, who died at Thames, was buried with military honours on Friday. Word has been received that he leaves a daughter aged 14 at Nelson.

NZ NOMINATIONS FOR COMMISSIONS

Recommended for Infantry

Wellington Regiment:
BETT, CSM M J; BROWN, Sgt W S; CARRUTHERS, Sgt W; EGLINTON, Sgt K W; LAW, Sgt A E; MAKIN, J, TRSM; PENNEFATHER, Sgt S S, DCM.

Auckland Regiment:
BRACKENRIDGE, Sgt O B; CARR, Sgt N McL; HALL, Pte P; HERZOG, Sgt J J; MAYNARD, Sgt L R; McBEATH, Sgt C; RICHES, Sgt J F; STITCHBURY, RSM W S, DCM.

Canterbury Regiment:
HOLMES, CSM A L; JAMES, Sgt W; LOOMES, Sgt V; THOMPSON, CQMS A S; VINCENT, Sgt J.

Otago Regiment:
AITKEN, S.Sgt C J (clerical section) ; ANGELL, Cpl J; BENGE, Sgt R L; FREEMAN, Sgt S (T.C.S.M.); GUY, I D, CSM; WRIGHT, L/Cpl F B.

NZ Rifle Brigade:
AYLING, Sgt A B (Acting RQMS); BLYTH, Sgt L M; DUSTON, “CSM H McK; FINN, CSM J; HAIGH, Sgt N C; McCLURE, CSM W; MILLER, Sgt J R; SMITH, Sgt W (attached 3rd LTM Battn); WHYTE, CQMS W.

NZ Army Service Corps:
EVANS, CSM D H; EWEN, Sgt J F

NZ Medical Corps:
MITCHELL, Pte T N; MUNRO, Sgt P

Auckland Mounted Rifles:
SMITH, Tpr A S B

For Artillery:

NZFA:
BARKER, Sgt A C M; CROTTY, Cpl J J; DAWSON, Sgt G T; FLETCHER, Sgt R; McCLINTOCK, Sgt W G; PRIME, Gnr E I; THOMPSON, Cpl N L; WOODROW, Sgt T M.

For Machine-gun Corps:
ADAMSON, Sgt H G K; CRADDOCK, Sgt J; HOPPER, Sgt H M, (MM); WOODS, Sgt W (MM).

For Signal Services:

NZ Divisional Signallers:
FIELD, CQMS H G; HOLMES, CMS P D.

For Cyclist Corps:
BROWNE, CSWM L R (NZ Cyclist Corps); SOUTHEY, Sgt C C (MM)

For Maori (Pioneer) Battalion:
GUSTAFSON, RSM, W A (NZ Maori P.P.)

For Mounted Rifles:
HUTTON, Sgt N H (Otago Mounted Rifles)

Discharges from the NZEF for temporary Imperial commissions have recently included:

For Indian Army:
SPRATT, Pte A E, 2nd WIR; THOMAS, Sgt A H, MGC; THOMAS, L/Cpl D V, 3rd OIR.

For R.N.R.:
KING, Sgt C G, 3rd AIR; PRICE, Pte R E, 4th Reserves, WIR.

For RNVR:
COLDICUTT, Pte C W, MGC; WILKINSON, Cpl H, 3rd WIR

For R.E.:
STEVENS, Spr F A, NZ Tunnelling Corps

For RFC:
MITFORD-BURGESS, Spr P, NZ Tunnelling Corps

The following members of the NZEF who were nominated some time ago for Imperial commissions and have completed their training, have been posted to units:

BERRILL, CSM, W E; BREESE, Sgt A; BROWNE, Sgt R B; BURNS, Sgt T R R, ASC; CALLENDER, Cpl W G\; CRAWFORD, Sgt M; DAVIDSON, Sgt J E; DOUGLAS, Sgt H B, CMR; DUNN, CQMS, P A; FULLERTON-SMITH, L/Cpl R D, MR; HARDING, QMS, E G; JOHNSTON, CSM, A T; JONES, Sgt W M, NZE; JUNGE, CSM, W H; MAHONY, Sgt B G, Auckland Regt; MAYLOR, CQMS A, Auckland Regt; McDONALD, CSM, M; McKEEN, CSM, W (DCM, MM); MILLER, RQMS, H K; OLD, Sgt R; OWEN, CQMS, A; PATTERSON, S.Sgt H M; RETALLICK, Sgt H T, NZMC; ROEBUCK, CSM, W F; SANDERS, Pte S E, NZMG; SEARLE, Sgt E R F (DCM); STUNNELL, RSM, A G; THELWALL, Sgt A, NZRB; THOMPSON, CSM, B G (MM); WELLS, SQMS C H, MGC; WEST, RSM, T S.

Page 18

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Te Awamutu:
BELL, George, farmer, Parawera; BOYES, E W, creamery manager, Te Kawa; COE, Frank, farmer, Parawera; CULLEN, P A, farmer, Kihikihi; FORKERT, H, farmer, Ohaupo; GARFIT, J H, farm asst., Te Awamutu; HARRIS, S A, Pirongia; KEAM, A R, farmer, Pokuru; MAY, B, farmer, Matapara; McKINNON, J W, appeals for return of son Gunner W G McKinnon (3 other sons KIA); NICKLINGTON, V, railway surfaceman, Te Awamutu; SALE, C H, farmer, Mangaohae; SALVATION, T, fisherman, Hauturu; SITTAUER, L, farmer, Ohaupo

Auckland:
BINNS, Harold C, engineer to harbour board; BREWIN, Charles F; COX, Mrs Elizabeth M, appeals for return of sons Joseph & James; MAINLAND, Mrs M, appeals for return of son Sgt Arthur Mainland; McSHANE, Joseph, Pukekohe; MUNRO, Fred. J, Ponsonby; RALPH, Harry, Grey Lynn; RICHARDSON, Joseph H; WAIN, William, foreman, Grey Lynn

Page 20

KNOWLES, James, aged 36, a returned soldier who came back recently after two years active service, was found dead at McLeans boarding-house on Sunday. Death is supposed to have been due to heart disease.

Page 25

MILITARY MEDALS AWARDED

Rifle Brigade:
FOGARTY, Sgt R; JEPSON, Sgt O; MOAR, H; NIXON, Sgt B L; PAPWORTH, Cpl G A L; PETERS, A L; POOLE, S H; WHISKER, Cpl L J.

Field Artillery:
GIBSON, K; GWILLIAM, G W A ; HAMMEN, I E; MAYALL, Sgt D; McCRAE, Bdr J W; NEWMAN, Bdr E F

Canterbury Infantry:
CUTS, Cpl J; FEATHER, L/Cpl T E; SIMPSON, L/Cpl F G; THOMAS, S A.

Otago Infantry:
BONIFACE, C D; CROWTHER, H; FRASER, Cpl R A; FREW, Cpl J L; KIRK, H F; PALMER, Cpl R A; PALMER, J; PAYNE, G D

BATTLEY, J A – Wellington Infantry; FOX, Cpl H – Trench Mortars; GREEN, G T W, - Field Ambulance; TAIAWA, L/Cpl M – Pioneers


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com