Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
23 MARCH 1916

Page 17

AUCKLAND MEN EXPECTED

Men returning shortly to NZ, the address of the next of kin being given:

Auckland Battalion
BROWNLIE, John Lawrence – Clifton Hill, Melbourne; BALDING, Edwin – Frogbook, London; McKINNON, Donald – Ohinewai; PATERSON, George – Mrs Mary PATERSON, c/o Mrs Brown, Huntly; PRESCOTT, Vincent – Ellerslie; SCOTT, Robert Morren, Karamea; WILLIS, R M – Devonport.

Auckland Mounted Rifles
DOULL, William Mervyn – Quebec, Canada; FRYERS, Albert – Temuka; GOSDEN, James – Amberley, Sussex, England; LANGDON, Gilbert – Gisborne; LLOYD, William Ernest –Carmarthon, South Wales; McMILLAN, Gibson – Sydney; MITAE, Ben – Kaikohe, Bay of Islands.

Maori Contingent
ANGEL, William – Matakohe; KAMARIERA, Ngarama – Huria, Mangonui; MITA, Matene – Tangoro, Hawkes Bay; NAMANA, Rata – Mohaka, Hawkes Bay; PAORA, Manu, Okere, Rotorua; PARA, Paki Wheto – Kaikohe; ROTOATARA, Kipa – Wairoa, Hawkes Bay; RUPI, Wiremu – Waikaremoana.

Artillery
BLOCKSAGE, Ernest – Greymouth; DEMAY, Dalkemale C H – Te Horo

Engineers
HINDE, Albert – Bolton, Lancashire; HORGAN, William – Christchurch; PATTEN, William Sefton – Palmerston North; ROSS, George – Napier; MUNDY, Charles Henry.

Veterinary Corps
KENNEDY, William Alex – Dunedin

RECRUITS – No.3 Area Group 15th Reinforcements

Mounted Rifles:
BEAUMONT, C – Whangarei; BOWMAR, J M – Kuaka, Waipu; BROWN, E E – Tara; CARTER, R S – Whangarei; CLEARY, H M – Kara; DODD, G A – Maungaturoto; DONELLEY, D D – Kohukohu; EDDY, R J – Marohemo; GREEN, R G L – Peria; McFARLANE, J M – Waipu; McLEOD, H A – Waipu; RICKETT, V E – Ohaewai; SANDERSON, E – Mangakura; STURGE, J R – Okaihau; THOMPSON, F E – Purerua; WILKINSON, A – Cabbage Bay; WILKINSON, R – Maungatapere; YORKE, E – Waitangi Falls.

Artillery:
GIESEN, C F – Whangarei; SMITH, W H H – Kamo; ANDERSON, D – Whangarei.

Infantry:
AGER, G - Opua; BROOKER, R – Whangarei; CHRISTENSEN, W – Kaitaia; COSSON, V – Awanui; DAVIDSON, A – Waihaha; DOBSON, J – Hikurangi; GOODHUE, H S – Aponga; GULBRANSEN, L G – Pahi; HAGGER, W D - Kaimaumau; HAMMON, G – Mangawai; HAMPSON, J – Totara North; JAKEMAN, T H – Hikurangi; JOHNSTON, J S – Karetu; KING, W – Rangiora; MARTIN, G – Awanui; McINTOSH, H W – Houhora; McLEAN, E A N – Kawakawa; McLENNAN, A – Hikurangi; McMURDO, W N – Marehemo; MORRISON, J R – Riverhead; RAMM, M E – Aratapu; RAWLINGS, G A – Dargaville; SLEVIN, F H – Mangakura; URWIN, F C – Houhora.

Army Service Corps:
CHRISTENSEN, A E – Kaitaia; FULTON, W J – Kaipara; HAM, F – Kara; McKELVIE, W E – Mangapai; RUMBLE, J – Whangarei; SHAND, A – Whangarei; THORBURN, B R – Ruatangata; WRIGHT, A – Mangawahine.

Signal Service:
WALKER, H J – Whakapirau

Engineers:
De LATOUR, H A – Whananaki

Probationary Non-Coms:

Mounted Rifles:
ROBERTS, A G – Whangarei

Artillery:
BATTERSBY, T – Whangarei; CLOUSON, W F – Paparoa; EDMUNDS, A J – Whangarei; KENNY, T H - Whangarei; KELLEHER, H W – Whangarei; VAUGHAN, S M – Whangarei.

RETURNED MEN ON THE ARAWA

The party which apparently arrived in wonderful good health and spirits, was under the command of Majors F H WOOD and W C SINEL. Most of them had been previously wounded in either leg or arm. Next of kin shown where available.

Auckland Infantry
SINEL, Major Wilfred Courtney – T E SINEL, 5 Queen’s Wharf
BURNS, Cpl William Saxon – Wm P BURNS, New St, Newmarket
BROOKS, William Martin – Mrs Nellie STEVENS, Brisbane, Queensland
O’MEARA, Henry Edward – Henry O’MEARA, Church Street
ROBERTSHAW, Leonard – F J ROBERTSHAW, Strand, Takapuna
AUBREY, Robert Albien – Mrs BURNS, Railway Street, Otahuhu
YOUNG, William – William YOUNG, Puriri
FINLAYSON, Murdoch – Mrs A FINLAYSON, Maungaturoto
JONES, Chas. Fredk – Mrs A W JONES, Dargaville
BATTERSBY, Edwin – L BATTERSBY, Mititai, Northern Wairoa
KENWORTHY, Harold – Ralph KENWORTHY Snr, Houhora
PASSFIELD, Harry – Ernest Passfield, Katikati
SIMPSON, Arthur J T – Sybil SIMPSON, Whangapoua
SHARPLIN, Wm – Mrs H SHARPLIN, Tauranga
GIDDINGS, Fredk – Mrs G GIDDINGS, Huntingdon, England
PEARCE, William – Mr D G PEARCE, Mornington, Dunedin

Auckland Mounted Rifles
WOOD, Major Ferdinand August – Nina Kathleen WOOD, Devonport
ABBOT, Lieut Gavin Melville – Thos. ABBOT, Waioka, Opotiki
BIGG-WITHER, Lovelace Francis – Fredk BIGG-WITHER, Public Works Dept
LEWIS, Arthur Wilfred – Mrs A C LEWIS, Suva
CONNORS, William J – J CONNORS, Yealmpton, Devon

Wellington Infantry
CHIGNELL, Sgt H – C CHIGNELL, 99 Karangahape Road

Engineers
GRAHAM, Frank – Thomas GRAHAM, Ravensbourne, Dunedin
SWAN, Alfred – Miss J LEWIS, England

Field Artillery
PIERCE, Eric Owen – Mrs Lloyd ALLEN, Sydney

Maori Contingent
MARSH, Manuera – Robert T MARSH, Whangape
TAPIHANA, Rewi – Ngati RETIRETI, Maketu
DEVON, Roy – Chas DEVON, Maketu

Veterinary Corps
TAYLOR, Sgt H – Maria TAYLOR, Westmoreland, England

Page 22

RETURNED SOLDIERS AT PORT CHALMERS LAST WEEK

Auckland men:
CLARK, Pte Wm J, ASC – Onehunga; COSGROVE, Sapper, Engineers; DARE, Sergeant, ASC; GREY, Private, Artillery; HENDERSON, Corporal, Artillery; JONES, Private, Artillery; McGINLEY, Private, Artillery; STEWART, Private, Artillery – Onehunga; TUCKER, Frederick G, ASC.

Canterbury Infantry Battalion:
BRADLEY, Private – Hinuera; JOLLY, Private John; LeNOEL, L/Sergeant – Kaipara.

Otago Infantry Battalion:
RICHARDSON, Private J G

Wellington Infantry Battalion:
SCOWN, Private Charles – Tauranga

Auckland Infantry Battalion:
ANDREWS, Captain Wm; BATEMAN, Private Chas – Thames; BLOOMFIELD, Private Percy T – Morrinsville; BRADY, Private Peter – Onehunga; HAULTAIN, Private Theodore; WEBSTER, Private Arnold R.

Wellington Mounted Rifles:
JONATHAN, Trooper Arthur A – Kawhia; KERR, Alex. Coutts, Private.

Auckland Mounted Rifles:
RIDDELL, Captain Walter – Bay of Plenty; BETELEHIN (sic) Private George – Tauranga; BRODERICK, Private Allan Eric – Bay of Plenty; BROWN, Private Allan; PENNELL, Private Joseph Jas. – Whangarei; ROBERTS, Private Chas F – Cambridge.

Divisional Train:
ROSSER, L/Cpl Leonard

Headquarters Staff:
SHERWOOD, Private Arthur

Rifle Brigade:
GARDNER, L/Cpl Henry – Hamilton; O’CONNOR, George; JAMESON, Act Corporal, Pakuranga, Medical Orderly – returned for the purpose of completing his studies.

Page 25

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

ARMSTRONG, Pte A - returned to duty; ARNOLD, Pte W J - returned to duty; BERNINGHAM, W M – hospital Heliopolis; COOK, Pte E A - returned to duty; COSGROVE, Pte R H - returned to duty; DAVIS, Pte A H - returned to duty; DAWE, Pte J - returned to duty; DENNIS, Spr D - returned to duty; GEDDES, Pte W – ill; GLANVILLE, Pte R B - returned to duty; GRAHAM, Sgt J V – progressing favourably; GRINLINTON, Private J E – ill; HARGREAVES, Pte C – ill; HERBERT, Pte R W J - returned to duty ; HULL, Private J J – ill; KEARNS, Pte E O – ill; KELLY, Pte F – convalescent; LANGRISH, Pte S B - returned to duty; McCARTIE, Pte L F – hospital Heliopolis; MOSS, Pte H A – Cairo; PARMETER (sic), Pte G W - returned to duty; PORTER, Pte D - returned to duty; POWER, Spr R H W – seriously ill; ROBINSON, Pte C K – ill, Cairo; ROSS, Pte H – Hospital, Heliopolis; SIMPSON, A - returned to duty; SIMPSON, Pte A – Alexandria; SOUTHERWOOD, Pte E A – ill; SPOONER, Pte S A – hospital Heliopolis; STUNEL, Spr H – ill; TAIT, Pte P - returned to duty; THOMSON, Pte G H – Mudros; WALLACE, Corporal H R – ill; WATERHOUSE, Driver K W – returned to duty; WILLIAMS, Pte J - returned to duty; WOODS, Pte W J – ill.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI