Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
23 JANUARY 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

NZ HONOURS - With NOK

Bar to Military Cross;
GORDON, A W – Mother: Mrs A Gordon, Mt Eden; GRAY, W P – Mrs M C Gray, Remuera

Military Cross:
ANDERSON, E J – Father: J Anderson, Dunedin; CRAWFORD, T H – Father: J Crawford, Hastings; CURTIS, R – Mrs A Curtis, Cobden; EBBITT, W H – Father: G Ebbitt, Hastings; FOWLER, W K – Father: W S Fowler, Auckland; NOLAN, H C – Father: J Nolan, Gisborne; PENNEFATHER, S S – Father: G B Pennefather, Wanganui; PHARAZYN, Major; SEDDON, G H – Sister: Miss Seddon, Mt Eden

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
DAVIS, D – D Davis, Gloucestershire; LEWIS, W J – Sister: Mrs M U Uzzell, Rangataua; SHERIFF, W – Sister: Mrs J Shaw, Stratford

Bar to Military Medal;
McLENNAN, A D – Mrs U Strachan, Mosgiel; MUIR, A H – Mother: Mrs E Muir, Timaru

ilitary Medal:
ANDERSON, A D – Father: J T Anderson, Auckland; BARTLE, John R – Mother: Mrs G Bartle, Marton; BEACOCK, J A – Father: H Bacock, Glenfield; BLACK, C A – Mother: Mrs J Black, Katikati; BOWIE, W – Father: W Bowie, Temuka; CARSON, J – Mother: Mrs Carson Blackball; CHARTERIS, R – Cousin: Mrs Castles, Ormondville; CHITTY, T W – Father: J Chitty, Papatoetoe; COCHRAN, H R – Father: R Cochran, Devonport; COPPELL, R W – Brother: R Coppell, Ponsonby; COTTINGHAM, S H – Mother: Mrs M A Cottingham, Ponsonby; COWIE, R – Mother: Mrs M Cowie, Berwick; DEAN, E J – Father: T Dean, Birkenhead; HALDANE, W J – Mother: Mrs A Haldane, New Plymouth; HALL, A – F Hall, Hastings; LANE, W G – Mother: Mrs E Lane, Dunedin; MOODY, F H – Father: C Moody, Kihikihi; NEAL, H R – Sister: Mrs E Ferrant, Ponsonby; NICHOLLS, T H – Wife: Mrs I M Nicholls, Remuera; NILSSON, I E – J Nilsson, Hastings; PEACOCK, J A; PRESTON, W E – Mother: Mrs S Preston, Auckland; SARTERIS, R O; SCOTT, T I – Father: W A Scott, Dunedin; SHEEN, W – Mother: Mrs E Sheen, Tasmania; TYSON, J H – Mrs M Tyson, Auckland; WILSON, A M – Father: A F Wilson, Ohakune

Page 19

NICHOLAS, Pte H J, VC – Account of death and burial at Vertignuel.

LONG SERVICE MEN

Long service men in the draft of returning soldiers to Auckland by the troopship Ruahine:
CUNNINGHAM, Lt Col W H, DSO
ACLAND, Lt Col H T D, CMG
HUTCHINSON, Major G R
CAMPBELL, Pte N

Mrs Gladys HENNING, Auckland, who has been in charge of the NZ Motor Transport Dept at Hornchurch for the past 20 months, also returned on the Ruahine.

Page 22

One of the saddest sights seen at the ‘boarding’ of the draft of returned soldiers which arrived at Auckland on Monday, was that of a blind man signing the necessary papers. This soldier was guided along the line by a kindly Major who acted as the soldier’s eyes but the officer could not sign the man’s name. He held the papers, however, and helped to guide the hand which moved in what was for the soldier, endless darkness. The sight was a touching one and more than one observer turned hurriedly away.

Page 23

AUCKLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION

Notification of the receipt of military honours by two soldier teachers was received with pleasure by members at the last meeting.
VAUSE, Lieut, Cambridge High School – Military Cross
BURTON, Sgt Ormond E, Ahuroa – French Medal of Honour
SIMS, Pte Arthur, Beresford Street, is reported as having been repatriated from Germany.

Page 47

SOLDIERS RETURNING

The transport Malta, No.206, is due to arrive at a Dominion port this week with 395 personnel who are returning from the front. Following are the names of the officers of the draft and those men whose next of kin reside in the Auckland Province.

ALLEN, Geo T – Mrs Stevenson, Hamilton E; BAIN, Lauchlin, 2nd Lieut – A Bain, Temuka; BATEMAN, Harold V – G C Bateman, Hamilton East; BERRY, Harmond N – Mrs W K Berry, Te Awamutu; BIGGS, Courtney – Mrs D Biggs, Valley Road; BILLETT, Leonard J – Mrs G C B Billett, Morrinsville; BLACK, George – Mrs M Black, Papakura; BLACKETT, T W – T C Blackett, Te Kowhai; BOND, Thomas H, 2nd Lieut – Mrs S Bond, Te Awamutu; BOX, Frank – Mrs A J Box, Cambridge; BOYCE, Clifford C – Dalzell, Hamilton; BOYED, A F – Mrs H H Boyed, Ponsonby; BUCKTHOUGHT, David W – Mrs E Buckthought, Ngatea; BURNSIDE-ROBSON, Thomas R – Mrs I Burnside-Robson, Onehunga; BUSBY, James, 2nd Lieut – W Busby, Tokomaru Bay; CARROLL, Jack – Mrs E Carroll, 95 Grey St; CARSWELL, John, L/Cpl – J Carswell, Ngaruawahia; CARTER, Ralph S – W R Carter, Manu; CAVANAGH, Eugene P, QMS – T Cavanagh, Ngaruawahia; CAVANEY, George F, Cpl – Mrs A Thurgood, Kiokio; CLARK, Frederick R – R Clark, Awhite; CODLIN, George V, L/Cpl – T J Codlin, Waiuku; COLGAN, A – Mrs A Colgan, Upper Waiwera; CORBETT, Leslie D, Sgt – E D Corbett, Onehunga; CORMACK, Jean, Sister – Miss I Cormack, Te Karaka, Gisborne; DAVIS, Charles G, SQMS – Mrs C E Davis, 95 Symonds St; DAWSON, Charles M, Captain – Mrs E M Dawson, England; DAWSON, James W, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E Foster, Mangonui; DICKEY, Charles H, Cpl – Mrs M Dickey, Kohekohe; EDGAR, Cyril – Mrs M R C Cole, Onewhero; ELSMORE, Bryan T, Sgt – Mrs H Elsmore, Archhill; FARRY, Montague – L Butler, Hamilton; FIELDING, Edward – S Fielding, Drury; FINLAYSON, Charles H, 2nd Lieut – A Finlayson, Kamo; FINLAYSON, Lachlan B – N Finlayson, Maungaturoto; FINLAYSON, Neil K – Mrs M Finlayson, Maungaturoto; FISHER, William F, Cpl – J S Fisher, Pukeatua; FITZPATRICK, Lawrence R – Mrs M Fitzpatrick, Parakakau; FOX, Richard W – Mrs M A Fox, Papamoa; GEE, Albert E – Mrs E E Gee, Hamilton; GELLIEN, John – Mrs J Sorenson, Ngaruawahia; GORTON, Frederick, Major – Mrs E Gorton, Wellington; GRIFFITH, William D, 2nd Lieut – J GRIFFITH, Nelson; HAMMOND, Hubert M, Cpl – J H Hammond, Cambridge; HARRIS, Cluney, 2nd Lieut, MC – Mrs Harris, Christchurch; HESKETH, Reginald, Cpl – S Hesketh, Epsom; HODGES, Emily, Sister, ARRC – J Hodges, Loburn, Canterbury; HOLMES, Walter P – J Bain, Hinuera; HORSCROFT, William C – Mrs M A Horscroft, West Onehunga; HOUGHTON, Herbert R – R L Houghton, Frankton Junction; HOWIE, Alexander W, L/Cpl – H Howie, Motumoho; HUNT, Charles R – Mrs A Piper, Pt Albert; HUNTER, Douglas G G, Captain – Mrs D G G Hunter, Balclutha; ISAACSON, Charles H, Rev – Mrs Isaacson, Wellington; JACKSON, Garth R, Lieut – R K Jackson, Masterton; JAMESON, Francis W – Mrs G Jameson, Peria; JAMIESON, Albert E – H J Jamieson, Cambridge; JENNINGS, Ethel, S. Nurse – Mrs K Jennings, Christchurch; JOASS, Harry H – J Joass, Freemans Bay; KAY, Harry O – A Kay, Te Awamutu; KEELEY, Frederick, Sgt – W Keeley, Leamington; KEITH, Archibald C – Mrs H Currie, Thames; KELLY, Stanley A, Lieut – Mrs S A Kelly, Havelock North; KINNE*, James – R T Turpin, Hamilton; LANGMUIR, Theodore P – Mrs E Langmuir, Te Awamutu; LAYCOCK, Archibald – Mrs L Brown, Ellerslie; LESLIE, James F – Mrs W Leslie, Kaiwaka; LITTLE, Joseph A, 2nd Lieut – J R Little, Gisborne; LODGE, Sidney H, 2nd Lieut – S W Lodge, Dunedin; MARSHALL, Henry H, Sgt – W J Marshall, Birkenhead; MATHIAS, Gerald, Captain, MC – Lewis Mathias, Timaru; MAWER, Charles E, Lieut – Mrs E L Rodgers, Mt Eden; McARTHUR, Allan – Miss K McArthur, Auckland; McCARTHY, Percy J – Mr McCarthy, Birkenhead; McINNES, Leslie – J A McInnes, Marua; McKAY, William, 2nd Lieut – W McKay, Oamaru; McKINLEY, Robert J – Mrs M A Munroe, Puketurua; McLARIN, Bert – F W McLarin, Patumahoe; McNAMARA, Sidney A, Sgt, DCM – J McNamara, Bay of Islands; McNAUGHT, William A – Mrs L McNaught, Te Kuiti; MILL, James, Cpl – Mrs J Mill, Waimana; MOODY, A H – Mrs M Moody, Horopito; MOORE, Robert – Mrs Fyfe, Ponsonby; MORICE, Archie M – W Morice, Opotiki; MOULI, Otto, QMA – E Mouli, Huiroa; MUIRHEAD, Peter – Miss M A Muirhead, Cambridge; MUNRO, Duncan, Major – Mrs F A Munro, Wanganui; MURPHY, P J – J Murphy, Mangaweka; MURRAY, Frank L, Lieut – Mrs M P Murray, Blenheim; NAPIER, H H – Mrs A Napier, Matamata; O’DONNELL, William J, 2nd Lieut – Mrs O’Donnell, Matawhero; O’HARA, George, SHSM – W O’Hara, Papatoetoe; PATRICK, Robert T G, Lieut, MC – G H Patrick, Geraldine; PEACOCK, J T – L Peacock, Mangaweka; PEARSON, John A – W Merrick, Gate Pah; PERROTT, Robert H, 2nd Lieut – H Perrott, Wellington; PICOT, Ernest H, 2nd Lieut, MC – J Picot, Wellington; PURCHASE, H – N Purchase, Warkworth; RAE, James – Mrs C M Rae, Raurimu; REEVES, John H, L/Cpl – G Reeves, Kai Iwi, Maunganui; REID, George J H, Lieut – C W Reid, Christchurch; RHODES, Arthur E T, Captain – T R Rhodes, Timaru; RIDDELL, J A – J Riddell, 145 Hobson St; RITCHIE, Hugh, Hon. 2nd Lieut – Mrs M Ritchie, Invercargill; ROBB, Harold – A Robb, Onehunga; ROBERTS, David – J Roberts, Thames; ROSS, Alexander M, Lieut – A M Ross, Dunedin; SALTER, Leslie E – R Salter, Ponsonby; SHERRATT, Phillip H, 2nd Lieut – R Sherratt, Gisborne; SMITH, Errington W – W H Smith, Te Ngae; SOPP, Robert E – G W Sopp, Te Waka; SPROUL, Robt, Cpl – R Sproul, Grey Lynn; STACK, Albert C, S.Sgt – Mrs J M Stack, Rocky Nook; STEVENS, William F – C Stevens, Maungatapere; STODART, John, QMS – J H Stodart, Opara; STONE, Cyril J, Sgt – J S Stone, Whangarei; TAYLOR, Horace G – F C Taylor, Mt Eden; TAYLOR, Rodney R, Sgt – W I Taylor, Maungaturoto; TEASDALE, George A – Mrs S W Teasdale, Te Awamutu; THOMAS, Norman J, Sgt – J Thomas, Avondale; TREWEEK, Francis G, Lieut – C Treweek, Nelson; USHER, George – J Kinnear, Queen St; WALKER, James K – J Walker, Mangere; WARK, John – Mrs D Wark, Ponsonby; WELLS, Harold – Mrs M Wells, Devonport; WHITE, Cecil N, 2nd Lieut – T H White, Opotiki; WHITING, Norman A, 2nd Lieut – R J Whiting, Dunedin; WILLIAMS, Edward G, Captain, MC – Mrs E G Williams, Pukehou, Hawkes Bay; WILLIAMS, Percy J – Mrs I J Williams, Helensville; WILSON, Francis S – Mrs L Wilson, Papatoetoe; WILSON, James D McK, Rev – Mrs J D Wilson, Dunedin; WOODS, Walter, S.Sgt – Mrs G M Woods, care PO, Otahuhu; WOODWARD, Leslie G, Sgt – J C Woodward, Patutahi; WYLIE, Katherine, S. Nurse – Rev R Wylie, Ellerslie; WYLLIE, Albert S – J Wyllie, Papatoetoe; YOUNG, Warren H, Captain – Mrs W H Young, Te Puke


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI