Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
22 NOVEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Whakatane, Bay of Plenty:
CARTER, Norman W, volunteer; DORAN, E J, dairy farmer; GROSE, J J; HILL, Eric H, farmer, Taneatua; KNIGHT, W R, manager, Awakeri Cheese Factory; MANSELL, W T, farm manager, Matata; McDONALD, L A, farmer, Puhikoko; MERRY, John H, farmer, Kutarere; SISSAM, L, farm hand; WARDLAW, Thomas W.

Opotiki:
ABBOTT, D L, farmer; ANDERSON, A G, taxi driver; BARBER, W G, farmer, Waioeka; BROWN, D K, dairy farmer, Opotiki; BRUNT, C; BUTT, A W, farmer, Toatoa; CLAYTON, H J, farm hand, Opotiki; De PONTET, R, farmer, Waiotahi; DICKEY, W C, stable proprietor; EADE, R; GAULT, W A, farmer, Otara; HEDLEY, K, farmer, Otara; HUGHES, J, farmer, Otara; JEFFREY, R S, farmer; KING, T C, farmer, Waima; MANSON, A, farmer, Opotiki; MOBRAY, W, farmer; PARKINSON, D M; PARKINSON, E J, farmer, Tirohanga; REDPATH, J, farmer, Waioeka; SCOTT, G E, printer, Opotiki; SMALL, L J, farmer, Torere; SPINTON, J, farmer; TALBOT, J H, farmer, Waiotahi; YOUNG, J, farmer, Opotiki

Page 22

MILITARY DECORATIONS - (With Next of Kin)

Bar to Military Cross:
PARK, G R, Lieut, M.C., Artillery – Sister: Mrs H J S Murchison, Lake Coleridge; PURDY, R G, Capt., M.C., NZSC – Wife: Mrs N A Purdy, England

Military Cross:
ANDREW, R E, Lieut, AI – Mother: Mrs H Andrew, Howick; BAXTER, R H, Lieut, Med. Corps – Father: R G Baxter, Dunedin; BIBBY, R E, Lieut, Machine-gun Corps – Father: R Bibby, Pahiatua; BONGARD, A, Lieut, Rifle Brig – Mother: Mrs E Bongard, Vauxhall Rd, Devonport; CLARK, H, Rev, Rifle Brig – Wife: Mrs H Clark, Caroline, Southland; JONES, M H R, Capt., Rifle Brig – Father: H M Jones, Ashburton; LUMSDEN, F W, Capt, Med. Corps – Wife: Mrs B P Lumsden, Wellington; McGHIE, J, Capt, Med. Corps – Mrs J McGhie, Lovers’ Walk, Devonport; McLEOD, B, Capt., Rifle Brig – Father: W McLeod, Pahiatua; MORITZSON, L, Lieut, Sig.Co – Ella L Moritzson, Williamson St, Epsom; NORMAN, E C, Lieut, Artillery – Mrs E M Norman, England; RHIND, H D, Lieut, Med. Corps – Mother: Mrs Rhind, England; SENIOR, S E, Lieut, Rifle Brig – Father: C A Senior, Grey St West, Onehunga; SERPELL, S L, Capt, Med. Corps – Wife: Mrs M M Serpell, Sydney; TAYLOR, L J, Capt., Rifle Brig – Wife: Mrs F Taylor, Waipukurau

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
COLEY, A K, Sgt, Rifle Brig – Mrs S A Coley, England; FISHER, G, Sgt, MG Corps – Mrs G Fisher c/o Mrs A R Poole, Station Rd, Remuera; HADDOW, R W, RSM, Rifle Brig – Mrs Phillip, Scotland; KENNEDY, M E J, Sgt, ASC – Father: J Kennedy, Brighton Rd, Parnell; KEOGH, J L, Pte, Rifle Brig – Mother: Mrs J A Keogh, Milton; PINKHAM, W G F, L/Cpl, Sig.Co – Mother: Mrs C Hilton, Picton; SHEPPARD, F W H, CS, Rifle Brig – Father: J Sheppard, New Plymouth; SPRIGGS, C A, CSM, Rifle Brig – Father: M Spriggs, Napier; STICHBURY, W S, ASM, AI – Father: W Stichbury, Cameron St, Takapuna; STRINGER, J M, Sgt, Artillery – J A Stringer, Nelson; VOYLE, J W, CSM, Rifle Brig – Mother: Mrs M Voyle, Stratford

Bar to Military Medal:
WOODS, W, Sgt, MG Corps – Mrs Woods, Invercargill

Military Medal:
BIRKETT, W A, Sgt, Sig. Co – Father: R E F Birkett, Gisborne; FORREST, T F, Pte, AI – Mother: Mrs A Langsford, Takapuna; LORNEGAN, T, Cpl, MG Corps – Sister: Miss B Lornegan, Tasmania; PETHYBRIDGE, W T, Cpl, AI – Wife: Mrs M A F Pethybridge, Ring Terrace, Ponsonby; RAY, K, Pte, AI – Brother: R B J Ray, Education Board, Auckland; TAYLOR, W G, Sgt, Rifle Brig – Father: G W Taylor, Otaki

35a REINFORCEMENTS

WAIKATO:
BROOKS, J F, Cambridge; CAVANAGH, W E, Ngaruawahia; COOMBRIDGE, G H, Mokauiti; CROTTY, C B, Hairini; EDWARDS, P J, Cambridge; FARMER, John, Rangataua; FERRIS, C E, Hamilton; FOSTER, A A, Te Kuiti; GOODALL, H, Frankton; HARRY, W A, Glenmassey; LALLY, Patrick, Huntly; LINDERGREEN, C W, Frankton Junction; LUCAS, E H, Pukeruru; McIVOR, H F W, Frankton Junction; McNICOL, Jas., Rototuna; MORGAN, G, Huntly; NAIRN, H D, Te Kuiti; OSBORNE, J M, Onewhero; PARLANE, H R, Otorohanga; RAWLINSON, J V, Wairoa; REID, E A, Taupiri; ROBINSON, R P, Hautapu; SAMPSON, H D, Ngaruawahia; SAVILLE, R W, Hamilton East; SMITH, A V, Poro-o-tarao; SPICK, W R V, Cambridge; TAYLOR, W R, Frankton; TINGAY, Harry, Otorohanga; VALENTINE, A N, Hamilton; WEBSTER, B C, Hamilton; WESTON, C S, Mangapeehi; WILLIAMS, Fred, Hamilton; WORDSWORTH, G H, Hamilton.

HAURAKI:
ANDERSON, Charles, Pipiroa; BEECH, Herbert, Coromandel; BOWERS, Albert L, Poihakeno; BROWN, Edward, Waihi; COX, Wilfred, Waikino; CULL, James, Coromandel; DUNSTAN, Allan, Waihi; EDWARDS, Frank, Karangahake; EUSTACE, P, Waihi; FERGUSON, Harold, Matamata; GRAY, Ernest, Coromandel; GUILDING, John L, Te Aroha; HALL, Oliver, Te Aroha; HARGREAVES, Thomas H, Matamata; HILERY, Leonard, Matamata; JOHNSTONE, J R, Cabbage Bay; KAPPEPLY, Henry, Te Aroha; LAING, Robert F, Morrinsville; LEVIS, George A, Putaruru; LONG, Thomas, Tirau; McDONALD, William, Morrinsville; NEVES, Francis, Karangahake; ORR, Harold G, Tirau; PLUMMER, Phillip A, Tapu; POOLE, Alfred J, Morrinsville; PREECE, Thomas G, Thames;p SEATCHARD, Leonard, Waitoa; SMITH, Edward R, Waihi; STORY, George, Coromandel; WARD, Edwin, Manawaru.

BAY OF PLENTY:
ANDREW, W T, Opotiki; BALL, J, Opotiki; BINDON, B B, Whakatane; BLACHIE, D C, Tauranga; CATER, C, Whakatane; CROSSWELL, V J, Opotiki; CRUSE, A B, Whakatane; DARLEY, W M, Tauranga; DWYER, W J, Whakatane; GIBSON, T A, Whakatane; HAYDEN, W H, Rotorua; IVES, H M, Opotiki; JAMES-MOORE, F H, Whakatane; JENKINS, C, Opotiki; MACRAE, F A, Rotorua; McLEOD, K, Rotorua; MUNRO, F T, Rotorua; PEEBLES, G C, Whakatane; SATCHWELL, G, Whakatane; SAXBY, R G, Opotiki; SCOTT, P, Opotiki; STEPHENSON, G, Rotorua; STEWART, H M, Rotorua; SWANSON, A E, Tauranga; THOM, D M, Whakatane; WARMINGTON, G, Tauranga; WELLS, B, Opotiki

Page 45

The Royal Humane Society’s bronze medallion and certificate were presented at Wellington to Sergeant Major HOLMES who jumped from a fast moving train on 26 June to rescue Private LAKE who had fallen from the platform, having his leg severed by the wheels. By rendering first aid promptly he saved LAKE’s life.

Page 51

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Rotorua:
HAM, Joseph, flax miller, Tokaanu; HARMAN, A A, motor car proprietor; HARRIS, John H, farmer, Rotorua; PEARCE, Henry A, 2nd Division; SANDERS, Thomas, Rotorua; SMITH, Sydney E, mill hand, Mamaku.

Dargaville:
ANDREW, W; BURGESS, E E; CHAPPELL, F W; CLARKE, Alex.; COMER, E P; COMMUNINGS (sic), V R; COOPER, W R; HALL, J W; HANSEN, Thomas; HAWKINS, F A; HAY, W; HONEYCOMBE, R H; McFARLANE, R L; McLEOD, R F; McREESH, P J; SIMPSON, N; SMITH, A H; SMITH, T R; STEWART, J R; SUBRITZKY, W H; THOMPSON, P; TIDEY, W; WALKER, Hugh; WIDDIPP, J; YOUNG, Thomas

Page 57

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Auckland:
BURTON, Kenneth M; JOHNSON, John W; LONG, Andrew T; MADIGAN, Albert, Sale St, Freemans Bay; SANDS, John F, farmer, Northcote; STOREY, George D H, Port Charles, Coromandel.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI