Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
21 OCTOBER 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

APPOINTMENT OF PROBATIONARY OFFICERS, TUNNELLING CO. of ENGINEERS
CAMPBELL, Capt L B; COLLYNS, Lt J S; DALDY, Lt E V; DURRANT, Lt T M; HOLMES, Lt J D; METCALFE, Lt H E; RONAYNE, Lt R H T; THOMPSON, Lt; WATKINSON, Lt H; WIGLEY, Lt A J.

HYLAND, Pte Alexander, who was injured in the tablet accident at Taupiri, is progressing well at the Waikato Hospital. The Senor House Surgeon, Dr MACKY, considers that his injury will not interfere with the use of his arm.

Page 18

BACK FROM THE FRONT : CONVALESCENT CASES
EDWARDS, Pte William E, AIB, 4th Reinforcements – Wm Edwards, Waikino
McGHEE, Pte David A, AIB, 2nd Reinforcements – Mrs E McGhee, Merewether, Invercargill
PARRY, Pte Ivor, AIB
PURDOM, Staff Sgt Mjr Elliott, Orderly Dept, Div. HQ – NOK: Mrs I Purdom, Hamilton

Page 28

CASUALTIES AT THE DARDANELLES
BAKER, Pte R H – 2nd Auxiliary Conv. Depot; BRADLEY, Pte W E – hospital London; CHISHOLM, Pte J – ill; CLARKE, Pte F E – hospital London ; COOK, Pte E A – hospital London; DANNION, Cpl C C – hospital London; DOHERTY, Sgt N P – ill; FINNERTY, Pte H G – ill; HAY, Sig. R – disembarked Malta; HEATLEY, Pte W J – hospital Ghezireh; HENRY, Pte W – hospital London; HOBSON, Pte G E – hospital London; INGRAM, Dvr J H – wounded; JONES, Pte H L - Killed in Action; JONES, Pte R M – hospital London; KAILL, Cpl A R – hospital Malta; LYTHGO, Sgt S N – hospital London; McCARTHY, Pte J J A – hospital London; McDONALD, Pte J A - Killed in Action; McGLASHAN, Pte E – hospital Alexandria; McGRATH, Pte G – hospital London; MORGAN, Cpl W – hospital; MORRIS, Pte H W – hospital London; NAYLOR, L/Cpl J J – hospital London; OLIVER, 2nd Lt C C - Killed in Action; PARMENTER, Pte C F – hospital London; PORTER, Pte D S – hospital Malta; ROGERS, Pte J A - Killed in Action; RYAN, Pte A – hospital Malta; TONGE, Sgt C H – ill; TUBMAN, Chaplain F de M – hospital London; WALLS, Sgt, s/o John Walls, Oamaru – KIA; WILSON, L/Cpl T C – wounded.

Page 30

DECORATIONS

A list of decorations conferred on colonial soldiers appears in the London Gazette. The following NZ names are mentioned:
BASSETT, Cpl – NZ Signallers – Victoria Cross
PLUGGE, L/Col – Companion of the Order of St Michael & St George
RICHARDSON, L/Col G S – Companion of St Michael & St George
SMITH, Major G S – Distinguished Service Order
TURNBULL, Major W N – Distinguished Service Order

Page 31

MEN FROM NO.4 GROUP

Mounted Rifles:
ALEXANDER, J P – Cambridge; ARCUS, C H – Frankton; ARCUS, P L – Frankton; ASHWIN, R N – Cambridge; BIRCH, B S – Hamilton; BOYLE, C H – Hamilton; BREGMEN, G O – Rangiriri; BREGMEN, T M – Rangiriri; CAMPBELL, J – Cambridge; CORRIGAN, H J – Matangi; COWLEY, W M – Otorohanga; ELLIS, W J – Rangataua; GARVEY, S H – Haku; GRIFFITHS, S J – Te Kuiti; JOHNSTONE, A H – Pokeno; McDONALD, J A – Rangiriri; McKINNON, W G – Kaipaki; McNAUGHT, W A – Te Kuiti; MOYLE, C S – Te Kauwhata; MUDFORD, N G – Cambridge; O’HEARN, J R – Gordonton; RUFFLES, W L – Tuakau; SCOTT, L – Hamilton East; TARR, W D – Kaipaki; TELFAR, J L – Aria; THOMPSON, W A – Bruntwood; THOMSON, W J – Gordonton; URQUHART, W J – Te Kuiti; WHITFIELD, E G – Frankton; WILCOX, H – Buckland; WILCOX, J F – Otahuhu; WILCOX, J S – Otahuhu; WILSON, E W McR – Hangatiki; WINDSOR, H M – Bombay; YEXTEAD, A H – Kiokio.

Artillery:
BENNETT, W – Te Awamutu; BROWNE, E S Garde – Taupiri; CHRISTIE, F J W – Hamilton; COSTAR, W R – Manurewa; MARSDEN, E – Te Kuiti; MURPHY, J H – Hamilton; PHILPOTT, E W – Putaruru; QUINN, J W – Hamilton East; TOMLINSON, C W – Glen Murray; TOXLEY, W – Te Kawa; WILSON, S A – Hamilton; WYLLIE, P E – Hamilton.

Engineers:
COOK, M H – Frankton; GEARY, P E – Hamilton East; HARPER, L A – Te Kuiti; SNELL, W O – Hamilton.

Signallers:
BUCKTON, L T – Hamilton; MEYER, A J – Hamilton

Infantry:
AITKEN, R – Huntly; BATCHELOR, W – Tuhikaramea; BEDLAND, B – Ngaruawahia; BENNETT, N C – Hamilton; BRANSWICH, H – Hamilton; BROWN, W N – Piopio; BURKE, W McKay – Matangi; CALLAGHAN, B – Glen Massey; CAMPBELL, F W – Cambridge; CHAMBERS, F W – Cambridge; CHOAT, B J – Frankton; COOPER, B – Frankton; COOPER, G – Waiuku; DISHER, A J – Ramarama; DOUGHERTY, B – Pukekohe; DOYLE, J J – Mercer; FINLAYSON, D – Ohinewai; FLAVELL, G S – Waiuku; FLOOD, R – Buckland; FORD, A J – Te Kuiti; FORREST, G E – Hamilton; GOWER, H – Te Kuiti; GROVES, W – Te Awamutu; GUEST, D – Papakura; HALL, C – Taupiri; HAMILTON, C E – Te Kuiti; HAMILTON, W – Frankton; HARRIS, J – Huntly; HASTIE, F C – Putaruru; HEWEITT (sic) F – Ngaruawahia; HOOKER, A L – Huntly; IRWIN, B W – Patumahoe; JEFFERSON, W – Huntly; KENT, E – Pukekohe; KNOWLES, A – Hamilton; MACE, W H G – Frankton; MARSH, E A – Leamington; MAYES, G H – Hamilton; McADAM, H M – Te Awamutu; McINNES, W – Huntly; McWILLIAMS, C H – Hamilton; MILLS, R A – Te Awamutu; MORGAN, J T – Hamilton; MURRAY, A – Hamilton; NORMAN, L – Hamilton; OLD, A – Te Kuiti; OWEN, H – Ohinewai; PAGE, T – Ngaruawahia; PATTON, C M –Aria; PHILLIPS, E C – Te Mowai; PIERCE, N J – Hamilton; PRENTIS, V E – Te Kuiti; RONALDSON, A E – Te Kuiti; RUKA, S – Glen Massey; RUTTER, W A – Cambridge; SCHOLES, A A – Te Kuiti; SCOTT, G T – Pukekohe; SCOTT, S A – Huntly; SMITH, F G – Karamu; SMITH, W B – Hamilton; WILSON, G – Piopio.

Army Service Corps:
DOE, C H – Kawhia; FERGUSON, R; GILL, P – Otahuhu; KEARNEY, W – Hamilton; SELWOOD, W E – Mercer; SNELLING, A J – Otahuhu; SNOW, C H J – Hamilton; WATSON, J S V – Pukekohe; WORMALD, G H – Taupiri.

MEN FROM NO.2 GROUP, PAEROA

Mounted Rifles:
DEWAR, J – Cape Runaway; DICKSON, D A – Waitakaruru; DOUGLAS, R J – Cape Runaway; GATLEY, E P – Te Teko; GOODWIN, J – Cape Runaway; HANSEN, E R – Cape Runaway; HAWKINS, G E – Kaueranga; HENRY, G B – Katikati; JACKSON, A – Taneatua; JOHNSTON, H – Waharoa; KERSLEY, A – Waitakaruru; KING, E G – Te Puke; McNAUGHT, A – Cape Runaway; MOLLER, G W – Ngatea; PETERSEN, F – Cape Runaway; PIRRITT, J A – Morrinsville; SLADER, E B – Paeroa; STEVENS, H S – Cape Runaway; WALLACE, N – Patetonga; WHITEMAN, A – Patetonga; WILLIAMS, H – Wairere, Mamaku.

Artillery:
BROKENSHIRE, E – Te Aroha; WINE, A J – Taihou, Matamata

Signallers
KINGHAM, W J – Thames; OLVER, D – Rotorua

Engineers:
NEWSHAM, T – Whe**er

Infantry:
ALEXANDER, S J – Te Puke; ARNOLD, W – Te Puke; BARKER, J W – Coromandel; BARNABY, W A – Tauranga; BARROW, J D – Te Puke; BENGE, A E – Opotiki; BENNETT, B S – Waimana; BENNY, O W – Patetonga; BLACKMORE, J S – Coromandel; BROOKS, C – Thames; BRYANT, W O – Taneatua; BRYERS – Tauranga; BUDDULPH, W – Rotorua; CAMERON, W A – Opotiki; CAMPBELL, H W – Coromandel; CHORLTON, J H – Thames; COOKE, E P – Matatoke; COYLE, J – Whakatane; CUSACK, J – Tauranga; DAVIES, C S – Coromandel; DAVIES, E – Coromandel; DAY, G L – Opotiki; DONALDSON, R M – Kopu; DOW, C – Matata; DWYER, W E – Tauranga; EGAN, G – Coromandel; FARMER, T – Te Aroha; FOULIS, J T – Tauranga; FRASER, R L H – Coromandel; FRASER, T – Coromandel; GRAHAM, J – Thames; GRAHAM, J G – Opotiki; GRUNDY, J S G – Pipiroa; GUNTHER, J – Opotiki; GUY, P F – Kutarere; HALLAM, W – Opotiki; HAMILTON, H E – Manawahe; HARRISON, A C – Tauranga; HAWKES, R E – Thames; HESKETH, H L – Whakatane; HEWITT, P J – Matamata; HIBBS, A G – Waihi; HIGGINS, M – Te Puke; HILDRICH, B – Tauranga; HOLST, J – Matata; JENSEN, A – Tauranga; JOHNSTON, R – Turua; JONES, H C N – Kutarere; KEARNEY, J – Miranda; KELLY, A – Tauranga; LOW, A G – Taneatua; LUXTON, M G – Whakatane; MACK, J – Coromandel; MACKEN, V – Tauranga; MANSEL, H P – Tauranga; McCAW, O – Matamata; McGALLION, A J – Opotiki; McGOWAN, A – Tauranga; MERRY, D – Waihi; METHERELL, E – Tauranga; METHERELL, J – Tauranga; MIDDLEMISS, W P – Te Aroha; MILL, F – Rotorua; MILLS, R – Thames; MITCHELL, A T – Te Puke; MORAN, J – Thames; MULGROVE, F – Whakatane; MURRAY, A – Tauranga; NEALE, R E – Rotorua; NELSON – Katikati; NORTON, D G – Tauranga; O’DONNELL, P J – Otatere; PARKINSON, A E – Matata; PATTIE, J A – Matata; PENTELOW, F – Tauranga; REED, F G – Opotiki; RICKETTS, L – Opotiki; RIDDELL, S C – Papamoa; ROLANDS, V – Patetonga; RONGER, A S – Morrinsville; RUSSELL, J G – Tirau; SAVAGE, G – Whakatane; SHARPLIN, S O – Tauranga; SMITH, E M – Taupo; SMITH, R H – Thames; SMITH, R L – Opotiki; SQUEOBAL (sic), A G – Katikati; STANLEY, H A – Te Aroha; STEELE, N – Mamaku; STEWART, L P – Tauranga; STEWART, W M –Thames; SUTTON, F H S – Opotiki; THOMAS, H J – Te Puke; THORN, J H – Taneatua; TIMMINS – Rotorua; TOBIN, G H W – Tauranga; TOLHURST, R M – Opotiki; TOUT, E V – Taneatua; TREADAWAY, J M –Turua; TURNBULL, G P – Cape Runaway; VANSTONE, G – Opotiki; WALL, T H – Rotorua; WALLACE, W R – Thames; WALLEN, R J – Morrinsville; WALSH – Tauranga; WATKINS, R W – Tauranga; WEAVER, J – Tauranga; WICKETT, G K – Rotorua; WIILLIAMSON, H J – Whakatane; WILLIAMS, A H – Rotorua; WILLIAMS, H R – Tapu; WILSON, F – Tauranga; WILSON, N E – Opotiki.

Page 53

CASUALTIES
McRAE, R, Field Artillery – KIA
FEENEY, Sgt H M, WMR – Died of wounds
GLEESON, J, previously reported wounded, further reported as rejoined regiment.
NOK: Sister, Mrs J Gallagher, Bradford St, Parnell
LAMBER, W C, WIB – prisoner of war in Constantinople
POPE, L/Cpl L E, OMR – disembarked at Malta, slightly wounded
McDONALD, A J, WMR – previously reported as died of wounds, now reported as convalescent.
ROUGHTON, N K, ASC - Rejoined Regiment


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI