Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
21 JUNE 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

BIRNIE, Sgt Major,DCM, No.1 Battery, NZ Field Artillery, (deceased) son of John BIRNIE, O’Rorke St, Remuera. (Further information)

Page 17

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

AUCKLAND

COOK, Herbert A, under age; FITZPATRICK, Charles W, farmer, Alfriston; O’NEIL, Allan A, Henderson; RUTHE, John V, 2nd Officer on steamer Clansman; SHAW, Thomas, refrigeration engr & pork butcher; THOMAS, A, Disraeli St, Mt Eden (30th Reinf. Volunteer asking for more time as mother died)

TE AROHA

COOKE, Alfred, - appeal for release; DICKIE, Walter W, farmer, Walton; RUSSELL, Edward, farmer, Tirau; THOMSON, Peter E L, farmer, Te Aroha West.

ROTORUA

BURRETT, F A, Rotorua; COLE, Arthur Thomas, Salvation Army officer; LEE, J F, Atiamuri; McARTHUR, L G; McLEAN, F W; MOORE, Romeo; PIVOTT, William; SILVA, William; VESEY, Lawrence.

GRANTED COMMISSIONS

Non-commissioned officers of the 27th Infantry appointed 2nd Lieutenants on probation and posted to 31st Reinforcements.

CAHILL, B P, Sgt, E Co.; DYKES, J D, Sgt, A Co.; HART, A, Sgt, A Co.; IVERACH, J A D, Sgt, C Co.; JOHNSON, G, Sgt, A Co.; LANG, F W, Sgt, E Co.; LE CREN, H E, Sgt, E Co.; MANDER, J H, Sgt, B Co.; MELROSE, T H, Sgt, D Co.; MITCHELL, D H, Sgt B Co.; READY, W H, Sgt, D Co.; SINCLAIR, R G B, Cpl, D Co.; ULRICH, G H R, Sgt, C Co.; VICKERMAN, K L, CSM, Specialist Co.; WINTER, R M, Sgt, E Co

Page 20

ATKINSON, Captain Samuel Arnold, aged 42, son of the late Sir Harry Atkinson, former Prime Minister of NZ, was killed in action.

APPOINTMENTS & PROMOTIONS – Officers on Active Service

Commands & Staff:
ALDERMAN, Lt Col W W, CMG, to be general staff officer, NZ Infantry Reserve Group; DAWSON, Major T H, Ak Regt, to be DAA & QMG, NZEF; JENNINGS, Major W I K, NZSC to be GSO 3rd Grade, NZ Div.; THOMS, Major N W B B, MC, NZSC, from GSO, 3rd Grade NZ Div. To be brigade-major, 3rd NZ (Rifles) Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles:
COATES, 2 Lt, W H, seconded for duty with Royal Flying Corps.; FINLAYSON, Lt A C M, to be Captain; HERROLD, Lt J H, to be Captain; MANNERS, 2 Lt D S, to be adjutant, NZMR Brigade Training Regt; WILLIAMS, Lt H D, is struck off strength of NZEF & transferred to Royal Flying Corps.

Auckland Regiment:
ADEANE, F A, QMS – to be 2 Lieut; ELLIS, F A, QMS – to be 2 Lieut; GEMMELL, D Y, Whlr – to be 2 Lieut; HUDSON, J S, Sgt – to be 2 Lieut; MAHAN, A G, Capt – to be Major; PRIME, C M U, CSM – to be 2 Lieut.

NZ Rifle Brigade:
ANGUS, N, 2 Lt – to be Lieutenant; DARBY, S A C, CSM – to be 2 Lieut; EMERY, L A J, 2 Lt – to be Lieut. With the ty rank of Captain; FRASER, N N, SM – to be 2 Lieut; MILLS, G A, Lieut – to be Captain; PARKER, N G, SM – to be 2 Lieut; ROBINSON, H S N, Major – to be staff captain, 4th NZ Inf.Brig.

Machine-gun Corps:
BATCHELOR, D E – 2 Lieut – to be ty Lieutenant; HOPKINS, B P, L/Cpl – to be 2 Lieut; McRAE, E D, CQMS – to be 2 Lieut; PICOT, E H, SSM – to be 2 Lieut; RUSSELL, P D, 2 Lieut – to be ty Lieutenant; STEELS, R B, CSM – to be 2 Lieut.

Army Nursing Service:
WHITEMAN, A, Staff Nurse – discharged in England, struck of strength of NZEF

The following Staff Nurses to be Sisters:
BARNITT, K J; BENNETT, I L; BESWICK, M B; BIRD, L M; BUTLER, T; CALDER, G I; CAMPBELL, A D ; CHRISTMAS, M L; CLARK, C R; CORMACK, I; CRISPIN, E E; DAVIES, K; EDDY, L; FRICKER, M; GIBBON, C; GRIGOR, M; HASTE, M W; HOBBS, M E; HODGES, E; LIVERSEY, E M; LONGMAN, A L; MACKAY, A J; McLEOD, E; METHERELL, G M; MITCHELL, M; MORRIS, C M; O’CONNOR, M; POPPLEWELL, E ; REYNOLDS, P M; SEARELL, A C ; SIDDELLS, F E; SINCLAIR, J; SUTHERLAND, M; TAYLOR, E W; TUCKER, M S; WILKIN, E; WRIGHT, M ; YOUNG, C; YOUNG, E G.

Page 48

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

ADDISON, Alfred, volunteer recruit; ARTHUR, Ewart, master grocer, Te Aroha; BARR-BROWN, Alfred E, storekeeper, Putaruru; BELLAMY, Walter, farmer, Waikino; BERRY, Frank, farmer, Komata North; BOLER, George H, farmer, Tauhoa; BOWER, Vincent, blacksmith, Pipiroa; BROOM, Edmund J, glazier, Hinuera; CAUSER, Albert, farmer, Maungaturoto; CRONIN, Henry H, farmer, Manawaru; FUGILL, James E, farmer, Te Aroha; GIBSON, Thomas A, farmer, Whakatane; HAMILTON, William J, farmer, Papakura; HAWLEY, Victor R, carpenter, Coromandel; HICKEY, D, farmer, Hinuera; HICKSON, William, baker, Thames; JASKELL, J P, miner, Waihi; JENNINGS, Alexander, engineer, Thames; LOWE, Henry H, railway employee, Topuni; MITCHIE, Russell H, boot operative; MOBER, Arthur W, farmer, Motumaoho; MURLAND, George, farmer, Waitekauri; PATERSON, John F, miner, Waihi; PENNELL, Thomas J, farmer, Kaimanawa ; SCHISCHKA, Rudolph B, farmer, Whangapoua; THOMSEN, Peter E L, farmer, Mangaiti; WALL, Samuel, farmer/contractor, Tokoroa ; WHITE, Edmund, farmer, Okoroire.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI