Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
20 JUNE 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

NEW ZEALAND V.C’S

So far four soldiers of the NZEF have won the Victoria Cross in this war.

ANDREW, Corporal Leslie, Wanganui – for bravery in an attack in September 1917
BASSETT, Lieut C R G – for gallantry on Gallipoli, 8 August 1915
BROWN, Sergeant Donald F, Oamaru – for heroic conduct in the first battle of the Somme
FRICKLETON, Lieut Samuel, Westland – for gallantry at Messines

Other New Zealanders who have won the V.C. in this war are the late Lieut Commander SANDERS, R.N., Auckland; Brigadier General B C FREYBERG, Wellington; the late Captain A J SHOUT, Wellington; and the late Private Thomas COOKE of Wellington, who served with the Australians. The first New Zealander to win the V.C., and the only holder prior to the present war, was Captain W J HARDHAM, who received the decorations for gallantry in the South African War.

Page 19

MENTION FOR SERVICES

Men of the NZEF who have been brought to the notice of the Secretary of State for War for valuable services rendered in connection with the war:

AICKIN, Captain C G, NZMC; BAUMGART, Staff QMS, R W, OMR; BEAMISH, Captain F E, AIR; BEERE, Major (ty Lt Col) R St J, NZRB; BELL, Coy Sgt Major N, NZASC; BERNAU, Major H F, NZMC; BOWERBANK, Captain (ty Major) F T, NZMC; BRANDON, Major P de B, Div HQ; BRUCE, Captain (ty Major) W, NZMC; BURTON, Rev Canon H D, Chaplains’ Dept; CHISHOLM (ty Cpl) C A, NZMC; CHRISTIE, Captain W E, NZRB; COGHLAN, Staff Sgt E E, AP Corps; DRAKE, Sgt E A, NZMC; DUNCAN, Sgt J E, NZFA; DYSON, RQMS H; ENGLISH, CSM (ty RSM) C, OMR; FLINTOFF, R W, NZMC; FORSYTHE, Captain G H, NZFA; FOSTER, Staff SM, W A, NZMC; GAMBRILL, Captain R F, WIR; GARNER, Rev E L, Chaplains’ Dept; GIBSON, Staff Sgt W R, NZAPC; GRAY, Sgt H P, NZMC; GRAYBURN, RQMS F W, Div Train; HALE, Staff SM, S G, NZAPC; HOGG, Captain (ty Major), R H, NZMC; HUTTON, Lieut (act Capt), L B, CIR; KERSE, CSM, A J, OIR; MACDONALD, Rev A, Chaplains’ Dept; MACKENZIE, Lt Col J A, OIR; MANNING, Staff QMS H J, Engineers; McCURDY, Captain D A, AP Corps; McKIBBIN, Capt (ty Major) T, NZMC; McLAREN, Staff Sgt P C, NZMC; McPHERSON, Captain J, MC, OIR; MILLER, Staff Sgt G T, WMR; MOTHES, Staff SM, F W (now 2nd Lieut); O’DOWD, Staff SM, T E, WIR; OPPENHEIM, Staff SM, S E, AP Corps; OTWAY, Staff Sgt A R, NZMC; PIKE, Staff QMS, R, Div HQ; QUINN, Sgt J J, NZDC; RICHARDS, Captain H, Div HQ; SIMMONS, Sgt W R, NZASC; SMEDLEY, Captain C F, AMR; SUTTON, Captain R I, NZDC; TEWSLEY, Lt Col C H, NZMC; TOMES, Pte S, NZMC; TURNBULL, Captain W H, NZASC; UNWIN, Captain (ty Major) W H, NZMC; WADE, Pte (ty Sgt) P T, NZMC; WOOD, Captain R W F, AIR

GALLANTRY REWARDED

Four posthumous Awards:
SANDERS, William Edward, Lieutenant Commander, RNR
HUBBARD, Arthur Charles, Captain, Auckland Regt
CULLING, T G, Flight Lieutenant, son of T S Culling, Remuera
MYERS, R, Corporal, brother of Thomas Myers, Ranganui

Page 20

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Auckland:
CROWHURST, Mrs – appeal for her son Pte Leslie Crowhurst to be returned from France; WELLS, Mrs – appeal for her son Pte Harold E Wells, 39th Reinforcements, to be returned home; MRS BARTON – appeal for her son Pte James STANLEY to be returned on furlough

Te Aroha:
ALEXANDER, William, farmer, Tirohia; BAIRSTOW, Dennis, dairy farmer, Te Aroha West; DEARLOVE, Harold, dairyman, Waihou; DEARLOVE, Joseph, farmer, Waitoa; DUTCHIKA, Frederick, engine driver, Waikino; FRANKLIN, Charles, farmer, Waikino; FUGILL, Clarence, driver, Waihi; GILCHRIST, John, milker, Hinuera; HARVEY, Francis, electrical engineer, Horahora; HITCHINGS, Lancelot, farmer, Walton; JOHNSON, Henry, chamberman, Waikino; JOHNSTON, William, farmer, Paeroa; LAWRENCE, Robert, farmer, Okoroire; LAWSON, William, farmer, Waihou; MAITLAND, Stanley, farmer, Okoroire; MANDERS, Ernest, miner, Karangahake; McARTHUR, David, timber classer, Putaruru; McLENNAN, Murdoch, farmer, Springdale; MOUNSEY, John, miner, Waihi; NAYLER, Reginald, manager, Shelly Beach Cheese Factory; NEEDHAM, Arthur, managing clerk, Morrinsville; ORR, Leonard, farmer, Walton; PERKINS, William, machinist, Waikino; PRIESTLEY, John, farmer, Te Poi; QUICK, Ernest, secretary, Shelly Beach Cheese Factory; QUICK, John, metallurgist, Waihi; RHODES, Cecil, volunteer recruit; RIORDAN, Michael, farmer, Putaruru; ROWBOTHAM, Horace, farmer, Waihou; SMETHURST, Frederick, farmer, Netherton; SPARGO, Josich [?Josiah] battery hand, Waikino; SPARKE, Alfred, miner, Waihi; STEWART, William, farmer, Waihou; STOCK, Robert, farmer, Paeroa; STONE, Joseph, miner, Waihi; STONE, Vernon, dairy farmer, Tatuanui; SUTTON, Robert, farmer, Manawaru; THORNE, Charles Roy, farmer, Waitoa; TIMMINS, Michael, railway ganger, Waihou; WAITE, Bertram, painter, Waihi; WAITE, James, smelter, Waihi; WHITE, Edmund, farmer, Okoroire; WOODS, Henry, miner, Karangahake; WRIGHT, Charles, farmer, Te Aroha West.

Thames:
ALLAN, John Henry, engineer, Thames; ALLEY, Robert W, farmer, Hikutaia; BONGARD, William, chemist; CLARK, Charles David, farmer, Puriri; GALLOWAY, A G, storekeeper, Wharepoa; GILL, John W, post office clerk; HANDLEY, William, farmer, Wharepoa; HOGBEN, J M, solicitor; JUDD, Charles William S, apprentice pattern-maker; LOMAS, Walter O, driver; MADIGAN, John, contractor, Patetonga; McLOUGHLIN, F, engineer; MUTTON, Wesley, ironmoulder; SMITH, John William, fisherman; TAYLOR, Harold William, dairy farmer, Turua; TRAINER, A D J, fisherman.

Te Kuiti:
ARCHER, Norman, farmer, Oparure; BLAIR, Thomas, farmer, Awakino; BORRIE, W; CONDON, Bertram, farmer, Awakino; COYLE, Charles, farmer, Piopio; FULLERTON, Walter, farmer, Oparure; GILLS, G; KNEEBONE, A; NICHOLLS, Leonard, dairy farmer, Piopio; THWAITES, Bombardier; WALTON, Robert, railway employee.

Page 21

FREYBERG, Brig General B C, V.C., DSO has again been reported injured (8th time). On this occasion his wound is slight and he is remaining with his unit.

MACLEAN, Lieut Col C T, RFC, has been awarded the Legion of Honour of France.

Page 22

TERAINA, Tiweka, a returned Maori soldier, who formerly lived at Te Kaha, Opotiki, died at the hospital on Saturday from consumption. He left with the 21st Reinforcements and returned last week. He was a single man aged 24 and previous to enlistment was employed as a bushman.

Page 25

AWARDS TO NEW ZEALANDERS

The following New Zealanders have received immediate awards for gallantry on the field.

DRURY, F P, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
EDWARDS, W H, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
McDONALD, 2nd Lieut M, Rifle Brigade – Military Cross
McGREGOR, Sgt P, Otago Infantry – Distinguished Conduct Medal
McNAMARA, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
PATTIE, Bdr R D, Field Artillery – Military Medal
SWAINSON, Sgt A, Otago Infantry – Military Medal
WHITE, Sgt O A, Field Artillery – Military Medal

THOMPSON, Colonel Milne, who is missing, was formerly a surgeon in the NZ Police Dept and was also in charge of the Napier Hospital.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI