Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
20 JULY 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

RETURNING ON DUTY

AMBRIDGE, Frederick C, HQ – Mrs E Ambridge, 35 Chilka St, Berhampore, Wellington
AUSTIN, Albert, Cty Batt – Mrs Nellie Austin, 451 St Asaph St, Linwood, Christchurch
DAVIS, RSM Richard James, WMR – Alice Davis, Dannevirke
McGINITY, John, Div Train – Mrs M McGinity, Feilding
WALLS, Gearden F, CMR – T Walls, 164 Vivian St, New Plymouth
DODDS, Sister, Dunedin
HARRISON, Captain Dr – previously saved from the Marquette
HUMPHRIES, Sister, Napier
MITCHELL, Sister, Wanganui
TUKE, Sister, Auckland.

PROMOTIONS & APPOINTMENTS
The following appointments and promotions of officers, serving in the field with the NZEF, were mentioned in the Gazette of July 6:

Auckland Mounted Rifles
HAEATA, 2nd Lieutenant Walter – to be Lieutenant
McCARROLL, Sgt Thos. – to be Lieutenant
MORRISON, Captain (temp Major) Wm Cameron, NZSC, to be major.
WOOD, Captain Ferdinand August, NZSC, to be major
WYMAN, Captain Ralph, to be major

Field Artillery
BOSCAWEN, 2nd Lieut S, Auckland – to be Lieutenant
DOUGHTY, 2nd Lieut H H, Auckland – to be Lieutenant
LYONS, 2nd Lieut M J, Auckland – to be Lieutenant
WILDING, 2nd Lieut F S, Auckland – to be Lieutenant

Auckland Infantry
ALDERMAN, Major Walter Wm – to be Lieutenant Colonel

Machine Gun Unit
REED, 2nd Lieut M R – to be Lieutenant

Rifle Brigade
BRAITHWAITE, Lt Col (temp Colonel) Wm Garnett, D.S.O., Royal Welsh Fusiliers – granted the temp. rank of Brigadier General.

Pioneer Unit
BUCK, Captain Peter Henry – to be Major
KING, Major George Augustus, NZSC – to be temp Lieutenant Colonel

Army Service Corps
BOSCAWEN, 2nd Lieut H T, Auckland – to be Lieutenant
CAMERON, Lieutenant M S, Auckland – to be Captain
ELLIOTT, Lieutenant G E, Auckland – to be Captain
TODD, 2nd Lieut L B, Auckland – to be Lieutenant

Medical Corps
MURRAY, Major (temp Lt Col) D N W – to be Lieutenant Colonel
WALTON, Captain (temp Major) R H – to be Major

Page 19

GUTHRIE, Captain Thomas Errol, RAMC, son of Dr T O Guthrie, formerly of Lyttelton, has been killed in action.

Page 22

22nd DRAFT – Appointment of Officers

BURRELL, Captain H E – NZ Railway Battalion
McCARTHY, Captain J C – NZ Railway Battalion
PAPP, Lieut A J – King’s College Cadets
RANSTEAD, Lieut R – Auckland Mounted Signal Troop

Registrations at Hamilton – No.4 Group
BARREYATT, Edward V – Mokai; BEARD, Walter – Te Awamutu; BOARD, Sydney F – Mokai; BRADLY, John J – Mokai; BROWN, Edward C – Horotiu; CLARK, Thos. G – Otorohanga; DARBY, Claude P – Te Kuiti; DAVIDSON, George – Poro-o-taroa; FARRELL, John – Otahuhu; HAWKE, Wm H – Pukekohe; McDOUGALL, Malcolm – Pukekawa; OLESEN, Arch. F – Kihikihi; STANTON, Campbell J L – Te Kuiti

19th REINFORCEMENTS No.2 Group
ABRAHAM, J – Walton; ANDERSON, S – Kennedy Bay; ANDERTON, H – Piarere; ARMSTRONG, J H – Te Puna; ARNS, H – Thames; BAKER, J – Waitoa; BARRETT, G A – Whakatane; BARRON, P – Omahu; BERTELSEN, C – Turua; BLUETT, C – Whakatane; BONAKER, H O – Whakatane; BRIDLE, F E – Cabbage Bay; BROWN, W – Manawaru; BURROWS, P M – Te Aroha; CAMPBELL, M – Te Teko; CARLSON, O W – Coromandel; CARNAHAN, E – Rotorua; CARROLL, E – Wardville; CASEY, D – Waharea; CHALTON, H B – Thames; ; LEVELY, A J L – Turua; COBELDICK, E W – Rotorua; CONNING, W F – Waihou; CORBETT, T J – Thames; CORBETT, W H – Rotorua; CRAWFORD, T A – Thames; CRICKETT, J S – Morrinsville; CUMMING, G – Katikati; CUMMINGS, W J – Waihi; DALZIELL, K D – Te Puke; DAVIDSON, J W – Te Puke; DICKSON, A G – Te Aroha; DOUGLAS, J – Tauranga; DUNWOODIE, J L – Morrinsville; ERSKINE, W – Waitoa; EVANS, W J R – Te Puke; FLYNN, H D – Turua; FORBES, C H – Morrinsville; GARRAWAY, F D – Kopu; GLESSING, J P H – Thames; GOBBIE, R – Matata; GREY, L – Te Puke; GROVER, A J – Wairakau; HARRISON, G F F – Paeroa; HARVEY, J H – Waihi; HENRY, W – Waitoa; HUMPHRYS, G – Te Puna; IFWERSON, R – Kopu; JAMESON, F B L – Thames; JOHNSON, A E L – Hikutaia; KENNEDY, J A R – Paeroa; KIRBY, C J – Turua; KITTOW, O J – Okoroire; LACK, J R – Thames; LAND, A F – Manawaru; LAND, I G – Manawaru; LOCKHEAD, T L – Te Puna; LOCKYER, C W - Te Aroha; LYNCH, J H – Morrinsville; MacMORRAN, R – Thames; MATTHEWS, E R – Tatuanui; McCARTHY, E H - Waihi; McCONNELL, R – Tauranga; McDONALD, J R – Ngongotaha; McKEE, A B – Thames; McKENNA, W – Matamata; McLEAN, W A – Ngatea; McMILLAN, A – Turua; McPIKE, S – Parawai; MITCHELL, C C – Rotorua; MURRAY, W – Thames; NEWMAN, H – Tauranga; O’CONNOR, C – Tauwhare; OLSEN, P W – Turua; PARKINSON, H G – Opotiki; PARKINSON, S C – Opotiki; PRESNELL, F P – Waitoa; QUINE, T R – Tahuna; REID, C J – Hikutaia; RICE, C C – Manawaru; RICHTER, G C – Thames; RONDON, R – Waimana; ROSS, W C – Omahu; SAMPSON, H – Taupo; SCHEELE, H E – Morrinsville; SLADDEN, B – Kutarere; SMITH, E – Te Puke; SPROTT, W – Morrinsville; TAYLOR, S – Tauranga; THOMAS, L C – Thames; THOMPSON, H A – Thames; TINGLE, L J – Rotorua; TUCKER, T H – Rotorua; WALKER, T – Amodeo Bay; WALKER, W J – Rotorua; WALLACE, G – Tapu; WHITE, E P – Turua.

CROSBIE, J S – Thames, Artillery; GIBBONS, J H – Te Aroha, Artillery ; GOUDWIN, C J – Tirau, Artillery; HAWKE, H W – Waihi, Ambulance; LAYCOCK, A - Whangamata, Mounted Rifles; LEIGHTON, W M – Te Puke, Mounted Rifles; McNIECE, P – Thames, Engineers; OGSTON, W W – Whangamata, Mounted Rifles.

Non-Commissioned Officers
Probationary non-commissioned officers for the 21st Reinforcements:
GALLAGHER, D – Paeroa; JOHNSON, J H – Te Aroha; LITTLEJOHN, H G – Paeroa; SHEPHERD, M W – Te Aroha.

Page 24

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian Forces

CALLINAN, J – ill; CLARKE, Pte N W – ill; FAYER, A R – ill; GORE, W H – ill; GRANGE, Pte W – returned to duty; HORNSEY, Pte L R – progressing favourably; LEARY, Cpl T – returned to duty; MANCE, Pte L – Injured.

Page 29

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES

HQ Staff
BIRDWOOD, General; DALTRY, Capt, NZ Field Art; KING, Capt G A; POWLES, Capt; RICHMOND, Capt J M; RUSSELL, Major General Sir A H

NEWMAN, Lieut, Australian Light Horse (a New Zealander)

Mounted Rifles
WYMAN, Capt, Auckland; HURST, Major, Canterbury; GRIGOR, Lt Col, Otago; LITTLE, Sgt, Otago.

Artillery
HICKS, Sgt Major, Canterbury; IBBOTSON, Sgt Major; BINNIE, Sgt; KYNE, Sg; . COSBROOK, Sgt; MORRISON, Sgt

Medical Corps
MOOR, Sgt Major; SULLIVAN, Cpl; CARDNO, Pte.

Engineers
ALEXANDER, Sgt; DIGNAN, Cpl; HOLMES, Cpl; MASTERS, Cpl; STEELE, Cpl

Maori Contingent
STAINTON, Lieut

Army Service Corps
HAMILTON, Lt Col, Nelson; AVERY, Major H E, Nelson; JENKINS, Sgt.

Chaplains:
LUXFORD, J A (Methodist); TAYLOR, T F (Anglican, Canterbury)

Infantry
ALDERMAN, Major W W, Auckland; COX, Major E P, Wellington; CUNNINGHAM, Major W H, Wellington; ELLIS, Sgt, Auckland; FRANCIS, Sgt, Auckland; GRAHAM, QMS, Auckland; HENDERSON, Sgt, Otago; HOLLAND, Lt J C, Auckland; LITTLE, Cpl, Wellington; MITCHELL, Sgt Mjr, Otago; NATUSCH, Sgt, Canterbury; RHIND, Sgt, Canterbury; WILLIAMS, QMS, Wellington.

Page 56

MAHER, John, a discharged soldier, who fought in the Gallipoli campaign, died at Greymouth on Sunday while hunting a bullock. Circumstances indicated he fell from the horse and was found with a broken neck, with one foot still in the stirrup. Believed to be a native of Victoria, aged in his 30’s.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI