Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
20 JANUARY 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

AUCKLANDERS FILLING SOUTHERN QUOTA FOR 11th REINFORCEMENTS

ALGOE, Robert – Symonds St; BIRD, James Henry – Franklin Road; BERKER, Michael – Victoria Street; BROWN, Norman P – Grey Street; BROWN, William A – Whangarei; COLES, Charles – Tamaki; CONDELL, Robert – New Lynn; COOM, Arthur – Newmarket; DICKMAN, Alfred R – Nugent Street; DOWELL, Daniel C – c/o CPO; EVENS, Williams – Jervois Road; FLINTOFF, Bennett – Vermont St; GIBSON, George – Albany; GRIFFITHS, Gerald G – Queen St; HALLEN, William H – Mititai; HALLETT, Bertram – Nelson St; HARDEN, Arthur T – Sarsfield St; HIGGINS, Thomas – Wakefield St; HILTON, Frederick – Birkdale; HUMPHREYS, Aleck – Federal St; KENNY, William – Grey St; LINDSAY, Edward – Edendale; LOFTHOUSE, William – Grey St; McCLURE, Septimus – Manurewa; McGRATH, Stephen – Onehunga; McLEOD, Charles F – Archhill; MOIR, Alexander J – Hobson St; MORRISON, George A – Grey Lynn; NEILSON, Robert L – Kawhia; REID, James S – Kokako; ROSS, Hugh D – Avondale; SANDERS, Sampson – Newmarket; SHARP, Robert H – Ponsonby; TATE, David – Osborne St; THOMPSON, John M – Mt Albert; WILSON, John L – Yelverton St; YATES, Joseph – Anglesea St.

AUCKLAND GARRISON DRAFT (12th Reinforcements)

No,1 Company
MOORE, R J, Sergeant; BOOTH, E O, Gunner; EDGERLEY, J, Gunner

No.6 Company
GRAHAM, H, Sergeant; BURTON, C M, Bombardier; PIDDOCK, J, Bombardier; NEWMAN, W E, Gunner; IRVINE, H B, Gunner; WHITE, A T, Gunner; MONDS, R, Gunner.

Page 19

NURSES FOR THE FRONT

Sisters:
ANDERSON, D; ARNOLD, J J; ATKINSON, M; AYSON, O; BARCLAY, E T; BARNARD, L; BROWN; CAMPBELL, C; CAMPBELL, J L; CAMPBELL, M; CARRUTHERS, H; CHILD, E; CUTIS, E; DEMDEN, T; DON, A P; EAGLE, M; EDGERLEY, R; EVANS, A; FINLAYSON, A; FLOWER, J; GALLOWAY, M; GILMER, J; HAMANN, T; HOLMES, D; KELLY, R; KENNY, A; KIDD, Elvie; LODGE, J C; MANDENO, M; McARA, Mrs C; McMAHON, M; McPHERSON, J; MERCER, J; METGE, A; MILLER, M; MONTGOMERY, M; MOODY, A; MURIE, I; NICHOLAS, S; PASCOE, E; PERSEN, E; PETERSON, V; REIDY, M; SCHAW, E; SCOTT, I; SMALE, Mrs J; SMITH, A; STANTON, E; STRONACH, W; THOMSON, F; WALKER, C; WALKER, J; WISE, C.

Masseuses;
GARLICK, Mrs Royd; SMITH, Miss Christine

NEW ZEALAND FORCES - LIST OF APPOINTMENTS – PROMOTIONS & AWARDS

The following general orders have been promulgated by the commandant, New Zealand Defence Forces:-
STAFF:
Promotion: MACDONALD, Major C R, Imperial General Staff, has been granted the temporary rank of lieutenant-colonel while employed as a general staff officer in New Zealand.

NEW ZEALAND STAFF CORPS:
Promotions: The following lieutenant-colonels (temporary colonels) to be colonels:
SMYTH, V S, A.D.C.
LOGAN, R, A.D.C.
The following majors (temporary Lieutenant-Colonels) to be lieutenant-colonels:
POTTER, H R
RICHARDSON, G S
The following captains (temporary majors) to be majors:
BARTON, J E
ROBINSON, W L
BROWN, C H J
MEDDINGS, W H
The following lieutenants (temporary captains) to be captains:
RICHARDSON, H McK W
BURN, A H
BANKS, G B
WHEELER, H B
GARLAND, H L de F
BRADDELL, G W

PURDON, Lieutenant Edward, is granted the temporary rank of captain while employed on the training staff of the Expeditionary Force Reinforcements.

ROYAL ARTILLERY
Promotions: Lieutenant-Colonel J E HUME has been granted the temporary rank of colonel while in command of a military district:
Major (temporary lieutenant-colonel) H E PILKINGTON to be lieutenant-colonel
Captain I T STANDISH to be major.
Long-service Medal – The long service and good conduct medal has been awarded to the following:
Sergeant E WAINHOUSE
Hon. Staff Sergeant-major W AINSWORTH
Hon. Staff Sergeant-major E J BARWELL
Gunner J F GIBSON
Resignation: Major G E B MICKLE has resigned his commission.

PERMANENT STAFF
Sergeant-major G A GIBBS (W.O.), R.A.M.C., arrived at Auckland from England on December 6, 1915, and has taken up duties as staff sergeant-major (W.O.) (temporary), Department of the Director General of Medical Services. Promotions: The following have been granted the rank of hon. lieutenant during the period of the war:
Staff Sergeant-major J S THOMSON (W.O.)
Sergeant-Instructor D C W COSSGROVE

The following sergeant-instructors to be staff sergeant-majors:
ROBERTSON, A
BALDWIN, A W
BUSBY, N C

MOTOR SERVICE CORPS
RHODES, Major Charles, Auckland, to be district senior officer, motor-car section.

MEDICAL CORPS
LEWIS, Dr Hope, is temporarily attached with the honorary rank of lieutenant-colonel while employed as consulting surgeon to the NZEF.
BALDWIN, Captain George Pearce, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S. Edin., to be major.
GORDON, Captain Colin Huntly, is granted the temporary rank of major while employed with the NZEF (Tunnelling Co)

COLONIAL AUXILLIARY FORCES
Officers’ Decoration – The officers’ decoration has been awarded to the following:
PERKINS, Captain G E – 13th North Canterbury & Westland Regt
LACEY, Captain E P – Corps of NZ Engineers
SIDDALL, Lieutenant (Bandmaster) W V – 1st, Canterbury, Regt
Long-service Medal:
CRUICKSHANK, Sgt Major R J – NZ Garrison Artillery
FAWCETT, A C, Sgt Major – 12th, Nelson, Regt
STEVENSON, Sgt Major – 2nd, South Canterbury, Regt

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)
BOYLE, Lt N S – disembarked Malta; WILLIAMS, Pte J – hospital Birmingham; DAILEY, Sgt S A – removed from serious list; COOPER, Pte George J T S – out of danger; GRAHAM, Pte T L – returned to duty

Page 30

NEW ZEALAND HONOURS – Auckland Names

Commander of St Michael & St George
Lieutenant Colonel J G HUGHES, D.S.O., NZ General Staff
Lieutenant Colonel W H PARKES, of Auckland, Principal Medical Officer, commanding the NZ General Hospital, Pont de Koubbeh, Cairo
Major F SYMON, R.N.Z.A., Wellington
Captain (temporary Major) Robert YOUNG, Headquarters, Palmerston North
Major (temporary Lieut-Colonel) J J ESSON, Wellington

Distinguished Service Order
Captain (temporary Major) N S FALLA, B Howitzer Battery, NZFA, Dunedin
Captain N F HASTINGS, 6th, Manawatu Mounted Rifles.

Royal Red Cross – First Class
Matron Miss Nurse

Military Cross
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) L D G ACLAND, No.9 Company, Mounted Rifle Brigade, Christchurch
Captain D B BLAIR, NZ Staff Corps, adjutant 1st Mounted Rifles, Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry
Chaplain-Captain Alfred GREENE, Salvation Army
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) P HENDERSON, instructor of musketry
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) J M ROSE, instructor of musketry
Captain L M SHERA of Auckland, NZ Engineers
Captain N W B B THOMS, adjutant 12th, Nelson, Regiment
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) F A WOOD, adjutant 3rd, Auckland, Mounted Rifles
Lieutenant William BISHOP
Lieutenant Frank K TURNBULL, 1st Battalion, 7th, Wellington, West Coast, Regiment
Lieutenant (temporary Captain) G E DANNILL, RNZA
Chaplain-Captain P DORE, Roman Catholic chaplain

Distinguished Conduct Medal
Sergeant Major B RICKETTS
Sergeant J CAMPBELL
Sergeant L S GRAHAM
Sergeant R HARPER
Sergeant F MITCHELL
Sergeant T AVENDER
Corporal F WATSON
Corporal SPENCER
Trooper L ARMSTRONG
Trooper WINTER
Private PARGANIHI
Sapper DIGNAN

Page 55

PROMOTED IN THE FIELD

McCARROLL, Major James Neil, Auckland Mounted Rifles – appointed second in command, vice Major Chapman (died of wounds), dated August 9, 1915. Was officer commanding the 11th, North Auckland, Squadron in the Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, main Expeditionary Force.

MORRISON, Captain William Cameron, (NZSC) Auckland Mounted Rifles – to be major, vice Major McCarroll, dated August 9, 1915, and appointed adjutant. Served in the South African war from 1899 to 1902 and has the Queen’s & King’s Medals with six clasps.

WOOD, Captain Ferdinand Augustus, (NZSC) Auckland Mounted Rifles – to be major, vice Major William Cameron MORRISON, appointed adjutant, dated August 12, 1915. Left with the main force as adjutant of the Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment. He was recently awarded the Military Cross. Major Wood gained his first commission in the South African War.

WYMAN, Captain Ralph, Auckland Mounted Rifles – to be major, vice Major Charles Reginald Ernest MACKESY (invalided), dated September 15, 1915. Son of Mr W H Wyman, Avondale. He was second in command of the 3rd, Auckland, Squadron, Mounted Rifles, in the main Expeditionary Force.

RICHMOND, Captain James Macdonald, (RNZA) Artillery – to be brigade-major. Went to the front as adjutant to the Field Artillery Brigade.

LAMPEN, Captain F H, (NZSC) Infantry – to be brigade-major. Formerly officer commanding the Marlborough military district. He was in England when war broke out and was appointed to command the British contingent of New Zealanders that was afterwards absorbed in the NZEF.

Page 56

MEN FOR THE FRONT
BATH, Algar F F – Drury; CAMMELL, Albert M – Grey Lynn; COX, Frederick J – Auckland; DIMERY, Stanley – Grey Lynn; EDMONDS, Percy R – Mt Albert; GRANGER, Clyde A – Whitford; GYDE, Joseph M – Graham Street; KIRKLAND, Ernest H – Morrinsville; LYALL, Henry G – Onehunga; McDONALD, Thomas D – Morningside; NOBLE, Frederick A – Whakatane; NOON, Joseph – c/o CPO; REARDON, Michael J – Parnell; REILLY, Charles A – Te Awamutu; RICE, Daniel W – Rodney; ROWE, Edward W – c/o CPO; SHERSON, Richard – Ponsonby Road; SOUTH, Daniel – Grey Lynn; STONE, George N – Parnell; USHER, George – Manukau Heads; WHELAN, Sylvester L – Rodney; WHITE, Henry – Ponsonby.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI