Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
20 DECEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

AUCKLANDERS DECORATED

Military Medal:
BULLEN, Pte Robert H; HARTMAN, Bdr Leo; JEFFS, Sgt Arthur Henry; MAYNARD, Sgt Lionel; McCULLAGH, L/Cpl J W; MILLER, Pte David; OWEN, Pte John; WHITE, L/Cpl Cyril J.

Military Cross:
GILLIES, Lieut T Sinclair; McKENZIE, 2nd Lieut C R.

Page 20

NZ HONOURS

Members of the NZEF on active service in Flanders & Palestine. Including next of kin.

ANDREW, R E, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Mother: Mrs H Andrew, Howick
ASHWORTH, Abram – Military Medal – Father: J Ashworth, Sefton
BAXTER, R H, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Father: R G Baxter, Dunedin
BIBBY, R E, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Father: R Bibby, Pahiatua
BIRKETT, W A, T.Cpl – Military Medal – Father: R E F Birkett, Gisborne
BONGARD, Arthur, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Mother: Mrs E Bongard, 15 Vauxhall Rd, Devonport
BROWN, T, Lieutenant – Military Cross
CLARK, Rev H, Chaplain – Military Cross
COLEY, A K – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mother: Mrs S A Coley, England
CREED, S G – Military Medal – Sister: Miss B Creed, Adelaide
CUSACK, J, Sergeant – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Father: J Cusack, Invercargill
DAVEY, A – Military Medal – Sister: Miss S Davey, Wanganui
FISHER, George, Corporal – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mrs G Fisher c/o Mrs A R Poole, Station Rd, Remuera.
FOOT, S C, Sgt – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mother: Mrs F Foot, New Plymouth
FORREST, T F – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs A Langsford, Takapuna
GIRDLESTONE, G C – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs S Girdlestone, Wellington
GOODIN, S L – Military Medal – Father: J Goodin, Taranaki
HADDOW, R W, RSM – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mrs Philip, Aberdeenshire
HULL, J K – Military Medal – Father: G G Hull, Otane
JONES, M H R, Captain – Military Cross – H M Jones, Ashburton
RAY, Kenneth – Military Medal – Brother: R B J Ray, Education Board, Auckland
KENNEDY, E J F, CQMS – Distinguished Conduct Medal – J Kennedy, Brighton Rd, Parnell
KEOGH, J L, Rfm – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mother: Mrs J Keogh, Milton
LONERGAN, T – Military Medal – Father: D F Lonergan, Tasmania
LUMSDEN, F W, Captain – Military Cross – Mrs B P Lumsden, Wellington
MAWDSLEY, W – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs E C Mawdsley, Southland
McGHIE, John, Captain – Military Cross – Wife: Mrs M G McGhie, 8 Ardmore Rd, Devonport
McKEAN, W, CMS – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mother: Mrs W McKean, Okoia
McLEOD, B, Captain – Military Cross – Father: W McLeod, Pahiatua
MOORE, E W – Military Medal – Father: R Moore, Naseby
MORITZON, Louis, 2nd Lieut – Military Cross – Ella L Moritzson, Williamson St, Epsom
MURPHY, D – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Sister: Mrs C Mayes c/o PO, Symonds St, Auckland
MURPHY, P – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs M Murphy, Aramoho
NORMAN, E G, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Mother: Mrs E M Norman, England
OVEREND, W, Corporal – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs E Overend, Ireland
PARK, G R, 2nd Lieut, M.C. – Bar to Military Cross – Sister: H J S Murchison, Lake Coleridge
PETHYBRIDGE, W T, L/Cpl – Military Medal – Wife: Mrs M A F Pethybridge, 11 Ring Tce, Ponsonby
PINKHAM, W G F, Sapper – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mother: Mrs C Hilton, Picton
PURDY, R G, Captain, M.C. – Bar to Military Cross – Wife: Mrs H A Purdy, London
RHIND, S D, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Mrs Rhind, London
RUSSELL, H F – Military Medal – Father: C Russell, Lower Hutt
RYAN, J E – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Brother: J P Ryan c/o McKeown & Sons, Queen St, Auckland
SHEPPARD, F W H, CSM – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Father: J Sheppard, New Plymouth
SENIOR, S E, Lieutenant – Military Cross – Father: C A Senior, Grey Street West, Onehunga
SERPELL, S L, Captain – Military Cross – Wife: Mrs M Serpell, Sydney
SPERRY, R P – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs Cullerne, 69 Summer St, Ponsonby
SPRIGGS, C A, Sergeant – Distinguished Conduct Medal – M Spriggs, Napier
STITCHBURY, W S, RSM – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Father: W Stitchbury, Cameron St, Takapuna
STRINGER, J M, Sergeant – Distinguished Conduct Medal – J A Stringer, Nelson
STUART, D M, Corporal – Military Medal – Father: W H Stuart, England
TAYLOR, L J, Captain – Military Cross – Wife: Mrs F Taylor, Waipukurau TAYLOR, W G, Sergeant – Military Medal – Father: G W Taylor, Otaki
TOTT, F G – Military Medal – Mother: Mrs J B Tott, England
TOY, William – Military Medal – Mrs J Parsons, Wellington
VOYLE, J W, CSM – Distinguished Conduct Medal – Mother: Mrs M Voyle, Stratford
WOODS, William, Corporal – Bar to Military Medal – Mrs Woods, Invercargill

Page 21

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

AUCKLAND:
ADAMSON, William, Waiuku; ATHERTON, Claud A, engineer, Glenfield; AYRUP, Hermann, seaman; BAULF, Harry C, Mt Eden; BLAMEY, George, builder, Mt Alb; BRIEN, Edwin, driver, Dominion Rd; BROWN, George A, Dominion Road; BRUCE, Harold, coach trimmer, Albert St; CAMPBELL, Thomas B, seaman; CONWAY-KING, Thomas M, Mt Eden; CRAIG, James, seaman; CRISP, James, importer, Auckland; CRUMP, John L S, farmer, Oneroa; DAVEY, Richard, seaman; DONOVAN, Thomas B, seaman; FERGUSON, Fraser, seaman; GOLDSMITH, William R, seaman; HAMILTON, William J, farrier, Drury; HANNAH, John, seaman; HOLLINGER, Thomas, farmer, Avondale; KEHOE, William, seaman; KNUDSEN, Godfrey, seaman; LAPWOOD, Percy H, carrier, Tuakau; LEEK, William, seaman; LOVESIDGE, William W, seaman; McCOWAN, William, seaman; McGHIE, John J H, seaman; McIVOR, Albert, seaman; McLEAN, Charles, seaman; McNEIL, Dallas, Pacific Cable Board; McSWEENEY, Albert, farmer, Mt Albert; MESSER, Louis, seaman; MITCHELL, Robert, driver, Keppell St; OLIVER, Bertram F, horse breeder, Green Lane; PAERMAN, William H, farm manager, Wellsford; PALMER, Harry E, Pacific Cable Board; PARKER, Gilbert, Ponsonby; PATTERSON, John, farmer, Mt Roskill; PAYNE, Henry W M, farmer, Port Albert; PEARSON, George A, farmer, Taupaki; PEGUERO, Bernard, farmer, Mercer; ROBERTS, William S, farmer, Panmure; ROLSTONE, James, seaman; ROOSE, Caesar, farmer, Mercer; ROWE, William J, boot operative, Onehunga; SCHLAEPFER, John, Pukekohe; SCHUTT, William J H, Wellsford; SCOTT, George, seaman; SHENKIN, Louis, saddler, Bayswater; SINCLAIR, Frederick J, seaman; SMITH, George W, stockman/shearer, Matakohe; SMITH, William, seaman; SMYTH, Jonas, farmer, Wellsford; SOPER, Anthony F, seaman; STARK, Robert, seaman; TOLLEY, Amerego, seaman; TURNWALD, Laurence, farmer, Puhoi; VANDERSPECK, William, seaman; WALKER, Thomas, farmer, Karaka; WELLS, Norman, Joiner, Devonport; WHITE, Percy J, farmer, Hakaru; WILKINSON, George, farrier, Remuera; WILSON, Lloyd K.

GRANT, Roy, farmer, Wellsford – one brother at the front.; SEATON, Thomas S, farmer, Papakura – one brother KIA and another died in camp.; SKEAN, Clarence B, ironmonger’s assistant, Ponsonby – two brothers on active service, one in camp.; SINCLAIR, Herbert L, carpenter, Arch Hill – three brothers at the front, one in camp, one 2nd Divn.; SMEED, Herbert E, farmer, Tuakau – one brother KIA, one at the front, one C2 reservist; SWANSON, Walter C, grocer, Ponsonby – three brothers on active service; TERRILL, Victor S, Dominion Road – only brother KIA; TREMAIN, Norman B – only brother KIA; WELTSHIRE, Percy, clerk, Parnell – two brothers at the front

Page 48

NZ HONOURS

AUSTIN, Colonel W S, French Cross of War
CARRUTHERS, Cpl W, Bar to Military Medal
DICKSON, Lieut C A, Military Cross
ESPIE, Private W C, Bar to Military Medal
FULTON, Brig.Gen. L T, French Cross of War
HILL, Major P H, French Cross of War
KELSALL, Private E, Bar to Military Medal
KING, Colonel G A, French Cross of War
MacLEAN, Lieut J C, Military Cross
PORTER, Private C W, Bar to Military Medal
PURDY, Major R G, French Cross of War
ROACH, Colonel J, French Cross of War
STEWART, Colonel, A E, French Cross of War
WIETRES, Major R C, Bar to Distinguished Service Order

Page 49

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

BLAKE, David W, storekeeper’s asst, Bombay; CAMPBELL, William B, storekeeper, Colonial Ammunition Co.; CARR, James, Papatoetoe; COLVILLE, George, farmer, Mauku; CRAWFORD, Thomas M, telegraphist, Auckland; MEHAFFY, David, farmer, Papakura.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI