Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
19 SEPTEMBER 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 22

Three Auckland members of the 40th Reinforcements en route to the Front have died from influenza and been buried at sea:
GILES, Gunner Edward Harle, aged 20, son of Mr T Harle GILES, conciliation commissioner for the Auckland District.
CRAIG, Bdr Douglas, aged 39, Howitzer Battery.
VICKERMAN, Cpl Francis A, MGC, son of Mr E R Vickerman, Station Tce, Remuera

Page 23

NZ HONOURS

For gallantry on the field [Presented to NOK]:
BULLOCK, Cpl W W – Distinguished Conduct Medal – [Mother: Mrs S Bullock, 33 Norfolk St, Ponsonby] **
HALLEY, 2nd Lieut C – Military Cross – [Mother: Mrs J Halley, Valmai, Cambridge]

Page 24

The Bishop of Exeter unveiled a tablet at the parish church in Bere Ferrers, near Plymouth, in memory of New Zealanders belonging to the 28th Reinforcements who were killed in a railway accident on 24 September 1917. It was erected in admiration of their loyalty and their sacrifice in coming to England to fight for the freedom of the world.

Page 25

NZ HONOURS

ADAMS, W C, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; ALLEY, R, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; ANDREWS, A J, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; ARMSTRONG, J W, Cpl, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; BAGLEY, E, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; BALL, W E, Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; BARGH, C, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; BATH, A F F, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; BELBIN, F A, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; BLACK, E L, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; BLACK, M C, Medical Corps – Military Medal; BLAKE, J R, Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; BLOMKVIST, H H A, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; BRIGLEY, E S, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; BROWN, N G, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; BRUNTON, J S, Sergeant, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; BUTTERWORTH, J S, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; CADMAN, A, Bdr, Artillery – Military Medal; CAMERON, K, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; CAMERON, R, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; CAMPBELL, R, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; CHONG, G M, Medical Corps – Military Medal; CHURCH, D, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; CLEMENCE, C W, L/Cpl, Medical Corps – Military Medal; COCHRAN, J I Y, Bdr, Artillery – Military Medal; COUSINS, W R, Artillery – Military Medal; CROSBIE, R T, Captain, Rifle Brigade – Distinguished Conduct Medal; CRUTCHLEY, D, Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; DACRE, L L M, Cpl, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; DAGNALL, W, Sgt, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; DALZELL, A, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; DEWAR, J L, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; DONGHI, H A, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; DOWSING, C E, Sergeant, Auckland Infantry – Bar to Military Medal; ELTON, W E, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; EVANS, R C, Sgt, Medical Corps – Military Medal; EYLES, H P, Cpl, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; FOLEY, P, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; FRASER, J S, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; FYFE, R E, 2nd Lieut, Otago Infantry – Military Cross; GASSNEY, P J, L/Cpl, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; GLENTWORTH, J P, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; GORDON, C J, L/Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; GRAY, D, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; GUNN, J, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; GUNSTALL, F A, Artillery – Military Medal; GUTHRIE, R A, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; HADFIELD, R H, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; HAMMERSLEY, J M, L/Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; HAMPTON, H R, Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; HARGEST, J, Major, Otago Infantry – Distinguished Service Order; HEEKIN, T, Medical Corps – Military Medal; HUNTER, A J, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; HUTCHINS, W, Sgt, Artillery – Military Medal; INGRAM, S, Medical Corps – Military Medal; JOHNSON, F M, Artillery – Military Medal; JUDSON, R S, Sgt, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; KEARNEY, J J, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; KENNETT, J, Sergeant, Otago Infantry – Distinguished Conduct Medal; KERNICH, J, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; LAMB, S A, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; LAURISTONE, Cpl D, Otago Infantry – Military Medal; LAW, N H, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; LEWIS, W J, L/Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; MACAULEY, C, Otago Infantry – Military Medal; MACKENZIE, K, Sgt, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; MALLOCK, R T, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; MANDER, L J, Artillery – Military Medal; MATHESON, H A, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; MAY, W H, L/Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; McGOWAN, E A, Sgt, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; McINNES, E J, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; McKAY, E A A, Sgt, Artillery – Military Medal; McLEAN, T A, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; McLEELY, J W, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; METGE, D D, Medical Corps – Military Medal; MILNE, R, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; MOIR, P T, Sergeant, Otago Infantry – Distinguished Conduct Medal; MORGAN, L O, Cpl, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; MOTION, W, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; MUIR, G, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; MURRAY, R, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; NANKIVELL, L, Sergeant, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; NICHOLLS, J C, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; O’DONNELL, H D, Cpl, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; PARK, A, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; PAYNTER, W H, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; PERRY, W C, Cpl, Artillery – Military Medal; PITCHER, P J, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; PRENDERGAST, P, Sergeant, Auckland Infantry – Bar to Military Medal; PROUD, G O D, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; PYESMITH, P R, Medical Corps – Military Medal; QUINN, P, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; RICHARDS, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; RICHARDSON, J F, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; RICHARDSON, T, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; RIELLY, T, Sergeant, Otago Infantry – Distinguished Conduct Medal; ROBERTSON, J F, Cpl, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; ROBINSON, F E, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; ROPER, G J, Cpl, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; RUSSELL, R D, Cpl, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; SCOTHERN, G H, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; SHEHAN, J, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; SMITH, E M, Cpl, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; SNITTINGTON, W C, Sgt, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; STOKES, A, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; SUTTON, W, CSM, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; TCHERNEGOVSKI, W L L, Medical Corps – Military Medal; TEMPLETON, T, Canterbury Infantry – Military Medal; THOMASSON, H S, Sgt, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal; TIMMINS, W B, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; TURLEY, C E, Sgt, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; TURNBULL, L, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal; WALLES, C W, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal; WILKINS, A E B, Artillery – Military Medal; WILLIAMS, W E, Sgt, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal

46th REINFORCEMENTS

Waikato District:
BAIN, W A, Rangitoto; BARROTT, W, Taringamutu; BAXTER, E K, Te Awamutu; BETTS, E S, Cambridge; BIGNELL, H, Mangapeehi; BOOCOCK, W, Te Kuiti; BOYES, G S, Hamilton; BRIGHT, J T, Cambridge; COLLINS, E L, Horotiu; COVENTRY, D C, Newstead; DAVIS, J W, Frankton Junction; DENCH, A W, Cambridge; DISCOMBE, A E, Pukeroro; EDWARDS, C R, Huntly; FOX, R T, Te Awamutu; FRACI, S J, Mokauiti; GAULTON, H E, Hamilton; GILLS, G H, Te Kuiti; HEROLD, W T, Eureka; HILL, G J, Tamahere; HOLMES, F, Pukeatua; HOPKINS, H A, Ohaupo; HOSE, V R R, Mokauiti; HJORTH, L, Cambridge; HUNTER, F E, Raetihi; KENNEDY, A, Otewa; KNEEBONE, J A, Te Kuiti; McGREGOR, D, Hamilton; McFARLAND, C F, Cambridge; McNAIR, R G, Mahoenui; MATHIESON, D, Hamilton East; MEAD, C A, Taumarunui; NELSON, C K, Hamilton; NEWELL, C W, Te Kowhai; NICHOLLS, H T, Te Rapa; NICOL, G D, Whatawhata; NIX, S J, Puketutu; OLDBURY, M W, Kawhia; PEARCEY, A A, Claudelands; PEARS, D, Ngaruawahia; PETERSON, J, Te Kawa; PROVIS, W R, Hamilton; REID, F, Te Kuiti; ROBERTS, A, Otorohanga; ROBERTS, J F, Hamilton; SCOTT, J M, Raglan; STEVENS, L, Hamilton; STOREY, A L, Te Awamutu; THOMPSON, L W, Oparau; THOMPSON, C M, Hamilton; TUCKER, H B, Hamilton; VERNER(?), W B, Piopio; WRIGHT, C E, Frankton.

Hauraki:
CONNOLLY, J E, Thames; DENIZE, M D, Coromandel; DYER, P C, Waitakaruru; FISHER, A E, Te Aroha; HANNAH, J B, Te Aroha; HERBERTS, W, Morrinsville; KNOX, H R, Te Aroha; McARTHUR, D, Putaruru; McDONALD, J C H, Mackaytown; MADIGAN, J D L, Patetonga; MADDERN, L, Thames; MAYO, C, Thames; MELLARS, W C, Morrinsville; MIDDLEBROOK, S R, Waihi; PETERSON, G R, Waihi; REDDY, J H, Coromandel; SHAW, A H G, Thames; STONE, V, Tatuanui; TRAINER, A J D, Thames; TROTTER, S D, Thames; VICKERY, J H, Waotu; WAITE, B, Waihi.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI