Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
19 APRIL 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

PASSED FOR COMMISSION, FEATHERSTON

Infantry:
ABRAHAM, R P CSM; AICKEN, E G Sgt; CARMODY, J Sgt; CHRISTENSEN, A B Cpl; CHURCHWARD, W T CSM; COOK, H L Sgt; DEACON, S E Sgt; FREE, W L Sgt; GIBBONS, A B Sgt; GOULDING, A M Sgt; HAMILTON, H S Sgt; HODGE, P L Sgt; JORDAN, R G Sgt; KING, H L Sgt; MACKISACK, J W CSM; MARK, L V CSM; MAXWELL, V F Sgt; MOORE, G W Sgt; MORRISON, D G B Sgt; O’GORMAN, F R Sgt; ONGLEY, P A Sgt; ORVEN, G Sgt; REDGRAVE, A F Sgt; REEVE, L W R CSM; ROWE, A N Sgt; SAUNDERS, J M Sgt; SCHOLEFIELD, W H Sgt; SPEIGHT, H B CSM; SPRATT, W J Sgt; STOREY, A E Sgt; THOMSON, G W G Sgt; WARREN, TF CSM; WEBSTER, G Sgt.

Specialist Company:
WATERS, E F B Sgt; BURN, G M Sgt

Page 48

No.2 AREA, 28th DRAFT

ASH, R – Te Aroha; BAKER, P H – Te Aroha; BARRETT, J – Paeroa; BENNETT, A J – Kopu; BOVETT, A – Te Aroha; BRADBURN, S M – Te Aroha; BRAME, A V – Waitoa; BROWN, W J – Karangahake; CAMPBELL, J – Matamata; CARTON, M A – Netherton; CLARKE, A – Paeroa; COOPER, H O – Hamilton; CURD, A D – Te Aroha; ELLEN, R – Te Aroha; FUGILL, S – Waihi; GALVIN, P – Komata North; GIBBS, A C S – Morrinsville; GORDON, C H – Waihi; HAMPTON, H H – Paeroa; HARMS, J A – Netherton; HUDSON, H L – Kopu, Thames; IRWIN, M N – Morrinsville; JOHNSTON, P – Karangahake; JOHNSTONE, J P – Motumaoho; JONES, T A – Motumaoho; KEYES, E G – Waitoa; KIRBLY, J P – Matamata; LEE, G E – Matamata; LYNCH, P – Waikino; McDAVITT, M G – Morrinsville, NCO; McGUINN, J – Netherton; McHARDY, J – Ngarua; McLARSEN, J D – Te Aroha; McROBERTS, R C – Wharepoa; MORGAN, W L – Morrinsville; NOTMAN, A J – Coromandel; ORR, J T – Tirau; PARSONS, L W H – Netherton; PEPPERILL, H, Putaruru; PERREAL, R A – Tirau; RICE, W J – Te Aroha; RUSSELL, G – Whitianga; SAWYER, J H – Patetonga; SCALES, G R – Morrinsville; SIMMONDS, M – Thames, NCO; SINCLAIR, J – Te Aroha; SMITH, L A – Morrinsville; SPEEDY, E – Morrinsville, NCO; STOCKBRIDGE, J – Tatuanui; STYLES, J B – Te Aroha; THORP, A – Paeroa; THRUPP, M F – Walton; WALSH, R J – Te Aroha; WALSH, S D – Te Aroha; WATTAM, A – Okoroire; WILLIAMS, D – Patetonga; WILLIAMS, N P – Thames; WILLIS, L R – Te Aroha; WRIGHT, J – Okoroire.

Page 48 and 52

APPEALS re EXEMPTIONS

AUCKLAND

ADAMS, Charles C, seaman, Mako; ANDERSON, David, seaman; ASHTON, Guy B, Whangateau; BLAYNEY, Thomas, Morningside; BRYAN, Frank Claude, Wairamarama; CARMICHAEL, Hugh J, seaman, ex Te Anau; CATER, Claude, dispatch clerk, Kingsland; CHRISTIE, Thomas, farmer, Kopaki; COLEBOURNE, H, Khyber Pass; COLEBOURNE, Horatio, Arawa St; COURT, David Kirk, Lincoln St; CRAWLEY, Thos. G, Sussex St; CROSS, Harry, seaman; DALY, William E, farmer, Piopio; DARRACH, Hugh Alexander, farmer, Mahurangi; DAVENPORT, Herbert B, farmer, Te Kuiti; DEED, Guylotte H J, in camp; DENNIS, Albert E, bushman; DILLY, David, apprentice, Mt Eden; DOUGLASS, Percy J, Grey Lynn; DRIFFELL, Charles C, seaman, Daphne; DUNN, Ernest C, dairy farmer, Naumai; DUTHIE, Alan K, solicitor; EDWARDS, Thomas Charles, iron worker, Archhill; EVANS, William Henry, Houhora; FINNIS, Stanley Alwyn, farmer, Te Kuiti; FLANAGHAN, Reginald K, wood carver, Grey Lynn; FLETCHER, Harold J, Bombay; GAVIN, John Victor, Ellerslie; GOFFIN, Alfred, Grey Lynn; GRAHAM, Ernest jWilfred, fruit farmer, Waikumete; GRAY, Frank, Great Barrier; GRAY, Hugh R, Great Barrier; GREENWOOD, Ernest W, Leigh; GUBB, William Oscar, orchadist/farmer, Port Albert; GUINIVEN, James, Remuera; HARRIS, Roy, tinsmith, St James’ St; HAWKES, Harry, condiment mfr, C Clark & Co.; HEDLEY, Edwin Thos, fruiterer/grocer, Mt Eden Rd; HEINEMANN, Deodrich, farmer, Arapae; HERTZOG, Newman J, Mt Roskill; HIGHAM, Frank, Grey Lynn; HOARE, William E, photo-engraver, Remuera; JOHSTON, Benjamin, volunteer recruit; JUDD, Arthur J, Maungaturoto; KING, Gladstone Wright, farmer, Papakura; KING, Newton, apprentice blacksmith; KIRKLAND, Bert, Princes St; KNELLER, William J, seaman; LAURIE, Charles A, manufacturer’s agent, Mt Eden; LEWIS, Charles H, seaman, Mako; LOWE, Eric Hastings, bushman, Taumarunui; MAGUIRE, James R, Parfield Tce; MARTIN, Oliver W, butter factory asst, Te Kuiti; MASON, Henry, farmer, Glorit; McCALLUM, Joseph F, dairy farmer, Paparoa; McCRAE, Joseph, farmer, Papakura; McCRAE, Shalto D, farmer, Mareretu; McDONNELL, John, dairy farmer, Pakuranga; McELROY, Arthur Lambert, farmer, Mahurangi; McGORAM, Thomas, Kingsland; McIVOR, James, Pukekohe; MEAGHER, Theobold, farmer, Maihihi; MILLER, Samuel J, butter worker, Ambury’s Ltd; MONTGOMERY, George, volunteer recruit; MUIR, Edward F, farmer, Onewhero; MURRAY, John H, Buckland; OSWALD, Edwin W, Queen St, Auckland; PATTERSON, John, Pt Chevalier; PETERS, Henry, Henderson; RENALL, Robert R, Waiuku; ROA, Thomas, Mahurangi; ROBERTS, Arthur Ernest, Panmure; ROFF, Captain G, master of Kahu; RYAN, Thomas B, farmer, Hakaru; SHAW, Archibald McD, Pohuehue; SMITH, Daniel Frederick, 2nd Officer Whangape; SMITH, John Frederich, Clevedon; SMYTH, Christopher Bernard, fireman/motor driver, City Fire Brigade; SOLE, George F, farmer, Mahoenui; STRONG, Ernest Arthur, Onehunga; SUTCLIFFE, Harold, Morningside; TIVANON, John, Waiuku; WALSH, Vivian C, aviation instructor, Kohimarama Flying School; WECK, Robert J, shearer/farmer, Pohuehue; WESTLAND, James, farmer, Kohekohe; WHITE, Louis Norman, Hunua; WHITE, Percival Clive, Wynyard St; WHITTAKER, Lawrence C, Big Omaha; WILSON, John Henry, railway employee; WILSON, Marsden Lynn, surveyor, Hangatiki.

GITTOS, Frank B, currier, Avondale South; HARVEY, Robert L, barman, Williamson Ave; ROGERS, Walter M, boner, Westfield Freezing Works

Page 52

RECRUITING VOLUNTEERS EXAMINED

Active Service:
ALEXANDER, J, Devonport; CAMERON, A J, Waipu; CARRAN, H, Newton; CHURCH, L A, Grey Lynn; DAWSON, J M, Victoria Valley; DICKEY, S F, Penrose; GIRDWOOD, A, Drury; JAMES, E H, College Hill; LEECE, M E, Dominion Rd; McCOWAN, J T, Orakei; MOORE, A E, Remuera; MOSS, H, Queen St; ROBERTS, R L, King Country; SIMSON, H J, Grafton Rd; SINEL, C, St Albans Rd; TAIPIHA, ?, Muriwai; TAYLOR, H, Newton; THOMSON, R, Scotia Place; WALTERS, W H, Papakura; YATES, E W, Mt Eden.

Fit for Home Service:
ADAIR, D B, Mangere; ANDERSON, J, Hamilton; ARCHER, K G, Epsom; BALL, F M, Mt Roskill; BARTON, H, Ponsonby Rd; BEASLEY, E, Parnell; BEDFORD, C C, Ponsonby; BEEBY, S J, City; BELL, B, Dominion Rd; BELL, R R, Remuera; BERSEY, A O, Ohakune; BLACKIE, L G, Western Springs Rd; BOLTON, T L, Harding St; BRIGHT, E J, Avondale; BROWN, W E, Vincent St; BURT, O S, Devonport; COGAN, E C, Park Ave; COLEMAN, W P, Devonport; COLNETT, G A, Grey Lynn; COTTLE, A L, Grey Lynn; CUNNINGHAM, E G H, Mt Albert; DENNY, R A, Epsom; DIXON, R W, Epsom; DIXON, T H, City; DOBELL, F A, Onehunga; EASON, W, Remuera; FOWLER, S, Mt Albert; GRACE, T M, Orakei; HALL, G, Ponsonby; HANCOCK, L J, Bombay; HANWELL, A, Victoria St; HARDEN, C J, Grafton Rd; HARPER, A G, Richmond St; HAWLEY, C J B, Waimauku; HAYDEN, C S, Boston Road; HEIGHWAY, A E, Mt Eden; HILL, I W, Ponsonby; HORSPOOL, J A F, Ponsonby; HOWDEN, J F P, Mt Eden; HYDE, H G, Remuera; JACKSON, G C, Newton; KING, R T M, Newton; KIRKWOOD, W B, Mt Eden; LETHBRIDGE, A E, Tokatoka, Northern Wairoa; MASLEN, W T, Onehunga; MAYELL, R W, Elizabeth St; McGILLIVRAY, A W, New Lynn; McKAY, J M, Kingsland; McKENZIE, A, Onehunga; MILLER, W, Wellesley St; MORRIS, C W, Melrose St; MURPHY, A V, White St; MURRAY, H J, Ness Valley; NEILSON, C A, Motuihi; NICHOLSON, J J, Owens Rd; NICHOLSON, W, Symonds St; ORR, S, Waiuku; OSBORNE, G G M, Great Barrier; OWEN, O E, Huntly; PACKER, C H, Hobson St; PAGE, E W, Takapuna; PIGGOTT, J, Khyber Pass; REED, C H, Devonport; RENTON, T, City; RIGG, C E, Mt Eden; RODEWALD, H E, Grey Lynn; ROWE, W A, Milton Rd; SANDERS, J, New Lynn; SMITH, A H M, Taumarunui; SMITH, G F W, Princes St; SNELLING, E L, Hobsonville; SOMERVILLE, S C, Arch Hill; STEELE, H, Devonport; SUTCLIFFE, H, Morningside; SWEENEY, J, City; TUOHY, T, City; TYRER, R R, Stratford; VEART, A J, Kelmarna Ave; WALKER, R T B, Papakura; WALLACE, H E, Herne Bay; WESTERN, S C, Morningside; WHITCOMBE, C R, Ponsonby; WHITEMAN, T J, Bayswater; WILLIAMSON, S, Ponsonby; WILLIAMSON, W H, Wellesley St; WILSON, F, Herne Bay; WILSON, G F, Devonport.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI