Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
18 JANUARY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 22

NO.4 GROUP ENLISTMENTS – Hamilton 27th Reinforcements

BACON, Thomas J – Whatawhata; BOLTON, Joseph Seymour – Hamilton; COCKBILL, William E – Otorohanga; COULTHARD, John – Te Kuiti; CURRY, Frank V – Hamilton; DALLAS, William K – Te Kauwhata; GORE, Henry – Hamilton; GRAY, Joseph – Frankton; HOGG, Oscar, J – Hamilton; LOGAN, Arnold C – Onewhero; MARSH, Gilbert B – Kaipaki; MATCHITT, Leonard – Waiterimu; MEDLAND, Alfonso – Pukekawa; MORTON, John R – Hamilton; O’GRADY, James – Hamilton; POTTER, Arthur – Matangi; REES, Thomas Irwin – soldier, Hamilton; ;REES, William P M – soldier, Hamilton; ROBINSON, William R – Frankton; RUTLAND, George A – Te Kauwhata; RYAN, William – Otorohanga; SMITH, Edwin B – Hairini; STEWART, Charles F – Taupiri; STEWART, John H – Taupiri; TAYLOR, James Collin – soldier’s clerk, retained for home service, Cambridge; THOMSON, William A – Aotea; WATSON, Leslie L – Ngahinepouri; WILSON, Harold W – Wairuai; WOOTTEN, Archibald J – Eureka.

Page 19, 21 and 51

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

TAURANGA:
BEST, Charles Edward, mechanical engr; FENTON, Anthony Henry, dairy farmer, Te Puke; FENTON, John Gilmore, dairy farmer, Rangiuru; FREEMAN, Robert, dairy farmer, Omokoroa; LIDDICOAT, C P; MOOREHEAD, David James, farmer; QUINTON, Ernest John, farmer, Te Puke; SMITH, Harold McDowell; THOMSON, John, farmer, Paengaroa; WITHEROW, Thomas Ernest, farmer, Te Puke.

WHAKATANE:
BELL, John Ruben; CAMERON, Alexander, flax contractor; CAMPELL, Peter, sheep farmer, Matata; SPURR, Henry G, farmer; WITHEY, Charles, farmer

OPOTIKI:
GREENWOOD, Eric Percy, sheep farmer; LETTS, Louis Wilfred George, electrical engr; MOWBRAY, W A, sheep farmer; WILSON, Clement Henry, sheep station manager.

CHRISTCHURCH:
NUTTALL, Thomas, hardware assistant; PARSONS, John Ernest, Methodist minister, Lyttelton; WATSON, Albert Peter Ferguson, engr/blacksmith, Riccarton.

MASTERTON:
JACKSON, Howard E, dentist, Greytown

PALMERSTON NORTH:
BADGER, Eric Smith, farmer, Bulls; CONLON, Charles, farmer, Oroua Downs; CONLON, Edward, farmer, Oroua Downs; CONLON, John, farmer, Oroua Downs; DENTON, Garry Edward, farmer, Ohau; FITZSIMMONS, Robert James, Carnarvon; FORLONG, Roy Gordon, farmer, Bunnythorpe; GALPIN, Alfred Claude, sheep farmer, Marton; JONES, Nathaniel Burnett, butterbox-maker, Feilding; LUCKMAN, Harry, butcher, Feilding; MALLETT, Ernest Henry, farmer, Kairanga; MALLETT, Aubrey, farmer, Kairanga; PALMER, Alfred Norman, farmer, Raumai; PUKLOWSKI, Wilhelm, dairy farmer, Whakaronga; STACEY, Henry William, caterer, Feilding; STEPHENS, Wm Henry, carpenter, Palmerston; SUTTON, Robert, Palmerston; TREMAINE, Geoffrey, law clerk, Palmerston; TURNER, Wm Alfred, butcher, Waituna West; WEBBERLEY, Harry Olonzo; WHITE, Edward Charles, farmer, Linton.

INVERCARGILL:
CAPORN, Herbert, chaffcutter; FLANAGAN, John Patrick, farmer, Winton; MACARTHUR, Duncan, blacksmith/undertaker, Winton; MACARTHUR, John; McDONALD, Donald, farm manager; SCHMIDT, R J, farmer, Woodlands; SHIRLEY, William, shearer

AUCKLAND:
BROWN, William, farmer of Gordonton; JACK, John Daniel, farmer; McMULLEN, William James, solicitor; WAKE, Sydney Arthur, sheep farmer, Wairangi


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI