Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
18 FEBRUARY 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

REINFORCEMENTS

15 Engineers left Auckland on Wednesday last week to join the 5th Reinforcement Draft at Wellington.
BURKE, Jack; CAMPBELL, Daniel R; FELLOWS, Charles G; HENLEY, Thomas C; INSLEY, Geoffrey W; JONES, Lawrence S; KELLY, Frank; LEARY, James A; McLURE, Bertie; PORTER, Frank; ROWE, Tertius W; RANKIN, William C; SHORE, John; SKINNER,Arthur S; WILLIAMS, Richard

Page 20

REINFORCEMENTS DRAFT - MORE MEN FOR TRENTHAM - AUCKLAND'S RECRUITS - ALL BRANCHES STRENGTHENED

Some 241 men, under the command of Major NORTHCROFT, left Auckland to join the fifth reinforcement draft at Trentham. The names of all the men who comprised the force are not available, as a large proportion of them were drawn from the Whangarei district.

Mounted Rifles - 3rd, Auckland, Mounted Rifles

ADDIS, H D; BARKER, W B; BILKEY E E; BILKEY, R W; CAMPBELL, J B; CARTER, J A; CRIGHTON, J W; DEVENY, J M; FEFCOAT (sic), W H; FLAVELL, F L; FOWLER, L E; HARTLEY, J; HEARD, G H; HILL, R; HOLMES, A; HOLMES, W; HUNT, C R; HYLTON, T; LUCAS, J H; JACKSON, C A Mc; MARSHALL, J L; O'CONNOR, C J; OAKDEN, P V; PARRY; PULLMAN, W V; ROBINS, A; RYAN, E J; SANDS, D; SHANAHAN, R; SMITH, C; WATERS, M L; WATERS, R L; WATERS, S; WOODS, A O; WORDSWORTH, F

11th, North Auckland, Mounted Rifles:

ANDERSON, A O; DENLY, H; HANCOCK, W G; HINMAN, H E; LANGDALE, S; RAMSDEN, H J; TURNWALD, J F; WEYMOUTH, B N

15th, North Auckland, Regiment:

CARR, H; DAVIES, J; DONALD, C; GOULD, J; HARRISON, C R; HERDMAN, J G; JACOBS, G E; JOHNSTON, R; KNIGHT, E W; McKILLOP, H A; PAGETT, T E; PILKINGTON, H; ROBINSON, R; RYAN, T F; SMITH, A; SULLIVAN, W; TAUPAKI, H; VICKERY, C; WILSON, E J; WRAY, A

Posted to Otago Infantry Regiment

ANDREW, T; ANDREWS, E F; BATES, F; BELL, J F; DRYLAND, E G; EDWARDS, T; FREDERIKSEN, F; GRIFFITHS, W; HUXTABLE, F; JOHANSEN, C; JONES, W F; KIRKHAM, E; LONG, F; MASON, T; MILLER, R; MOORE, C A; MOORE, F G; PASCOE, F C; PRITCHARD, F W; PURCELL, P C R; ROGERS, S; ROSS, S G; RYAN, A J V; SIMPSON, O V; SMITH, L W; SYLVIA, E; TAYLOR, A; WISE, L W; WOLFENDEN, J T

Army Service Corps

CASSEY, S P; CLARK, W G; GALLAWAY, N D; HATTIE, H; HENDERSON, T; HULME, G F; JOHNSON, F J; KING, C A; MERRICK, J J; SLATER, A A; WEBB, F T

Sixth Draft, NZEF

Approved, on probation, as officers:-Infantry: Captain S S ALLEN, 6th, Hauraki, Regt (on probation as major)

Second Lieutenants: K SKOGLUND, unattached list; H J MOORE-JONES, unattached list; I H WATSON, 3rd, Auckland, Regiment; W P GREY, 6th, Hauraki, Regiment; W WATSON, Mounted Rifles.

Captain A G MAHAN, reserve of officers.

2nd Lieutenants - J EVANS; R L WADE

Sixth Draft (to date)

ABBOTT, C G; BARTLEY, W; BELSHAM, A; BETTS, H R; BOYCE, E; BRIGGS, F H; BRYANT, W; BUTTERWORTH, H W; CARROLL, T J; COATES, H W H; DEVERSON, B G; FIELDING, S A; FOLEY, Leonard J; FORD, W A; FRASER, John Roy; FRISTIN, E; GALLAGHER, N M; GRAHAM, G; GRAHAM, P J; HASZARD, Horace; HIRST, F P I; HODDER, V J; JONES, Clarence S; LEWIS, R N; LUCAS, W H; MAX, J; McKAY, A; McLEAN, Wm G; MERRICK, Thomas; NAIRN, Jas. Bruce; NEWTON, F G J; NORFOLK, F W; PALMER, F K; PEARCE, F G ROBERTSON, Colin R; SHORE, A R; SMITH, L; SPEIGHT, R; SWAN, W F; SWANSON, W G; WILSON, J

WAIKATO CONTRIBUTION

Fifth Reinforcement draft from No.4 Group
Mounted Rifles

AKEHURST, C; BELFIELD, H W; BENGE, E J; CHRISTIANSEN, J J; FARRER, M R; FARRINGTON, L F; GEE, T A; GOWER, A C; GREGORY, G; GULLY, F J Slade; HEDGE, C H; HINTON, A; HOLST, H; HOOPER, J R; JAMIESON, A E; KELLY, F J; KING, R; LUNNON, W G; MARLE, B; McCARR; McGEE, W J; MERITO, D; MEYER, R R; OLDFIELD, O; PITT F A; RICHARDSON, J E; RULE, E J; SHAND, A G; SIM, B; THOMAS, L E; THOMPSON, J; VERCOE, G W; WARD, J; WHITE, C H.
Infantry
ATKINS, W H; BEAVEN, S; BECKERLEG, W R; BENGE, W H; BLACKMORE, S; BLOXHAM, S E; BRADLEY, D A; BRADLEY, F G; CANTWELL, P W; CARSWELL, H; CLARKE, J E; COGGINS, W A; COLVERT, A; CORK, H; COUPER, J R; CRANN, S; DEMENT, W G; DEVEREAUX, P J; EATHER, E W; EVERED, A J; EVERED, F; FISH, W; FORREST, C H; FOSTER, R C; FRANKLIN, N G; GORDON, R N; GRACE, P P C; GRANT, W R; GRIFFITHS, V G; HAMILL, S W; HARGREAVES, P C; HENDRICKSEN, M; HENDRICKSEN, T; HILL, D; HODGE, S N; HOLLAND, A; HUGHES, T G; JENKINSON, J N; JOHNSON, J A; JOHNSTONE, C; JOHNSTONE, J; KEMBLE, J H; LAUGHTON, G F; LEONARD, D; LITTLE, G; MASTERMANN, G F; McBREEN, E; McCABE, W J; McDERMOTT, F J; McGILL, A; McKAY, F J; McKENZIE, L N N; McKINDER, C; McKINNON, K; McKONE, J; McLEAY, D R; McLEAY, R; MILNE, R N; MINIHAN, J; MOORE, A S; MORRIS, R C; MORSY, J; MOULD, A V; NICHOLSON, T B; OLIVER, J V; PARKINSON, L M; PATTERSON, G; PATTERSON, W; PEAK, G P; PEARCE, P G; PRINCE, E G; RUSSELL, R N; RYAN, A; SHAW, J; SHEPHERD, F W; SMITH, S C; THOMSON, A; TIBBY, C P; TODD, N T; TOMPSITT, M N; TRAVES, L S; WALDEN, P; WALSH, P; WEAVER, S G.

6th Hauraki - under Staff Sgt-Major G DEAN

Mounted Rifles

MAHONEY, B G; MAHONEY, E L; McAULFIELD, R G; McCORMACK, R D; WITHERS, J.

Infantry
AHLERS, F A; AYLWARD, E E; BAIR, F B; BARRETT, W; BLOMFIELD, P S; CARLTON, E; CHALKEN, W L; CLEMENTS, W J; CROMBIE, R A; CULLEN, F G; CUTHBERTSON, A; DICKEY, W; EDWARDS, W C; EVANS, H; GAMBLING, S H; GARDENER, F N; GEMMING, T J; GREENWOOD, G C; GRIFFIN, P R P; GROVES, R T; GURNEY, W; HAMPTON, G; HARSANT, F G; HORSMAN, W E; HUGHES, J; HUNT, G W; JEFFERY, E ; JEFFERY, J; KAY, A; KENNEDY, J; KINSELLA, F; KINSELLA, G; LENNOX, H; MAXWELL, E; McCOLLUM, T M; McCONNELL, J; MEDHURST, T W; MILLER, P S; MOORE, J L; MORAN, P J; MORISS, B J; MORISS, D; MOYLE, T; MURLAND, W; NICHOLSON, N; O'BRIEN, E H; O'DONOGHUE, T; OSBORNE, J T; OXLEY, P H; PADLIE, W G; PENO, T B; PHILLIPS, W G; PRITT, C; REDFERN, A W; RUSSELL, G H; SHANNON, A; SHARP, E J; SHIPHERD, D H; SPENCE, J; TAPSELL, T; TRIGG, F J; TURNER, W I; URSON, F R; WEST, S T; WILCOX, F W R; WILLIAMS, G T; WILLIAMS, J; WILSON, G; WOODCOCK, C.

ROLL OF HONOUR

HAM Pvte W A Ham, Motueka, Nelson, fatally wounded in the Suez Canal engagement 3 Feb 1915, first of the NZEF to be killed in action. Photo p.44
MORETON Seaman John Thomas Moreton, Christchurch, HMS Philomel, died of wounds.
KNOWLES Seaman William Edward KNOWLES, Lyttelton, HMS Philomel of the NZ Squadron, Killed in action.

TROOPS IN SAMOA - Men on the sick list:

Railway Engrs: ELLIOTT, Spr J B; FUREY, Spr B J; THOMSON, Spr J H.

5th Wellington Regiment: CROWTHER, Cpl A S; DIXON, Pte W; HURRELL, L/Cpl; MARTIN, Pte F; STUBBS, Pte H.

Army Service Corps: B ROCKLEBANK, Pte W

NZ Medical Corps: DANIEL, Pte R J

Signal Section: PEARCE, Pte J W

Page 32

SIXTH REINFORCEMENTS

APPLETON, G; BASKIVILLE, H A; BOGGS, F J; BURNETT-LOCK, H W; CARROLL, W; CHURCH, A E; COLEMAN, E J; COLLEY, S; COOPER, J H; CROCOMBE, A B; CRUTCHER, W; DAY, F; GALLAGHER, H; GILROY, F; HUGHES, A E; KAVANAGH, C C; LORAM, W A; MACK, C; MARKS, R; MATHIESON, H B; MURPHY, J; MURRAY, G; NEWMAN, R C; PHILLIPS, R; PRESTON, H N; ROYLE, G J; SALLEN, F C; SEYMOUR, B; TOMES, A; TWEEDY, A N; WATSON, F; WELHAM, W; WILEY, W L; WILSON, F R; WOOLLATT, A; YARDLEY, H H.

NURSES FOR THE FRONT

New Zealand nurses for service under the direction of the British War Office:

Wellington: McBETH, Mary; PENGELLY, Edna; PRICE, Frances; SMAILES, Elizabeth; SPEEDY, Fanny

Auckland: CLARKE, Sarah; COMMONS, Daphne; HARRIS, Emma; MITCHELL, Maud; NUTSEY, Emily; SUTHERLAND, Mary; YOUNG, Carrie

Christchurch: BUTLER, Theresa; CHALMER, May; CURTIS, Emily; DAVIES, Kathleen; FANNING, Rose; HARRIS, Edith; INGLIS, Alicia; LIVERSEY, Eva.

Dunedin: CADDER, Grace; CORMACK, Jean; DODDS, Jean; LOWE, Christina; MOORE, Janet; NIXON, Elizabeth; SMITH, Barbara; WILKIE, Marie.

Smaller Towns

ANDERSON, Cora (Thames); BARNITT, Kate (New Plymouth); BENNETT, Ina (Palmerston); BIRD, Louisa (Wanganui); BUCKLEY, Annie (Waimate); BURKE, Lily (Hamilton); CROOK, Mabel (Palmerston); FRICKET, Matilda (Hamilton); GIBBON, Christina (Riverton); INGRAM, Jean (Nelson); MILLER, Jane (Southland); SAMSON, Margaret (Oamaru); SCOTT, Isabella (Timaru); SEARLL, Alice (Timaru); SIDDELLS, Florence (Wanganui); STEWART, Isla (Masterton); TAYLOR, Ethel (Hawera); WILLIAMS, Agnes (Gisborne); WRIGHT, Kate (Napier)

APPOINTMENTS OF OFFICERS, NZEF, EGYPT

Major J G HUGHES, D.S.O., NZSC, assistant military secretary - taken over the duties of camp commandant, HQ, NZ Division Expeditionary Force.

Major Charles SHAWE, Reserve of Officers, Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own), officer commanding general base depot - appointed third grade general staff officer.

Captain MOORE, commanding Otago Infantry Batt., - granted temporary rank of Lieut Colonel.

Captain REID, granted temporary rank of Major


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI