Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
17 OCTOBER 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

DEATHS IN MILITARY CAMPS

MARTIN, Pte A H, B Coy, aged 20, single, 45th Reinforcements, died Trentham Military Hospital, cerebro-spinal meningitis. NOK: Mrs W L Martin, Motiu, Taumarunui (mother).

THOMPSON, Pte Leonard W, C Coy, 48th Reinforcements, aged 32, wife in Wellington, died Featherston Hospital of cerebro-spinal meningitis.

Page 20

AUCKLANDERS HONOURED

CALDWELL, Flight Major Keith L, Military Cross, Royal Flying Corps, son of D R Caldwell of Macky, Logan, Caldwell Ltd, has been awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross.

HEWETT, Captain J D, aged 26, Royal Air Force, son of Basil Hewett, cable censor, Auckland, has been awarded the French Croix de Guerre with Palm.

Page 47

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Kaikohe:
ATKINSON, Walter Mernon, farmer; BOYD, baker, Kaikohe; ELLIS, Samuel Jamieson, builder/contractor; GREGORY, Ernest Daniel, school teacher, Ohaeawai; KNUDSEN, A; NISBET, Chas Leonard, farmer, Kaikohe; WILSON, George Ridley, farmer, Puketona.

Page 48

RECRUITS

Hauraki:
ALLEY, Eric A, farmer, Hikutaia; BANEY, H W M, land agent, Matamata; BYGRAVE, Gerald H, Te Aroha; CAMERON, Henry A, engineer, Thames; CUMMINGS, Thomas, driver, Kauaeranga; HARVEY, Reginald S, Thames; KERBY, Benjamin R, farm hand, Turua; LLOYD, Richard H, Thames; ROSS, Charles R G, blacksmith, Thames; SCALLY, Thomas R, teacher, Tokoroa; SCOTT, Percy A, railway cadet, Waihi; STRETTON, Frank, Waitakaruru; THOMPSON, Ronald D, teacher, Thames; TRETHOWEN, L, motor engineer, Morrinsville.

North Auckland:
ANDERSON, David, farmer, Whangaroa; ANSTIS, Thomas E, telegraphist, Awanui; BAKER, Albert C, labourer, Parua Bay; BECROFT, Cyril M, fruit grower, Port Albert; BENJAMIN, Charles A, farm hand, Ruawai; CAMERON, William J, farmer, Paranui; CHOAT, John H, farmer, Puketona; COOK, Howard R, postal cadet, Te Kopuru; DE LANEY, William C, farmer, Tapuhi; DREADON, Charles R, farm hand, Ruhia; FROGGATT, William, farm hand, Koutu; GARTON, Edward A, farmer, Mangonui; GLEESON, Wm J E, farmer, Waipapakauri; GUNSON, George E, farmer, Waikiekie; HENDERSON, Henry, Waihopo; HOWS, Frederick C, farm hand, Kaikohe; HUGHES, Herbert, farmer, Kaipara Flats; HUTCHINSON, Philip, mill hand, Rawene; JULIAN, John Welsh, farmer, Tutekehua; LAMBLY, Arthur K, scholar, Whangarei; McCARROLL, Roy J, farmer, Aratapu; McLEOD, Kenneth A, farm hand, Waipu; MARTIN, William, driver, Whakapara; NEW, John J F, Te Kopuru; OAKES, William J, labourer, Warkworth; O’BRIEN, John, electrician, Whangarei; RULE, Albert J, clerk, Whangarei; THOMPSON, George W, postal cadet, Rawene; UNDERWOOD, F R, orchardist, Port Albert; WAYMOUTH, H I G, wireless guard, Awanui; WOON, Charles G, farmer, Kaipara Flats.

Waikato:
ALBRECHTSEN, William A, driver, Te Kuiti; ANDREW, Walter, farm assistant, Tangitu; ASHBY, Frederick E, Ngarema; CLARKSON, Stanley J W, farmer, Piopio; DAVIDSON, James, farm asst, Otorohanga; FRIER, George, farm hand, Hairini; GRIFFITHS, Albert C, apprentice, Waingaro; HARVEY, Harold W, farm hand, Newstead; HASTIE, Donald L, bootmaker, Leamington; HEAVEN, Herbert W, farmer, Maramarua; HENDERSON, Bertram, farmer, Te Awamutu; KLAUS, Albert, grocer, Leamington; KRONACHER, John, farm assistant, Hinuera; McCARTHY, Thomas, coachbuilder, Hamilton; NEIL, George, porter, Taumarunui; NICKLE, James E, farmer, Pukekura; NORRIS, Albert, tinsmith, Matangi; OLD, John L, farm assistant, Taupiri; SYME, Charles A, farm assistant, Cambridge; TAPP, Norman L, farm assistant, Huntly; WOOLLY, James A, farmer, Te Awamutu; WOULDES, Thomas C, engine driver, Kiritehere.

Other District:
BANKS, William, builder, Ruatiti; BEATTIE, Charles H, mill hand, Raetihi; CURRAN, Daniel, quarryman, Te Puke; DICKFOLD, Alick J, farmer, Opotiki; EVANS, Thomas A, farm hand, Waiotahi; JANSEN, George H, farmer, Tauranga; LELIEVRE, Ronald J, fruiterer, Manunui; ROBINSON, Frederick T, sawmiller, Raetihi


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI