Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
16 SEPTEMBER 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

NINTH REINFORCEMENTS

OFFICERS & NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

MOUNTED RIFLES

GILLIES, 2nd Lieut Thomas Sinclair - 8th, South Canterbury, Mounted Rifles; GOW, 2nd Lieut Reginald - NZ Railway Battalion; HARLEY, Lieut Hubert Satchel - unattached list (B); HARRIS, Captain Edward - late Geraldine Mounted Rifles; OLDHAM, Captain Philip - unattached list (B), general list; WHITE, 2nd Lieut Alfred Thomas - unattached list (B); WHITMORE, 2nd Lieut Frank Norman - 11th, North Auckland, Mounted Rifles; YEREX, Lieut George Franklyn - 4th, Waikato, Mounted Rifles

INFANTRY

ALLEN, Major Robert Candlish – 6th, Hauraki, Regiment; BATTEN, Major James Edward – 7th, Wellington-West Coast, Regt; BERNAN, 2nd Lieut Ernest Henry Lovell - 1st, Canterbury, Regt; CHRISTIAN, Lieut Thomas Frank – unattached list (B), Otago district; CRAIG, 2nd Lieut Alexander – unattached list, Otago district; DUIGNAN, 2nd Lieut Dennis Frank – unattached list, Auckland district; DUTHIE, Lieut Norman Alexander – reserve of officers, 15th, North Auckland, Regt; ESPINER, 2nd Lieut Robert Henry – 11th, Taranaki, Regt; GILBERT, 2nd Lieut Clarence Cecil – 11th, Taranaki Rifles, Regt; GRAY, Lieut George Herbert – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; HATRICK, Lieut James Grierson – unattached list (B), Auckland district; McDOWELL, Lieut Andrew Logan – 14th, South Otago, Regt; McLEAN, 2nd Lieut Ronald Douglas – unattached list, Auckland district; MITCHELL, Lieut Robert – 9th, Hawkes Bay, Regt; MORGAN, Lieut Fred’k Hector Edward – 17th, Ruahine, Regt; MORRISON, Lieut Malcolm John – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; SHEA, Lieut John Peter – NZ Garrison Artillery, Auckland division; SOMERVELL, Lieut Ernest Edmund – unattached list (B), Wellington district; STRUTHERS, Lieut James Barr – unattached list (B), Otago district; THOMAS, 2nd Lieut Frederick – unattached list, Auckland district; THOMAS, 2nd Lieut Owen Gwyn – unattached list (B), Wellington district; THOMSON, Captain Donald – 10th, North Otago, Regt VALENTINE, 2nd Lieut Arthur Victor – 8th, Southland, Regt; WORLEY, 2nd Lieut Clarence Palliser – unattached list (B), Canterbury district

ARTILLERY

EARNSHAW, 2nd Lieut William Ellis - Field Art., D Battery; GARDNER, 2nd Lieut John Elliott Lindsay - Field Art., J Battery; JOHNSTON, Lieut Ronald Gordon - Garrison Art., Wellington division

ENGINEERS

RUSSELL, 2nd Lieut George Vernon – unattached list (B), Wellington district; SIMPSON, Lieut Gilbert - Railway Battalion

DIVISIONAL SIGNAL COMPANY

HUBBARD, Lieut Frederick Cecil – Post & Telegraph Corps

3RD Reinforcements, Trentham Regt

BISS, 2nd Lieut Hugh Roland – 17th, Ruahine, Regt; BUCKLER, 2nd Lieut Lance – unattached list (B), Wellington district; CHIVERS, Lieut James – Post & Telegraph Corps; HOLLAND, Capt Charles John – reserve of officers, 17th, Ruahine, Regt; KENNEDY, 2nd Lieut Harry Wright – unattached list (B), Wellington district; LANG, 2nd Lieut Horace – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; LEWIS, Lieut Griffiths – reserve of officers, 12th, Nelson, Regt; MILLS, Lieut Graham Alexander – unattached list (B), Wellington district; PRICE, 2nd Lieut Alfred John – 17th, Ruahine, Reg; REEVES, 2nd Lieut Eric Francis Joseph – unattached list (B), Wellington district; SUMMER, Lieut Wallace Charles Ivan – unattached list (B), Auckland district; VERCOE, Lieut Norman Arthur – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; WILLIAMS, Capt Owen Wallis – unattached list (B), Wellington district

3rd & 4th Battalions, Trentham Rifles

ROBINSON, Capt Harry Stuart Norton, NZSC – Adjutant; TURNBULL, Lieut John Lawson, 1st, Canterbury, Regt – Adjutant; WOLSTENHOLM, Major Albert Edward, 4th, Otago, Regt – Commander

Infantry

ARMSTRONG, 2nd Lieut David Cecil – unattached list (B), Wellington district; BARSTOW, 2nd Lieut Robert Arthur – unattached list (B), Auckland district; BROOKS, 2nd Lieut Frederick James – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; BURROWS, 2nd Lieut Edward – Post & Telegraph Corps; CLARK, 2nd Lieut Reginald Frago – unattached list (B), Wellington district; CLOSEY, 2nd Lieut Septimus James Edgar – unattached list (B), Auckland district; COCKROFT, Major George Walter – 9th , Hawkes Bay, Regt; DOVE, 2nd Lieut William Walter – 16th, Waikato, Regt; DRUMMOND, Capt William Colenso – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; EVANS, Capt Arthur Winter – 10th, Nelson, Mounted Rifles; FERRIDAY, Lieut John Moultrie – Railway Corps; FLEMING, 2nd Lieut Richard Lucien Gilbert – 1st, Canterbury, Regt, coast defence detachment; FOSTER, Lieut Harry Morton – 1st, Canterbury, Regt; FOWLDS, 2nd Lieut William Forrest – unattached list (B), Auckland district; HAMMOND, 2nd Lieut Ernest Leonard – unattached list (B), Wellington district; HARLEY, Lieut William Carol – 12th, Nelson, Regt; HAYHURST, Lierut Harry Holman – Motor Service Corps; ;HORSNELL, Capt Chas – Railway Battalion; JONES, Lt Major Howard Rauru – 2nd, South Canterbury, Regt; LOGAN, Lieut Frederick Rome – unattached list (B), Wellington district; MASEFIELD, 2nd Lieut William Norris – 12th, Nelson, Regt; McDOWELL, Lieut Andrew Logan – 14th, South Otago, Regt; McHUGH, Lieut Henry Dolanhus – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; McLEOD, 2nd Lieut Bruce – 17th, Ruahine, Regt; MEIKLE, Lieut Hyleon Colin – unattached list (B), Auckland district; NEILSON, 2nd Lieut Albert Ernest – unattached list (B), Wellington district; ROGERS, 2nd Lieut Robert Dick – unattached list (B), Auckland district; SARE, Lieut Harry Keith – unattached list (B), Otago district; SAXON, 2nd Lieut Kendall Reginald James – unattached list (B), Canterbury district; SCOULTAR, 2nd Lieut Spencer Gray – unattached list (B), Otago district; SNADDON, 2nd Lieut John Walter – 9th, Hawkes Bay, Regt; STANSELL, Capt Lionel Brough – Railway Battalion; THOMSON, Lieut Alexander – unattached list (B), Auckland district; WINCHESTER, 2nd Lieut Edward Alexander – 17th, Ruahine, Regt

AUCKLAND RECRUITS – Reinforcement Drafts

BISHOP, Thomas A, Titirangi; BLAKE, Harold D, Church Rd, Epsom; BOAG, James E, 67 Ardmore Road; BRIGHT, Percy C, Avondale; BUTLER, Martin R, YMCA; CARSWELL, Ernest D, c/o G.P.O., Auckland; CLARK, Onslow R, c/o Robertson Bros; CLARKE, Harry, Edendale Road; CONDELL, William, New Lynn; COOPER, John H W, Birkenhead; COWAN, Joseph, c/o Seamen & Firemen’s Union; CUTHBERTSON, William J, Onehunga; DEVERICK, Cecil T, 9 Arnold St; FENTON, Edward I, 17 Church St; FERRETT, Samuel C, Mount St John Ave; GILL, Arthur5 T, 6 Anglesea St; McVEY, James, c/o Seamen & Firemen’s Union; MORROW, Alexander, Victoria Ave; MOYES, Selwyn G, Mt Albert; MURPHY, John, c/o Seamen & Firemen’s Union; PINE, John M, 7 Graham St; ROBERTSON, Charles M, Howick; SMITH, Charles M, Wolseley St; THOMPSON, Mark W, 27 Graham St; URQUHART, Alexander, Birkenhead.

MEN FROM SAMOA

ANDERSON, Lieut F H, Wellington – recalled for duty – left with advance party
BAILEY, Pte F E
BAY, Sgt C B – recalled for duty – left with advance party
BEZAR, Pte F W
BURNS, Pte J R
COLSTON, Cpl A
COPELAND, Sgt Major – Medical Corps, Wellington – recalled for duty – left with advance party
CROUCHER, Sgt R – Auckland – invalided – left with advance party
DEVERILL, Pte D J
DICKINSON, Pte G H
DUNNE, Pte M J
ELMSLY, Pte J W
ELRICK, Pte J
FOOTE, Pte G H
GARDINER, Cpl J
IZARD, Surgeon Capt A W, Wellington – recalled for duty
KEEFFE, Pte C M
KELLY, Cpl C E R
LOMAX, Pte W
MACKIE, Lieut C, Auckland – invalided
MACRAE, Pte A
MARENZI, Pte S
MATTHEWS, Capt C H, Garrison Art., Adj to Samoan Relief Force – recalled for duty
MONK, Surgeon Capt H G H, Auckland – invalided
MORRIS, Pte W F
NEVILLE, Pte C C
O’CONNELL, Pte C
PRICE, Pte P L
SCRIMGEOUR, Pte J G
WALLACE, Pte E

Page 22

CLIFTON, Captain A mistake occurred with regard to the reported death of Capt Clifton of Pahiatua. Mrs Clifton received official advice that her husband had been killed in action on August 29. On the following Friday afternoon the press wasadvised by theTelegraph Dept to delete the names of Capt Clifton and Lieut Maunsell from the casualty lists about to be published that day. Since then relatives and friends have been in frequent communication with the Minister for Defence and the Department. An official communication has been received by Mrs Clifton which stated that her husband had been wounded and not killed. Arrangements made for a memorial service have been cancelled.

Page 23

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian troops

Killed in Action

BANDEN, Sgt J; BEHM, Pte B; CALLAN, Pte J H; MOUNTAIN, Pte L S; RHODES, L/C J; SPOONER, Pte H, resided in Auckland & Wellington.

Wounded

BORNE, Pte D R; CAMPION, L/C C J (2nd time); CHALMERS, L/C R D (2nd time); CHAPMAN, Pte R R; COULSON, Pte J H (3rd time); DUKE, Pte C R (3rd time); ELDER, Pte K; ELLIS, L/C R J; FINNERTY, Pte G; JONES, Pte R M; KELLEWAY, L/C P H; LOGAN, Pte G H (2nd time); MacKINNON, Gnr I G; MOORE, T E I; ODEN, Pte O B; PERRY, Sgt A W; REID, Pte A W – hosp Alex’a; RIGGS, Pte L H C; SMITH, Pte J P; STEWART, Pte J (2nd time); SRATFORD, Pte H C.

Missing

DEE, Pte J P; FALCONER, Pte L; ROLLINS, Pte E, prev. reported wounded; YOUNG, Pte H

Ill

ANDERSON, Pte O B – hospital London; MARSHALL, Pte W A – hospital London; McGLONE, Pte J A, prev. reported .

Page 32

WATSON, Private John, D Company, 7th Reinforcements – The death of Pte Watson, took place at Trentham Hospital on September 13. The cause of death was cerebro-spinal meningitis. Deceased, who came from Winton, Southland, was 29 years of age. He was admitted to Trentham Hospital on July 9, suffering from influenza and on the following day became seriously ill.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI