Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
16 NOVEMBER 1916

Page 19

FORCES IN TRAINING

19th Reinforcements - B.Company:
BROWNE, Cpl A E – to be Sergeant; DAWSON, Pte V W H – to be Lance Cpl; DONALDSON, Cpl A A – to be Sergeant; FORBES, L/Cpl W J – to be Corporal; HANNA, L/Cpl J – to be Corporal; HARDIE, Cpl E C – to be Sergeant; HOOPER, Sgt C L – to be Company Sgt Major; INWOOD, Pte S A J – to be Lance Corporal; JOHNSON, L/Cpl G A – to be Corporal; MINIHAN, Cpl J P – to be Sergeant; WILEY, Cpl O T - to be Sergeant.

22nd Reinforcements – B. Company:
STEWART, Cpl H – to be Lance Sergeant

G. Company:
ESTALL, Pte A W – to be Corporal; HAYES, Pte D W – to be Corporal; WARNOCK, Pte J – to be Corporal

GREEN, Chaplain Captain, Salvation Army, for duty at Featherston Camp.

JACKSON, 2nd Lieut G R – transferred from 21st Mounted Rifles to Mounted Machine-gun Section, 21st Specialist Company.

23rd Reinforcements – Mounted Rifles
HOWE, Sgt Major L A S – to be temporary Quartermaster Sergeant; SHEPHERD, Private T W – to be Orderly Room Clerk

Page 22

PROBATIONARY NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS - For 25th Reinforcements Draft

COTTER, T H – agent, Remuera; COUSINS, P S – coach builder, Devonport; HARRISON, T A – carpenter, Hope Street; HODGES, S C – agent, Waterloo Quadrant; HOLDEN, V W – law student, Thames; LOWE, W E – engineer, Mt Albert; LOWNSBOROUGH, F J – teacher, Pio Pio, King Country; McDOUGALL, J – merchant, Epsom; MYERS, H E – accountant, Mt Eden; PICKFORD, A M – accountant, Devonport; PIERCE, G S - accountant, Remuera; SAWERS, R T – radio operator, Takapuna; SHARP, H H – station manager, Birkenhead; SIMPSON, J – clerk, Ponsonby; TIBBS, F C – dentist, Ponsonby; VICKERMAN, K L – surveyor’s assistant, Remuera.

OFFICERS APPOINTED and proceeding on active service with the NZEF

With effect from 11 November 1916 -

Staff:
ROBINSON, Major W L, NZSC

Mounted Rifles:
GORRINGE, 2nd Lieut C R McM; SIMPSON, 2nd Lieut A C; KELLY, 2nd Lieut S A

NZFA:
NORTHCROFT, Capt E H – Major in Home Unit NZFA; BROWN, Lieut F V, RNZA – left with former draft dated 14 October 1916

Infantry:
BAKER, Capt V H; BLAMPIED, 2nd Lieut M; BROCK, 2nd Lieut C; COATES,, Capt J G – Reserve of officers, 11th, North Auckland, Mounted Rifles; COLLETT, Capt H C – Reserve of officers 9th, Hawkes Bay, Regiment; FORD, 2nd Lieut A L; GRANT, 2nd Lieut W E; HALLIWELL, 2nd Lieut R S; LASCELLES, 2nd Lieut L W R; LAWSON, 2nd Lieut H; LUCAS, 2nd Lieut G M; LYNCH, Lieut C A; McCLURE, 2nd Lieut C B; PAISLEY,2nd Lieut A D; PARKINSON, 2nd Lieut H H; PRITCHARD, 2nd Lieut I G; ROBINSON, 2nd Lieut C G H; ROSE, 2nd Lieut E J; STONE, Lieut W J; TALBOT, 2nd Lieut A E; TISDALL, 2nd Lieut L F; TRAYNOR, 2nd Lieut F J; WESTON, 2nd Lieut G T; WHITE, 2nd Lieut K R; WILLIS, 2nd Lieut C B; WORLEY, 2nd Lieut R.

NZ Med Corps:
VEITCH, Capt J O, M.S., M.D. Edin.; JOHNSTON, Lieut A W, B.S., M.B., N.Z.; BAXTER, Lieut R H, M.B., B.S., N.Z.

NZ Chaplains:
POWELL, Rev E C W, Chaplain 3rd Class; DALY, Rev J, Chaplain 4th Class; BLADIN, Rev J S Department: Salvation Army, Chaplain 4th Class.

NZ Rifles:
SMITH, Lieut A W, 16th, Waikato, Regt; ROHAN, 2nd Lieut M D; TONKIN, 2nd Lieut A S; KING, 2nd Lieut L L, 6th, Manawatu, Mounted Rifles; BULLARD, 2nd Lieut J N; KENRICK, 2nd Lieut H S; CAMERON, 2nd Lieut M C; ARMSTRONG, 2nd Lieut P F; SCOTT, 2nd Lieut M J; AITKEN, 2nd Lieut W P; DAVY, 2nd Lieut E B; PATRICK, 2nd Lieut H B.

Tunnelling Unit:
COLLIER, Lieut E; GEORGE, Lieut M T

Pioneer Unit:
HICKSON, 2nd Lieut T E

Page 25

CAREY, Lieutenant G E, died as a result of a bomb exploding during an instruction class.

Page 32

FRASER, Sergeant J R, Auckland, NZEF in France, was awarded the Military Medal for gallant behaviour.. He is the son of P R Fraser, NZ Insurance Co. Was in charge of a department in the warehouse of John Burns & Co. Ltd. He saw action at Gallipoli and was one of the last boatload off the peninsula.

Page 51

23rd REINFORCEMENTS – No.2 Group

ANDREW, Arthur Brooks – Matamata; AUTRIDGE, Charles – Thames; AVARD, Harry – Matamata; BECK, Thomas – Waitoa; BERRY, Frank – Paeroa; BIRGE, Charles – Tatuanui; BLACK, Robert – Waitoa; BURKETT, J H – Turua; BURKETT, Thomas – Turua; CASEY, Daniel, Waharoa; CLARK, Stanley – Waitoa; DEAN, W Y – Waihi; DUNLOP, O C – Netherton; GREENE, J G – Thames; HAMILTON, Guy Scott – N.C.O., Te Aroha; HAYWARD, Alfred – Waitoa; HENDERSON, Robert – Thames; HILLS, Thomas, Morrinsville; HOFFMAN, John – Thames; HOLMES, Daniel – Matamata; HOLMES, Richard – Matamata; KEMP, Arnold – Karangahake; KNOWLES, John – Matamata; LANG, William – Morrinsville; LATIMER, Nesbit – Morrinsville; MARSH, Ernest – Walton; MATEER, Frank – Matamata; MATEER, Robert – Matamata; McMILLAN, James F – Turua; MOYLE, M H – Puriri; NEWDICK, Nathaniel – Waikino; O’NEIL, M H – Thames; PHILLIPS, W H – Karangahake; RHODES, Arthur – Coromandel; ROBERTSON, Oliver, N.C.O., Turua; ROWELL, Arnold – Waikino; SALMON, Martin – Te Aroha; SANDERS, Charles – Thames; SCOTT, William – Waikino; SEWELL, L J – Coromandel; SEWELL, Walter – Coromandel; WALLACE, William – Wharepoa; WARNER, F C – Morrinsville; WILLIAMS, Joseph – Thames; WILTON, Ernest Henry – Thames; WRIGHT, John – Morrinsville; WYLIE, Arthur – Putataru (sic) [?Putaruru]; YOUNG, Henry C – Waihi; YOUNG, Vivian – Hikutaia

DRAFT FROM WHANGAREI - 23rd Reinforcement

ANNANDALE, D – Matakana; BAKER, R – Whangarei; BISCHOFF, G T – Helensville; BLAKE, S – Kaikohe; BLOMFIELD, N E – Rawhiti; BLUETT, L L – Kaikohe; BUCKINGHAM, H A – Victoria Valley; CARSE, P – Mangonui; CARTER, A V – Kaikohe; COLLARD, G F – Kaitaia; COTTON, C E – Kawakawa; CRAVEN, W A – Dargaville; CURTIS, M R – Whangarei; DICKESON, C G – Kaikohe; EDMONDS, A W – Kamo; EYLES, A L – Whangarei; FOLEY, G A – Kaitaia; FRANCIS, L R – Oruru; GRUT, O H – Whangarei; HAMLIN, A – Tangiteroria; HERRICK, E W B – Kaikohe; HODGSON, J – Whangarei; HOPKINS, S C – Maungakaramea; HOUTON, E – Hukerenui (sic); INGRAM, W R – Marohemo; JEFFRIES, V – Whangarei; KEHOE, W – Whangarei; KING, L – Oue; LAYTHER, A J – Dargaville; LITTLE, C C – Te Hana; MAUNDER, A R – Warkworth; McLEOD, D S – Hikurangi; McLEOD, J A – Hikurangi; MUNDELL, P – Mangapai; MURPHY, T – Kamo; OVER, O F – Kaitaia; PEARSON, G – Rawene; RAMSBOTTOM, W – Wellsford; ROBSON, F H – Arapohue; ROGERS, H G – Mangonui; ROGERS, L – Mangonui; ROLLINSON, B – Whangarei; ROSS, R W – Hikurangi; ROWLANDS, C O – Onerahi; ROWLEY, F – Hukerenui; ROWLEY, J V – Hukerenui; SIMMONTEN, H T – Matakana; TAVINER, H G – Whangarei; TAYLOR, F H – Mareretu; THOMPSON, J – Whangarei; THOMPSON, J K – Whangarei; TOOMEY, N E J – Whangarei; TWIDLE, E – Whakapara; WALMSLEY, W F – Whangaroa; WEBB, M – Kauri; WHITE, C E – Hokianga; WHITTAKER, T – Rangiahua; WILLS, A – Kaitaia; WOODALL, A D – Whangarei; WRIGHT, A W – Oue; WRIGHT, H – Russell; WRIGHT, Harold – Kaikohe; YOUNG, A G – Kiripaka

CONTINGENT FROM THE WAIKATO – No. 4 Group

ALDERSON, Job – Rira; ALDERSON, Luke R – Rira; ALLEN, George – Hamilton; ARMER, Keith – Cambridge; BEACH, John A – Hamilton; BRASELL, George – Ohaupo; BRIDGE, George – Taumarunui; BROOKES, Arthur R – Frankton; CAMERON, Ewen – Onewhero; CASEY, Moran – Eureka; CHURCHER, Albert – Raemako (sic); CLOTHIER, Samuel – Hamilton; CONNELL, John – Aria; CRAIG, Alexander W – Hamilton; CRONIN, Thomas – Maungatautari; CUMMINGS, William H – Awakino; DAVEY, Thomas H P – Hamilton; DIAMOND, Joseph A – Cambridge; EYRE, Clarence R – Te Awamutu; FINLAYSON, Hugh J – Tuhikaramea; GAJADHAR, Singh – Fiji; GIFFORD, Roy H – Ngaruawahia; HOFFMAN, Charles A – Tamahere; HUNTER, Edward S – Te Kowhai; HUNTER, John M – Te Kowhai; HURLEY, Francis – Aria; JAMIESON, Roderick McD – Korakonui; JOHNSTON, Norman B – Ngaroto; LEESTON, John H – Hamilton; LEWIS, Frank W – Paterangi; McENTEE, James H – Otorohanga; McINTYRE, Archibald – Ohaupo; McKELVIE, Robert J – Cambridge; MEIER, Godfrey L – Taumatawa; MILLARD, Joseph J – Arapae; MORGAN, Lindley V – Te Kuiti; NEWSOME, Arthur – Te Awamutu; O’REILLY, William – Kihikihi; PROCTOR, John – Hamilton; RADFORD, Claude B – Tauwhare; RADFORD, Gordon – Tauwhare; ; RAPSON, Thomas – Onewhero; RAWLINGS, Thomas G – Bruntwood; RYDER, Herbert M S – Hamilton; SMALE, Frederick R – Hamilton; STEPHENSON, Tom – Rukuhia; TAYLOR, Joseph H – Te Kowhai; TOLLEY, Lewis C – Frankton; TURDLE, Vincent S – Hamilton; WHEATCROFT, Thomas E – Mangapeehi; WHYTE, Frank W – Hamilton; WILSON, Charles F – Kihikihi; WILSON, John C – Whatawhata; WILSON, William H – Kihikihi; WOOLLEY, Frank – Kihikihi; WRIGHT, Cyril S – Hamilton

Page 52

GARLAND, Lieutenant H G de F, son of Dr Garland of Hamilton, has been awarded the Military Cross.

HOUCHEN, Chaplain C, former Vicar of Te Kuiti and Inglewood, has been awarded the Military Cross.

Page 56

JOHNSON, Frontiersman M E of Wanganui Squadron but whose home is in North Auckland, has been promoted to sub-lieutenant. He served on Gallipoli where he was severely wounded but he eventually got to the front again from England. He was in the El Romani fight and his younger brother Captain O P JOHNSON, was killed during the battle, being hit in the forehead when in the thick of the fighting.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI