Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
16 JANUARY 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

INVALIDED SOLDIERS

The troopship Maunganui arrived in Auckland this week.:
COLQUHOUN, D, DSC – O/C Troops; LANGRIDGE, J W – Ship’s Adjutant; HARDIE-NEIL, J, DSC, C de G - MO; AITKEN, W, MC - MO; VEITCH, J – MO; JONES, A G – Ship’s Dental Officer; JOHNSON, J – YMCA rep – carried out many duties of a chaplain; NAISMITH, Sister Jean, Mosgiel; CAMPBELL, Staff Nurses Christina & Margaret, Auckland; HISLOP, Miss, VAD, Geraldine

The naval adviser is in receipt of information that 40 NZ naval ratings, late of HMS Doris, left Colomboe on 10 January for Melbourne, from which port they will be returned to NZ at the first opportunity.

Page 19

BUDDLE, Major Geoffrey Armstrong, Royal Engineers, has been awarded the Distinguished Service Order.

Page 20

CHAYTOR, D A – Order of the Nile 3rd Class – Father: J C Chaytor, Marshlands

CHAYTOR, Sir E – Order of the Nile 2nd Class – Mrs Chaytor, Palmerston North

FINDLAY, J – Order of the Nile 3rd Class – Wife: Mrs Mary Findlay, Ashburton

HARGEST, J – Chevalier – Wife: Mrs M H H Hargest, Brockenhurst

RUSSELL, Sir A – C de G & Order of Leopold – Wife: Lady A H Russell, Hastings

Distinguished Service Order:
ARDAGH, P A Wife: Sister Ardagh, Codford; BARROWCLOUGH, H E Father: A E Barrowclough, Havelock

Bar to Military Cross:
BURGE, W R Wife: Mrs A Burge, Wellington; EVANS, J Father: H R Evans, c/o O T Evans, Wellington

Military Cross:
CADE, J R Wife: Mrs H M Cade, Wanganui; COOKE, W B Wife: Mrs E A Cooke, Wellington; DOAKE, D Mother: Mrs M Doake, Dunedin; DOUGLASS, R D Wife: Mrs R P Douglass, Wellington; EMERY, L A J Father: A J Emery, Musselburgh; FORBES, A McR Father: J Forbes, Birkenhead; HOLDERNESS, H Mother: Mrs J C Holderness, St Albans; HUTTON, L B Wife: Mrs L B Hutton, Sydenham; JONES, J A Wife: Mrs M E Jones, Wellington; LANG, F W F Lang, Mt Albert; McCORMICK, A L Father: B J McCormick, Waipukurau; MITCHELL, J Father: J Mitchell, Waihi; MORISON, D G H B Father: C B Morison, Wellington; PETTIT, H Wife: Mrs H Pettit, Dunedin; PONDER, AQ O Father: A R Ponder, Christchurch; POTT, G F Mother: Mrs F K Pott, South Africa; ROBINSON, C G H Wife: Mrs C G H Robinson, Wellington; SMITH, S G Father: S G Smith, St Clair; VAUSE, H Wife: Mrs L V Vause, Cambridge; WOODWARD, W J Sister: Mrs H Smith, Ponsonby; WYLLIE, E M Wife: S Wyllie, Waitara

Croix de Guerre:
CHALMERS, C Father: W Chalmers, Tikokino; NARBEY, W F Wife: Mrs E M Narbey, Grey Lynn

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
EVANS, J H Mother: Mrs L Evans, Granity; WARD, A E Ward, Yorkshire

Bar to Military Medal:
COLE, A W E Mother: Mrs H Jeffcoate, Gisborne; MACKAY, W J Brother: H Mackay, Gisborne

Medaille d’Honneur:
BURTON, O E Father: R Burton, Papatoetoe

Military Medal:
ANGUS, R G Mother: Mrs C Angus, Balclutha; BALNEAVES, A E Wife: Mrs A Balneaves, Blenheim; BENNETT, L G Mother: Mrs A Bennett, Newtown; BLACKBURN, J J Mother: Mrs E Blackburn, Ashburton; CAIRNS, J E Mother: Mrs R Cairns, Picton; DEAN, E M Sister: Miss A M Dean, Waihi; DOYNE, J D Father: W Doyne, Chertsey; FOSTER, G A W Friend: Mrs Ingle, Ruapuna; FOSTER, R Sister: Mrs T Chinn, Ross; FROST, R W A Father: J Frost, England; GALVIN, F G Mother: Mrs J Galvin, Wellington; JOHNSTON, W A Wife: Mrs W A Johnston, London; KELLY, J J Father: J Kelly, Timaru; LOWE, F T Father: G Lowe, Southbrook; McLEAN, L D Mother: Mrs McLean, Masterton; PETHERICK, B L Uncle: L P Pavletich, Dunedin; PRINCE, F Mother: Mrs I Prince, Kaikoura; RIDDELL, R P Riddell, Otago; RIORDAN, E B Mother: Mrs M Riordan, Christchurch; ROBERTSON, W Wife: Mrs W Robertson, Mataura; SMYTH, T J Father: J Smyth, Ireland; STUART, A Wife: Mrs J Stuart, Oturehua; STUART, J B Mother:P Mrs M J Stuart, Dunedin; TOMLINSON, C W Uncle: A Bauchlan, Ashhurst; WEBB, S H Wife: Mrs A Yates Webb, Christchurch; WINTER, G E Father: W Winter, Levin

Medaille Militaire:
THOMPSON, P A G Thompson, Papatoetoe

Page 22

SMITH, Lieut Bruce, Christchurch, returned to Auckland by the Port Lyttelton, last week. He was formerly a member of the NZEF and was transferred to the Indian Army and served with the 26th Line Cavalry.

Page 23

GRIFFITHS, Cpl John H, aged 28, 22nd Reinforcements, has been awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

BEALE, Cpl Henry Samuel, 14th Reinforcements, has been awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Page 44

MILITARY AWARDS

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George:
O’NEILL, E J, Med Corps

Commander of the Order of the British Empire:
MACDONALD, W H, Med Corps; McLEAN, H J, Med Corps; RICHARDSON, G S – Military adviser to the High Commissioner in London

Officers of the Order of the British Empire:
BRANDON, F de B, Army Pay Corps; BREWIS, A S, Med Corps; BRUCE, W, Med Corps; LAWRY, E A, Field Artillery

Members of the Order of the British Empire:
BROWN, R Staples; EASTGATE, H E, Rifle Brig; FORSYTHE, G H, Field Art; LEVIEN, N J; MAGNAY, C R, Rifle Brig; McCURDY, D A; McGOWAN, H E, of Canterbury

Page 48

RETURNING TROOPS

Returning draft No.205 on the Ruahine is due to arrive in Auckland next Saturday. Following are the names of the men who have NOK in the Auckland district.

Officers:
ACLAND, Hugh T D, Lt Col – Mrs E M Acland, Christchurch; ANDERSON, John, Major – J Anderson, Christchurch; BURGE, William R, Lieutenant, MC & Bar – Mrs A Burge, Wellington; CAHILL, Basil P, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs J Cahill, Ponsonby; CLERE, Frederic T, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs F W Clere, Wellington; COLLETT, Henry C, Captain – Mrs H C Collett, Otane; COOTE, John C, 2nd Lieutenant, MM – Mrs J C Coote, Nelson; CRAWFORD, Hugh, 2nd Lieutenant – C Crawford, Kapuka; CUNNINGHAM, Wm H, Lt Col, DSO – Mrs J Brownlee, Twyford; DALLINGER, James T, Lieutenant – Mrs A Dallinger, Hawera; DUDLEY, Bernard J, Major – Mrs C E Dudley, Epsom; GARDINER, George F, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs A M Gardiner, Napier; GIBBONS, Alfred B, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs V P Gibbons, Wanganui; GUINNESS, Edwin R, 2nd Lieutenant – E R Guinness, Timaru; HALSE, Godfrey, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs M Halse, Wellington; HERBERT, Alfred S, Lieutenant, MC & Bar – The Manager, Perpetual, Dunedin; HILL, Claude C, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs R Barnett, Dunedin; HOLDSWORTH, Fred D, Major – Mrs F D Holdsworth; HUBBARD, Frederick C, Lieutenant, MC – Mrs A Hubbard, Paeroa; HUTCHINSON, George R, Major – Mrs G R Hutchinson, City; LAWSON, Harry, Lieutenant – A Lawson, Wellington; LOGAN, Arthur D, Captain – B J Jacobs, Palmerston North; MADDEN, David W, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs I M Madden, Wellington; McCORMICK, Alexander L, 2nd Lieutenant, DCM, MC – B J McCormick, Waipukurau; MILLIKIN, Murdoch, McK, Lieutenant – Mrs J Millikin, Mt Eden; MOFFITT, George M, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs Moffitt, Balfour; NGATAI, Tame, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs H Ngatai, Narrow Neck; PRIOR, Norman H, Captain, MC – Rev S F Prior, Northcote; RADCLYFFE, Dick, Major – Mrs W Radclyffe, England; RIDDELL, George, 2nd Lieutenant – R Riddell, Milburn; ROSE, Percy C, Lieutenant – Mrs E Rose, Kiritahere; SANDERS, John R, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs J Sanders, Dunedin; SAXON, Kendall R J von T, Captain – J B Saxon, Nelson; SEDDON, Thomas E Y, Captain – Mrs J Seddon, Wellington; SHORT, Hugh, Major – Mrs M A Short, Alexandra; THOMSON, James, 2nd Lieutenant – Te Hereaikiha, Te Ao; TOWIE, Roland P, 2nd Lieutenant – Mrs L K Towle, Epsom

Nurses:
ADAMS, Charlotte E J, S. Nurse – L P Adams, Maungakaramea; AYSON, Anna , S. Nurse – T Ayson, Wyndham; BRAWN, Edith M, Sister – Mrs O Farrell, Owen Junction; CHRISTMAS, Mary L, Sister – J E Christmas, Christchurch; DONAGHUE, Catherine M, Sister – Mrs W Mayze, Sydney; McRAE, Isabella M, Nurse – Mrs A McRae, Nelson; MOORE, Dora, Sister – Mrs P J Moore, Epsom; SMALE, Ivy M, S. Nurse – F D Smale, Whatutu; SULLIVAN, Nora J, S. Nurse – Mrs J Brown, Ireland; WHITEHORN, Elizabeth L, S. Nurse – Mrs F E Jennings, Wellington

Other Ranks:
ALEXANDER, Andrew – R Storey, Taniwha; ALLAN, Walter J – J Pascoe, Auckland; AMOS, David – Mrs M Amos, Ponsonby; ARMANASCO, William E – Mrs M Armanasco, Avondale; ANDERSON, Frank – Mrs M R Anderson, Herne Bay; ARNS, William – Mrs L Thorburn, Thames; ASHBY, George E – Mrs E Ashby, Customs St; BARKER, Henry, L/Cpl – Miss L Barker, Bombay; BEAGLE, Fred G – Mrs F Beagle, Whitson Tce; BERESFORD, Leslie C – Mrs M Beresford, 106 Symonds St; BIDDICK, James H, L/Cpl, MM – J G Biddick, Orakei; BLACK, Ronald C – W Black, Awakino; BOLTON, William T – Mrs W T Bolton, Herne Bay; BRACEY, James L – Mrs A O Drewet, Waimanaku; BROWNE, Francis K S – Mrs M V Browne, Cambridge; BRUNTON, John S, L/Sgt, MM – Mrs E E Brunton, Epsom; BUMPUS, Gerald W – G Ingrams, Ramarama; BURCH, Alfred E – W Burch, Remuera; BURGESS, Charles G – W W Burgess, Raetihi; CAMPBELL, Neil W – N A Campbell, Kamo; CARRICK, Eugene L – Mrs K Carrick, Grey Lynn; CARTER, Francis E – Mrs E Carter, Oratia, Waikumete; CASSIDY, John – Miss L M Angove, Rangiriri; CENCI, Athol – Mrs M Millington, Hikurangi; CLARK, Fenton T – C T Clark, Whakatane; CLARKE, Cecil H – A P Clarke, Epsom; CLEAVE, Frederick T R V – Mrs R Cleave, Grey Lynn; COLEMAN, Albert J – Mrs A J Coleman, Newton; COWIE, Morton, Cpl – M Cowie, Newton; COXHEAD, Sydney M – J Coxhead, Kihikihi; CRAIG, Roland W D – Mrs J H Craig, 45 Howe Street; DAVIDSON, Malcolm – J Davidson, West Lynn; DICKSON, Reginald – Mrs E Dickson, Waterloo Quadrant; DONAHUE, Jack P – Mrs A Donahue, Ramarama; DOOLEY, Percy J – J H Dooley, Newton; DOULL, John S, Sgt – R M Doull, Ponsonby; BARRETT-DRISCOLL, Daniel, L/Cpl – Mrs L Barrett-Driscoll, Onehunga; DRIVER, Samuel V – Mrs S S Driver, Eden Tce; DRUMMOND, Charles – Mrs A Drummond, Matakohe; ENTWISTLE, Stanley R – W R Entwistle, Birkenhead; ERB, David C – Mrs E Erb, Ohakune; ERSON, Cyril H C – Miss Erson, Auckland; FAIRWEATHER, Walter R – Mrs Fairweather, Northcote; FAITHFULL, Lloyd R – Mrs K Faithfull, Dargaville; FERGUSON, Robert C – T Ferguson, Paeroa; FODEN, Ernest – Mrs H Foden, Parnell; FOURNIER, Elliott, L/Cpl – Mrs A Meek, Northcote; FRANKS, Arthur I T K, Cpl – J K Franks, Maungataperi; GAGER, Sealey C – Mrs C Gager, Kawakawa; GALLAGHER, Christopher J – Mrs M Gallagher, Parnell; GARDNER, Harold – D Gardner, Hukapapa; GAUNTLET, Charles G – J E Mudford, Cambridge; GIBSON, John E – Mrs E L Gibson, Kingsland; GUILFORD, Leonard – E Guilford, Paengaroa; HAGAN, Herbert – Mrs J Hagan, Newton; HANSEN, Hendrick – Mrs M Hansen, Raetihi; HASTIE, John – W Hastie, Kingsland; HASZARD, Keith F – Mrs H K Haszard, Ponsonby; HAY, Eric, L/Cpl – Mrs M A Hay, Patumahoa; HEALEY, Harry, L/Cpl – Mrs H Healey, Eden Tce; HILL, John, MM, L/Cpl – Mrs N Allison, Morrinsville; HODGSON, Wm – J T Hodgson, Kingsland; HOOKS, A – Mrs T Hooks, Waiheke Island; HOSKING, Francis W – Miss F V Hosking, Otorohanga; HUNTER, James H R, Sgt – Mrs J Hunter, Onewhero; HUNTER, Sydney – T Hunter, Greenhythe; HUTCHINS, W C – G Hutchins, Henderson; HUTCHINSON, Wm N – Mrs H Hutchinson, Birkenhead; HUTTON, Lionel J, Sgt – Mrs M Hutton, Grey Lynn; IHAKA, Rewiki – I Hura, Waipapakaru; IRWIN, Thomas N – F Irwin, Morrinsville; JOHNSON, H C – Mrs L Johnson, Grey Lynn; KEANE, Wm F – Mrs E Keane, Newton; KELLY, Robert – Mrs E Kelly, 22 Cook Street; KENYON, John E – F Kenyon, New Lynn; KEVEY, Adrian N – Mrs M Kevey, Parnell; KEW, Milo – Mrs E Galvin, Eden Tce; KNEEBONE, Wm J – T Kneebone, Glenmore; LANGTON, Arthur – Mrs P C Langton, Morningside; LARKIN, E – Mrs Reinhardt, Kawakawa; LAWSON, John R – Mrs J H Lawson, Dominion Rd; LEIGHTON, Herbert S, MM, Cpl – W H Leighton, Buckland; LINDSAY, C G – Mrs Hanson, Kingsland; LINCOLN, Edward H – Miss E Lincoln, Tolaga Bay; McANEANEY, Harold J – Mrs C E McAneaney, Grey Lynn; McCANN, D F – W O’Donnell, Owhango; McCAUSLAND, Alexander J – Mrs C T McCausland, Parahaki; McCORMICK, John J – Mrs F McCormick, Waihi; McCULLAGH, Arthur E – Mrs M McCullagh, Epsom; McMILLAN, A M – J R McMillan, Kamo; McSWEENEY, Eric B – Mrs E McSweeney, Wairongomai; MANGAN, James E – J Mangan, Ponsonby; MATTHEWS, Ralph D – D Matthews, Swansea; MAYALL, A R – Mrs S J Mayall, Tuakau; MEDLAND, Bramwell L – T J Medland, Great Barrier Island; MILLER, Wm J J, QMS – Mrs M A Miller, 54 Cook Street; MITCHELL, R W – C W Mitchell, Pomona; MOORE, Ralph C, Cpl – Miss E S Moore, Parnell; MORELAND, E – Mrs N Moreland, Grey Lynn; MORRIS, Bennett J, Sgt – J B Morris, Karangahake; MUIR, Edward F – Mrs E Muir, Onehunga; MUNDY, R B – Mrs E Mundy, Parnell; MURPHY, John – Mrs J O’Brien, Newmarket; NATHAN, Richard D – E Nathan, Peria; NEILL, Andrew, L/Cpl – G J Neill, 14 Grosvenor St; NEWTON, Emanuel – J Hendrick, Houhora; NORRIS, John – W S Norris, Hamilton East; O’CONNELL, Daniel P – Mrs W O’Connell, Otahuhu; O’DONNELL, W – Mrs W O’Donnell, Owhangao; O’REILLY, C V – Mrs E O’Reilly, Opotiki; OWEN, F H – M G Owen, Hamilton East; PATTERSON, A V – R Patterson, Hunua; PATTISON, G R – Mrs E Pattison, Devonport; PAUL, Joseph – J Paul, Ahuroa; POTTO, A E H – G F Potto, Helensville; PROCTOR, William – Jones, Auckland; PYE, F W, L/Cpl – Mrs J Pye, Hamilton East; RAKETE, J L – G Rakete, Kaikohe; RANKIN, A S – G Cockburn, Otorohanga; REDFERN, W A – W H Redfern, Karangahake; REDSHAW, J E – J Redshaw, Karapiro; REED, J – J B Reed, Northcote; REES, V H – Mrs E T Rees, Thames; REWITI, Hemi – W Rewiti, Ahipara; RITCHIE, P C – Mrs O M Ritchie, Te Aroha; ROGERS, H – T H Rogers, Waipapa; ROSS, R – Mrs S Ross, Remuera; ROWE, J P – Mrs T Bennett, Moanatiri Creek; RUMBLE, P E – Mrs G Gibson, Mataroa; RUTLEDGE, J A – R Rutledge, Papatoetoe; RYAN, P – Mrs A T Holt, Te Aroha; SANDHAM, P – P Sandham, 49 Wellington St; SCOTT, V R – Mrs G R Scott, Parua Bay; SHAW, H, Cpl – Mrs E Shaw, Paeroa; SHIPHERD, C F – Mrs C Shipherd, Puni; SISSON, L, Sgt – D M Sisson, Devonport; SMERDON, H A, L/Cpl – Mrs G Smerdon, Parnell; SMITH, C W – H L Smith, Pio Pio; SPENCER, R W – J Spencer, Ponsonby Rd; STANTON, E T – S Stanton, Parnell; STEWART, H L, Cpl – G A Stewart, Auckland; STONEY, O H B – W B Stoney, Silverdale; STORRY, J, L/Cpl – Mrs J Storry, Hamilton; TAYLOR, D A – Mrs H H Taylor, Remuera; TAYLOR, T E – Mrs Taylor, Whakapara; THORPE, H G – Mrs M Thorpe, Ellerslie; TILLER, William – S Tiller, Cabbage Bay; TIMMS, W – Mrs Feilder, 40 Grey Street; TRAUE, A A – C Traue, 152 Victoria Street; TYLER, S R – Mrs E Tyler, Hamilton; VALLELY, F P – Miss R Vallely, Dominion Rd; VICKERS, A L – C B Vickers, Tuhikaramea; VOKES, J – Mrs E McCullough, Mt Eden; WALKER, H J – J Walker, Whakapirau; WALLACE, G W – Mrs E Wallace, Tauranga; WALSH, L – E Walsh, Waipipi; WALSH, M J – M H Walsh, Northcote; WARREN, H G – H Warren, Ellerslie; WARREN, T – H Tekore, Puru; WASSELL, H L – Mrs F W Wassell, Waiuku; WATTS, E F – A Watts, Ngaruawahia; WATTS, P H, T.Sgt – Messrs Watts, Hunt & Armstrong, Hamilton; WELLS, W – H J Wells, Epsom; WEST, C E, Sgt – Mrs R W Moore, Aria; WHISKER, C A – C Whisker, Manukau Rd; WHITE, H M, Cpl – Mrs A Beatson, Owhango; WHITMORE, D F – Mrs E Whitmore, Paeroa; WILLCOCKS, L E – Mrs M A Willcocks, Ponsonby; WILLIAMS, G H – H N Williams, Maungaturoto; WILSON, R L – Mrs F Wilson, Waiarahe; WRAY, A – W J Wray, Bombay

On Duty:
GILKINSON, R; HAMPSHIRE, Miss; HENNING, Mrs; MILNE, Rev J N; MURDOCK, Miss M; O’DANIELL, Miss; RADCLYFFE, Mrs; SCOTT, Miss M; STEVENSON, Mrs


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI