Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
16 DECEMBER 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 24

13th REINFORCEMENTS – NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Mounted Rifles:
BROWN, Russell H, Clevedon ; ROSS, Donald A S, Thames; SPARKES, W J, Remuera; THORBURN, Tom. C, Brentwood Ave.

Artillery:
WILSON, Jas., Vauxhall Rd, Devonport

Signal Service:
PROUDE, R J, Orakei Rd, Remuera

Engineers:
LEACH, Charles, Victoria St
McDONALD, Hugh R, London St

Army Service Corps;
GRIFFITHS, Samuel Newton Rd

Infantry:
BADDILEY, E R, George St, Newmarket; BOOKLASS, Geo. J, Ryecroft, Symonds St; BURTON, Percy R, Mt Albert; DAVIS, Stanley J, RMS Niagara; DONNAN, Arthur V, c/o YMCA; EDWARDS, Roy A, Tennyson St; FOSTER, Thomas V, c/o New Zealand Herald; HAWKESBY, G J, King Edward St, Mt Eden; HESSELL, James, Hamilton Road; MELVILLE, J W, Grange Road; MORRISON, Wm C, King St, Ponsonby; THODE, Percy, R F, Mt Albert; THOMPSON, Arthur R, Union Steam Ship Co.; WILLIAMS, Philip S, Wynyard Rd.

Page 27

NEW ZEALANDERS SERVING WITH AUSTRALIAN FORCES
BROWN, Pte C J – hospital Malta; COX, Dvr P J – ill; GEORGE, J – hospital Alexandria; HIGS, Pte A J – returned to duty; HOAR, Pte J – returned to duty; LEITCH, Pte A – hospital London; LEVINE, Pte (now stated to be H P HOGAN) – hospital Malta; McGLASHAN, Pte E – hospital Malta; McKENZIE, L – died of wounds; OLIVER, Dvr S – hospital Malta; PELVIN, Pte B – hospital Malta; ROSS, Pte G A – hospital Malta; TREACHER, Pte A R – hospital Heliopolis; WIFFIN, S C F – at Heliopolis.

Page 71

MEN FROM No.4 GROUP ENTRAIN AT FRANKTON JUNCTION

Mounted Rifles:
ALLPORT, L G, Ngaruawahia; BALDWIN, W F, Taniwha; BOND, W J, Matamata; BREGMEN, A E, Rangiriri; COLHORN, W T, Ngaruawahia; CRAKE, E H, Thames; DENNIS, C R B, Otorohanga; FRASER, P D, Mokauiti; FURNISS, G, Huntly; JAMIESON, A G, Cambridge; KEMP, E W, Frankton Junction; LARSEN, W, Otorohanga; LEE, A G, Ngaruawahia; LIVINGSTONE, W J B, Hamilton; McCONNELL, J, Otorohanga; McLENNAN, J W, Eureka; McLENNAN, J, Eureka; MILNES, T, Kihikihi; MINNS, W E, Cambridge; MORRIS, L O, Pakuranga; O’DOWD, D F, Otorohanga; O’MALLEY, J F, Pukekohe; PARK, J, Ngaruawahia; PLUMMER, A F, Piarere; PRINCE, G B, Hamilton East; RIDDILL, W, Gordonton; ROWE, A P H, Eureka; STEPHENS, G W, Te Kuiti; STREET, A, Waimai; TITTLETON, J E, Ngaruawahia; WEAL, C E, Hamilton.

Artillery:
ANDERSON, F, Whatawhata; BREWSTER, J T M, Frankton Junction; SMITH, B C, Hamilton; SUTHERLAND, C F, Te Kuiti; TISCH, S A, Hamilton East.

Engineers:
BOWMAN, G, Te Kuiti; BROWN, D, Cambridge; CLARK, V, Pukekohe; SMITH, B G, Hamilton.

Signallers:
KING, C, Hamilton

Infantry:
ADAMS, J, Pukekohe; ANDERSON, B, Cambridge; ANDREW, A W, Tangitu; ARCHIBALD, J D, Hamilton; ARMITAGE, W, Waitomo Caves; BARBER, T E, Ongarue; BIELBY, T, Kihikihi; BLAKE, G, Pukekohe; CARTER, C E, Otahuhu; CLARKE, C, Waiuku; CORNWALL, J, Owhanga; DAVENPORT, H C, Hamilton; DELEVAN, J, Claudelands; EDMONDS, F H, Te Kuiti; EUSTAGE, J, Te Awamutu; FILTON, W J, Mangapeehi; FURBER, P, Huntly; HAMILTON, A, Taupiri; HODGE, R E K, Churchill; JAMES, C, Waitetuna; KELLY, J T, Otahuhu; LEWIS, F C, Hamilton; McINNISS, J A, Hamilton; MILLER, J, Tawhare; MINCHIN, A W, Hamilton; NEVILLE, G, Te Awamutu; PERRY, T, Runciman; PHILLIPS, C T, Otorohanga; PILMAN, H, Rototuna; PRESS, J A, Huntly; PRISCOTT, E, Te Awamutu; QUINN, T J, Whatawhata; ROBERTS, J S, Hamilton; RODGERS, T D, Hamilton; SCARLETT, B H, Hamilton; SCOTT, W G, Hamilton; SMEED, E, Tuakau; SMEED, N, Tuakau; SMITH, R P, Te Kuiti; SOWERBY, P S G, Warkworth; SPIERS, S S, Mangapeehi; STARKEY, L E, Huntly; STEWART, S J, Taupiri; SUTHERLAND, T, Kawhia; TURCHIE, J, Te Kuiti; TUTTY, H B, Cambridge; WALKER, A H, Te Kuiti; WATTS, W R, Pukekohe; WELLS, C T, Onewhero; WENSON, H G, Mangapeehi; WILLIAMS, G V, Waiuku; YOUNG, J F, Ohinewai.

Ambulance:
KEWISH, G D, Hamilton; WORWOOD, A E, Huntly

Army Service Corps:
PEIRCE, W, Te Kuiti; SHEPHERD, W D, Cambridge

Non-commissioned Officers:
FORBES, S H, Huntly – Mounted Rifles; GLASS, W J, Hamilton – Mounted Rifles; HURST, W A, Te Kuiti – Infantry; McKINNON, R A, Cambridge – Infantry.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI