Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
15 NOVEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – Whangarei

AUSTIN, Loftus E, contractor, Auckland; BEASLEY, James, farmer, Parua Bay; CAMPBELL, Donald C, farmer, Parua Bay; COUTTS, Bertie W, Hukerenui; DWYER, Robert F, Otakairangi; GOVIN, Walter F; HAYWARD, Albert, Maungakaramea; JAGGER, Ernest B, farmer, Taurikura; JONES, Sydney R, railway employee; MANNING, Albert E, farmer, Maromaku; McAULEY, Sydney; McGREGOR, Roderick J, farmer, Whangarei Heads; McKENZIE, John K, Waipu; McKENZIE, Lewis, farmer, Waipu; McKENZIE, Robert D, bush foreman; MILLER, Robertson G, Whangarei; REILLY, Owen, Waimamaku ; ROSS, John M, farmer; SERGEANT, Victor G, farmer, Waipu; SHEPHERD, Frederick S, farmer, Parua Bay; STOTT, Samuel, miner; WYATT, Frederick J, Towai.

Page 18

A railway collision occurred at Featherston Station on Thursday, resulting in serious injury to Private O’HARA, 33rd Reinforcements, and slight injury to three other soldiers. At the time he was standing on the carriage platform and was thrown backwards against the rail and injured his back. He was taken to camp hospital and it is believed his spine is not injured. Another soldier had his face cut.

Page 21

MELVILLE, Pte Donald, 33rd Reinforcements, died at Featherston Military Camp of cerebro-spinal meningitis.

Page 22

After 2 ½ years, Mr & Mrs A BISSETT, late of Feilding but now of Wanganui, have received the bugle used by their son George F BISSETT before he was killed on Gallipoli. The bugler boy engraved on the instrument the name of each camping place and the bugle has three bullet holes in it.

Page 23

NAMES IN BALLOT

ANDERSON, Bertram, Matatoki, Motumaoho – already enlisted
FLOOD, Thomas J, Mt Eden – medically unfit
FURNESS, Wilfred H, Brighton Rd, Remuera – already enlisted
GRANT, Ronald W, Onehunga – volunteered when became of military age
NICHOLSON, Gordon S, Chester St, NZ Ins. Co. – medically unfit
SPENCER, Lionel G, Waitomo – volunteered when became of military age

Page 25

MILITARY HONOURS AWARDED

ADAMS, J, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
ALLEN, J E, Sgt, Machine-gun Corps – Military Medal
ALLEN, L F, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
AMO, P N, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
ANDREWS, E E, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
ARNOLD, C J, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
AUSTIN, A T W, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
BACKHOLM, F, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
BAILLIE, F W, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
BAKER, G H, Corporal, Rifles – Bar to Military Medal
BALLANTYNE, J M, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
BANDERSON, W, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
BARCLAY, W, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
BATHURST, S C, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
BERGAMINI, G, Dvr, Signal Company – Military Medal
BOLES, J H, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
BOOKER, A B, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
BROOKER, S W R, Captain, Canterbury – Military Cross
BROWN, F, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
BRUCE, F, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
BURNBURY, T A, Coy Sgt Major, Otago – Distinguished Conduct Medal
BURT, O’C H, Sgt, Field Artillery – Military Medal
CALDERWOOD, J, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
CAMERON, A, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
CAMPBELL, A K, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
CASHMORE, F R, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
CLARK, F A, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
CLARK, H G, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
COCKERELL, A R, 2nd Lieut, Otago – Distinguished Service Order
CORLINS, W J, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
COSTER, W R, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
CRAGO-CLARK, A, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
DOCKREY, A E, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
DAVIS, C S, Sgt, Field Artillery – Military Medal
DEAN, H, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
DIACK, A, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
DONNE, A E, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
DOUGLAS, W T, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
DUGGAN, J W, Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
DUSTON, H McK, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
EASTON, W B, Sgt, Field Artillery – Military Medal
ELLIOTT, A C, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
EVANS, O, Cpl, Divisional Train – Military Medal
EVANS, W D, Sgt, Otago – Distinguished Conduct Medal
EVERETT, N E, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
EVERITT, A, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
FAWCETT, E J, Captain, Canterbury – Military Cross
FLETT, A, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
FLYNN, E J, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
FOGELBERT, C E, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
FUDHILL, S, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
GIBB, A E, Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
GILLESPIE, O H, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
GOODFELLOW, T A, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
GRADWELL, C H, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
GRAY, C A, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
GREEN, F B, Cpl, Signal Company – Military Medal
GRIBBLE, W, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
GUY, I D, Sgt, Otago – Distinguished Conduct Medal
HALLIWELL, R S, Private, Otago – Military Cross
HAYTER, R, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
HENNESSEY, M, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
HENRY, A E, Dvr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
HIBBS, A L, Private, Otago - Distinguished Conduct Medal
HINDS, C, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
HINE, C P, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
HODGSON, F J, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
HOLMES, C H, 2nd Lieutenant, Canterbury – Military Cross
HORNBLOW, ? A, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
HUGHES, A E, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
HUTCHINS, F G, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
JACOBS, E C H, Sgt, Otago – Distinguished Conduct Medal
JESSE, P W, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
JOHNSTONE, T M, Sgt, Signal Company – Military Medal
JONES, D G, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
JUDD, F K, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
KAY, S A, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
KEESING, H W, Sgt, Signal Company – Military Medal
KYLE, L A, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
LAING, W F, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
LANGWELL, H J, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
LARK, A, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
LEEFE, H T, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
LEIGHTON, H S, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
LORGELLY, W J, Dvr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MACGIBBON, D A, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MAINS, L E, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MALONE, D, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MANSON, W, L/Cpl, Signal Company – Military Medal
MARTINDALE, J, Sgt, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MASON, S, Dvr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MAXWELL, G, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
McAUSLAND, J, L/Cpl, Signal Company – Military Medal
McCLURE, W, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
McDONALD, A, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
McKINLAY, W D, Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
McLEAN, A, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
McLENNAN, A D, Sgt, Signal Company – Military Medal
McLURE, C, Private, Otago – Military Cross
McMILLAN, H, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
MENZIES, J, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
METHVEN, W, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
MEURANT, F A, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
MILLWARD, L W, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
MONKMAN, A, Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
MUNRO, J M, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
NEWBERRY, J, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
NGAPO, R, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
NICOLAS, ? O, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
NUNN, J, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
O’CONNOR, T B, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
O’DRISCOLL, C, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
O’NEILL, P, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
ORPWOOD, H F, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
PAIN, J C, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
PAINE, E L, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
PAISLEY, S A D, 2nd Lieutenant, Otago – Military Cross
PARSONS, T W, Private, Field Ambulance – Bar to Military Medal
PARVER, H F, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
PEARCE, V M, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
PEARSON, R M, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
POPE, F E, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
POSTLEWAIGHT, L H, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
PRINGLE, D, Spr, Signal Company – Military Medal
RAMSAY, J K, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
RANOHO, J, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
ROBINSON, F V, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
ROBINSON, L, L/Cpl, Divisional Train – Military Medal
RODGERS, S N, Captain, Rifles – Military Cross
ROGERS, A, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
ROSS, H L, Sgt, Field Artillery – Military Medal
SCRIMSHAW, J R, Dvr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
SHEAT, C M, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
SHELLEY, G H, L/Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
SIM, T M, Lieutenant, Otago – Military Cross
SMAILS, W, Sgt, Field Artillery – Military Medal
SMITH, F, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
SMITH, W K, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
STAITE, O, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
STEVENSON, D, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
STEWART, A, Pte, Signal Company – Military Medal
STIRLING, S G, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
STUNNEL, C E, L/Cpl, Field Ambulance – Military Medal
SULLIVAN, J, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
TAVENDALE, D, Pte, Field Artillery – Military Medal
TAYLOR, A, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
THOM, W N, Sgt, Machine-gun Co. – Bar to Military Medal
TOMLINSON, C G, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
TOWN, C E, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
TUCKER, L E, Cpl, Field Artillery – Military Medal
TURNER, W C, Rfm, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
VINCENT, J, Sgt, Otago – Distinguished Conduct Medal
WALIER, J, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
WATTS, G R, L/Cpl, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
WHELLER, W B Yeoman, L/Cpl, Divisional Train – Military Medal
WHITE, W A, Sgt, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
WHITE, W C, Bdr, Field Artillery – Military Medal
WILLIAMS, E, Pte, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
WILLIAMS, T, Gnr, Field Artillery – Military Medal

Page 45

KING COUNTRY RESERVISTS

Class A reservists, 2nd Division, Central King Country, drawn in the ballot:

ASH, Robert, labourer, Raetihi; BARRON, John W, porter, Erua, Waimarino; BENNETT, Richard H, fish hawker, Raetihi; BERGMAN, John, sawmill hand, Raetihi; BOLTON, Henry J, caretaker, Ongarue; BROOMHEAD, Thomas, millhand, Manunui; BROUGHTON, Ernest M, foreman, Raetihi; CAVANAGH, Walter G, roadman, Raetihi; CLARK, Walter, draper, Raurimu; COWERN, William N S, contractor, Raurimu; CRESSY, Richard V, sawmill hand, Mataroa; FLINTOFF, Walter, contractor, Waimarino; FROST, William, R, engineer’s assist., Piriaka; GLASGOW, Francis T, bank manager, Ohura; GROVES, George, cook, Roto-Aira; HAYATON, Charles, Ruatiti; HEARN, Martin T, farmer, Kariori; HENRY, Robert, millhand, Waituhi; INGRAM, Duncan R, postmaster, Manunui; IRELAND, Chas. J, millhand, Rangataua; JONES, Richard, farmer, Piriaka; McKINNON, John, farmer, Te Koura; MANSON, Arthur R, sawmiller, Raurimu; MARSH, Joseph, labourer, Ohakune; MARTIN, William, yardman, Manunui; MILL, Walter Harold, driver, Rangataua; O’NEILL, John G, labourer, Ruatiti; ORCHARD, Alfred, constable, Ongarue; OZANNE, Charles, labourer, Piriaka; PENNINGTON, John P, sawmill hand, Tangiwai; PURD, Henry K, sheep farmer, Raetihi; ROUX de BUISSON, David R, Rangataua; SHEEHY, Daniel, blacksmith, Raetihi; SPARGO, Benjamin H, baker, Raetihi; STEPHENSON, Arthur, farm labourer, Kakahi; SULLIVAN, Daniel, timber hand, Raetihi; TACON, Dennis B, engine driver, Ohakune; THOMPSON, Ernest J, labourer, Tangiwai; THURSTON, Chas. E, yardman, Hikimutu; WALDEGRAVE, John F, farmer, Te Rimu; WALDEGRAVE, Wm E, solicitor, Raetihi; WALLACE, Geo. W, bushman, Manunui; WALSH, John S, sawmill hand, Turangarere; WARDROP, Walter N, farmer, Raetihi; WILLIAMS, Clair S, bushman, Ohura; WRIGHT, Walter F, engine driver, Otangiwai.

Single men who have been called up by notice in the Gazette:

DUXFIELD, Lewis A, farmer, Raurimu; HODGETTS, Daniel T, labourer, Ohura; JOHNSTON, Alfred, ploughman, Mataroa; McGREGOR, David, Tangiuia, Waiouru; MALMANCHE, Wilfred H, bushfeller, Ohura; MILLS, Lester B, bushfeller, Piriaka; MORRISON, Kendall, groom, Waiouru; MORRISSEY, Martin, labourer, Okahukura; MURPHY, Gerald T, shepherd, Mataroa; PRICE, James H, mill hand, Manunui; STEWART, James, surfaceman, Ongarue; SWANN, Robert J, shepherd, Waimiha; WALTER, William, baker, Ohura; WILLIAMS, Thomas, bushman, Ohakune; WITHER, James A, teacher, Owhangao; WOOLSTON, Charles E, labourer, Kaitieke.

Page 47

DECORATIONS

LEWIN, Cpl C and Private R A JOHNSON, both Main Body Expeditionary Force, Auckland Infantry Battalion, have been awarded the Military Medal, LEWIN for conspicuously good work at Gallipoli, and JOHNSON for gallant conduct at the Battle of the Somme.

Major John GRANT, 2 O/C King’s Empire Veterans, Colonial Auxilliary Forces, received his Long Service Medal.

NAMES MENTIONED IN TRENTHAM CAMP ORDERS

(District Courts Martial)

COPELAND, L/Cpl C P - Trentham Details: F Co., 30th Reinforcements – desertion – 84 days detention
FEE, Pte P J – Trentham Details: E Co., 30th Reinforcements – desertion – 84 days detention
NEUMANN, Pte L J D - Trentham Details: F Co., 30th Reinforcements – AWOL - 56 days detention
RETTER, Pte O - Trentham Details: C Co., 30th Reinforcements – AWOL - 40 days detention
WORMALD, Pte B J – Trentham Details: C Co., 30th Reinforcements – desertion – 84 days detention


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI