Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
15 JULY 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

714 men contract measles.

The following men died between 1 Jan & 30 June 1915:
BAKER, Pte P C, bowel trouble; BLACK, Pte F W, killed; BRENNAN, Pte A M, epistaxis; CLARK, Pte J, septic pneumonia; KEATING, Pte J, peritonitis; WALL, Pte J, acute mania

The following men died of pneumonia following measles:
BARTLETT, Pte D; CLARK, Pte Albert, measles ; COLLEY, Pte S; FORDHAM, L/Cpl H H; HARSANT, Pte F G; KENNEDY, Dvr T; MATHESON, Pte A; McFARLANE, A N, Pte; MURIWAI, Pte J; OLIVER, Pte H W; PHILLIPS, L/Cpl E H; POLLARD, Pte J W; STAFFORD, Pte H W J.

Page 19

REINFORCEMENTS – MEN FROM THE WAIKATO

ADAMS, G, Pukekohe; ALDRIDGE, A C, Mangapehi; ALLEN, E J, Frankton; ALLEN, W J, Hamilton; ANDERSON, P, Onewhero; ASHBY, C N, Ngaroma; ASHBY, W J, Ngaroma; BAGNELL, H N, Ngaroma; BAGNELL, T A, Otorohanga; BAKER, F R, Hamilton; BALDRY, M, Pirongia; BARLOW, W P, Marokopa; BATES, A, Pokeno; BATKIN, F B, Huntly; BAXTER, Jas. Neil, Hamilton; BEALEY, E C, Buckland; BEAN, E J L, Matangi; BEILBY, G, Rangiatea; BELL, P H, Hamilton East; BERRY, H N, Pirongia; BIRCH, H, Hamilton; BLACKETT, L H, Te Kowhai; BLACKMAN, A, ; Cambridge; BODMIN, N H, Rangiriri; BOND, P, Ngaruawahia; BOWERS, W G, Te Awamutu; BOWLER, A, Ngaroma; BOX, F, Cambridge; BOYD, J I, Wharepuhunga; BOYLE C H, Hamilton; BRADSHAW, J W, Huntly; BREWIN, Jas. Ngaruawahia; BRIGHT, E A, Huntly; BROWN, A, Ngaroma; BROWN, C J, Frankton; BROWN, H, Bombay; BUCKINGHAM, A, Hamilton East; BUCKLAND, R, Hamilton; BURBUSH, F A, Hamilton; BURBUSH, R McG, Hamilton; BURRETT, R A, Karapiro, Cambridge; BURT, T E, Ngaruawahia; CARNSHA(L)?, Ngaruawahia; CARTER, A, Ngaroma; CARTER, F, Ngarokma; CARTHY, J C, Hamilton; CASEY, P, Te Kuiti; CAVE, C F, Pukekohe; CHAMBERS, F W, Cambridge; CHARTERS, Jas, Frankton; CLAPHAM, H N, Te Kuiti; CLEMENT, G H, Rototuna; COANDY, A A F, Te Awamutu; COE, E, Hamilton; COGLE, J F, Te Kuiti; COLE, Jesse, Putaruru; COLE, L J, Ngaroma; COLLIE, D R, Te Kuiti; COLLINS, A W, Tuakau; CONNER, A, Mangatapa; CONNORS, D J, Rukuhia; COOMBES, C S, Hamilton; CORBY, F J, Te Kowhai; CORIN, W H, Otahuhu; COSTELLO, F L, Te Kuiti; CRANSTOUN, A, Matangi; CREY, T S, Hamilton; CRUICKSHANK, E J, Tuakau; CURRIE, W R, Cambridge; DAVENPORT, E J, Tapairu, Te Kuiti; DAVIDSON, T, Te Kuiti; DAVIDSON, W, Tuakau; DAVIS, A R, Frankton; DAVIS, B, Oparu; DEMPSEY, W, Bombay; DEVILLE, P, Tauwhare; DEVINE, J, Huntly; DEY, F, Matapara; DODDS, A, Otorohanga; DOLAN, A W, Te Awamutu; DOUGLAS, H, Te Kuiti; DUFTY, J H, Huntly; EDWARDS, C P, Ohaupo; EKMAN, C E, Cambridge; ELLIOT, W, Matangi; FARRANT, R, Morrinsville; FENTON, W, Otorohanga; FERGUSON, E J, Cambridge; FERGUSON, F, Otorohanga; FINN, G O R, Pirongia; FINN, H H, Hamilton; FINN, John, Tauwhare; FISHER, Jno, Hangatiki; FISHER, L N, Tauwhare; FISHER, R, Te Kuiti; FITTON, J A, Aratoro; FLANAGAN, Jas., Drury; FORD, A J, Te Kuiti; FORD, W A, Hamilton; GEARY, S E, Hamilton East; GIBSON, W D, Otorohanga; GILES, G, Hamilton; GLASGOW, W N, Wairamarama; GODDARD, C W, Ngaroma; GODDARD, H G, Ngaroma; GOOD, H W, Otahuhu; GOODACRE, E L, Hamilton; GRANSTOWN, F G, Waima; GRAY, G, Matangi; GREEN, E A, Te Kuiti; GREEN, R A, Hamilton; GREY, H S, Pukekohe; GRIFFIN, S G, Walton; GRIMWADE, E N, Waerenga; HANSEN, T, Ngaruawahia; HARPER, F, Hamilton; HARRIS, A E, Te Kuiti; HARRIS, J M, Te Kuiti; HARRIS, R E, Ngaruawahia; HAVENEY, M, Te Kuiti; HAWKER, H J, Patumahoe; HAY, Jas. A, Kihikihi; HAYES, A A, Hamilton East; HEADLEY, G, Te Kuiti; HENSTOCK, J W, Te Awamutu; HEWES, C A, Pukekohe; HICKS, M G, Te Kuiti; HIGGINSON, F, Whatawhata; HILDRETH, R H, Pukeatua; HIRD, L C, Raglan; HITCHCOCK, G C, Te Kuiti; HITCHCOCK, W, Te Kuiti; HOLLEYWOOD, J E, Hamilton; HOLLIS, C, Waharoa; HOLT, E J, Otahuhu; HORSMAN, A W C, Otorohanga; HOUGHEY, C, Bombay; HOUGHTON, H C, Hamilton; HOWDEN, R, Hangatiki; HUNTER, J H R, Onewhero; HURLEY, J T, Orini; HUTCHISON, W, Bombay; INNES, H G, Te Kuiti; JEANS, J, Cambridge; JEFFERSON, F, Pukemiro; JOHNSTON, A H, Bombay; JOHNSTON, J, Tuakau; JOHNSTON, J, Waitetuna; JOHNSTONE, J C, Whatawhata; JONATHAN, A G S, Kawhia; JOSEPH, F J, Otahuhu; KELLY, Jno, Hamilton; KERR, H W, Kihikihi; KILBY, G H, Hamilton; KIMBER, G F, Pukekohe; KIRKHAM, J G, Te Mowhai; LAING, B, Taupiri; LANE, Jno, Ngaroma; LAWN, C H, Huntly; LAWSON, J McN, Hamilton ; LEACH, H, Hamilton; LEVENS, P C, Pokeno Valley; LIBEAU, A G, Mangatapu; LINEEN, J, Frankton; LIPSCOMBE, L S, Te Kuiti; LITTLE, G, Mauku; LONG, J H, Eureka; LOWE, A R, Otorohanga; LUNDON, D J, Cambridge; MACRAE, T McK, Te Kuiti; MAGENER, C A, Te Kowhai; MANSEL, R A H, Tauranga; MARTIN, W H, Walton; MAY, B, Ngaroma; McCLENNAN, A, Eureka; McCROREY, J E, Otahuhu; McDONALD, J, Taumatawaenga; McGUIRK, Jas. Matapara; McINTYRE, D, Mangapohiu; McKENDRY, M, Hamilton; McKUBRE, J M, Otahuhu; McLEAN, C B, Temapara; McLENNAN, W D, Puketutu; McLEOD, W P, Frankton; McNAMARA, W E, Putaruru; McNEISH, A W, Auckland; MEACHEM, C G, Hamilton; MEARS, W L D, Te Kuiti; MEASHAM, E, Patumahoe; MEDLAND, B, Ngaruawahia; MICKLETHWAITE, U, Hamilton; MILLAR, G E, Hamilton; MILNE, A L, Te Kuiti; MacCULLAGH, J F, Hamilton; MOFFAT, L P, Hamilton; MOHR, H, Ngaruawahia; MOORE, A C, Te Kuiti; MORGAN, J H, Te Kuiti; MORRISON, N, Piopio; MORSLEY, R J, Roto-o-rangi; MORSLEY, T H, Roto-o-rangi; MUIR, J D, Otahuhu; NEILL, C H, Frankton; OGIER, C D, Te Kuiti; OLSEN, J R, Mercer; ORR, W H, Rotorua; PAINE, C G, Rotorangi; PATTERSON, J H, Rototuna; PEART, A C, Okete; PHILLIPS, R, Mangatape; PILKINGTON, G A R, Cambridge; PIRRITT, W, Tuakau; POLLARD, A W T, Te Awamutu; POLWARTH, L G L, Hamilton; POOLE, G T, Tuakau; POWER, S A, Te Kuiti; QUIN E Jas., Huntly; RAE, T H, Mercer; REID, S, Cambridge; RIDDLE E S, Arapae, Te Kuiti; ROBERTS, B, Otorohanga; ROBERTS, V, Cambridge; ROGERS, H B, Ngaruawahia; ROSS, W B, Bombay; ROWLEY, F J, Otahuhu; RUI, W, Pukemiro; SANDERS, Jos. A, Hamilton; SCARLE, E, Kaipaki; SHALL, B, Tauwharo; SHAW, W O, Ohaupo; SHEARER, A C, Te Kuiti; SIMPSON, Jas., Otorohanga; SKEALE, T, Cambridge; SKELLY, C, Hamilton; SMART, H, Pukeatua; SMITH, A I, Karamu; SMITH, C W, Piopio; SMITH, C, Piopio; SMITH, F S, Hamilton; SMITH, G E, Matangi; SMITH, L G, Ngaroma; SMITH, W A, Kaeaea; SMITH, W J, Hamilton; SMITH, W, Te Kuiti; ST CLAIR, A, Matapaia; STACEY, E E, Hamilton; STANFORD, A, Kihikihi; STARNERS, R, Te Kuiti; STEVENS, R McH, Hamilton; STUART, C S, Tuakau; SVENDSEN, T L, Pukekohe; SYME, A H, Kihikihi; TAYLOR, F, Te Awamutu; TAYLOR, N, Otahuhu; THEW, F, Hamilton; THOMPSON, W A, Bruntwood; THOMAS, Vivian C, Ngaroma; THOMPSON, J H, Frankton; THOMPSON, L, Cambridge; TOMPKINS, A L, Hamilton; TREMAYNE, T G, Hamilton; TURNER, H A, Piopio; TURNER, W, Taupiri; TYSON, J V, Taupiri; URBIN, H E, Piopio; VEITCH, C G C, Hamilton; VOICE, W A, Pukekohe; VOSPER, G, Cambridge; WADSWORTH, E, Waitanguru; WALLER, A E, Aria; WALSH, C, Pukekohe; WALSH, M F, Ngaruawahia; WALTER, E J, Matapora, Kihikihi; WATSON, G V, Mauku; WATT, C, Cambridge; WEBBY, A V, Paemako; WELLS, F D, Te Kuiti; WHALE, E E, Cambridge; WIDT, T, Pira, Te Kuiti; WILCOCK, T, Hamilton; WILKINSON, M C, Cambridge; WILLIAMS, T L, Frankton; WRIGHT, J D, Karamu; YOUNG, W, Opakeke, Papakura; YOUNG,W J, Otorohanga

REINFORCEMENTS, NO.2 AREA GROUP

BARRACLOUGH, W, Katikati; BLACKWELL, A E, Wharepoa Rd; BLOOMFIELD, A W, Motumaoho; BOOTH, J C, Whakatane; BUCHAN, T J, Thames; CAMPBELL, W J, Auckland; DANBY, A W, Thames; DAY, G L, Opotiki; DERING, A F, Te Aroha; DORMER, A W, Opotiki; DRABBLE, F, Te Puke; DUFFIN, H P, Thames; FREED, H E, Opotiki; GRAHAM, J G, Rotorua; GRIERSON, A H, Tirohia; GYDE, W H, Waitoa; HALLAM, W, Opotiki; HAMILTON, A E, Manawahe; JORGENSON, C O, Matamata; KING, E G, Te Puke; MacLENNAN, D S, Taneatua; MANSEL, H P, Tauranga; MAXWELL, E W, Matatoki; McKENZIE, F, Puriri; MEIKLE, W W, Kerepehi; PETTY, P, Te Aroha; REED, F T, Opotiki; ROBERTSON, J W, Thames; ROBINSON, A, Te Puke; STENT, L J, Opotiki; STEWART, J F, Thames; TAYLOR, F H, Hikutaia; THOMAS, J T, Thames; TIMMINS, T P, Te Aroha; TIMMINS, E, Te Aroha; TOUT, E V, Taneatua; WALLACE, G M, Te Aroha; WILLIAMS, H, Mamaku; WILSON, N E, Opotiki.

REINFORCEMENTS - ARMY SERVICE CORPS

Auckland Section:
BEAGLE, F G, Driver; BEECHAM, F H, Driver; BLAYNEY, F A, Driver; BROWN, A F, Driver; COSTER, A O, Driver; CRAIG, R F, Driver; DALE-TAYLOR, H, Driver; DEARSLEY, W, Cook; DEWAR, V S, Driver; DONALDSON, R C, Driver; HAWTHORN, R, Driver; HOOKER, L, Driver; HOWARD, J, Driver; HUNT, R A, Driver; INGS, A, Butcher; JOHNSON, G R, Motor Mechanic; KEY, A, Driver; KUSABS, Driver; LOWE, W A, Driver; MACKAY, F W, Driver; MANNING, H, Driver; MANNING, W H, Driver; MEEK, Driver; MIDDLEBROOK, N V, Butcher; NEWMAN, W H, Driver; ORNSTEIN, P, Motor Mechanic; PAGE, A W J, Clerk; PAGE, W C, Driver; PROSSER, A T, Motor Mechanic; RADD, J F, Driver; ROSE, F E, Driver; SECCOMBE, Driver; SIM, T, Farrier; STAINTON, A H, Driver; STANLEY, R, Driver; SUMMERS, T W, Driver; WARD, W G, Wheeler; WILSON, W A, Driver

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS - REINFORCEMENTS, NO.1 GROUP

Mounted Rifles:
BATTY, W, Runciman; BROWN, C O, Cameron St, Onehunga; BUCHANAN, J L, Takapuna; CARSTENS, W G, c/o Northern S.S. Co.; DALE-TAYLOR, T, 276 Queen St; FERGUSON, A L S, Penrose; HENDERSON, D H, Papatoetoe; RALPH, F H, Tauranga.

Infantry:
BASLEY, L, Manukau Rd; BAMFORD, W R, c/o Box 556, GPO; BELL, C G, St Heliers Bay; BURRELL, M H, Owen St; BROOKFIELD, A G P, St Heliers Bay; COLBECK, W S, Market Rd; CRAIG, J C, Mountain Rd; DALE-TAYLOR, I, c/o Kaiapoi Woollen Co.; ELLIFFE, J M c/o Ashley & Co, Auckland; FAGAN, F W F, Ladies’ Mile; GRIBBIN, C R, Calliope Rd; JONES, G R, Manukau Rd; JOLLY, C H, c/o YMCA Auckland; MAHON, L G, Park Road West; MARSHALL, H A, Clevedon Rd; OXENHAM, C, Gladstone Rd, Mt Albert; RAINE, J C, Eden Tce; SULLIVAN, W H, 9 Williamson Ave; SPURDLE, P A, c/o Stewart & Johnston, Auckland; SUTHERLAND, F E, Arthur St, Onehunga; SHERIDEN, G B, Methodist Theological College; WATT, J R, Matamata.

NO.2 GROUP

Mounted Rifles:
COCKBURN, H C, Ngongotaha; McMILLAN, T S, Thames

Infantry:
LEGALLIAS, O, Opotiki; MITCHELL, J, Waihi; NICHOLSON, J A, Waihi; SHAW, G E, Paeroa.

NO.3 GROUP

DICKENSON, C A, Kaikohe; DURHAM, N, Waipu; GREENWOOD, E R, Whangarei; HOE, S R, Woodhill, Kaipara; JOHNSON, C G, Whangarei; McLEON, J D, Tangowahine.

NO.4 GROUP

BURGESS, Alexander G, Ruakiwi; CARSWELL, John, Ngaruawahia; COWAN, William H, Hamilton; DARKE, Montague, Hamilton; GOODWIN, Erdington, Claudelands; JENKINS, Frederick Henry, Hamilton; ORMISTON, Thomas D, Cambridge; PILE, Philip, Hamilton; WALTER, Ernest John, Matapara, Kihikihi.

Page 20

ADMITTED TO FIRST AUSTRALIAN HOSPITAL, HELIOPOLIS

GIBBS, Thomas Lomas, Lieut., Canterbury Mounted Rifles, wounds on face and arm. NOK: Mrs Margaret Gibbs, Hinds (wife)

WAIN, Major Peter Jenkins Canterbury Mounted Rifles, shrapnel wounds right thigh. NOK: Mrs S E Wain, Waimate (wife)

Page 21

RETURNING WOUNDED

The following is a list of 76 men requiring hospital treatment at the port of disembarkation or near their homes who are returning by the Willochra. The next of kin, where known, are given in parenthesis:

ALLISON, A (Mr A Allison, P.O., Christchurch)
ANDERSON, R
ARCHER, J, Lance Corporal (W Archer, Carrington St, Horse-shore Rd,West Maitland,NSW)
ARCUS, Archie W E (T S Arcus, Carterton)
BALHAM, G (Mrs T W Balham, c/o Mrs E R Pilkington, Tamaki West)
BEALE (H Beale, Colac, Victoria)
BELL, J (Mrs E Bell, Tram St, Palmerston North)
BROOKE, C G, Corporal (G Brooke, 21 Neidpath Rd, Mornington, Dunedin)
BROWNLEE, L W (T Brownlee, Wray St, Winton)
BRYDEN, W J, Sergeant (R Bryden, Dargaville)
BLOOR, B E W (E Bloor, Piripiri, Dannevirke)
CHALLIS, V E (P Challis, Grasmere, Invercargill)
CLARK, H C (C H Clark, Maitai, Nelson)
CLARKE (J Clarke, Third Ave, Kingsland, Auckland)
CHAPMAN, A (J Chapman, 15 Matson St, Sydenham, Christchurch)
DICKER, J D (J Dicker, Forfar St, Mosgiel)
DIXON
DUNN, W (Mrs Dunn, Great Western, Victoria)
FAWCETT, F (A E Fawcett, Te Aroha)
FITZWATER, C P (Mrs S Fitzwater, Patea)
FAITHFULL, D C (H Faithfull, Dargaville)
FLEMING, W, captain, Otago district (E Fleming, 35 Hope St, Dunedin, mother)
FLOREY, Quartermaster-Sergeant (F J P Florey, Kingsland, Auckland)
GIBBON, M (W Gibbon, Aberaran, Wales)
GILBERT, H (S J Gilbert, 2 Morrison St, Caversham, Dunedin)
GILMOUR, J B, lance corporal (W T Gilmour, 102 Walker St, Dunedin)
GRYMES, F (Mrs K Mullins, George St, Waihi)
GOWER, A F (Mrs N Gower, Petone)
HARVEY, T H (T Harvey, Te Kawa)
HAASE, O (O Haase, Takaka, Nelson)
HENDERSON, H (Marion Henderson, c/o Rabbi Goldstein, 6 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland, sister)
HENSLEY, G E (Mrs E Hensley, GPO, Christchurch)
HOWLETT, J, corporal (Mrs C Wade, Kihikihi, Te Awamutu, sister)
HERBERT (Mrs E Herbert, 3 Coote Rd, Napier)
HODGE, R W (S Hodge, 31 Halswell St, Wanganui
HERON, J (G Heron, Naval Ordnance Dept, Malta)
JOHNSTONE, R (Mrs M Johnstone, Maheno)
KEEN, J, sergeant-major (Mrs H Keen, Rolleston St, Timaru)
REISMA, J B (Mrs J Adamson, Ormondville)
LYALL, T (T Lyall Snr, Stony Creek, Balclutha)
MacDONALD, captain (Mrs P MacDonald, Frankton Junction)
McDONALD, D A, lance corporal (Mrs D McDonald, Croydon Siding PO, Gore)
McFARLANE, lieutenant (J B McFarlane, Gillies Ave, Epsom, Auckland)
McDOUGALL, C H (D McDougall, Riverton)
McPHERSON, A (L McPherson, 97 Manor Rd, Lixand, Cheshire, England)
MEADE, corporal (J Meade, Cambridge)
MERRY, G (Mrs M E Merry, 4 Wilkie Rd, Dunedin)
MILLER, sergeant (Mrs J A Miller, Police Station, Masterton)
MILLER, W (C P Miller, 9 Grosvenor St, Dunedin)
MITCHELL, G (R Mitchell, Waipahi)
MORPETH, Lieutenant (H D Morpeth, Waihi)
MORROW, F (V Morrow, Gladstone Rd, Parnell)
MULDROCK, G (H Muldrock, Whangarei)
O’CONNOR, F (Mrs P O’Connor, Allerton, Ashburton)
PYLE, J (T H Pyle, Opotiki)
RITCHIE, D, corporal (T Ritchie, Invercargill)
RIGNALDO, J (G Rignaldo, Blaketown, Greymouth)
ROWLINGS, Lieutenant (E W Rowlings, Victoria Ave, Mt Eden, Auckland)
ROWE, J, corporal (Mrs C Rowe, 10 Gloucester St, Wanganui)
FALKE, H V (J J Falke, Masterton)
RUSSELL, F H, corporal (Mrs E Russell, Adelaide Rd, Wellington)
SAVAGE, F (J H Savage, High St, Motueka)
SULLIVAN, J, corporal (Mrs S Low, Ariel St, Stratford)
SEWELL, F (J Sewell, Carterton)
SMITH, J H, corporal (C W Smith, 111, Hill St, Wellington)
SQUIRRELL, K R, corporal (G Squirrell, Gordon Rd, Mt Eden, Auckland)
TINDALE, W W (Anne Finlayson, Clarence River, NSW)
TRESIDER, W P (Mrs H Tresider, Pretoria St, Lower Hutt)
VICKERSTAFFE (Miss A Vickerstaffe, PO, Lismore, NSW)
WALLACE (T Wallace, 5 Tutanekai Rd, Grey Lynn)
WILLETTS (G Willetts, Dee St, Oamaru)
WILLACY, T (Mrs M Willacy, Karahaka Rd, Waverley)
WAY, H (G Mulinder, 18 Lower Vincent St, Auckland)
WILTON, C (A Wilton, Rangiotu, father)
WILLIS, P G (Mrs C Willis, Greymouth)
WILSON, A (J R Wilson, Winton)

LIST OF AUCKLANDERS

Sick & wounded Aucklanders who will be able to proceed to their own homes or to convalescent homes:
ALLEN, Bugler W H; ANDERSON, H; BAILLIE, J R; BERRY, J E; BOGLE, E; BOWMAN, A T; BROWN, J C; BURKE, L/Cpl T W; CAMWELL, W M; CASEY, D; CLEGHORN, Cpl M; COOK, J H; DAVIDSON, G A; DE VRIES, B A; EAGLETON, A E; EAMES, Cpl J; FITZGERALD, W E; FLETCHER, Lt J W; FUGILL, F A; GARDEN, H; GIBSON; HANSON, A; HARTLAND, C F; INNES JONES, H; LESTER, W; MILSOM, L W; MOORE, W; NEWCOMBE, B P; NISBETT, C L; NORMAN, A; PAGE, A L G; PEAKE, Lt J W; PITMAN, C; ROBERTSON, Sgt Major A; ROBINSON, A E; ROE, C; SHAW, W; SPENCER, G; STAFFORD, A; STOKES; TOWERS, B J; UNDERWOOD, F; WHEELER

MACHINE-GUN MEN– Message from Dardanelles

Mr Ewen McGREGOR of Rukuhia has received the following cablegram from his son, Lieutenant McGregor of the machine-gun section of the Auckland Mounted Rifles: “MORRISON and BREBNER are sick; JACKSON has been killed; PURDOM and RIDDELL and section are all well.” Although the cablegram is dated Alexandria July 5, it is probable that it had been sent from Gallipoli some days earlier.

Page 24

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - NZers serving with Australian troops

CATLIN, Pte R H – report KIA, prev. member of NZ Police Force; DAWSON, Pte G W – missing, prev. lived in NZ; STEPHENSON, Gnr J B – wounded; WHITE, Pte J J – wounded; HILLIER, Pte S – KIA; ROLLINS, Pte E – KIA; HETT, Pte G – died of wounds; GRAHAM, Pte M L – wounded.

Page 33

REINFORCEMENTS - NZEF

BEEHAN, Kyrle St James, 86 Grafton Rd; CAMPBELL, Charles Robert, Birkenhead; CROOK, Harold Llewellyn, 10 Prospect Place; DIGNAN, Walter, Church Rd, Epsom; EVANS, Edward, Waikumete; FLETT, Robert Irving, c/o Telegraph Dept., Auckland; HOSKING, Cyril, New North Road; HULME, Harry, c/o s.s. Ngapuhi, Auckland; LANGTON, Hubert, 11 Ethel Street; LOCKIE, Tom, Waiuku; MACK, Robert, H G, Papakura; McDONALD, Percy Lancelot, Morningside; MENZIES, Jack Heaton, Otahuhu; RULE, Arthur George, George St; WILD, John James, Wyndham St.

Ambulance Men – Draft from Waikato – No.4 Area Group

BAILLIE, J G, Hamilton; BELL, P H, Hamilton; BUCKLAND, R, Hamilton; DAVIS, A R, Frankton; ELLIOTT, W, Matangi; GRAY, T S, Hamilton; HARPER, F, Hamilton; McDOUGALL, A, Waingara; PARTRIDGE, J E, Pokeno.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI