Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
15 AUGUST 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

Four men included in Thursday’s casualty list as ‘missing, believed drowned’ were victims of the German attack on the hospital ship Warilda. So far as is known they were the only New Zealanders involved in the disaster though others may have been in the hospital ship and come off unscathed.

The names of the men are:
TEMPERLEY, Pte A H, Palmerston North; KNOX, Pte J J, Wellington; McGRATH, Pte J J, Wellington; EVERETT, Pte J, Invercargill.

Page 18

SOLDIERS COMING HOME

The following are the names of those whose next of kin reside in the Auckland District:
BOYD, James R, Captain – Mrs J M Boyd, Waterloo Quadrant; McCOSH-SMITH, Violet, Staff Nurse – Rev J McCosh-Smith, Becks; ALLISON, James – Mr HYLAND, Port Awanui; AVERY, Alfred A – Mrs M Avery, Edendale; BOWEN, George J W – J F Bowen, Marukeha; BURGESS, Allan – W A Burgess, Pakuranga; CARTER, John McN – G H Carter, Silverdale; CHATFIELD, Stanley N – Miss S ASHTON, George Street, Ponsonby; COUBROUGH, Norman, Sgt – M Coubrough, Tirau; DEED, Claude R – W F Deed, Waiuku; DEVENEY, John M – Mrs A Deveney, Pokeno; DUNLOP, Gordon A, L/Cpl – Mrs A T Dunlop, Parawai; EDGAR, Richard – Miss L Edgar, Archhill; FORD, John H – Mrs R Ford, Piopio; GODFREY, Daniel H, Cpl – J A Godfrey, Ellerslie; GRAHAM, Mark McM – Mrs H Graham, Te Karaka; GRAY, Harry – Miss HARRIS, Henderson; HALLETT, Ernest G – Mrs C Hallett, Ponsonby; HENDERSON, Matthew E – Mrs E Henderson, Onehunga; HOLMES, Herbert S – H TELFORD, Te Karaka; HUGHES, John B – Mrs J QUINLAN, Panmure; LENNAN, Louis – Mrs P Lennan, Waiwera; LITTLE, Reginald S, S.Sgt – E Little, Devonport; McGEEHAN, Bernard, Sgt – M McGeehan, Paeroa; McGREGOR, John F – G C McGregor, Queen Street; MARCHANT, Robert G – W G Marchant, Maropiu, Dargaville; MEREDITH, Alexander O – Mr A O Meredith, Raurimu; MEREDITH, Oscar – Mrs E DOWELL, Devonport; NORGROVE, Christopher – Mrs H Norgrove, Gisborne; PEET, Roy W – W Peet, Auckland; RODGERS, John J – M J Rodgers, Turua; RUSSELL, John – Mrs M Russell, Okaihau; SAINSBURY, John B, Sgt – T C Sainsbury, Puketaha; SANDS, David – W Sands, Waiuku; SHAW, Eugene L – T E Shaw, Paeroa; SIDDALL, John Chapman – F Siddall, Papatoetoe; SIMPKINS, James, Sgt, M.M. – G Simpkins, Whakatane; WICKETT, Cecil C – Mrs M H Wickett, Rotorua; WIGGINS, Alexander – Mrs A Wiggins, St Heliers; YOUNG, Oliver F T, Cpl, M.M. – Mrs B Young, Great South Rd, Green Lane

Page 21

RESERVISTS EXAMINED

Te Aroha

Fit for Active Service:
ANDERSON, J A, carpenter, Te Aroha; ASHTON, H J L, farmer, Matamata; BEAGLEY, H G, surfaceman, Matamata; BILLING, T H, postal clerk, Te Aroha; BULMER, E R, farmer, Pukeatua; CAITCHEON, W G, ironmonger, Te Aroha; EMEADES, G W, plumber, Morrinsville; FLOYD, C E, farmer, Walton; GEORGE, William, farmer, Mangaiti; GOLLOP, R C, factory employee, Tatuanui; HAWKE, R H, farmer, Hinuera; HEREWINI, Wata, labourer, Tui Pa; HILL, A G, farmer, Waitoa; HINES, T A, farmer, Mangaiti; SALVATION, Thomas, labourer, Mokoroa.

Classed C1:
ANDREW, Charles, manager, Te Aroha; BUCHANAN, B K, farmer, Tatuanui; BURRETT, W T, shipping agent, Te Aroha; BYGRAVE, P Douglas, carpenter, Te Aroha; CAPPER, H E, railway porter, Morrinsville; CLEGHORN, George, tablet porter, Waitoa; COMERFORD, John, butcher, Te Aroha; COX, Richard, milk vendor, Thames; JONES, D W, farmer, Waihou; MABER, George, farmer, Tatuanui; WALKER, A J, farmer, Waihou.

Rotorua

Fit for Active Service:
BARNETT, A, farmer, Putaruru; BEAUMONT, W R, farmer, Ngawaro; BUSNEY, G J, mill foreman, Ngongotaha; CLEMPSON, George, bricklayer, Rotorua; COSTAR, G H, farmer, Putaruru; DWYER, L H, labourer, Rotorua; EDWARDS, S R, clerk, Rotorua; FISHER, A A, bushman, Ngongotaha; FITNESS, R E, farmer, Putaruru; GAWLER, S A, farmer, Te Pu, Rotorua; HALE, S J, plumber, Rotorua; HARRIS, C C, farmer, Putaruru; HUNT, F N, farmer, Putaruru; HUTCHINSON, W H, school teacher, Oruanui, East Taupo; LAKE, C G, farmer, Putaruru; LOCKWOOD, J S T, bushman, Ngongotaha; LOUDEN, E G, bushman, Mamaku; MALAM, H G, brickmaker, Mamaku; POLYGLASS, A E, farmer, Putaruru; SCOTT, W, boilerman, Ohinemutu; VOYCE, C J, farmer, Putaruru; WALKER, E G, chemist, Rotorua; WEEBBER, A L, painter, Rotorua; WOODGATE, G W, millhand, Mamaku; YOUNG, F H, farmer, Rotorua .

Classed C1:
CLARK, Charles, cabinetmaker, Rotorua; DAVIDSON, F C, merchant, Rotorua; GAWLER, S A, farmer, Rotorua; KING, H S, civil servant, Rotorua; LAURIE-RHODES, A V, labourer, Rotorua; McCARTHY, W, millhand, Mamaku; McDONALD, R, farmer, Mamaku; SMYTH, H T, contractor, Ngongotaha; STEMBRIDGE, W G, farmer, Mamaku. VOLTZ, A D, surfaceman, Mamaku.

1st DIVISION NATIVE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE

The following members are called up for active service by a special Gazette dated 6 August:
ANIHANA, Puku, labourer, Te Kuiti; ATUTAHI, Te Hairau, labourer, Oparure; COWELL, John, labourer, Aka Aka; EKETONE, Arapata, labourer, Te Kuiti; EKETONE, Areka, labourer, Te Kuiti; HAIMONA, Ruangi, general rouseabout, Te Poi; JOHNSON, Ray W, striker, Waihi; KAHO, labourer, Mokau; KAIKI, Ngairo, labourer, Piopio; KEENE, Mikaerete, farm labourer, Piarere; KINO, Hapeta, farmer, Clevedon; MATAUWHATI, Taiehu, stable hand, Morrinsville; MURAAHI, Kiwa, labourer, Piopio; MURAAHI, Niketi, farmer, Piopio; NGAIA, Matetu, labourer, Mahoenui; NGAROTATA, Tupuohi, labourer, Otorohanga; PAIHA, Eruera, bushman, Kauaeranga; PENETITO, Ben, farm hand, Hinuera; PIKO, Ngahiwi, farmer, Mokau; PIKO, Tame, farm hand, Mokau; PUKE, Tira, roadman, Tirau; RATIMA, Tukino, bushman, Mokau; ROTA, Charles J, labourer, Taupiri; SMITH, John, labourer, Mokau; TAHI, Norman, Otorohanga; TAIMONA, Mai, bushman, Kauaeranga; TAIRI, Hikatau, farm labourer, Pukekura; TANGIHAERE, Mipi, farmer, Aria; TANGIHAERE, Te Rao, labourer, Aria; TEWENUI, Hauoria, labourer, Morrinsville; TUKOIANAKE, Kereopa, fisherman, Mataora; TURNER, William, labourer, Mahoenui; TUTUNUI, manager of Te Whiwhi, Piopio; WAHA, manager for Ngaia, Mahoenui; WAHO, Te Kohika, farmer, Piopio; WETINI, Kereni, fisherman, Mokau; WETINI, Paneta, farmer, Mokau; WETINI, Takirau, farmer, Mokau; WHAREMATE, Tohi, Morrinsville; WHITE, Thomas, labourer, Mokau; WILLIAM, Thomas, alias STONE, Mangapehi; WILSON, George, share-milker, Roto-o-rangi; WITIKA, Mana, labourer, Kerepehi; KUNGI, Wiri, farm hand, Hinuera.

Page 23

NZ HONOURS – FOR GALLANTRY IN THE FIELD

BERG, L A, Otago Inf – Military Medal; BOURK, W, Field Art – Military Medal; CAULFIELD, J P, Otago Inf - Military Medal; DALLARD, C, Wellington Inf – Distinguished Conduct Medal **; DODDS, Cpl F M, Canterbury Inf. – Distinguished Conduct Medal **; FRASER, H S, Otago Inf – Military Medal; HENNING, 2nd Lieut W, Rifle Brigade – Military Cross; MOORE, Cpl N R, Otago Inf – Military Medal; MURRAY, 2nd Lieut T T, Rifle Brigade – Military Cross; MURRAY, Cpl J L, Otago Inf – Military Medal; SILLIFANT, L/Cpl J, Rifle Brigade - Distinguished Conduct Medal **; STELLING, 2nd Lieut T A, Rifle Brigade – Military Cross; TYSON, 2nd Lieut E F, Artillery – Military Cross; WHITFIELD, 2nd Lieut R, Rifle Brigade – Military Cross

Page 45

The death of Lieutenant H S RICHARDS, NZ Rhodes Scholar, was caused by an accident while flying. He belonged to the Essex Regt and was attached to the Royal Air Force.

Page 47

WALKER, Lieut J, has been awarded the French decoration Croix de Guerre.

45th REINFORCEMENTS

APPLETON, George J C, Frankton Junction; BANWELL, Edwin, Cambridge; BARKER, Walter H, Claudelands; BASTABLE, Harold C, Hamilton; BENNETT, Norman, V, Te Kuiti; BOWIE, Charles, Frankton Junction; BROWN, Charles H, Te Hoe; BUCKINGHAM, Arthur, Hamilton East; CLARKIN, Stanley J, Claudelands; ELLIS, Leonard A, Claudelands; ENNION, Edmund, Ohaupo; FORKERT, Herman, Ohaupo; GEE, Charles M, Hamilton; GOODALL, Stephen I, Otorohanga; HEWETSON, Francis O, Te Kuiti; JOHNSTON, Norman, Hamilton; KELLY, Albert, Cambridge; KELLY, Thomas H, Hamilton; McDUFF, Victor, Hamilton; McINDOE, Alfred E, Te Kuiti; MELLARS, Francis J, Ngaruawahia; MURPHY, Gilbert O’B, Tamahere; PEACE, Frankton; PEET, Thomas H, Kihikihi; SHAW, David J A, TE Awamutu; SHEPHERD, Robert W Walter, Ngaruawahia; SILVER, George J, Ngaruawahia; SMITH, Bert F, Te Kuiti; SOLOMON, Francis H, Te Awamutu; SOWMAHN, Archibald E, Hamilton; STRAHAN, Jack, Otorohanga; THOMPSON, Leonard, Ongarue; TYSON, John H, Leamington; WETHERETT, Nelson T, Cambridge; WILSON, Charles A, Kihikihi.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI