Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
13 MARCH 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

The body of Mr Charles STEPHENS, a returned soldier missing since 26 February, was found last week by ex Constable MABER when crossing the Wanganui River near Winter’s Island.

Page 19

BROWNE, 2nd Lieut L H, son of H G Browne, Clevedon, has been awarded the Military Medal. LOOKER, Sgt and Private SMITH, also of Clevedon, have been awarded the Military Medal.

NZ HONOURS

Distinguished Service Order:
HERROLD, Major J H, AMR; HOLMES, Capt J D, Tunnell Corps; WILDER, Major A S, WMR

Bar to Military Cross:
CURTIS, Lt A R, MG Corps; FINLAYSON, Capt A C, AMR; GREENISH, Capt F E, Rifle Brig; JOHNSTON, Capt H, Canterbury Inf; McMINN, Lieut W E, Rifle Brig

Page 20

LOCKIE, Cpl John Noel, a New Zealander serving with the Royal Engineers, has been awarded the Medaille Militaire.

Page 25

2nd Bar to DSO:
JARDINE, Col I H, Rifle Brigade

Military Cross:
Captains:
HILLS, H S; HOPKIRK, J A; WHITE, E; ROBSON, Rev G T

Lieutenants:
BROWN, J K; BROWN, W S; CHARTERS, R G; COBB, M; COLLINS, H A; COURTNEY, J; DOMIGANE, H R; DRUMMOND, E O; DUNCAN, J; DENNISTON, L H; GREENWOOD, J; LEPPER, C B; LUXFORD, M G; MACKAY, W G; MURPHY, W; MURRAY, F L; NIMMO, A J; RODGERS, W J; SCHOLES, E E; STEWART, C G; THOMPSON, H J; WILSON, J H; YOUNG, R A

Page 29

RETURNING SOLDIERS - Athenic to Wellington

ADAMS, F A, Sister, Greymouth; ADAMSON, H G K, 2nd Lieutenant, Southland; ANDERSON, E J, L/Cpl, Kingsland; ANDERSON, E J, Lieutenant, Dunedin; ARNOLD, H, Eden Crescent; AUSTEN, E J, Sister, Morrinsville; AUSTIN, A J, 2nd Lieutenant, Opua; AVERILL, D H, Auckland; BEALE, C C, Auckland; BEAVER, J, Corporal, Devonport; BELL, P H, Lieutenant Colonel, Wanganui; BLAIKIE, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Otago; BRABANT, H A R, Sergeant, Epsom; BRANDON, L E, Sister, Wellington; BRICKNELL, E B, L/Cpl, Tauranga; BRIGHAM, C E, Sister, Auckland; BROPHY, S, Jervois Road, Ponsonby; BROWN, A E, Waipuna near Raetihi; BROWN, C, West St, Newton; BUCKINGHAM, A, Hamilton; BURNETT, R, Great North Rd, Grey Lynn; BUTLER, H, Sister, Wellington; CHAPMAN, J G, Papatoetoe; CHRISTIE, W C, Arney Rd, Remuera; COLBOURNE, L, 2nd Lieutenant, Kaitangata; COOPER, S J, L/Cpl, Hokianga; CORNES, J J S, Corporal, Waihi; CRUICKSHANK, A K, Sister, Ponsonby; CRUICKSHANK, Rev G D, Wellington; CURTIS, E J, Mt Eden; DANDO, C F, Whangarei; DANRELL, W, Claremont Street; DAVIES, M G, Sister, Christchurch; DAVIS, O E, Scarborough Tce, Parnell; DENNIS, A E, Puhoi; DON, J H, Captain, Dunedin; DOUGLASS, A C, Otago; DOYLE, A, Sergeant, Albert Street; EDMONSTONE, J M D, Sister, Wellington; ELDER, P A, Captain, Waihi; EMERY, A J, Kingsland; FERNER, R F H, L/Cpl, Rocky Nook; FISHER, H A, Pukerimu, Cambridge; FISHER, H H, Captain, Christchurch; GARDNER, A, Hamilton; GARRETT, R L E, Sergeant, Grey Lynn; GASH, E T, West Coast Rd, Waikumete; GATE, D L, Sergeant, Frankton; GLASSON, A J, Lieutenant; GODFREY, F W, Corporal, Mercer; GREGORY, H V, Auckland; GRIFFITHS, W G E, Newton Road; HAMMOND, T G, Grey Lynn; HARRIS, N, Hobson Street; HASTE, M W, Sister, Christchurch; HAWKINS, C E, Sister, Thames; HENDERSON, G H, Lieutenant, Christchurch; HIRT, H, Raetihi; HOGG, R H, Major, Invercargill; HOGG, W F, Captain, Wellington; HOLDERNESS, H, Captain, Christchurch; HYDE, N, Birkenhead; INGHAM, W, Te Awamutu; JACOBS, C F, L/Cpl, Horotiu; JACOBSEN, C M N, Remuera; JOHNS, W H, Hobsonville; JONES, B P, Onehunga; JONES, E E, Sergeant, Onehunga; KEEGAN, J O, Hepburn Street; KENRICK, S, Lieutenant, Rotorua; KERNOT, A J, Hautapu; KIRK, J R, Captain, Gisborne; LOCKER, R E, Lieutenant, Timaru; LONGEVILLE, J J, Virginia Avenue; LUMSDEN, F W, Captain; MacCLURE, W C, Ohura; MACKENZIE, H A, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; MACKIE, D W, Thames; MANSILL, J H V, Onehunga; MARKS, H J, Eden Terrace; MARSHALL, C A G, Auckland; McCABE, W J, Matangi; McGLONE, P, T.Sergeant, Ponsonby; McKENZIE, N A, Sergeant, Devonport; McLEAN, G A L, Lieutenant, Nelson; McMASTER, A A, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; McMURDO, G, Sergeant, Takapuna; MEACHEM, P S, Hamilton; MEURANT, G, Dargaville; MILLER, J R, 2nd Lieutenant; MIRAMS, R J, Staff Nurse, Remuera; MOORE, J E, Sister, Dunedin; MUIR, M A, Sister, New Plymouth; MURPHY, Rev J C, Christchurch; MUSKER, F C, L/Cpl, Ponsonby; NICHOL, C, Remuera; O’BRIEN, G, Sergeant, Nelson Street; OLIVER, A M, Tauranga; PAGE, W R, Archhill; PARKER, A W, Mt Eden; PARKER, H, Eden Terrace; PENK, J B, Ellerslie; PERCIVAL, W T, Ponsonby; PIRRITT, J C, Victoria Street; REID, F F, Lieutenant, Wellington; REID, R D, Union Street; RICHARDSON, E, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; SANDERSON, B A, Sister, Kawakawa; SCOTT, E G, L/Cpl, Kings College; SCOTT, L, Sister, Timaru; SCRIVENER, A H, 2nd Lieutenant, Wanganui; SHAND, G P, Corporal, Thames; SHAND, J A, Captain, Thames; SHELAND, E J, Parnell; SIDDELLS, F E, Taihape; SIMPSON, F W A, Mt Eden; SINCLAIR, R G B, 2nd Lieutenant, Otago; SKIN, F M, Ponsonby; SMITH, A M, Epsom; SMITH, H, Sister, Mercury Bay; SMITH, J J W M, Ellerslie; STALLWORTHY, B W, Ponsonby; STANLEY, C M, 2nd Lieutenant, Apiti; STEADMAN, A M, Whangarei; STEWART, J G, Captain, Timaru; SWAN, J D, Captain, England; SYKES, J H, Paparoa; TAYLOR, A, Te Aroha; THOMSON, A M, Otorohanga; TISDALL, M H, Lieutenant, Christchurch; TOMLINSON, T B, Grange Road; TOMSETT, T C, Tauranga; TWEEDY, W, Captain, Dunedin; TYLDEN, C, L/Cpl, Remuera; VICKERMAN, N L, 2nd Lieutenant, Invercargill; WAKE, C B, Auckland; WARD, E E, Green Lane; WEBSTER, T W, Auburn Street; WIDT, C F, Te Kuiti; WILLIAMS, E L, Turua; WINKS, A F, Parnell; WRIGHT, F B, 2nd Lieutenant, Nelson; YOUNG, W G, Sergeant, Mangapeehi

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST

Nominated by War Office:
BETTINGTON, Colonel; BRANDON, A, Major; CARR, J, Captain; GLENNON, Mr J; HARTGILL, Major; STORMONT, Mr J

Nominated by Minister of Shipping:
ANDREW, Lieut; BROWN, Lieut; HARRIS, Lieut; HEMUS, Lieut; MACLEAN, Sub Lieutenant; MATTHEWS, Sub Lieutenant; RHIND, Lieut; RITCHIE, Mechanic W; STEVENSON, Lieut; SWALES, Lieut; THORNE-GEORGE, Lieut; WALLACE, Chief Motor Mechanic W

Voluntary Aid Department:
CARTER, Mrs; HUNT, Mrs; HUNT, Miss P; NORTHCROFT, Miss; TRIPE, Miss


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI