Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
13 JUNE 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – Auckland

BULLIVANT, Edward J, Mt Eden; CODLIN, Alfred T, clothing presser; DAVIS, Wilfred C, farmer, Mangere; DOUGLAS, Percy L, Ponsonby; MASKELL, Charles E, Mt Roskill; RYAN, Arthur M, Papakura; WALLACE, Bruce, sheetmetal worker; WHITE, John, Mechanic.

Page 22

FOWLDS, Captain W F, aged 24, son of the Hon. George Fowlds, has been awarded the Military Cross.

MEN FOR C1 CAMP

Waikato Group:
BAYFIELD, Bertram, Raglan; COE, Frank, Parawera; CRUICKSHANK, William H, Te Kuiti; DAVIS, Fred., Ohaupo; DALZIEL, John, Taniwha; FLETCHER, Edward T, Cambridge; GARDNER, Isaac, Frankton Junction; GEORGE, William C E, Huntly; GILLON, George R, Huntly; GRAY, Richmond J S, Hamilton; HALL, William, Rukuhia; HARLAND, John, Te Kuiti; HARRIS, Harry A, Hamilton; HASTIE, William J, Hamilton; HOPKINS, George, Te Kuiti; HOSIE, Allen, Cambridge; HUXTABLE, Wm T Te Kuiti; IRVINE, Fenwick, Frankton Junction; JOHNSTON, Alexander J M, Te Rapa; KAY, Allan R, Te Awamutu; LAWRENCE, James A, Frankton Junction; LINDEGREEN, Wm S, Frankton Junction; McHATTIE, Henry D, Taringamotu; McKENZIE, John, Otorohanga; McMAHON, James, Hamilton; MAY, Bert, Te Awamutu; MOUNT, Joseph, Huntly; MUIR, David, Horotiu; PENNELL, Kenneth J, Cambridge; POLLARD, Victor G, Te Awamutu; RAYMOND, Arthur A, Te Kowhai; REED, George, Waerenga; REID, James, Hamilton; RUTTER, Charles L, Cambridge; SAUNDERS, Wm H, Ohura; SHERIDAN, Sydney, Piopio; STOBIE, Robert, Hamilton; VERNON, Robert F, Te Mata; WELSFORD, Clarence H, Huntly.

Hauraki Group:
BAKER, Joseph, Waitoa; BATEMAN, H W, Thames; BLOOMFIELD, J W, Waihi; BOOTH, H H, Patetonga; BROWN, E G, Puriri; CARLYON, W E, Waihi; DABB, W A, Thames; DONNELLY, D, Thames; GADD, J, Paeroa; HARE, H J, Paeroa; MARSHALL, J J, Te Aroha; McDONALD, A V, Thames; MORRISON, G B, Te Aroha; ORR, A, Te Aroha; SMITH, J H, Thames; TAYLOR, H R, Thames; WALKER, C F, Morrinsville; WARD, J B, Manawaru.

Bay of Plenty draft:
The ninth draft of men from the No.17 Group for C1 Camp.
ASHDOWN, W J, Tauranga; BOLTON, A L, Opotiki; DEVLIN, J, Te Puke; FLYNN, J, Rotorua; FOWKES, E, Rotorua; GARDNER, D R, Rotorua; GOILE, F G, Whakatane; GRIFFITHS, R R, Rotorua; GROVER, D, Kutatere; HELLYAR, T J, Whakatane; LAMMAS, H T, Opotiki; MAIRS, J R, Taneatua; MARTIN, R M, Opotiki; PYE, J A, Katikati; RITCHIE, S H, Matata; TARTALINI, J H, Tauranga; VERNON, Harwood, Whakatane.

FOR SPECIAL TRAINING

Whangarei Group:
ARROWSMITH, J H, Kaihu; BAXTER, W E, Whangarei; BRIGGS, M W, Whangarei; DEEMING, T W, Opua; GEDYE, A E, Parnell; GRANTHAM, R, Ruatangata; HENSON, E, Whangarei; HEWITT, W J, Whangarei; HORE, J L W, Whangarei; HOUGHTON, S J G, Onerahi; MONTAGUE, F T, Onerahi; MORFETTE, E, Whangarei; PALMER, C C, Mokai; ROBINSON, E, Dargaville; SHEPHERD, I R, Matangirau; SHEPHERD, W V, Mapau; STEEDMAN, C J, Whangarei; STOREY, H J L, Whangarei; THOMPSON, L A, Mullet Point; WOLFENDEN, W, Auckland.

Page 25

NZ HONOURS

BENHAM, Capt P B – Military Cross; BEST, Lieut G C - Military Cross; CAMPBELL, Capt L B – Military Cross; CAWS, Capt R – Military Cross; CHAPMAN, Capt A A – Military Cross; COOKE, Lieut P B – Military Cross; CORY WRIGHT, Lieut S – Military Cross; CROSSE, Lieut H E – Military Cross; FOWLDS, Capt W F – Military Cross; GABITES, Capt H B – Military Cross; GIBBS, Capt L J – Military Cross; HAYTER, Capt C – Military Cross; KING, Lieut A H – Military Cross; MACDONALD, Lieut A C – Military Cross; RAUCH, Capt J N – Military Cross; SPIERS, Capt P W - Military Cross; THOMSON, Capt A – Military Cross; TONKIN, Capt J F - Military Cross.

Honours for operations in Egypt:
ADOLPH, Lieut V E – MC; CHAYTOR, Lt Col D F A – CMG; HERCUS, Major C – DSO; NICHOLLS, Major S C P – DSO.

For gallantry in the field:
BRADLEY, Cpl A, Wellington – DCM; McMURRAY, Sgt R, Rifle Brigade – Bar to DCM; BUCHANAN, Cpl T F, Trench Mortars - MM ; METHVEN, Sgt W, Rifle Brigade – Bar to MM; HAMMOND, Cpl S A, Rifle Brigade – Bar to MM.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI