Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
12 OCTOBER 1916

Page 18

RETURNING INVALIDED on the PALOONA

Wellington Mounted Rifles:
HAYWARD, Cpl Samuel John, farmer; REDMOND, L/Cpl Morris Claude, grocer’s assistant; CARR, Malcolm Douglas, farmer; CROCKER, Harry Charles, farmer; CURRAN, Robert William Ernest, farrier; DALRYMPLE, William, stock agent; McINDOE, George Daniel, shepherd.

Canterbury Mounted Rifles:
HARREN, Cpl Francis Joseph, station manager; BROWN, John Archibald, driver; CULVERHOUSE, Frank, farmer; GOODALL, Leslie Spencer, farmer; GRAY, Cecil William, labourer; JONES, Christmas (sic), farmer; SINCLAIR, Hector McKenzie, shepherd.

Otago Mounted Rifles:
WALTHO, Sgt Andrew, secretary; HAMILTON, John, labourer

Wellington Battalion, B.Co:
WALLACE, Thomas Bruce, letter carrier

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS RETURNED FOR COMMISSIONS - By ‘Paloona’

Wellington Mounted Rifles:
McCREA, Sgt James Henry, clerk

Canterbury Mounted Rifles:
DEANS, Sgt Douglas, farmer

Page 24

LIST OF COMMISSIONS – Examination Results

Ten non-commissioned officers of the 18th Reinforcements, having qualified by examination, have been granted commissions.

BENNETT, Sgt J L – G Company
BLOOMFIELD, Sgt E R – A Company
BUTTLE, CSMjr G R – Specialist Company
COX, Sgt F J – B Company
FITCH, Sgt R D – C Company
KELLY, Sgt F P – F Company
KINGSFORD, Sgt F – G Company
MARKWICK, CSM T W – A Company
SPIERS, CSM R B – B Company
WILLIS, Sgt D J – J Company

APPOINTMENTS AT CAMP – Non-commissioned Officers

The following temporary appointments of non-commissioned officers have been approved by the commandant at Trentham Camp, Lieut-Col H R POTTER:

18th Reinforcements D Company:
BIRD, Cpl L B - – to be Lance-Sergeant; BUTCHER, A B – to be Orderly Room Corporal; PERKINS, Cpl F M - – to be Lance-Sergeant

20th Reinforcements - Field Engineers:
NORRIS, H P – to be Corporal; SUTHERLAND, Spr W A – to be Corporal.

21st Reinforcements - A Company:
BAMBERY, Pte C – to be a cook; BELL, Pte A G – to be a cook; BINNS, Pte R P – to be lance corporal; BIRKETT, Pte H – to be lance corporal; BROWN, Pte J K – to be lance corporal; BROWN, Pte K R – to be lance corporal; CASEY, Pte M – to be lance corporal; EMERY, Pte A J – to be lance corporal; GARRY, Pte L C – to be lance corporal; GREEN, Pte H H – to be a cook; HUME, Pte K G – to be orderly clerk with rank of Corporal; MACKAY, Cpl W C – to be sergeant; MANSFIELD, Pte A B – to be lance corporal; MOORE, Pte E J – to be lance corporal; ROBINSON, Pte F D – to be lance corporal; TOWLE, Cpl R P – to be sergeant; WISE, Pte R W – to be lance corporal; WYLIE, Sgt J L – to be company sergeant major.

B Company:
AVELING, Pte F R - to be orderly clerk with rank of Corporal; BLACKWOOD, Cpl W – to be sergeant; BURR, Cpl C J – to be sergeant; CHAPMAN, Cpl E J – to be sergeant; HART, Pte H E – to be corporal; POCKNALL, Cpl W T – to be sergeant; PRITCHARD, Pte R – to be lance corporal; SMITH, Pte H K – to be lance corporal.

C Company:
MOORE, Cpl C – to be orderly room clerk

E Company:
CARNACHAN, L/Cpl A R – to be corporal; DENNIS, Cpl L T A – to be sergeant; EDWARDS, Cpl J B – to be sergeant;;GALE, Lance Sgt F – to be sergeant; MacDONALD, Cpl A – to be lance sergeant; MACHETT, Sgt J – to be company sergeant major.

F Company
BURTT, L/Cpl A H – to be corporal; LEE, L/Cpl R G – to be corporal; LIMBRICK, L/Cpl H T – to be corporal.

G Company
GLASSON, Pte J H – to be orderly room clerk with rank of corporal

J Company
BUTT, Cpl C C – to be sergeant; CONDELL, Sgt H V – to be company sergeant major; FRYER, Cpl W – to be sergeant; GERRARD, Pte A F – to be cook; GRACE, Cpl R A – to be sergeant; GRIMWOOD, Pte H R – to be cook; HERLIHU, Cpl H – to be sergeant; HOPE, Pte R – to be cook; MITCHELL, Cpl H H - to be sergeant; TELFORD, Cpl G W - to be sergeant; WRIGHT, Cpl K H – to be sergeant; WRIGHT, Cpl R – to be lance sergeant.

Specialist Company:
BAKER, Pte E A – to be orderly room clerk with rank of corporal

Headquarters Staff:
DEVEREUX, Cpl E A – to be orderly room clerk

Camp Military Police:
ALDER, L/Cpl S J – to be corporal

Temporary Appointments of Non-Commissioned Officers:

Army Pay Dept:
McINTOSH, Sgt D N – to be pay sergeant

Wireless Troop:
VENN, Spr W H – to be corporal

Supply Depot, ASC:
MORRIS, Pte J – to be cook; THOMAS, Pte J W – to be cook-baker

18th Reinforcements - Specialist Co., Signalling Section:
SALMOND, Pte G C – to be lance corporal; STONE, Pte M A – to be lance corporal

19th Reinforcements - Mounted Rifles:
MURPHY, Pte – to be lance corporal

Field Artillery:
COLLINS, Gnr W – to be bombardier; GIBBONS, Gnr J H – to be bombardier; GIMBLETT, Gnr H C – to be bombardier; HIRD, Gnr D E – to be bombardier; HOLDEN, Bdr N J – to be corporal; JACK, Bdr R W – to be corporal; MATHERS, Gnr B L E – to be bombardier; McLEAN, Gnr W E – to be bombardier; TILL, Gnr N J – to be bombardier; TURNER, Bdr R A – to be corporal.

C Company:
ANDERSON, L/Cpl S C R – to be corporal; BEECROFT, Pte W G – to be lance corporal; CHALLIES, Pte A L – to be lance corporal; CLIVE, Pte P D - to be lance corporal; DIEBERT, Pte R P – to be lance corporal; ELDER, Pte T D – to be lance corporal; HALL, Pte L C – to be lance corporal; HIRST, Pte A – to be lance corporal; LYTTLE, L/Cpl H G G – to be corporal; PERRY, Pte J – to be lance corporal; WILSON, Pte H W – to be lance corporal.

G Company:
BAGNALL, Pte C – to be lance corporal; BENNETT, L/Cpl J – to be corporal; BROWN, Pte C D – to be corporal; DONOVAN, Pte D J – to be corporal; DOWN, Pte J L – to be lance corporal ; GORDON, Pte A W – to be corporal; HARRISON, Pte B – to be corporal; HARVEY, Pte R J – to be lance corporal; KELLIHER, Pte J – to be lance corporal; KOWAN, Pte K T – to be lance corporal; WILLIAMS, Pte R S – to be lance corporal.

J Company:
COWLEY, Bugler J – to be corporal bugler

Headquarters Staff - Power House:
AUSTIN, Pte – to be corporal; LEWIS, Pte – to be corporal ; PERCIVAL, Pte W T – to be sergeant

Page 26

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian forces

BRUNTON, Pte W W – convalescent; CAREW, Pte J N – wounded; FALCONER, Pte J – killed in action; FISHER, Pte A E – wounded; HAAKE, Pte A G – missing; HUTCHINSON, Pte C N – severely wounded; JOHNSON, Sgt C H – severely wounded; McDOADE, Pte D – wounded; MILLER, Pte J – wounded; MURPHY, Pte M – wounded; PRITCHARD, Sgt S E – returned to duty; SAVAGE, Pte S – severely wounded; SCOTT, Pte W – returned to duty; SIBBALD, L/Cpl H E - wounded ; TYNAN, Pte J M – severely wounded; WATSON, Pte J – wounded; WENGAL, Pte H J – wounded; WHEELER, Pte R – wounded.

NO.4 GROUP ENLISTMENTS – Hamilton

ABDALLAH, Harry A – Aria; ABSOLUM, Norman W L – Ngaruawahia; ARMER, Keith – Leamington; BANKIER, John A – Te Kuiti; BENNETT, Stacey E – Ingleby; BULLINGHAM, Sidney V J – Kihikihi; CAMERON, Ewen – Onewhero; CAMPBELL, Thomas – Taupiri; CARLYON, Ivan A – Huntly; CASEY, Moran – Hamilton; CRONIN, Thomas – Huntly; CUMMINGS, William H – Awakino; CUMPSTONE, Tom – Kio Kio; CURRY, Chas J H – Hamilton; DAVIDSON, Walter J – Otorohanga; DOWNES, Arthur G – Huntly; ENTWISTLE, Cyril J – Cambridge; FOSTER, Stanley – Ohinewai; GASKELL, Frederick A – Te Kowhai; GERARD, Wm E F – Huntly; GIFFORD, Roy H – Ngaruawahia; GORDON, Harold A – Hamilton; HICKS, Jack – Hamilton; HOWDEN, David – Hamilton; HUNTER, Edward S – Te Kowhai; HUNTER, John M – Te Kowhai; JOHANSEN, William T – Te Kuiti; KAY, Thos – Kihikihi; KNIGHT, Leslie W – Horotiu; LAIRD, Eric – Kihikihi; LEITCH, Thos – Glenmassey; MACKAY, Allan W – Paterangi; MALINS, James V – Hamilton; McADAM, Wm B W – Te Kawa; McINDOE, Norman C – Ngaruawahia; McINTOSH, Richard – Huntly; McLEOD, John – Pio Pio; McSHERRY, Frederick G – Hamilton; MILLER, T – Hamilton; MILNE, Alex. C H – Hamilton; NEWSOME, Arthur – Te Awamutu; OWENS, Peter H – Hamilton; PARINGA, John – Kihikihi; PARK, Wm J – Ngaruawahia; PHILPOTT, George W – Horotiu; PROCTOR, John – Claudelands; RAWLINGS, Thos G – Bruntwood; RUSSO, Cesaro – Roto-o-rangi; SMART, Stanley A – Cambridge; SMITH, Albert G F – Frankton; SMITH, Frank – Cambridge; STANAWAY, Alex. – Horotiu; SUTTON, Harry – Ngaruawahia; VAUSE, Harry – Cambridge; WARBURTON, Frederick G – Ngaruawahia; WAUGH, Robert – Huntly; WESLEY, John – Huntly; WHITE, Stanley W – Te Awamutu; WOOLLEY, Tasman – Rukuhia

Page 56

RETURNING SOLDIERS - Draft from Samoa ex Talune

Invalided:
BUTLER, Sgt J W – clergyman; HARRIS, J – railwayman; McPHERSON, W C – carpenter; MITCHELL, M – labourer;TOTLEY, F – woodturner & carpenter.

On Furlough:
ANDOR, H C – plumber; BUNCEHALL, F C – stoker; BURTON, A E – labourer; CAMMOCK, D – labourer; CHAMBERLAIN, W – Ironmonger; COTTAM, L – fruiterer; CROUCHER, G – labourer; DANCE, I – labourer; EASTGATE, A – miner; EDGAR, J – dyer; GEE, Lieut A L – clerk; McLEOD, QMS D S – orchardist.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI