Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
12 JULY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

ITALIAN DECORATIONS FOR NEW ZEALANDERS

Five soldiers of the NZEF and one officer of the Royal Flying Corps have received the silver medal for military valour, of the Order of the Crown of Italy.

BENNY, Henry, OI – NOK: Mrs H Benny, Broadfield
CALLENDER, 2nd Lt Geoffrey G, RFC – NOK: P W Callender, Bank of NZ, Wellington
MARTIN, Cpl Francis R, PB – NOK: Mrs C A Martin, Wyndham
PATTERSON, Samuel J, Med.C – NOK: Mrs I Patterson, Vermont St, Auckland
WALKER, Lieut Mervyn R, CI – NOK: P T Walker, Dunedin
WELLS, Cecil M, WI – NOK: J Wells, Christchurch

All except CALLENDER are still on active service.

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – AUCKLAND

ASETE, Richard, Matakana; BEEHAN, Frederick J, traveller, Grafton Road; BELL, William, plumber, Eden Tce; BIRCH, Richard, ploughman, Papakura; BROADBENT, George E, Ponsonby; BROOKFIELD, Kenneth L P; BROWNE, Frederick A, architect, Fort Street; BURNS, Arthur J, Randolph St; CHAMBERLAIN, Frederick, farmer, Ponui Island; COLLINS, John T, master mariner Fairburn; COUTTS, Robert G, farmer, Waipipi; DADLEY, Stratford, Grafton Road; DONNELLY, Patrick, seaman; GULBRANSEN, Gustave H, driver, Maungaturoto; HAMILTON, B, storekeeper, Maungaturoto; HARRIS, R H, dental worker; OVENDEN, Herbert, able seaman, coastal; PERKINS, Sydney M; ROBINSON, Richard W, farmer, Ararimu; ROFF, Francis E, tug-boat master, Wairoa; SCHOLLUM, Benedick, farmer, Puhoi; SELF, Oscar W, stores manager, Epsom; SOMERVILLE, P H, seaman; THOMAS, Arthur E, farmer, Northern Wairoa; THOMPSON, James, farmer, Pukekawa; WATSON, Norman, St Heliers Bay; WILSON, Frank S, farm labourer.

Page 21

NEW ZEALAND HONOURS – MESSINES

Distinguished Service Order:
ALLEN, R C, Lt Col, AI – Wife: Mrs I Allen, London
DIGBY-SMITH, A, Major – Wife: Mrs M C Digby-Smith, Dunedin
HARDIE, R D, Major – Father: G M Hardie, Palmerston North
McGAVIN, D J, Lt Col (Ty Col), Med.C – Wife: Mary McGavin, Wellington
WINTER EVANS, A, Lt Col, RB – Wife: Mrs Winter Evans, Reefton

Military Cross:
ABERNETHY, R C, 2nd Lieut – R C Abernethy, Woodville
ADDISON, A S (Capt) Med.C – Miss J G Addison, Melbourne
AITKEN, W (Capt), Med.C – P Aitken, Otago Central
ASHBY, P C (Lieut) – Father: E L Ashby, Dunedin
BAILEY, G C (Capt) CI
BARTON, J M (2nd Lieut) – Wife: Mrs E Barton
BRISTOL, J A (Lieut) – Mother: Mrs L H E Bristol, Timaru
CATCHPOLE, J H (2nd Lieut) – Father: A B Catchpole, Mokoia
CRAWFORD, J G (Capt), Med.C – Father: A Crawford, Timaru
DAVIDSON, C J (Ty Capt, R B
EARL, F J R (Lieut) – Wife: Mrs Earl, Dannevirke
FREE, C W (Capt) CI – Father: Capt Free, Dunedin
FREED, E V (Lieut) – Sister: Mrs G E Simon, Christchurch
GEDDES, W McK, Lieut, FA – Mother: Mrs Geddes, Wynyard St, Auckland
GRAY, Wynee P (Lieut), AI – Father: J A F Gray, Mt Eden Rd, Epsom
GREENISH, F E (Lieut) RB – Mrs S M Greenish, Wellington
HARDING, Ernest A, Captain, RB – Mrs M Harding, Dargaville
HARRISON, C, Lieut, Wanganui
KENNEDY, D (Ty Lieut), RB – Sister: Mrs Guy, Wellington
KNIGHT, C L (Capt), AI – Father: Dr A O Knight, Dommett Ave, Epsom
LEWER, E E (2nd Lieut) – Mrs Lewer, Wellington
MANSON, A J (Lieut) MG – Father: A Manson, Hastings
MASSEY, F G (Lieut), RB – Father: Rt Hon W F Massey, Wellington
McDOWELL, A L (Lieut), RB – Mrs E M McDowell, Gore
McISAAC, A R (2nd Lieut) WI – Father: W R McIsaac, New Plymouth
McKENZIE, F E (2nd Lieut) – Father: K McKenzie, Feilding
MELLES, A G (Lieut), Pioneers – Father: W Melles, Palmerston North
MORRISON, M J (Capt)CI – Father: A Morrison, Kaitangata
NATUSCH, Stanley (Lieut) CI – Father: C T Natusch, Wellington
NELSON, A D (Capt), Med.C – Wife: Mrs Nelson, Raetihi
PALMES, P (Lieut) MG – Father: G E Palmes, Levin
PARK, G R, 2nd Lieut, Glentunnel, Canterbury
PARR, Rev S – Mother: Mrs E Parr, Pleasant Point
REEVES, E F (Lieut), RB – Father: F K Reeves, Wellington
ROGERS, J, 2nd Lieut (Ty Capt)
SCOTT, K (2nd Lieut) – A Scott, Mosgiel
SELBY, E F (Capt) – Mother: Mrs E Selby, Waipawa
SWAN, G (Lieut) – Mother: Mrs H W Swan, Mosgiel
WATSON, W (Ty Capt) AI – Mrs L M Watson, Arney Rd, Remuera
WHITMORE, F N (Capt) OI – Wife: Mrs F Whitmore, Whangarei
WILLIAMS, O W (Ty Major) RB – Mrs O W Williams, Christchurch
ZIESLER, E (2nd Lieut) – Mother: Mrs L E Ziesler, Timaru

Bar to DCM:
ANDERSON, H, Sgt

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
ANDREWS, A E (Cpl) – Father: A E Andrews Snr, Wellington
BECK, T – Uncle: F Beck, Lancashire
CORKILIE, R (Sgt)
DAVIS, F H (CSM) – Mother: Mrs A Davis, Napier
DAVY, V R (Sgt) – W T Davy, Nelson
DEE, J
DUNTHORNE, A – Wife: Mrs E E Dunthorne, 29 Sentinel Rd, Ponsonby
FITZPATRICK, C A –Mother: Mrs C Fitzpatrick, 46 Murdoch Rd, Ponsonby
FOTHERGILL, J C (CSM) – Wife: Mrs A A Fothergill, Sydney
GORDON, T J (CSM) – A C Wallace, Kohukohu
HAIL, H L
HAMMOND, A J – Father: R Hammond, Geraldine
HEWITT, G (L/Cpl)
JEFFERY, H J (Cpl) – Mrs E Jeffery, New Plymouth
LATIMER, R T (Sgt) – Father: R C Latimer, Orari
LLOYD, D P (Cpl)
McCALL, J J (Sgt) – Wife: Mrs L E D McCall, Christchurch
MUIR, H (Cpl) – Father: H Muir, Manuka Creek, Otago
O’BRIEN, J H (Sgt) – Mother: Mrs A Parr, Denniston
PAGE, H (Sgt)
WHITE, F
WILLIAMS, C (Cpl)
WILLIAMS, L S – T R Williams, Russell
WILLIAMSON, W J (Sgt) – Mrs M Williamson, off Victoria Rd, Avondale

Military Medal:
DEWAR, Owen B (L/Cpl)
GRUNDY, H R (Pte)
NICLAS, J W (L/Cpl)
POTTS, R (L/Cpl)

Page 23

WINNERS OF MILITARY MEDAL

SEARLE, Pte Edwin, Auckland Infantry – NOK: Uncle, John Searle, Kaipaki, Cambridge
NEGUS, Rflm F, aged 43, Thames

Page 45

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – AUCKLAND

BREE, Arthur O, farmer, Bombay; CRONIN, William H, dairy farmer, Mercer; DOUGLAS, John H H, farmer, Kohekohe; DUNN, Richard D, farmer, Panmure; GLASS, Frederick M, farmer, Waiuku; HALL, Lionel E G, farmer, Hunua; HARRIS, A E on behalf of Roy K Harris, farm manager, East Tamaki; STEPHENSON, Thomas W, carrier, Remuera.

Page 51

NZ OFFICERS TRAINED IN ENGLAND

Arrived for future reinforcements after 5 months at Cambridge University. All have passed the examination for Lieutenant in the British Army.

ADEANE, F J; COURTNEY, J; DARBY, S A C; ELLIS, F A; FRASER, N N; GEMMELL, D Y; GREIG, G; HOPKIRK, R E B; OKEY, R LO; PARKER, N G; PRIME, C M; RUSSELL, W; SHARP, J H

While at Cambridge these officers twice defeated the University Rugby Team, 20 - 3 and 30 – Nil. Captain of the NZ team was Lt S A C Darby, the well known Auckland and NZ University representative player.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI