Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
11 OCTOBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS
AUCKLAND

BARCLAY, Allan T - sheetmetal worker
De JONGH, Joshua – dairy farmer, Tamaki West
ESLICK, Sydney C – plumber
FINLAY, William – farmer, Mauku
FITNESS, Sydney – Razorback
HAMILTON, William Glover – dairy farmer, Waiuku
HEATH, William Cuthbert – Union Street
HENRY, Thomas – manager, Waikato Co-op. butter factory, Waimauku
HIGGINS, Patrick Charles – railway workshops, Otahuhu
HILL, Frank W – sheetmetal worker, Remuera
HOLMES, William Claude H – builder/farmer, Wiri
HOWARD, Frederick Joseph – clerk, Richmond
HURLEY, Herbert – Ellerslie
KEANE, John D – Pukekohe
LANDON, William E – farmer, Bombay
Le GRICE, Fred. E – marine engineer
MUIR, William – farmer, Pokeno
SMITH, Frederick Ernest – farmer, Maungaturoto

Page 21

NZ RECIPIENTS OF MILITARY HONOURS

Officers in Home Regiments:
COLLETT, Captain Clive F, RFC – Military Medal
CONINGHAM, Captain Arthur, RFC – Distinguished Service Order
GADLIE, 2nd Lieut Oscar E, RFA – Military Medal
HUMPHRIES, Captain Cecil F G, Highland Light Infantry – Military Medal
OLIPHANT, 2nd Lieut James, Kings Own Scottish Borderers – Military Medal
PATERSON, 2nd Lieut James M, RFA – Military Medal
TODD, 2nd Lieut Rowland D, Royal Garrison Artillery – Military Medal

Page 27

BEER FERRERS RAILWAY ACCIDENT

The tenth victim of this disaster has been named. He is S. E. WEST. Evidence showed that the men were told that the first stop would be Exeter where they would be supplied with food. When the train stopped at Beer Ferrers a number of men jumped out, believing food would be available.

(See BERE FERRERS for more information.)

Page 47

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

MARTIN, Roger L – railways porter, Mercer
MARTIN, William Percy – Mt Eden
McCALLUM, Daniel F – farmer, Pakahie Island
McDOWELL, William – farmer, Ramarama
McEVOY, John Nolan – postal clerk, Otahuhu
McGREGOR, William Charles – cabinetmaker, Newton
McINNES, Duncan – farm manager, Alfriston
McPHERSON, Donald – farmer, Pokeno
MEARS, Alfred James – Epsom
MOORE, Harry J – farmer, Alfriston
MOSCROFS, John – waterside worker
MUIR, Robert – farmer
MULTRUS, James H – farmer, Waiwera
MULVIHILL, Thomas H – Mt Pleasant Road

DECORATIONS

McRAE, Cpl Donald, Military Medal – NOK: Father: R McRae, Scotland
WATSON, Bdr E N, Military Medal – NOK: Father: W Watson, Coalgate
McCLINTOCK, Bdr William N, Military Medal – NOK: A McClintock, Waitohi Flat
GALLIE, 2nd Lieut Oscar E T, Military Cross, Royal Field Artillery – NOK: Father: John Gallie, Wellington


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI