Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
10 OCTOBER 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

GOOD SERVICE RECORDS

CAWS, Captain R C, MC, NZ Machine-gun Corps, Timaru; CURHAM, Lieut D, MC, Wanganui; GUTHRIE, Lieut S G, MC, Wellington; JOHNSON, Major W H, MC, Wellington; McLEOD, Lieut John, MC and Bar, Canterbury Battn; ROACH, 2nd Lieut G H, MM, Hastings; ROACHE, Lt Col J G, DSO, Croix de Guerre, Wellington Regt; SPENCER, Lieut F T, Royal Engrs, Wanganui; VERCOE, Captain H R, DSO, DCM, Rotorua; WESTON, Lt Col C H, DSO, New Plymouth; WILLIS, 2nd Lieut A L M, MM, Christchurch

BERWICK, Sister Mary, RRC, of Oamaru; GUBBINS, Sister Beatrice, of Auckland; SMITH, Sister Christina, of Wellington; – each of whom has been on service for three years in France and Britain, have returned to join Colonel Wylie’s orthopaedic unit. These sisters have undergone three months’ training in this work at the military hospital at Hammersmith, the leading orthopaedic hospital in the world. Major W S WALLIS of Timaru, who left with the Second NZ Stationary Hospital, has also returned to take up orthopaedic work.

Four chaplains have returned on a transport:
EVANS, Rev E, of Petone; MINOGUE, Rev P J, Palmerston North; PEAT, Rev H T, of Rotorua; SEAMER, Rev A J, of Dunedin
The Rev Mr SEAMER went to the front early in the war as a private in the infantry. He was invalided home and went to the front again as a chaplain.

The following sergeants, all with long periods of active service to their credit, have returned to take up duty as musketry instructors:
BAILEY, M J; BATT, A J; FORBES, C; GORDON, D; GRICE, L L J; HODGE, P C; MOLLISON, C J C; McDONALD, W G; PALMER, H; QUICKFALL, F J; REECE, C H; RUSHBROOK, T A; SHAW, W R, MM; TAPLING, T.

VETERANS ON LEAVE

First detachment of long service men on duty furlough have arrived in Auckland. They comprise six officers and 55 men:
CARHAM, Lieut D W, MC, Wanganui; GILMOUR, 2nd Lieut E M, Balclutha; GUTHRIE, Lieut A G, MC, Havelock North; McCUSKER, 2nd Lieut C, Blenheim; WILSON, Lieut R L, Hokitika.

Page 17

HONOURS WON IN BATTLE

Bar to Distinguished Service Order:
WILDING, Major H G, Artillery

Bar to Military Cross:
ASHBY, Captain F E, Wellington ; HOLLIS, Lieut W R, Wellington

Bar to Military Medal:
CROWE, Sgt H, Signal Co. ; GORDON, L/Cpl J, Auckland Inf ; PAPWORTH, Rflm G A, Rifle Brig. ; STEVENSON, L.Sgt F W, Canterbury Inf ; THOMAS, Sgt L, Auckland Inf ; WILM, Sgt A J H, Auckland Inf

Distinguished Service Order:
BELL, Lt Col P H, Rifle Brigade ; FIRR, Major T, Artillery ; McCLELLAND, Major G H, Auckland Inf. ; SINEL, Major W C, Auckland Inf ; TURNBULL, Major F K, Wellington Inf

Military Cross:
AVERILL, 2nd Lt L C ; BARTON, 2nd Lt G A; BRUCE, Lt W R ; CLARK, 2nd Lt S O ; DOUBSON, Rev C; ELLINGHAM, Lt H A; FERGUSON, Lt D ; FRYER, Capt H ; GARROWAY, 2nd Lt R ; HILL, 2nd Lt W J R ; HOLLIS, 2nd Lt R V ; HUBBARD, Lt F C ; IVERACH, 2nd Lt J A ; JACK, Lt A D ; JONES, Capt L F ; KING, 2nd Lt H L ; KIRK, Lt B C ; LEE, Lt C E ; McCLURG, Capt D W ; McGHIE, Lt J G ; McSAVENEY, 2nd Lt G; MILLER, 2nd Lt H K; MITCHELL, Lt F ; MONCRIEF, Lt E G ; O’GORMAN, 2nd Lt F R ; PATTRICK, Lt H B ; PRICE, 2nd Lt A D; RUSSELL, Lt J R ; SEIVERS, Lt W N; SINCLAIR, 2nd Lt F J ; SLEVIN, CSM F; TODD, Lt B A; VICKERMAN, 2nd Lt K ; WATKINS, 2nd Lt J M

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
BIRD, Cpl A W ; CUNNINGHAM, Sgt A **; FAIRHALL, Sgt E E **; FORD, L/Cpl F C **; HILL, L/Cpl C T **; HUNTER, L/Cpl G ** ; MARSHALL, Sgt S **; MURRAY, Sgt W **; RICHMOND, Pte T **; ROBERTS, SSM A **; SHARP, Cpl T W **; THOMSON, Pte R **.

Military Medal:
ADLAM, L/Cpl W J, Cty Inf; ; ALLAN, Rfm J, Rifle Brig ; ALLEN, Pte F G, Cty Inf ; BAILEY, Rfm G, Rifle Brig ; BAKER, Pte T A, Cty Inf ; BANNANTYNE, Pte N, Cty Inf ; BARNETT, Pte P E, Cty Inf ; BARNETT, Pte W H, Cty Inf ; BARR, Cpl S D, MG Corps ; BEGG, Pte I W D, Field Amb ; BERNEY, Sgt R B, Cty Inf ; BEST, Pte G, Otago Inf ; BIRD, Cpl A W, Artillery ; BRADSHAW, Pte J W, Field Amb; BURGESS, Rfm G, Rifle Brig ; CALDWELL, Pte P L, Cty Inf ; CAMERON, Pte G, Otago Inf ; CLEMENT, Cpl D H, MG Corps ; CULLEN, Rfm E K, Rifle Brig ; CUTHILL, L/Cpl R J, Wgn Inf ; DONN, Rfm J, Rifle Brig ; FLETCHER, Cpl E, Rifle Brig ; FRUIN, Cpl G, Rifle Brig ; GRANT, L/Cpl A, Otago Inf ; HALL, Sgt G, Otago Inf ; HARMAN, Bdr R, Artillery ; HARRIS, Pte H, Cty Inf ; HOLDER, Sgt W R, Artillery ; HOLMES, Pte O S, Field Amb ; HUGGINS, Pte E M, MG Corps ; HUNTER, Pte W G, Otago Inf ; HUTCHINS, Pte G T, Otago Inf ; IDLE, Pte S, Cty Inf ; IRVINE, Rfm W C, Rifle Brig ; IRVING, Pte R F, Otago Inf ; JENNENS, Sgt C K, Rifle Brig ; JONAS, Spr C T, Signal Co ; JONES, Rfm J A, Rifle Brig ; LANGFORD, Spr E H, Signal Co ; MACLENAGHAN, Pte W T, Wgn Inf – ; MARSHALL, Cpl B L, Cty Inf – ; MATHIAS, Rfm J S, Rifle Brig – ; McALINDEN, Pte C, Cty Inf – ; McGRATH, Rfm E, Rifle Brig – ; McINTYRE, Rfm W, Rifle Brig – ; McKAY, Pte R, Otago Inf ; McKEE, Rfm D A, Rifle Brig – ; McMILLAN, Rfm W H, Rifle Brig – ; MEXTED, Cpl G W, Signal Co ; MORELAND, Pte R, Otago Inf ; MOYES, L/Cpl D, Wgn Inf – ; MUNRO, L/Cpl R, Cty Inf – ; MURRELL, L/Cpl N S, Otago Inf ; NAPIER, Cpl G S, Otago Inf ; NOONAN, Cpl W S, Cty Inf – ; PARMENTER, Spr N, Signal Co ; PEPPER, Spr J M, Signal Co ; PERRY, Pte J, Cty Inf – ; PETERS, Sgt F J, Rifle Brig – ; RAE, Pte E R, Otago Inf ; RANDELL, Pte P L, Wgn Inf – ; RENNIE, Spr C H, Signal Co ; ROBBINS, L/Cpl J I, MG Corps ; SHELTON, Spr R F, Signal Co ; SIMS, Pte G, Otago Inf ; SMITH, Pte G T, Cty Inf – ; SMITH, Pte J F, Field Amb – ; SMITH, Pte K B, Otago Inf ; SMITH, Pte W, Field Amb – ; SMITH, Rfm, F, Rifle Brig – ; SNOWDEN, Pte A S, Otago Inf ; STEVENS, Rfm C T, Rifle Brig – ; STEWART, Pte R, Cty Inf – ; STONE, Cpl N G, Rifle Brig – ; STRAHAN, L./Cpl T A, Wgn Inf – ; SUTHERLAND, L/Cpl H, Signal Co ; SUTHERLAND, Pte J, Otago Inf; SWANN, L/Cpl V, Otago Inf ; TAYLOR, Cpl G S, Cty Inf – ; TILSON, L/Cpl H, Otago Inf ; TRIPP, Pte J, Otago Inf ; TURNBULL, Sgt J H, Otago Inf – ; VERIFY (sic), Pte S N, Cty Inf – ; VOSS, Rfm T W, Rifle Brig – ; WADDEL, Sgt G R, Otago Inf ; WADE, Pte W M, Cty Inf – ; WALDERS, Cpl W H, Otago Inf – ; WHITE, Rfm I J, Rifle Brig – ; WILKINSON, Pte S, Cty Inf – ; WILLIAMS, Pte L T, Otago Inf ; WILLIAMSON, Pte A, Otago Inf ; WILSON, Pte J J, Cty Inf – ; WILSON, Rfm J J H, Rifle Brig – ; WOOD, Cpl E W, Rifle Brig

Page 19

A young soldier returned from Palestine recently in the person of Trooper J H FORD, aged 19 years, has seen two years service abroad. He was wounded in Palestine and invalided home. He is the son of Robert Ford of Piopio, late of Hamilton.

Page 24

NEW ZEALANDERS DECORATED

SNELLING, 2nd Lieut T A, Rifle Brigade – Military Cross

Page 47

47th REINFORCMENT

North Auckland:
ADAMS, F F, farmer, Hoanga; ADAMS, S, labourer, Onerahi; AITKEN, W G, farmer, Hoanga; ALEXANDER, F G, storeman, Kawakawa; ANDERSON, W C, land agent, Russell; ARMSTRONG, E T, painter, Whangarei; BEEHRE, L P, aerated water bottler, Whangarei; BIRD, E T, carpenter, Reotahi; BLACK, J W, band sawyer, Kawakawa; BUCKLE, D, school teacher, Pakotai; CLARK, S W, quarryman, Te Kopuru; COOK, A, labourer, Reotahi; COURTNEY, J W, plumber, Whangarei; DUNN, H M, plumber, Dargaville; FLAVELL, Y, farmer, Kaeo; FORSYTH, H J, butcher, Whangarei; GALLAGHER, H, sharemilker, Ohaeawai; GIRVEN, J F, labourer, Taurikura Bay; GOODHUE, H S, bushman, Taumarere; GORRIE, W J A, bush contractor, Tutamoe; GUTHRIE, G H, mill manager, Rawene; HALE, J W, plumber, Dargaville; HANSEN, F A, master mariner, Whangarei; HARROP, G, carpenter, Mangonui; HUGILL, H W, telegraph mechanician, Whangarei; HUNTER, M A, bank manager, Kaitaia; IRVINE, R J, baker, Mangonui; JOYCE, A, farm hand, Waiwera; JUDD, P A, asst surveyor, Whangarei; KELLY, N J, engineer, Kaeo; KIRK, W T, telegraphist, Awanui; LAING, A E, school teacher, Kamo; LEATHERBY, A E, carrier, Whangarei; McDONALD, D R, labourer, Whangarei; PARTRIDGE, W G, farmer, Tikipunga; PENNEY, J, driver, Kaikohe; PORTER, M W, traveller, Whangarei; RENNIE, J W, farmer, Pakiri; RIVETT, C, labourer, Mangapai; SNELGAR, A, farmer, Rangitihi, Mangonui; TAYLOR, T J, farmer, Mareretu; THOMAS, A L, butcher, Whangarei; TOMLINSON, E J P, soldier, Awanui; VALENTINE, C E, labourer, Warkworth; WATTS, F, carpenter, Whangarei; WHITEHEAD, R W, draper, Whangarei; WIDDUP, J, farmer, Te Kopuru.

Waikato:
ARNS, J; BARTON, G; BOOCOCK, W; CARTER, G; CASKEY, S B; COLLINS, J C; CRAVEN, E W; DAVENPORT, A D M; DAVIES, H; DODDS, C W; DUNCAN, R; EASON, G E; EDWARDS, C R; FETHERSONHAUGH, H; FISHER, L H; GALVAN, G E; GASKELL, H J; GILLARD, H D; GILLIES, C S; GREENHALGH, C N V; HARRIS, B J E; HAY, T D B; HOWE, L H; JENJNINGS, A; JONES, B E; KAY, W W; KNEEBONE, J A; LE HERON, A A; LUMSDEN, J; McINDOE, P; MORGANS, G W E; MUNRO, J A; NIELSEN, G V; NICHOLLS, E T; OLSEN, A H G; PATTERSON, J; PETLEY, G C; RAMSAY, G M; RETTER, N W; RICE, L E; ROWE, F N; SMITH, E; SMITH, P S; STEWART, E J; TAYLOR, N E; TRACDEY, P; WALLACE, K W; WEATHERLEY, E; WILLIAMS, A E; WILSON, E.

Page 48

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Auckland:
ANDERSON, George, Mt Albert; CLARK, Trooper James P, DCM, 13th Reinforcements – appeal by mother Mrs Clark; HALE, Joseph W, Dargaville; McCOWAN, Charles, marine engineer, A & T Burt Ltd; PITMAN, Private Robert – appeal by mother Mrs R Pitman; SHARP, Robert, farm manager; WHEELER, Henry J, Ashburton

ADAMS, Stephen H, creamery manager, Hairini; AIKIN, William, Waikowhai; ALDER, Henry, mining employee, Huntly; ALLAN, James, mining employee, Huntly; ANDERSON, J O, farmer, Rangiriri; BATES, George W, Te Hirua; BERRY, Albert H, mining employee, Huntly; BINNIE, Alex. E, 7th Day Adventist; BIRD, Percy J G, mining employee, Huntly; BOOTH, E Jr, shearer; CALEY, Percy, farmer, Pukekawa; CARSWELL, William, mining employee, Huntly; CLARE, William, mining employee, Pukemiro; CLARKSON, Patrick H, farmer, Eureka; CLEMENT, A H, farmer, Rototuna; COCHRANE, Thomas, mining employee, Huntly; CONNOR, Walter, Kimihia; CRAGO, VA, FARMER, Te Rapa; DAVIS, J W, storeman, Frankton; DAVIS, Sidney W, cabinetmaker, Hamilton; DISCOMBE, A E, farmer, Pukeroro; DOWSETT, William B, baker, Huntly; EASTEAL, Henry, farm hand, Roto-o-rangi; EASTWOOD, William T J, contractor, Cambridge; ELLIOTT, Henry J, mining employee, Huntly; FAIRHURST, Robert W, mining employee, Huntly; FRAEL, George, mining employee, Pukemiro; FULLERTON, E S, chaffcutter, Te Kowhai; GIBUT, John, mining employee, Huntly; GREEN, William H, mining employee, Huntly; HALLIDAY, Peter, farmer, Tuhikaramea; HARWOOD, R, milking-machine expert, Hamilton (Treloar Milking Machine Co); HILDEBRAND, A G, mining employee, Huntly; HILLMAN, George, Kimihia; HILTON, Arthur, mining employee, Pukemiro; HINTON, James J, stable manager, Frankton; HOLMES, George, mining employee, Huntly; HULSE, George H, mining employee, Huntly; INDER, Roy H, teacher, Claudelands; INNES, Albert E, jeweller, Hamilton; JAMES, Nelson S, Hamilton; JOHNSON, Leonard E, mining employee, Huntly; JONES, Edward G, dairyman, near Hamilton; KIRKLAND, William, butter factory manager, Pukekohe; LA TROBE, J H, farmer, Horahora; LANCASTER, Herbert, mining employee, Huntly; MANDERSON, John, mining employee, Pukemiro; MARSTON, James H; MARTIN, Thomas N, mining employee, Huntly; McINDOE, Tpr Leslie A – appeal by father Mr J McIndoe; McKENZIE, Thomas, Onewhero; MEEK, Frederick, mining employee, Huntly; MITCHELL, William J, farm labourer, Te Uku; ORR, John B, mining employee, Huntly; PARFITT, A G, storekeeper/postmaster, Gordonton; PAWSON, Thomas, mining employee, Huntly; PEACH, George J, farmer, Gordonton; POPE, Frederick, engineering shop-foreman, Hamilton; PRIESTLEY, Rupert, 7th Day Adventist; RAYNER, Alfred, mining employee, Pukemiro; RIGGANS, William M, mining employee, Huntly; ROBSON, Joseph, blacksmith, Ngaruawahia; ROLLINSON, John, farmer, Gordonton; RYAN, Patrick; SCOTT, Charles, farmer, Pukerimu; SCOTT, Robert B, fitter, Matamata; SCOTT, Walter W; SHAW, Matthew, dairy inspector; SIMPSON, Herbert, coachbuilder, Ngaruawahia; SMITH, Frederick, carpenter, Hamilton; SPEEDY, Wilfred, farmer, Puketaha; STANLEY, Sidney J, Komakorau; THOMAS, Bdr Sidney – appeal by Mrs L Thomas; THOMPSON, William H, shopkeeper, Hamilton; VEATS, Henry, farrier, Hamilton; WATSON, Albert John, creamery manager, Tuakau; WATSON, David G, wool classer, Horotiu; WAY, Robert, dairy inspector; WESTON, John H, miner/farmer, Taupiri; WILLIAMS, George, mining employee, Huntly; WINTLE, Robert, mining employee, Pukemiro; WRIGHT, Cpl, MM, 3 yrs active service – appeal by mother Mrs Wright, Karamu.; YOUNG, James, mining employee, Huntly; ZIMMERMAN, L P, farmer, Whangamarino; ZIMMERMAN, W J, farmer, Whangamarino.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI