Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
10 JANUARY 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

NEW YEAR HONOURS - MILITARY

Companions of the Order of St Michael & St George:
GIBBON, Colonel Charles Mont, Royal Irish Fusiliers, Chief of the General Staff; BARNET, Lieut Col Louis Edward, NZ Medical Corps; FRANCIS, Major Norton, Director of Base Records in NZ

Knight Commander of the Bath:
RUSSELL, Major General Sir Andrew, C.B., K.C.M.G.

Companion of the Bath:
BEGG, Colonel Charles Mackie, C.M.G.

Companions of the Order of St Michael & St George:
DAWSON, Major Thomas Henry; FALLA, Lieut Col Norris Stephen, DSO; HALL, Lieut Col George Thompson; MILL, Temp. Lieut Col Thomas.

Bar to the D.S.O.:
KING, Lieut Col George A, DSO; STEWART, Lieut Col, Hugh, MC, DSO; WHYTE, Lieut Col James H, DSO.

Distinguished Service Order:
ALLEN, Lieut Col Stephen Shepherd; CHARTERS, Lieut Col Alex B, CMG; McCARROLL, Lieut Col James Neil; MITCHELL, Lieut Col George; NEWTON, Lieut Col Charles T H; ROW, Lieut Col Robert Amos; WESTON, Lieut Col Claude Horace; GLENDINING, Lieut Col (temp) H C; PUTTICK, Lieut Col (temp) Edward; CAMERON, Major Frederick; ENNIS, Major Wm Oliver; GIBBS, Major David John; HULBERT, Major Edward James; McRAE, Major John; MURCHISON, Major Donald Sinclair; NEWMAN, Major Clarence Nathaniel; RICHARDSON, Major Harry McK W; RICHMOND, Major James MacDonald; STITT, Major Alan Duncan; VICKERMAN, Major Hugh.

The Military Cross:
ANDERSON, Capt Forbes Herbert; ANNABELL, Capt Norman; BEETHA, Lieut Ralph Fitzroger; BLACK, Lieut Ralph John; BORRIE, Capt William Gilbert; BRIDGEMAN, 2nd Lieut Guy; BRUCE, Capt David; CONNOR, Capt John; DALLINGER, Lieut James Type; DANSEY, Capt Harry Delamere; DEAN, Lieut Arthur Gordon; DUNN, Capt Robert Wakelin; EVANS, Capt James; GLASSE, Lieut Alfred Onslow; GORDON, Capt Kenneth Farquharson; GOULDING, 2nd Lieut Fritz Stanley; GOW, 2nd Lieut Gordon Verney; HILL, Lieut Roland Justice; INGRAM, Lieut Christopher ; JEFFERY, Capt James Gordon; JOHNS, Capt Frederick Noel; KEESING, Lieut Henry Mark; LEVIEN, Lieut Edward; LYON, Lieut Gerald; MACKENZIE, Capt Hector Campbell; McGREGOR, Lieut Ewen John; McKENZIE, 2nd Lieut Charles Ronald; McLEAN, Rev Walter, chaplain; MOLLOY, Capt Cyril Henry; MORISON, Capt Bruce Haultain; RUTHERFORD, Capt Thomas Wyville; TUCK, 2nd Lieut George Albert; VENABLES, Capt Joseph Kendrick; WAINSCOTT, 2nd Lieut Albert George; WALKER, Capt William Huatahi; WATTS, Capt Malcolm McPherson; WHITE, Lieut Alfred Thomas; WILKES, Capt Thomas Martin; WILSON, Capt Newman Robert.

Royal Red Cross, Second Class:
BILLINGTON, Nurse Frances May; LOONEY, Sister Mary Frances; McGANN, Staff Nurse Susannah Josephine; TRUMBLES, Nurse Lucy Mary; WILLIS, Nurse Ida Grace.

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
BOWMAN, L/Cpl Noel David; BULLOCK, Cpl Walter Whiston; CRUICKSHANK, Pte Victor; DENSEM, Rflm John; GREIG, Driver-Sgt Frederick; GUSTAFSON, Sgt Major Wm Alfred; MANAGH, Rflm Sandy Nelson; McCREANOR, Joseph; McKENZIE, Kenneth; OHLSON, Athol Wm Merrill; PRICE, Henry Wooles; RITCHIE, Lawrence Robert; SELBY, Gnr Alfred; WADE, Sidney. [All except SELBY are mentioned in the book “The Complete NZ Distinguished Conduct Medal” collated by Alan Polaschek 1983]

Meritorious Service Medal:
CAMERON, Duncan; CHOATE, Samuel Stanley; COLEBROOK, Ernest Sydney; FORREST, Stanley Vincent; GRIFFIN, George Harry; GUY, Albert Hector; HUNT, Reginald Eames; JONES, Thomas; KENNA, Timothy; LANGRISH, James Grant; LOVELL, George Edward; MERCER, Wm James; ROBINSON, Gilbert Richard; SHAW, Lewis; WALDEN, Harold Levett

Military Medal:
CAMPBELL, Keith; KIDD, Robert; PYCROFT, Edward James; SMITH, John; WILSHER, John Frederick.

Page 20

RETURNED FOR DUTY

Thirty-six officers returned to NZ for duty on Thursday from the front. Of that number, 30 are 2nd Lieutenants who left NZ in the ranks and have been selected from the various theatres of war for commissions. All of them qualified at Officers’ Cadet Training Schools in England. Many of them were members of the Main Body while several have taken part in a great number of engagements and escaped uninjured. [With next of kin]

ABBOTT, Harry W, 2nd Lieut – Walter Abbott, Wellington
BARRON, Vivian, 2nd Lieut – Edward Geo. Barron, Tapanui
BEAUCHAMP, Herbert R H, DCM – Elinor L Beauchamp, Timaru *
BERNARD, Victor R, 2nd Lieut – Manuel J Bernard, Wellington
BLACKMAN, Arthur R, MM – Arthur Blackman, 40 O’Neill St, Ponsonby
BRISTER, Stanley G, 2nd Lieut, MM – S W Selling, Christchurch
CAVELL, Arthur H C, 2nd Lieut – A T Cavell, Wanganui
CHILMAN, William N, 2nd Lieut – Chas W Chilman, Wellington
DARTNALL, Clement A, 2nd Lieut, MM – H L Dartnall, Christchurch
ELLIS, John W, 2nd Lieut – Mary Ellis, Carterton
FEARN, Stanley W, 2nd Lieut – E Fearn, England
FERGUSON, George H, Capt – W Speight, Dunedin GARD’NER, Lieut Col, MM, DSO – Mrs M Gard’ner, Dunedin
HERBERT, Henry S, 2nd Lieut – H Herbert, Te Aroha
JACKSON, Allan B, 2nd Lieut – Jane Jackson, Jubilee Ave, Devonport
JARRETT, Owen G, 2nd Lieut – Mrs R O Jarrett, Landsdowne, Masterton
KERR, Harold W, 2nd Lieut – T J Kerr, Mangarawa, Woodville
LAWRENCE, Reginald J, 2nd Lieut – Clement J Lawrence, London
LEPPER, Charles B, 2nd Lieut, MM – H B Lepper, Lepperton, Taranaki
LURY, George H, 2nd Lieut – Mrs Jane Lury, Schofield St, Grey Lynn
MACINTYRE, Archibald, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E M Macintyre, Hastings
MASSAM, Joseph A, 2nd Lieut – Joseph Massam, 2 Servia St, Newton
McGOVERN, Joseph, 2nd Lieut – Mrs Margaret E McGovern, Pukekohe
MORIARTY, Daniel M, 2nd Lieut – Mrs J Moriarty, Middlemarch, Central Otago
MORONEY, Denis, 2nd Lieut – Mrs B Moroney, Dunedin
MULLANY, Charles L, Lieut – L Mullany, Christchurch
O’BRIEN, Denis O, 2nd Lieut – Mrs R A O’Brien, 192 Hobson Street
PARKER, Geoffrey Q, 2nd Lieut – F Parker, Dunedin
PIPER, Donald V, 2nd Lieut – E V Piper, Cornwall, England
SLADE, Daniel G, 2nd Lieut – Daniel Slade, George St, Mt Roskill
SMITH, Percy A, 2nd Lieut – Mrs C Cook, Invercargill
SMYTHE, R B, Major, DSO
TAYLOR, James A, 2nd Lieut, DCM – Mrs E Fley, Egmont Village *
UNWIN, William H, Major – Mrs W H Unwin, Timaru
WILLIS, William F, Capt – Mrs E M Willis, Greatford

Fifteen 2nd Lieutenants, who have been selected for appointment to future reinforcement drafts, returned from the front on Saturday. With the exception of 2nd Lieuts TEMPLE and WALSH, both of whom were attached to the First Battn of the Rifle Brigade, these officers left NZ in the ranks of the Main Body and were all on active service in various theatres of war until selected for commissions and withdrawn to England, where they qualified at officer cadet training schools at Cambridge and Oxford. Several of the officers went through the three years fighting without being wounded. [With next of kin]

CALAME, Paul, 2nd Lieut, MM – Miss E E Calame, Dunedin
FLOOD, John W, 2nd Lieut – Mrs M J Spurr, Otarera, Rotorua
GILSHMAN, Sidney E, 2nd Lieut, MM – Mrs E Gilshman, Kakaramea, Taranaki
GORDON, Thomas J, 2nd Lieut, MM – A C Wallace, Kohukohu, Hokianga
JENKINS, Frank M, 2nd Lieut, DCM – Mrs A Jones, Sydney *
LEYLAND, Allan I, 2nd Lieut – A Leyland, Burnley Tce
MARTIN, Allan, 2nd Lieut – H H Martin, Taneatua, Whakatane
RAEBURN, Douglas A, 2nd Lieut – F S Raeburn, England
TAYLOR, Clyffe E, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E Taylor, Christchurch
TEMPLE, Stanley F, 2nd Lieut – F W Temple, Masterton
THOMPSON, Roy, 2nd Lieut – A G Thompson, Invercargill
WALSH, John N, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E Walsh, Dunedin
WISHART, George A, 2nd Lieut – A Wishart, Glasgow Tce
WORTH, Conrad H, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E Worth, Waihi
WYATT, John C E, 2nd Lieut – J C Wyatt, Leigh

SECOND LIEUTENANTS SELECTED FOR APPOINTMENT TO FUTURE REINFORCEMENT DRAFTS

CALAME, Paul, 2nd Lieut, MM – Miss E E CALAME, Dunedin
FLOOD, John W, 2nd Lieut – Mrs M J SPURR, Otarera, Rotorua
GILSHMAN, Sidney E, 2nd Lieut, MM – Mrs E GILSHMAN, Kakaramea, Taranaki
GORDON, Thomas J, 2nd Lieut, MM – A C WALLACE, Kohukohu, Hokianga
JENKINS, Frank M, 2nd Lieut, DCM – Mrs A Jones, Sydney *
LEYLAND, Allan I, 2nd Lieut – A LEYLAND, Burnley Tce
MARTIN, Allan, 2nd Lieut – H H MARTIN, Taneatua, Whakatane
RAEBURN, Douglas A, 2nd Lieut – F S RAEBURN, England
TAYLOR, Clyffe E, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E TAYLOR, Christchurch
TEMPLE, Stanley F, 2nd Lieut – F W TEMPLE, Masterton
THOMPSON, Roy, 2nd Lieut – A G THOMPSON, Invercargill
WALSH, John N, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E WALSH, Dunedin
WISHART, George A, 2nd Lieut – A WISHART, Glasgow Tce
WORTH, Conrad H, 2nd Lieut – Mrs E WORTH, Waihi
WYATT, John C E, 2nd Lieut – J C WYATT, Leigh

Page 21

McROBERTS, Charles, single, aged 37, a soldier on leave, died suddenly at a Wellington boarding-house in a supposed fit.

DECORATIONS FOR GALLANTRY

BEAUCHAMP, 2nd Lieut H, Timaru – DCM *
BEETHAM, Lieut R F, Masterton – Military Cross
BLACKMAN, 2nd Lieut A R, Ponsonby – Military Medal
BRISTER, 2nd Lieut S G, Christchurch – Military Medal & Russian Order of St George
CALAME, 2nd Lieut P, Dunedin – Military Medal
CAMERON, L/Cpl Alan, Dorst St, Mataura – Military Medal
CLEMENS, Pte Roy – Military Medal
DANSEY, Capt Harry Delamere, Maori Mioneer Battn – Military Cross
DAVY, Sgt V R, Nelson – DCM *
FLYNN, Pte Edward, King St, Timaru – Military Medal
GILSHMAN, 2nd Lieut S E, Kakaramea, Taranaki – Military Medal
GORDON, 2nd Lieut T J, Hokianga – DCM, Meritorious Service Medal, Croix de Guerre *
JOLL, Pte H L, Howe St, Newton – Military Medal
KARINI, Pte Toi, Tolaga Bay – Croix de Guerre
LANGWELL, Sgt Herbert James, Newmarket – Military Medal
LEPPER, 2nd Lieut C, Lepperton, Taranaki – Military Medal
MASTERS, Sgt F H, Stratford – Military Medal
MILLS, Gnr John McArthur, Opotiki – Military Medal
MOFFAT, L/Cpl L P, Hamilton – Military Medal
MOFFAT, Sgt George Claude, Hamilton – Military Medal
NORRIS, Pte J R, Waihi – DCM, Bar to the medal & French Medaille Militaire *
OTENE, Cpl R, Hastings – Military Medal
PEARSON, Pte Reginald M, Northcote – Military Medal
SHORT, Major A V, NZMC – Military Cross
SPEIGHT, Lieut H, Parnell – Military Cross
STOCKER, Lieut V, Christchurch – Military Cross
SWAN, Lieut G, Mosgiel – Military Cross
TAYLOR, 2nd Lieut J A, Egmont – DCM *
THOMSON, Lieut A F, Opawa – Military Medal
WILSON, Pte J H, Pukekohe – Military Medal

Page 43

MITCHELL, Private Harry, a New Zealander, while walking in a dark lane in Essex, was accidentally killed by a motor car which overtook him, the starting handle pinning him to the ground.

Page 47

RETURNED FROM THE WAR

BALL, 2nd Lieut George, Wanganui; BIRRELL, 2nd Lieut Oswald George, Gisborne; BLAKE, 2nd Lieut Herbert Raymond, England; BREMNER, 2nd Lieut Ottwell Hope, Waimate; BROWNE, 2nd Lieut Samuel George, Whangarei; BULL, 2nd Lieut Lindsay K G, Hunterville; CAWTE, Lieut Gerald, Paengaroa; CHEETHAM, 2nd Lieut Ernest William; COULL, 2nd Lieut John, Penrose; COUPER, Lieut Frederick G A, Palmerston North; DUNBAR, 2nd Lieut Henry William, Hampden; GIBBS, Captain Thomas Lomax, Sydenham; HULBERT, Major Edward James, Wellington; LEVIEN, Lieut Edward, Wellington; MATHIAS, 2nd Lieut Charles Lawes, Timaru; McCLURE, 2nd Lieut Ralph Edwin L, Ruawai; RANSTEAD, Major Thomas Lawrence, Matangi; TENNANT, Lieut John, Timaru


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI