Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
10 FEBRUARY 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 26

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian troops
ADAMSON, Sgt W – hospital Cairo; BARNARD, Sgt S – wounded, Malta; BREWER, QM Sgt A M – Malta; CARR, Pte H; CARR, Pte J H – returned to duty; CONSIDINE, Pte, J E – dang. ill–hosp. Ghezireh; HUDSON, Sgt C – out of danger; LESTER, Pte J – returned to duty; LOCKHART, Pte – at Netley; MOORE, Pte F W W – out of danger, Alexandria; ROBINSON, Pte C R – Malta; RODGERS, Pte W – hospital Cairo; SHEPHERD, Gnr W H – dang. ill–hosp. Ghezireh; WOODHOUSE, Sgt N – Alexandria; WOODHOUSE, Sgt R – ill; WOODSIDE, Pte R – dang. ill–hosp. Ghezireh.

Page 56

13th REINFORCEMENTS – No.4 Group

Mounted Rifles:
BINGHAM, H I – Kaeaea; BOX, A F – Hamilton; BUDD, F – Tangitu; BURD, J M – Hamilton; CAIRD, D M – Eureka; CUNNINGHAM, J – Kiokio; DAY, F S – Maungatautari; EMITT, E J – Ohaupo; FITZGERALD, R C – Mapui; HAUGHEY, A B – Taumarunui; HAYES, A E – Waiuku; HILL, F – Cambridge; JOHNSON, O A – Waiuku; KENNY, W J – Mapui; KIRK, G H – Te Pahu; LAWRENCE, C J – Maungatautari, Non-commissioned officer; LEE, E J W – Te Kuiti; MARR, E W C – Ohaupo; McCANN, P – Cambridge; McDONALD, G – Otaua; McGILL, A – Kaeaea; McGILL, D – Kaeaea; MORTON, J N – Frankton; SANDERS, O F – Hamilton, Non-commissioned officer; TAYLOR, R W – Hamilton; TWIDLE, D A N – Pukekohe.

Engineers:
BOWDEN, W J – Hamilton; BOWDEN, T A – Pukekohe; MURCH, F N – Huntly; PATTERSON, J – Te Kuiti; PATTERSON, J H – Rotorua; THOMPSON, C – Te Kuiti.

Signallers:
QUINLAN, T – Huntly

Infantry:
ABBOTT, F G – Pokeno; ALLEN, R G – Te Kuiti; ANDERSON, W R – Pukekohe; ATTWOOD, S J – Cambridge; ATTWOOD, L G – Cambridge; AUCKRAM, A E – Cambridge; BALM, E W – Hamilton; CANTLAY, C F – Te Kuiti; CARSON, G – Walton; CHANDLER, C F – Hamilton; CLARKE, A C C – Runciman; COLLETT, F F G – Aria; COWAN, H R – Cambridge; De THIERRY, M – Ohinewai; EDWARDS, J L – Hautapu; ELLEN, W H – Otaua; ELLISON, W J P – Te Kuiti; FENTON, H – Hamilton; FISHER, D M – Cambridge; FLEMING, F C – Otahuhu; GALVIN, G B – Te Kawa; GOODALL, P M – Otorohanga; HICKS, F F – Cambridge; HOOKER, A N – Pukeroro; HUNTER, W – Hamilton; HAYES, A P – Frankton; HUNT, G W – Waitomo Caves; LANG, A – Ngaruawahia; LISSAMAN, A D – Te Kuiti; LUCAS, W H – Hamilton; McPEAK, A J – Hamilton; McQUEEN, G – Raglan; MAY, E E – Waiuku; MITCHELL, R P – Matangi; MORTENSEN, E W J – Pukatua; MURPHY, W – Te Kuiti; MURPHY, H C – Roto-o-Rangi; MURRAY, C – Te Kuiti; OLSEN, A H – Frankton; O’NEIL, E A – Whatawhata; O’TOOLE, A D – Hamilton; PAINE, C B – Roto-o-Rangi; PHILLIPS, A – Raglan; RAE, J T – Hamilton; RICE, J – Pukekohe; RICHARDS, G O – Aria; RYAN, T – Papakura; ROBERTSON, A C – Hamilton; SHEA, W T – Raglan; SOPPET, F H – Mercer; SPARGO, W J – Hamilton; SMITH, W C – Hamilton; TAPPIN, D – Te Kuiti; TAYLOR, J H V –Eureka; TODD, A A – Frankton; TOOMAN, H – Runciman; VICKERS, W J – Pukerimu; WADE, W B – Cambridge; WADE, A E – Cambridge; WATSON, G – Hamilton; WATSON, G – Haipaki; WILLIAMS, E L – Waiuku; WOODROFF, W J – Te Kawa; WOODS, T G – Pukekohe; WOODS, W H – Pukekohe; ZIMMERMAN, F – Matamata.

DAVEY, E B – Te Kuiti – NCO; FOSTER, T J – Te Akatoa – NCO; GRIMWADE, E N, Waerenga –NCO; HINTON, F A – Eureka – NCO; McINDOE, N – Hamilton – NCO; TOMPKINS, A L – Hamilton –NCO.

Artillery:
AITKEN, R G – Frankton; BURNS, D J – Frankton; CLARKE, H P – Hamilton; CARMICHAEL, A J – Oparau; DAVIS, F E – Hamilton; DENNETT, G – Huntly; GERRAND, G – Hamilton; GILLBANKS, J W – Hamilton; JURY, B – Hamilton; LORIMER, S S – Hamilton; ROBINSON, W H – Oparau; TISCH, L N – Hamilton.

Army Service Corps:
CHRISTOPHERS, J – Tangitu; FARRANT, R W – Hamilton; NYE, W – Hamilton.

Ambulance:
GAUNTLETT, C G – Hukapapa; GRIMWOOD, S A – Horotiu; RENTOUL, B – Waiuku

13th REINFORCEMENTS - QUOTA FROM THE NORTH

Infantry:
ABRAHAM, W – Mangonui; ANDERSON, R A – Ngunguru; ANDERSON, R M – Ngunguru; ATKINSON, G T – Mangatete; ATKINSON, R L – Mangatete; BAKER, V H – Okaihau; BENNETT, O H – Otaika; BRYDON P – Dargaville; CAMERON, T C – Whangarei; CLIFFE, J E – Titoki; CRULLER, B A – Russell; DANAHER, M J – Rawene; DANAHER, T L – Motukaraka; DAVIS, L W – Rawene; DUDLEY, H R – Whangarei; DUGGAN, F – Whangarei; EDE, Bert – Whangarei; EDWARDS, S – Victoria Valley; ELLIOTT, H C – Waihopo; FLEMING, T D – Kaitaia; FOY, J – Whangarei; FREETH, C L – Rawene; GOULTON, C – Kaeo; GREENWOOD, A C – Lower Ruakaka; GRIMSHAW, J H – Kainohe (sic); GULBRANSON, H R – Mangapai; HAMMOND, G – Mangawai; HANLON, R D – Whangarei; HANSEN, H – Ohaewai; HARDING, R W – Dargaville; HARRIS, R – Whangaroa; HAY, R – Dargaville; HURLEY, G A K – Whangarei; IRVING, A – Kawakawa; JACKSON, W T – Whangarei; JARVIS, V E – Dargaville; JOHNSON, J E – Dargaville; KELLY, D – Whangarei; LARKIN, E – Manunui; MARWOOD, W G – Helensville; McLEAN, J – Waipu; McMULLAN, J M – Okaihau; O’HARA, T – Whangarei; O’LEARY, A – Whangarei; POVEY, A – Mangonui; PRESLAND, L – Northern Wairoa; RINGROSE, M J D – Dargaville; RIVERS, J P – Russell; ROBINSON, M – Dargaville; ROGERS, G G – Maungaturoto; SEXTON, M D – Remuera; THOMSON, P S – Victoria Valley; WALMSLEY, A G S – Whangaroa; WINTERS, H H – Dargaville; WRIGHT, H – Lower Ruakaka.

Signal Service:
GRACE, I W – Nelson

Artillery:
BATSON, W – Okaihau; BINDON, I J – Okaihau; PATTERSON, J T – Whangarei; STONE, R B – Dargaville; TEBBUTT, R H – Whangarei; TURNWALD, J E – Tahekaroa.

Army Service Corps:
FROST, J – Marsden Point ; McKENZIE, W C – Whangarei

Engineers:
CAMPBELL, J K – Whangarei; DUNN, R M – Dargaville; GRACE, W R – Whangarei; O’HEARN, W E – Onerahi.

Field Ambulance:
KIRKLAND, J – Whangarei; MILLAR, T – Rawene.

Mounted Rifles:
CAMPBELL, F – Titoki; CROSS, H – Paparoa; HODGSON, T C – Kaitaia; INGER, R J – Whangarei; LUCAS, R – Onerahi; MACKWOOD, W J R – Waipu; McCONNELL, D – Mangapai; McCONNELL, R – Hukerenui; NEW, A – Dargaville; O’CONNOR, H – Titoki; PAUL, H G – Dargaville; QUAIFE, L L – Paparoa; ROGERS, C B – Maungaturoto; ROSS, I – Onerahi; TURNER, R H – Mareretu; WALKER, G – Waikiekie.

15th REINFORCEMENTS – Probationary Non-commissioned Officers
NIELD, A H – Dargaville; ROBERTSHAW, A K – Waiharara; SMITH, H C – Maungaturoto; WILLIAMS, W R – Kohukohu; WRIGHT, F – Pakotai.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI