Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
10 APRIL 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 23

NZ AWARDS

Distinguished Service Order:
CALLON, R, Lt Col, Ak Regt

Military Cross:
CHAPMAN, W W, Capt, Otago Battn; COODY, D G, Capt, Cyclists; BROWN, L H, Lieut, Cyclists; McINTOSH, F M, Lieut, Otago Battn; McMILLAN, D G, Lieut, 6th Art.; MINTROM, F H, Lieut, MG Corps; OLSEN, O R, Lieut, Otago Battn; SOUTHE, C C, Lieut, Cyclists; STEWART, E G, Lieut, Mtd Rifles

Page 25

The following New Zealanders have been awarded Overseas Soldier & Sailor Scholarships:
PEAKE, J F, Gunner, Art – Science, Imperial College of Science & Technology
ROSSITER, E K, Cpl, Inf – Metallurgy, Imperial College of Science & Technology
McCARTHY, H C, Pte, Med Corps – Engineering, Cambridge University
TAYLOR, A B, Pte, Med Corps – Arts, Oxford
WATSON, J, Pte, Med Corps – Mining, Edinburgh
McINTYRE, R, Sgt, OMR – Classics, Cambridge
MILLS, F N, Pte, Inf – Commerce, City of London College

Page 47

SOLDIERS RETURNING - Draft No.234 Bhamo to Auckland

AMOHANGA, Te R, Lieutenant, Hauparoa; BARCLAY, E T, Sister, Dunedin; BARRANCE, K McI, Lieutenant, Devonport; BURGESS, S F, Lieutenant, Stanley Street; CRAWFORD W, 2nd Lieutenant, Seacliff; CRISPIN, E E, Sister, Marlborough; DAGLISH, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; DAVIES, H A B, Captain, Levin; DAVISON, G, Sister, New North Road; FERGUS, T, Major, Dunedin; GABITES, H S, Captain, Timaru; GREEN, H L, Lieutenant, Dunedin; HAYDON, A, Lieutenant, Otahuhu; HOPKINS, B P, Lieutenant, Christchurch; HUTCHISON, J D, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; IRVINE, A G, Rev, Milton; LOGAN, R, Major; MACKAY, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; McFARLAND, R D, Major, Mt Eden; McGOWAN, H E, Captain, Willowbridge; MILLER, J, Sister, Colac Bay; MULLIGAN, A S, Lieutenant, Winton; MURRAY, G B, 2nd Lieutenant, Opotiki; NIMMO, A J, Lieutenant, Wellington; OLD, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Mahoenui; PETRE, G R, Sister, Dunedin; PHILPOTTS, A L, Sister, Picton; ROBERTSON, P, 2nd Lieutenant, Epsom; SEAGER, J, Sister, Tasmania; SEDDON, G H, 2nd Lieutenant, Mt Eden; STANDISH, A R, Lieutenant, New Plymouth; TOMLINE, G H, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; WILKINSON, A C, Lieutenant, Dunedin; WILSON, J H, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; ADAMS, J M, Pukekohe; AGNEW, J, Waihi; AITKEN, J F, Mt Eden; ALEXANDER, J M, Grey Lynn; ALEXANDER, N H, Kingsland; ALLAN, J E, Archhill; ALLCHIN, A C, Auckland; ALLEN A P, Ponsonby; AMODEO, P P J, Ardmore Road; ANDREW, J J, Howick; ANGOVE, A, Onehunga; ANTHONY, A, L/Cpl, Ponsonby; ARCHER, T E J, Nixon Street; ARKLE, G H, Waiuku; ASHBY, R N, Symonds Street; ASHTON, T R, Epsom; ATFORD, G W, Ponsonby; AUGER, P A, Putaruru; BADELEY, C E O, Corporal, Remuera; BAILIE, H R, Mt Eden; BALLANTINE, L N, Remuera; BANCROFT, P, Ellerslie; BARRETT, F, Green Lane; BARRETT, W P, Wyndham Street; BARRIE, W, Ponsonby; BARTHUM, L, Hamilton; BASTER, W A, Ponsonby; BAWDEN, J P, Corporal, Great North Road; BENSLEY, G T, Parua Bay; BEATTIE, R H, Ponsonby; BECROFT, N C, Port Albert; BELL, A E, Auckland; BENNETT, H S, Lance Corporal, Taurike; BENNETT, R A, Parnell; BEST, W, Corporal, Otahuhu; BEVINS, G L, Kohimarama; BICKNELL, A H J, Lance Corporal, Shortland St; BIGGS, T H, New Lynn; BIGWOOD, C G, Auckland; BINNS, R P, Sergeant, Hamilton; BIRD, A W, Corporal, Grey Lynn; BIRD, H, Kingsland; BIRD, J H, Corporal, Auckland; BISHOP, W F, Mt Eden; BISHOPRICK, C E, Te Puke; BLACK, R J, Corporal, Katikati; BLACKMORE, S, Devonport; BLAKE, D, SM, Pukekohe; BLAKE, J, Pukekohe; BLAMPIED, M St H, Te Papapa; BLOMFIELD, L F, Corporal, Ponsonby; BLOOD, L S, St Heliers Bay; BOLER, C L T, Tauhoa; BOLLARD, R J, Tamahere; BOND, E A, Remuera; BOWKER, C H, Takapuna; BOYES, W S, Whakatane; BRADY, A T, SM, Dargaville; BREE, J, Epsom; BRENNAN, J, 15 Tawa Street; BRIERLEY, C O, 5 Nixon Street; BRIGHOUSE, T, Kaeo; BRIGHT, J A, Edendale; BRISTOWE, C, Grey Lynn; BROAD, T E, Taumarunui; BROOKE, R S, Corporal, 52 Tainui Road; BROOKS, J, Sergeant, Eden Terrace; BROOKS, W, Sergeant, Otahuhu; BROUGHTON, D S, Corporal, Papatoetoe; BROWN, A C, Grey Lynn; BROWN, A E, Richmond; BRUCE, R, Auckland; BULCRAIG, J H, Onehunga; BURCH, L, Te Aroha; BURGESS, O S, Avondale; BURNS, J W, 17 Grafton Road; BURT, T R, 57 Nelson Street; BURTON, C M, Birkdale; BURTON, T H, Lance Corporal, Newmarket; BUSCOMB, R H, Henderson; BYCROFT, H A, Ngaruawahia; BYRNE, H J, Lance Corporal, Auckland; BYRNE, W J, Corporal, Ellerslie; CAFFERY, R A, Ponsonby; CALLINAN, C, Ponsonby; CALVERT, L, 32 King Edward Street; CAMPBELL, A, Ponsonby; CANTELL, C D, Edendale; CARLAW, J, Ponsonby; CARMICHAEL, A S, Parnell; CARON, F R, Parnell; CARRUTHERS, T A, Mangere; CARTER, A J, Parnell; CARTER, C E, Grey Lynn; CARTER, C R, Waihi; CHALLIS, H G, Thames; CHAPLIN, C S, Dargaville; CHARLESWORTH, E, Hamilton; CHOPPEN, A, Panmure; CHRISTIE, A, Cambridge; CHURCHER, A, Te Kuiti; CLARIS, M W C, Taihape; CLARK, W J, Onehunga; CLARKE, W J, Paeroa; CLAYTON, E A, Ellerslie; CLEAL, S A, Grey Lynn; COATS, H E, Okoroire; COCHRANE, H R, Devonport; COCHRAN, W D, Kaukapakapa; COLLINSON, S; COMBES, J H, T.Sergeant, Morningside; CONNING, W F, Corporal, Waihou; COOMBES, W, Hamilton; COOPER, G B, Sgt Major, Auckland; COOPER, R, Corporal, 52 East Street; COPPELL, R W, Corporal, Ponsonby; CORBETT, T, Waihi; CORCORAN, P M, Harapipi; CORKHILL, G T, Ponsonby; CORKHILL, H, Corporal, Epsom; CORNES, A D, Grey Lynn; CORNTHWAITE, R, Bombay; COWAN, K, Piha; COX, W T, Matatoki; COZENS, H L, Mt Eden; CRADDOCK, T, Thames; CRAWFORD, J J D, Grey Lynn; CROSBY, M, Devonport; CROSS, J W, Onehunga; CROSS, R, Corporal, Onehunga; CUBIS, W H, Cambridge; CULLEN, H J, 23 Nixon Street; CULLEN, S G, Corporal, Maungaturoto; CURD, A D, Mt Albert; CURRIE, E K, Grey Lynn; CURRY, A G, Mt Eden; CUSSEN, E C, Hamilton East; DANE, E H, Remuera; DAVIDSON, A H, Sgt Major, Grey Lynn; DAVIDSON, R W Grey Lynn; DAVIDSON, W J, Otorohanga; DAVIES, A D, Corporal, Avondale; DAVIS, H M, Thames; DAVIS, P B, Mt Eden; DAY, L C, Cambridge; DEAN, H, Sergeant, Avondale; DELBRIDGE, J O, Grey Lynn; DENBY, L H, Devonport; DENT, S V, Onerahi; DENTON, W L, Princes Street; DEVEREAUX, G, Avondale; DIAS, R T, Ponsonby; DILHEAR, L R, Onehunga; DILLON, G, Hamilton; DIXON, E J, Newton; DIXON, W, Grey Lynn; DOLPHIN, A E, Epsom; DONALDSON, W, Devonport; DONNELLY, T J, Corporal, Birkenhead; DOUGHTY, W A, Grey Lynn; DOUGLAS, H, Sergeant, Devonport; DOVELL, A P, Thames; DUDER, R H, Devonport; DUGGAN, J, Ponsonby; DUMPER, A J, Sergeant, Devonport; DUNHAM, A, Okahukura; DUNN, W J, Onehunga; DUNNET, G C, Epsom; DWYER, V S, Te Awamutu; DYER, R H, Whangarei; EASDOWN, S J, Newton; EBBETT, A S, Opotiki; EDMUNDS, W G, Mt Albert; EGGLESTONE, T, Hamilton; ELDER, F D, Oliphant Street; ELLIOTT, J, Te Kuiti; ELLIS, M, Grey Lynn; ELLIS, W A, Ponsonby; ELLYETT, R, Mt Eden; ELWIN, G A, Ponsonby; EWING, J, Cambridge; EVERARD, R, Ohakune; FARMER, J, Kaipara Line; FARRELL, G, Matamata; FAULKNER, J L, Lance Corporal, Devonport; FAULKNER, S H, Devonport; FEARON, R C, Mt Roskill; FEATHERSTONE, O, Symonds Street; FENNER, H, Helensville; FISHER, J H, Thames; FISHER, H, Huntly; FITZGERALD, D F, Frankton; FITZWILLIAM, R O E, Rotorua; FLAVELL, S W, Mt Eden; FLAVELL, W, Corporal, Waiuku; FLEMING, J A, Lance Corporal, Birkenhead; FLYNN, G, Pukekohe; FOLEY, D J, Ponsonby; FOLEY, H, Ponsonby; FOREMAN, A D, Devonport; FORREST, A E, Epsom; FORREST, S V, S.Sergeant, Te Aroha; FORRESTER, E, Dominion Road; FOSTER, J, Mangonui; FOSTER, L C, Waimauku; FREESTONE, H, Stanley Bay; FULTON, W M, Onehunga; FYERS, A B, Ohinewai; GALVIN, P, Mangawhare; GASCOIGNE, G H, Cambridge; GAVIN, W R, Te Aroha; GEANEY, D M, Auckland; GEORGE, A G, Corporal, Remuera; GEORGE, E H, Ponsonby; GIFFORD, J, Mt Eden; GILLANDERS, A J, Te Kuiti; GILLARD, S A, One Tree Hill; GLADDING, A B, Bombardier, Bayswater; GLADMAN, W G, Riverhead; GOODCHILD, J H, Symonds Street; GOODESS, H E, Ponsonby; GOODHUE, A C, Kawakawa; GORDINE, R W, Lance Corporal, Grey Lynn; GORDON, W G, Lance Corporal, Churchill; GOSSETT, V C, Auckland; GOUGH, E, Te Kuiti; GOUGH, H G, Grey Lynn; GRAHAM, J E, Otahuhu; GRAHAM, S A, Takapuna; GRANT, R W, T.Sergeant, Onehunga; GREAVES, J E, Whakatane; GREGG, R F, Corporal, Te Aroha; GRIFFITHS, E O, Corporal, Onehunga; GRIFFITHS, T T, Okoroire; GUNTON, H, Auckland; HALE, N C, Remuera; HALIDAY, H J, Epsom; HALL, T R, Sergeant, Mauku; HALL, I C, Sergeant, Mangere; HAMILTON, J, Devonport; HANDBY, J W, Henderson; HANNAH, C J W, Tauranga; HANSEN, G J, Kingsland; HANSEN, S W, Russell; HANSON, A R, Helensville; HARBORNE, W, Mt Eden; HARDLEY, C, Corporal, Remuera; HARPER, J, Otahuhu; HARRIS, T, Auckland; HARRISON, F C, Onehunga; HARTY, U K, Devonport; HATTIE, H, Mt Eden; HAUGHEY, W C, Grey Lynn; HAWK, H L, Onehunga; HAWKES, H J, Corporal, Ponsonby; HAYES, L R, Sergeant, Northcote; HAYWARD, L, Huntly; HEATLEY, B, Te Kopuru; HEMSLEY, F S, Northcote; HICKS, W A N, Gladstone Road; HILL, W J, Thames; HOBSON, F J, Sergeant, Archhill; HOGAN, B, Auckland; HOLIDAY, F D, Corporal, Pitt Street; HOLLOWAY, N A, Devonport; HOLMES, C, Patetonga; HOLMES, T W H, Corporal; HOOPER, T, Lance Corporal, Remuera; HOPKINS, N B, Sergeant, Albert Street; HOTCHIN, H H, Ponsonby; HOUGH, R, Te Kuiti; HOWLETT, H, Corporal, St James Street; HUDSON, A H, Sergeant, Thames; HUGGINS, E H, Mangere; HUNT, G R, Devonport; HUNT, S F, Parnell; HUNT, S C, Ponsonby; HUNT, W, Scarboro Terrace; HUNT, V E, Lance Corporal, Mt Eden; HUNTER, R F, Onehunga; HYNES, H W, Lance Corporal, Grey Lynn; INGRAM, R S, Epsom; INKSTER, M A, Lance Corporal, Auckland; INNES, A E, Symonds Street; ]INSLEY, A E, Cowes Bay; IRVINE, A B, Carlton Gore Road; IRVINE, H, Grey Lynn; JACKSON, H H, Customs Street; JAMESON, F B L, Pakuranga; JAMIESON, L J, Thames; JAMISON, S, Cambridge; JAQUES, P, Lance Corporal, Otahuhu; JEFFRIES, F W, Sergeant, Auckland; JOAN, N, Hobson Street; JOBE, E, Komata North; JOHNSON, H H, Frankton; JOHNSON, W A, Lance Corporal, Lower Federal St; JONES, C M, Onehunga; JONES, W F, Corporal, Mt Eden; JOUGHIN, W, Waikino; KAVANAGH, L P, Ponsonby; KEARNS, C D, Victoria Street West; KEED, G S, S.Sergeant, Hamilton; KEELEY, P C, Cambridge; KELLOW, R, Corporal, Ngaruawahia; KELLY, J J, Paeroa; KELLY, J R, Mercer; KENNAWAY, T J, Grey Lynn; KEOGH, P L, Morrinsville; KING, A E, Dean St, Archhill; KING, G E, Kaukapakapa; KING, N, Waihou; KITCHEN, D, Mangonui; KNEEBONE, T A, Corporal, Hinuera; LACASSIE, E L A, Papakura; LAKE, S T, Ponsonby; LAMBERT, W H, Mt Eden; LANG, C H, Mt Eden; LANGE, H B, Thames; LANGLEY, F N, Morrinsville; LANGRIDGE, H E, Northcote; LANGTON, H, Lance Corporal, Morningside; LAURIE, F N, Lance Corporal, Newmarket; LAWRENCE, J J, Okoroire; LAWRENCE, T S, Kikahi; LEANING, H R, Lance Corporal, Cambridge; LEANING, W G, Lance Corporal, Onehunga; LE CLERC, G N, Parua Bay; LEE, E M, Remuera; LEE, R D, Hamilton; LEGGE, F W H, Birkdale; LEMON, J, Kawakawa; LEMON, T, Taumarere; LEONARD, C S, Remuera; LEVET, I, Otahuhu; LIVSEY, R, Auckland; LONG, W E, Mt Eden; LOUDEN, J, Raurimu; McADAM, J, Helensville; McCALL, A N, Amodeo Bay; McCANN, P, Cambridge; McCLENNAN, W, Eureka; MACDONALD, D H, Mt Eden; MACDONALD, H R, Sergeant, Ponsonby; McGOWAN, J, Ruawai; McGREGOR, J M, Waipu; McINDOE, W J B, Ngaruawahia; MACKAY, K D, Symonds Street; MACKAY, R A, Devonport; McKAY, R R, Lance Corporal, Waipu; MACKIE, E D, S.Sergeant, Ponsonby; McKEARNEY, J, Cambridge; McKINLAY, D S, L.Sergeant, Ngarere; McKINLAY, J, Otangiwai; McLAREN, I, Sergeant, Parnell; McLEOD, A N, Kawakawa; McLEOD, A, Helensville; McMANUS, C S, Grey Lynn; McNAMARA, J, Mt Eden; MAHONEY, J, Ellerslie; MAITLAND, J, Parnell; MALINS, J V, Auckland; MANDENO, F N, Onehunga; MANGAN, J J, Corporal, Grey Lynn; MANN, E E, Grey Lynn; MARKWICK, H, Ponsonby; MARSH, H, Devonport; MARTIN, J A, Whangarei; MATEER, R J, Matamata; MATHESON, M McL, Ponsonby; MATTHEWS, W H, Morrinsville; MAXWELL, T M, Parnell; MEARS, L C, Epsom; MERRY, R A, Waihi; MIDDLEBROOK, N V, SQMS, Te Awamutu; MILLER, R, Pukekohe; MITCHELL, H J, Sergeant, Maropiu; MOFFITT, H A, Otahuhu; MONTGOMERY, G T, Parnell; MOODY, J H, Horopito; MOODY, W R, Manurewa; MOORE, B, Kawhia; MOORE, L M, Devonport; MOREY, W V, Mangonui; MORILLEAU, E M, Remuera; MORRIS, H R, 48 Union Street; MORRISON, P D, Putaruru; MORROW, W D, Matamata; MURDOCH, C F, Corporal, Onehunga; MURPHY, J M, Whangarei; MURRAY, R J, Pukekohe; MURTOUGH, W, Otahuhu; MYERS, G, Coromandel; NEARY, C F, Lance Corporal, Whangarei; NEILSON, N M, L/Corporal, Grey Lynn; NICHOLSON, A M, Otahuhu; NICHOLSON, A, Ngaruawahia; NICKLES, W J, St Pauls Street; NICOLSON, H E, Remuera; NISBET, A W, L/Corporal, Kaikohe; NIXON, G G, L/Corporal, Otahuhu; NORRIS, N B, Sergeant, Puketapu; NOTLEY, P F, Sergeant, Epsom; O’HARA, C W, Corporal, Papatoetoe; OGILVY, R A, Opononi; OLLERNSHAW, R A, L/Corporal, Auckland; OPPER, E F, L/Corporal, Te Awamutu; ORAM,N, Devonport; ORR, J, Corporal, Te Aroha; OSMOND, G, Remuera; OWEN, P V, Auckland; PADDISON, F W, Great Barrier Island; PAIRMAN, R, Epsom; PALLETT, C T, Mt Eden; PARKER, E B, L/Corporal, Huntly; PARKER, F A, Onehunga; PARR, J H, Remuera; PARSONS, W, Thames; PARTRIDGE, J A, Grey Lynn; PATERSON, A O, Sergeant, Birkenhead; PATTERSON,J, Corporal, Glenmore; PEACE, G C, Mt Eden; PEARCE, A, Whakatane; PEARCE, H W, Coromandel; PEARSON, J W, Onehunga; PEARSON, Allen, Sergeant, Hamilton; PEATE, G, Grey Lynn; PEGG, G, Otahuhu; PENNY, A H, Onehunga; PFEIFER, C, Corporal, Te Aroha; PHILLIPS, J, Sergeant, Union Street; PHILLIPS, N, Union Street; PHILLIPS, P L, Mt Eden; PICKETT, L, W, Ohaupo; PIERCE, G S, Corporal, Parnell; PIZER, L, Auckland; POOLE, J W G, Devonport; POSTER, W P, Whangarei; POWDRELL, T E, L/Corporal, Thames; POWELL, W I, Corporal, Albertland; PRATT, J, Ponsonby; PRESCOTT, A, Otorohanga; PRIEST, J, Victoria Street East; PROBERT, W R, Devonport; PULHAM, C C, Thames; PUNCH, R W, Grey Lynn; RAINHAM, F H, Green Lane; RAPSON, T, Corporal, Onewhero; RATTRAY, C M, L/Corporal, Parnell; RATTRAY, E B, Mt Eden; RAWLINSON, G P,Kaipara; RAWNSLEY, C J, Parnell; READ, H A, Ponsonby; READDY, J R, Auckland; REEVE, H N, Grey Lynn; REID, B, Corporal, Orepuki; REYNOLDS, V D, L/Corporal, Otorohanga; RICE, D W, Tomarata; RICHARDS, G O, Marokopa; RICKARD, D T, Hamilton; RICKET, E D, Thames; RIELLY, W, Mt Eden; RITCHIE, G, Ngaruawahia; ROACH, J, Ponsonby; ROBERTSHAW, W, Ponsonby; ROBINSON, E W, Thames; RODDA, R P, Hamilton; ROENUCK, S W, Ponsonby; ROGERS, F G, 19 Randolph Street; ROIGARD, C, Te Awamutu; ROWE, C A, T.Sergeant, Archhill; ROSS, B G, Corporal, Ponsonby; RUDOLPH, J R, Whangarei; RUSDEN, G C, Sgt Major, Mt Eden; RUSH, W F, Cambridge; RYAN, A J V, Devonport; RYAN, J, Newton; RYKERS, W G, Devonport; SADLER, J P, Lance Corporal, Whangateau; SAINTY, G N, Ponsonby; SAUNDERS, E, Ponsonby; SCEATS, J R, Stanley Bay; SCOTT, A E L, Mt Eden; SEAGER, E, Newton; SERCEN, A M, Grey Street; SEWELL, W S, Parnell; SHACKELFORD, J N, Sergeant, Elliott St; SHANAGHAN, L, Hamilton; SHANAGHAN, J G, Ponsonby; SHANLEY, W, Onehunga; SHARP, M, Newmarket; SHAW, F H, Titirangi; SHEA, J H, Te Mata; SHIPHERD, T S, Corporal, Pukekohe; SIMPSON, O, Auckland; SIMS, A R, Ponsonby; SKELTON, J H, Nelson Street; SKUDDER, S B, Mt Eden; SLADE, H A, Dargaville; SMITH, C R, Auckland; SMITH, C, Newton; SMITH, J E, Pukenui; SMITH, J, Milford; COX-SMITH, J, Whangarei; SMITH, J, Ponsonby; SMITH, L J, Thames; SMITH, S E, Corporal, Clevedon; LAYTON-SMITH, S L, Devonport; SMYTHE, J S, Drury; SOMERVILLE, H, Newmarket; SPOONER, H A, Epsom; STANLEY, E T, Lance Corporal, Matamata; STAPLETON, J L, Hamilton; STEED, J W, Newton; STEELE, J E, Ponsonby; STEPHENSON, O C M, Tuakau; STEVENS, G, Whangarei; STEWART, J N McP, L/Corporal, Mt Eden; STEWART, M P, Auckland; STEWART, R J, Kohimarama; STICHBURY, M H, L/Corporal, Takapuna; STODDART, H F, Mt Roskill; STOKES, R H, Waiuku; STOKES, T G, Waiuku; STONE, C E, Ponsonby; STRAWBRIDGE, J S, Corporal, Waikiekie; STRATTON, C W, Auckland; STRONG, W, Eden Terrace; STUBBING, F C, Epsom; SWALES, L, Ponsonby; TABB, W J, Opotiki; TATE, R H, 9 Alton Road; TAYLOR, B, Birkenhead; TAYLOR, E W, Whangarei; TAYLOR, G R, Coromandel; THOMAS, A A, Hokianga; THOMAS, E, Parnell; THORLEY, M, Onehunga; THORPE, G, Sergeant, Takapuna; TIMMINS, C, Te Aroha; TINDLE, G McC, Upper Waiwera; TISCH, L M, Hamilton; TODD, A A, Corporal, Tirau; TOMICH, T, Auckland; TOMPKINS, A L, Hamilton; TOWNES, J W, Mt Eden; TREVARTHEN, H W, Herne Bay; TROUTBECK, E S, Sergeant, Waihi; TUCKER, F G, Sergeant, 3 Burleigh St; TUDEHOPE, O C, L/Corporal, Ponsonby; TWIDLE, ?F S, Hamilton; TWIDLE, W C, Waihou; TWINING, H J A, Mt Albert; UNSWORTH, E, Corporal, Birkenhead; VANDERPUMP, O P L, Otorohanga; VERCAMER, R, Auckland; VINCENT, G, Devonport; WADDELL, N J, Ponsonby; WAGENER, P M, Pukenui; WAKERLEY, H B,Glenmore; WALDEN, H C, Pokeno; WALKER, C D, L/Corporal, Kingsland; WALKER, F H, Avondale; WALKER, J, Auckland; WALLACE, H, Te Aroha; WALSH, J, Rocky Nook; WALSH, S J, Hamilton; WALTERS, E J, Takapuna; WARREN, C J, Ellerslie; WARREN E, Corporal, Auckland; WARREN, N, Sergeant, Great Barrier Island; WATSON, J L, Wairamarama; WEBBER, M, Takapuna; WEBBER, W, Sgt Major, Newmarket; WEBSTER, A, Sergeant, Auckland; WENSOR, H G, Epsom; WERE, W, Auckland; WHITE, W T, Devonport; WHITEHEAD, S, L/Corporal, Thames; WIGGINS, W R, 81 Balmoral Rd, Mt Eden; WILD, S J, 29 Glen Road, Devonport; WILLIAMS, N G, Corporal, Glenmore; WILLIAMS, E, Frederick St, Onehunga; WILSON, T G, Corporal, Warkworth; WILSON, W J, Thames; WILTON, W H, Sergeant, Te Kuiti; WIND, S H, Thames; WORMALD, E A, Avondale; WRIGHT, C T, Takapuna; WRIGHT, F, Grey Lynn; WRIGHT, W S, Henderson; WYKES, A R, Mt Eden; WYNNE, A J, Auckland; WYNYARD, W K, L/Corporal, Auckland; YATES, G E, Hamilton

Not NZEF:
WADE, H L, Captain, Epsom; WOODRUFFE, Nurse J

Nominated by War Office (with wives):
GILRAY, Captain; KIRK, Captain; ROCHEFORD, Lieutenant; STRONACH, Lieutenant; WATSON, Lieutenant

Nominated by Minister of Shipping:
JENKINSON, Lieut L; MacLEOD, Lieut L; McLEOD, Mrs

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI