Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
09 MAY 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 27

NZ HONOURS

COSTER, Capt J G, Auckland – Bar to Military Cross; FENMORE, Sgt R C, Canterbury – Military Medal; HIND, Lieut C A S, Canterbury – Military Cross; MACKAY, SM (WO) D M G, Canterbury – Distinguished Conduct Medal; SHANNON, R C, Rifle Brigade – Distinguished Conduct Medal; WHITE, Cpl H, Canterbury – Distinguished Conduct Medal

NEW ZEALANDERS ENGAGED

Names of next of kin of the New Zealanders who participated in the Zeebrugge fight.

ALEXANDER, R – (Father) Mr T A Alexander, East Tamaki; FOSTER, A – (Mother) Mrs R Foster, Charlotte Crescent, Hastings; McGINLEY, R – (Mother) Mrs McGinley, Jervois Rd, Ponsonby; McKNIGHT G – Mrs A J M McKnight, Calder St, Dunedin; McLOUGHLIN, J – (Wife) Mrs A McLoughlin, Yule St, Kilbirnie; McQUEEN, L E – (Mother) Mrs A E McQueen, St Albans Rd, Auckland; MEWBURN, H E – (Father) W Mewburn, Waihao Downs; NILSON of Hawkes Bay – cannot be identified by the Base Records Office; PAYNE, J H – (Mother) Mrs E Payne, Hobson St, Auckland; PULSFORD, C D – (Mother) Mrs J Canning, Eastbourne; YELVERTON, M G – (Mother) Mrs A Yelverton, Kaikora (sic)

All escaped injury except ALEXANDER who is now in hospital

The troopship Waihemo was formerly known as the County Cape. When the vessel was taken over by the Imperial authorities the deck hands, firemen and trimmers were replaced by others from England but the officers, engineers and stewards are all New Zealanders. The Northern Co. has received advice that the majority of these are en route to New Zealand. The officers are:
2nd Officer C ATKINSON; 3rd Engr D FERGUSON; 4th Engr W LAX; Chief Officer D MACPHERSON; 2nd Engr J McINESS; 3rd Officer McKELSEY; Chief Engr M McNEIL; Captain J THOMSON

Page 45

NEW ZEALANDERS HONOURED

The following awards have been made for acts of gallantry in the field.

BOWERS, L/Cpl W G - Distinguished Conduct Medal; BRACKHAGE, C, Rifle Brig – Military Medal; CURHAM, Capt D W, Wellington – Military Cross; DAVIES, J, Auckland – Medaille Militaire; FORCE, Sgt M J, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal; GASKELL, L/Cpl F A - Distinguished Conduct Medal; GREENWOOD, Lieut G – Military Cross; KING, Capt W J – Military Cross; LAMB, Sgt J McG, Otago – Croix de Guerre; McALISTER, Capt W L – Military Cross; McMURRAY, L/Cpl - Distinguished Conduct Medal; MEIKLE, Capt H C C – Military Cross; PARSONS, T W, Field Ambulance - Distinguished Conduct Medal; THOMAS, 2nd Lieut J T, Wellington – Military Cross; TOMS, L/Cpl S W, Rifles - Distinguished Conduct Medal; VERCOE, Capt H R, Auckland – Distinguished Service Order


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI