Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
09 MARCH 1916

Page 17

RETURNING SOLDIERS

The majority of those coming back are invalids and besides the staff there are a number of medical orderlies who are returning to complete their studies, also six non-commissioned officers who have been sent back by General GODLEY to qualify for commissions. The addresses are those of the next of kin.

STAFF ACCOMPANYING

Officers:
PEARLESS, Lit Col – surgeon – Wakefield, Nelson; BLAMIRES, Chaplain Captain – Wanganui

Army Nursing Service Corps:
MITCHELL, Maud – Staff Nurse – Wanganui; NICOLL – Staff Nurse – Fendalton; STRONACH – Staff Nurse – Stratford.

MEDICAL ORDERLIES

In Charge:
HANSON, J, Sgt Major – storeman – Dunedin

Returned to Finish Studies:
BEGG, Andrew Muir – Dunedin; BEGG, Arama Thomas – Dunedin; CHURCH, L/Cpl Robert Allen – Dunedin; HARDS, Dispenser George E – Wellington; JAMES, Act. Corp A – Pakuranga, Auckland; KITCHEN, Cpl Raymond – Wanganui; SALMOND, Kenneth Guthrie – Wellington; THOMSON, George Herbert – Dunedin.

Extra Orderly:
WOODFIELD, David Thomas – Addington

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS – Returning for Commissions

CLOUGH, Sgt Major E D – Wellington; HUTTON, Sgt Major Leslie – London; MITCHELL, Sgt Frank – Matama; BOLLINGER, Rgt Sgt Major George – New Plymouth; BERTRAND, Sgt George – Urenui; MONCRIEF, Sgt Major E G – Morrinsville.

Page 22

14TH REINFORCEMENTS – Waikato

Infantry:
ARCHIBALD, J D – Hamilton; DEMPSEY, W J – Bombay; EARL, A – Kio Kio; HALL, I – Pirongia; HARRIS, M E L – Hamilton; KELLY, R – Huntly; McGRATH, J F – Te Kuiti; McMAHON, J – Te Kuiti; ORR, E – Taumarunui; THOMPSON, R – Hamilton.

Engineers:
COOPER, J – Hamilton

Artillery:
PARAMOR, M – Hamilton

14th REINFORCEMENTS – No.2 Group

Infantry:
BALLANTYNE, W W – Opotiki; BIGGS, W A – Te Aroha; BONAKER, H O – Whakatane; COOK, N W – Tauranga; CHAPLIN, C – Mokai; CLARK, J M – Te Puke; CHURTON, N A – Waihi; CRAPP, H – Whakatane; CAMPBELL, J – Putaruru; CLANEY, J – Kuaotunu; DIXON, W – Cape Runaway; EDWARD, H – Whakatane; FLEMING, S – Whakatane; FENTON, A F – Tauranga; FITTON, E – Waihou; GRAVESON, T R H – Matamata; GRAHAM, F J – Thames; GRAHAM, G F – Thames; HINCHCO, A – Matamata; JACKSON, E – Opotiki; JORDON, J C – Tauranga; KENNINGTON, W – Tauranga; KILGOUR, R E – Parawai; MURPHY, G A – Waihi; McILWRAITH, R – Whitianga; McILWRAITH, J R – Whitianga; McCOAD, L R – Turua; McLEAN, A – Thames; NORTON, F C – Whitianga; O’SHEA, E – Te Aroha; OGILVIE, L S – Cabbage Bay; PEPPERILL, F – Putaruru; RICHARDSON, W J – Morrinsville; REEVE, E – Tauranga; ROSS, G – Whakatane; RAMSAY, J H – Hinuera; RHODES, J – Whitianga; SCOTT, G – Waimana; SINCLAIR, R M – Cape Runaway; STEVENS, S F – Netherton; TETLEY G C – Thames; WEINZLICK, H – Thames; BROOKING, J – Opotiki; DAVEY, A J – Opotiki; EDWARDS, W – Te Puke; McKENZIE, J S – Mamaku.

Artillery:
ATTRILL, J W – Te Puke; BERRY, G – Komata; BIRD, A – Waihi; GRANT, L S – Thames; MILLAR, N A – Komata; MORTON, W – Te Puke; TYLER, S – Taneatua; WILSON, E A – Waihi.

Mounted Rifles:
ALEXANDER, H L – Thames; BALL, A C – Paengaroa; BAGNALL, S W – Turua; BURNS, T D – Rotorua; CRAIGIE, D A – Waiotapu; DAVIDSON, N S – Turua; ENSOR, C – Thames; FLEMING, C R – Rotorua; GARRY, J A – Thames; GWILLIAM, T H – Thames; GROVE, C G – Rotorua; HILL, C H – Turua; LOCKHEAD, N L – Tauranga; LOCKHEAD, W H – Tauranga; McCORMICK, A – Turua; SOUTHEY, C C – Paengaroa; WHEELER, K G – Taumangi.

Engineers:
CHAMBERLAIN, M H – Paeroa; PARKER, F A – Cabbage Bay.

Signallers:
CLARK, J P – Thames; DOYLE, Pat – Rotorua

16th REINFORCEMENTS

Auckland Probationary Non-Commissioned Officers:

Infantry:
ABEL, Arthur H – Avondale South; BATHGATE, Chas. M – Maraetai, Auckland; CARRICK, William A – Auckland Club, City; DEE, Harold E – Mt Albert; McROBERTS, Evan O – Mt Eden; McROBERTS, James I – Mt Eden; MILNES, Herbert A – Training College, Auckland; NOTLEY, Percy F – The Drive, Epsom; WATSON, Fred. G – Green Lane, Epsom.

Artillery:
KINLOCH, Richard E D – Mt Eden

Engineers:
PAYNE, Reg. J – Princes St, Onehunga

Mounted Rifles:
AICKEN, Thomas W – Otahuhu; ALLEN, Arnold E – Onewhero; BELL, Percy W – Waimauku.

16th REINFORCEMENTS – No.2 Group

Infantry:
BARCLAY, J W – Te Aroha; BOLES, J H – Te Aroha; TURNER, A – Thames; WILLIAMSON, P – Opotiki

Army Service Corps:
COWLES, R K – Thames; Mounted Rifles: FORSYTH, J – Waitoa

Page 27

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

BATEMAN, Pte C E – ill; BOYLE, Lieut – ill; BUTCHER, Pte T – returned to duty; DAVIS, Pte A H – hospital Ghezireh; DAVIS, Pte A H – out of danger; FEENEY, Pte J N ; HAUBON, Pte, J G (at Cairo); HORTON, Pte St J A – ill; HOWLETT, Pte H G – KIA; KELLY, Pte F (at Heliopolis); KERNICK, Pte H – returned to duty; KITTO, Pte F – hospital Malta; KNOWLES, Pte W G – Heliopolis; MAXWELL, Spr H S (at Ghezireh); McHOLM, L/Cpl A – KIA; McKNIGHT, Pte K W – ill; OLIVER, Dvr S – (2ND) HOSPITAL Montazah; SIMMS, Pte S C – returned to duty; STRACHEY, Pte C O – KIA; WILSON, Pte W J – ill.

Sydney 3 March 1916
MERCER, Sergeant Victor H, died at Bowral Hospital, participated in the landing at Gallipoli, wounded and invalided back. Recently acting as Recruiting Sergeant. Military funeral.

Page 31

WAIKATO RECRUITS, No.4 Area

Artillery:
O’SHEA, D – Piopio; RAITON, J – Te Awamutu; SMITH, W L – Matangi; SMITH, W N – Hamilton; STACEY, W – Frankton; WALPOLE, G – Hamilton.

Engineers:
BICKERSTAFFE, W J – Te Awamutu; TRAUTVETTER, A V – Hamilton

Mounted Rifles:
MACKAY, R – Hamilton – Probationary Non-commissioned Officer

Infantry:
BUCKERIDGE, R – Te Kuiti; FITZGIBBON, A – Hamilton; FLANAGAN, F F – Mercer; FLAVELL, W – Waiuku; GOODALL, P M – Hamilton; GRIMWOOD, C P – Hamilton; GUZ, R H – Hamilton; JENKIN, F J – Cambridge; JESSON, H J – Waiuku; JONES, D – Waipipi; KELLY, R – Huntly; KILGOUR, L E – Hamilton; LITTLE, A – Cambridge; LOOKER, W L; McVEY, R – Pukekohe; PARKER, E B – Hamilton; STUBBS, W – Hamilton East; Von ESSEN, A F – Hamilton; WATTS, J – Whatawhata

Army Service Corps:
LAWSON, A P – Cambridge; WARD, J P – Te Kauwhata.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI